TIPTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING
Cite this
Plain text TIPTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/tipton-county-council-on-aging-310945362. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TIPTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tipton-county-council-on-aging-310945362
MLA “TIPTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/tipton-county-council-on-aging-310945362. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $200K · expenses $210K · assets $34K
- EIN
- 31-0945362
- Address
- 408 FAIRGROUNDS RD, TIPTON, IN 46072-9596
- Website
- ENCORECENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- P99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2011 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 22, 2012) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE GOAL/PURPOSE OF THE TIPTON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING IS TO ASSIST, ENCOURAGE, MONITOR AND DEVELOP COMPREHENSIVE AND COORDINATD SHERVIES FOR OLDER HOOSERS WITH A GEOGRAPHICE AREA COMPRISED OF TIPTON COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cara Kellerman | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2024 | $37,500 | $113,445 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Richey | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amanda Bryan | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Gilland | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Henderson | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Hufhand | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Mcguire | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Robins | VOTING MEMBE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leanne Cline | SECRETARY/TR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Ashley (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Bitner (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leann Cline (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Comer (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Johnston (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Mckinney (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pj Ryan (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Gossard (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Miller (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Sottong (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristen Noble (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Billings (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Balser (former) | VOTING MEMBE | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Oden (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kegan Schmicker (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Noble (former) | OFFICER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Brown (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARA KELLERMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| AMANDA BRYAN | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY GILLAND | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HENDERSON | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA HUFHAND | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY MCGUIRE | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD ROBINS | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANNE CLINE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARA KELLERMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $38,445 | $0 | $0 | $38,445 | 1 |
| AMANDA BRYAN | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY GILLAND | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK HENDERSON | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA HUFHAND | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY MCGUIRE | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD ROBINS | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANNE CLINE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARA KELLERMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | 1 |
| NANCY ASHLEY | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BITNER | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN CLINE | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY COMER | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RICHEY | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PJ RYAN | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY COMER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PJ RYAN | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BILL GOSSARD | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILLER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN CLINE | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BITNER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ASHLEY | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN NOBLE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY COMER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BILLINGS | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PJ RYAN | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIM SOTTONG | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON BALSER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GOSSARD | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILLER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN CLINE | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BITNER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN NOBLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY COMER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BILLINGS | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PJ RYAN | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KIM SOTTONG | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON BALSER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL GOSSARD | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILLER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN CLINE | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE BITNER | VOTING MEMBE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM SOTTONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BALSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BILLINGS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ODEN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEGAN SCHMICKER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PJ RYAN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY COMER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN NOBLE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM SOTTONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA JOHNSTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BALSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BOB BILLINGS | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ODEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEGAN SCHMICKER | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PJ RYAN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM SOTTONG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMY BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BALSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MCKINNEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARA KELLERMAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,940 | $209,800 | $34,082 | $34,082 | $167,502 | $29,109 | $37,500 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,131 | $232,891 | $43,942 | $43,942 | $176,089 | $37,262 | $38,445 | 5 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,148 | $222,047 | $57,702 | $57,702 | $213,685 | $20,938 | $37,500 | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $146,247 | $186,729 | $40,601 | $40,601 | $127,713 | $19,100 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $173,477 | $198,513 | $84,151 | $81,083 | $155,867 | $17,484 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $181,768 | $199,995 | $108,564 | $106,119 | $173,451 | $8,197 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,296 | $164,114 | $126,297 | $124,346 | $166,192 | $53,991 | - | 4 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,535 | $130,673 | $69,603 | $68,162 | $132,352 | $4,150 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,236 | $140,321 | $60,780 | $59,208 | $90,080 | $8,565 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REALTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL INDIANA INC Kokomo, IN · 1 person in common (Jennifer Richey)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $722,360 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIPTON COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018, 2020-2025 | 13 | $679,953 | 2025 | $96,100 | show |
