GREENE COUNTY YOUTH ACTIVITY FUND INC

Cite this

Plain text GREENE COUNTY YOUTH ACTIVITY FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/greene-county-youth-activity-fund-inc-310891522. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GREENE COUNTY YOUTH ACTIVITY FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/greene-county-youth-activity-fund-inc-310891522

MLA “GREENE COUNTY YOUTH ACTIVITY FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/greene-county-youth-activity-fund-inc-310891522. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $64K · expenses $87K · assets $61K

EIN
31-0891522
Address
2295 GREENE WAY BLVD, XENIA, OH 45385-2674
NTEE code
O20I
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1977 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT GREENE COUNTY YOUTH

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sheryl Bullen SECRETARY2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Gelhausen VICE PRESIDENT2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Anger PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gene C Fischer (former) PRESIDENT2010-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT ANGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT ANGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT ANGER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT ANGER INTERIM PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDEN1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENE C FISCHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHERYL L BULLEN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS GELHAUSEN VICE PRESIDEN1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,272$87,317 $61,345$61,345 $64,272- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,481$93,386 $84,390$84,390 $73,481- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,991$84,326 $104,295$104,295 $75,991- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,314$96,151 $112,630$112,630 $88,314- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,909$87,394 $120,467$120,467 $79,909- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,973$89,281 $127,952$127,952 $85,973- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,148$94,617 $131,260$131,260 $85,148- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,967$88,101 $140,729$140,729 $98,967- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$80,508$84,157 $129,863$129,863 $80,508- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,844$106,244 $133,512$133,512 $94,844- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,858$85,327 $144,912$144,912 $89,858- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,232$76,036 $140,381$140,381 $82,232- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,510$97,684 $134,185$134,185 $106,510- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,196$103,328 $125,359$125,359 $123,196- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,346$98,163 $105,491$105,491 $129,346- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLEAR FORK YOUTH LEAGUEOHO20 $120,097$89,546 President$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLEAR FORK YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUEOHO20 $60,697$70,365 President$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
COLUMBUS YOUTH GUILDOHO20 $47,673$9,709 Tresurer$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
CONNEAUT YOUTH CENTER INCOHO20 $79,657$52,588 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAVE OUR YOUTH KINGS AND QUEENSOHO20 $106,299$98,935 Founder$4,800 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY YOUTH ORGANIZATION INCOHO20 $111,989$84,293 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG LEADERS PROGRAMOHO20 $74,139$99,582 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
TALLMADGE SUBURBAN YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION BOOSTER CLUBOHO20 $87,999$90,395 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
FORCE GRAY INCOHO20 $33,303$44,855 President$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
BARN MINISTRY INCOHO20 $64,388$67,407 DIRECTOR$40,100 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSLIM YOUTH OF CENTRAL OHIOOHO20 $120,055$25,386 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
CINCINNATI POLICE ACTIVITIES LEAGUEOHO20 $85,340$85,367 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
OAK HILLS MINIS DANCE INCOHO20 $51,469$63,524 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIFORM FUNDING FOUNDATIONOHO20 $56,362$80,836 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
BHUTANESE AMERICAN SPORTS COUNCILOHO20 $58,000$56,899 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDVIEW SOCCER LEAGUE INCOHO20 $73,126$92,097 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHRIDGE BASEBALL ASSOCIATIONOHO20 $38,434$45,258 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
WARREN GRIDIRON CLUBOHO20 $45,198$68,085 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE OF EAST CLEVELAND INCOHO20 $52,335$37,934 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
XFACTOR ATHLETIC CLUBOHO20 $105,434$103,434 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
EUCLID POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUEOHO20 $33,691$17,144 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
MYSTIQ LEGACY ALL-STAROHO20 $79,580$78,144 President$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE VILLAGE OF NEW MIAMIOHO20 $64,897$45,427 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAYMAN PALMER HOLDINGS CORPORATIONOHO20 $96,250$457,117 PRESIDENT/CEO$386,053 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state
HALL COUNTY YOUTH ACTIVITY ASSOCIATION INCTXO20 $88,559$84,269 Director$0 Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$995,1181 12017–2017 FORT VALLEY YOUTH CENTER OF EXCELLENCE INC
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$643,2505 12019–2024 FULTON COUNTY YOUTH CENTER INC
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$389,9764 12022–2025 HELPING HANDS YOUTH CENTER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$228,0005 32020–2024 UNIFORM FUNDING FOUNDATION; GREATER MIAMI AND SOUTH FLORIDA YOUTH AND COMMUNITY INC; FIST OF GOLD YOUTH CENTER INC
DONLEY FOUNDATION-UD DTD 12-8-86 Private foundation$173,8544 12020–2023 PEMI YOUTH CENTER INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$149,07711 12012–2025 NAMELESS CREEK YOUTH CAMP INC
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$131,0007 12017–2023 GREENCASTLE AREA YOUTH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$125,10013 62020–2024 GATE YOUTH CENTER; UNIFORM FUNDING FOUNDATION; PEMI YOUTH CENTER INC; CITY ON A HILL YOUTH FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$115,5003 12017–2022 LATINO YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COLLABORATIVE-LYDC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$104,5007 12014–2024 PEMI YOUTH CENTER INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$101,2007 22019–2025 FULTON COUNTY YOUTH CENTER INC; NAMELESS CREEK YOUTH CAMP INC
MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12019–2020 LATINO YOUTH DEVELOPMENT COLLABORATIVE-LYDC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$95,5004 12020–2024 CITY ON A HILL YOUTH FOUNDATION INC
ELMINA B SEWALL FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0004 12021–2024 LA YOUTH AND FAMILY ENRICHMENT SERVICES
E KENNETH AND ESTHER MARIE HATTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$84,1511 12024–2024 CINCINNATI POLICE ACTIVITIES LEAGUE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,317 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,913 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $34,913 40.0%
Fees to independent contractors $31,755 36.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,649 23.6%
Total$87,317100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $93,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,790 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $39,161 41.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $28,790 30.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,435 27.2%
Total$93,386100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $84,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,617 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $35,759 42.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $24,617 29.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,950 28.4%
Total$84,326100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $96,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,795 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $38,085 39.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,795 37.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,271 23.2%
Total$96,151100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $87,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,320 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $37,666 43.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,320 40.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,408 16.5%
Total$87,394100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,830 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $45,404 50.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $32,830 36.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,047 12.4%
Total$89,281100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $94,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,560 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $49,982 52.8%
Grants and similar amounts paid $31,560 33.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,075 13.8%
Total$94,617100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $88,101 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,490 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $51,723 58.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $28,490 32.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,888 9.0%
Total$88,101100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $84,157 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,395 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $42,056 50.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $38,395 45.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,706 4.4%
Total$84,157100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $106,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,052 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $50,309 47.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $47,052 44.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,883 8.4%
Total$106,244100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $85,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,615 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $48,182 56.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $26,615 31.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,530 12.3%
Total$85,327100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $76,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,325 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $42,745 56.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $31,325 41.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,812 2.4%
Printing, publications, postage $154 0.2%
Total$76,036100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $97,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,393 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $55,671 57.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $36,393 37.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,497 5.6%
Printing, publications, postage $123 