| TIPTON COUNTY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF HOWARD COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $17,407 | 2022 | $17,407 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA BREASTFEEDING COALITION | IN | P99 | $215,551 | $140,710 | Interim President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WABASH COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION | IN | P99 | $154,883 | $150,407 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS IN CRISIS INTERVENTION TEAM INC | IN | P99 | $235,824 | $269,321 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | $27,692 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE MORE INC | IN | P99 | $177,943 | $110,428 | Executive Director | $6,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE WISH FOUNDATION INC | IN | P99 | $285,457 | $222,191 | PRESIDENT/CE | $67,098 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREGORY TURNER CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | IN | P99 | $153,514 | $136,832 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TETON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING | MT | P99 | $306,365 | $293,993 | Executive Dir. | $22,800 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AGING TOGETHER CORPORATION | VA | P99 | $275,643 | $329,214 | Executive Dir. | $90,932 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| ORANGE COUNTY TRIAL LAWYERS CHARITIES | CA | P99 | $148,176 | $173,142 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| PARTICULAR COUNCIL OF SANTA CRUZ COUNTY SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE | CA | P99 | $154,970 | $142,045 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS COUNTY FAMILY CONNECTION INC | GA | P99 | $227,955 | $245,761 | BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| PARTICULAR COUNCIL OF FLINT SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL | MI | P99 | $145,300 | $190,026 | TREASURER/DI | $43,300 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTER TRAFFICKING GROUP | CO | P99 | $160,000 | $160,571 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| SHARE COMMUNITY | CA | P99 | $251,687 | $320,670 | President | $95,596 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| SDFS PROPERTY HOLDING CORPORATION | NY | P99 | $154,338 | $177,554 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $490,848 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| OVER-THE-RHINE FOUNDATION | OH | P99 | $185,693 | $149,163 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| IREDELL COMMUNITY OUTREACH ASSOCIATION | NC | P99 | $257,648 | $265,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,378 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL EAST JEFFERSON COUNTY CONFERENCE | WA | P99 | $151,114 | $165,138 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| A LOVING CHOICE ADOPTION ASSOCIATES INC | NJ | P99 | $297,682 | $260,784 | SUPERVISOR | $49,230 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON GOOD COMMUNITY | CA | P99 | $198,582 | $145,723 | Co-Founder Executive Director Board Secretary | $69,780 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| FOUR WINDS AMERICAN INDIAN COUNCIL | CO | P99 | $165,663 | $183,024 | Exec Dir Chair | $48,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON COUNTY HEALTH COALITION INC | AR | P99 | $207,731 | $202,299 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMOND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY PROJECT ACCESS INC | GA | P99 | $257,871 | $272,089 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| DT AND JOAN KING FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $291,760 | $263,080 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY STATEWIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING COUNCIL INC | KY | P99 | $178,146 | $176,838 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $209,800 spent · pay $74,669 · grants $0 · events $2,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS | $83,071 | $83,071 | - | - | 39.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,860 | $27,860 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,223 | $12,223 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,309 | $9,309 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,089 | $9,089 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITCATIONS EXPENSE | $7,541 | $7,541 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $5,575 | $5,575 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,753 | $4,753 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES PROGRAM EXPENS | $4,729 | $4,729 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS EX | $3,971 | $3,971 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,987 | $2,987 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,160 | $1,160 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $32 | $32 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,519 | $2,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $209,800 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $232,891 spent · pay $130,997 · grants $0 · events $1,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $83,207 | $58,246 | $16,641 | $8,320 | 35.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,445 | $26,912 | $7,689 | $3,844 | 16.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,719 | $19,719 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,153 | - | $11,153 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,345 | $6,541 | $1,869 | $935 | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,520 | $6,520 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITCATIONS EXPENSE | $5,386 | $5,386 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,853 | $3,853 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS EX | $3,735 | $3,735 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | LEASED OFFICE EQUIPMENT | $2,717 | $2,717 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,658 | $1,658 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,562 | $1,405 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $232,891 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $222,047 spent · pay $125,299 · grants $0 · events $2,999
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,917 | $81,142 | $23,183 | $11,592 | 52.2% | |
| Fees: management | $17,574 | $17,574 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GAS & OIL | $17,552 | $17,552 | - | - | 7.9% |
| All other expenses | $15,016 | $15,016 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE COSTS | $13,550 | $13,550 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $13,213 | $13,213 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,382 | $6,568 | $1,876 | $938 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $8,634 | - | $8,634 | - | 3.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,727 | $7,727 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,482 | $3,482 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,447 | $2,999 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $222,047 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $186,729 spent · pay $108,173 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $108,173 | 57.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $75,966 | 40.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,590 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $186,729 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $198,513 spent · pay $114,584 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $114,584 | 57.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $79,730 | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,648 | 1.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,551 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $198,513 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $199,995 spent · pay $107,315 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $107,315 | 53.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,059 | 42.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,363 | 3.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,258 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $199,995 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $164,114 spent · pay $87,886 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $81,642 | $57,150 | $16,328 | $8,164 | 49.7% | |
| All other expenses | $18,879 | $18,879 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,288 | $15,288 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $9,389 | $9,389 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $9,068 | $9,068 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $8,067 | $8,067 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GAS & OIL | $7,212 | $7,212 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,015 | - | $7,015 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,244 | $4,371 | $1,249 | $624 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,310 | $1,310 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $164,114 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $130,673 spent · pay $73,996 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $73,996 | 56.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,256 | 36.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,689 | 5.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,732 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $130,673 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $140,321 spent · pay $76,473 · grants $0 · events $862
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $76,473 | 54.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,376 | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,301 | 3.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,171 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $862 | reported apart |
| Total | $140,321 | 100% |
Comments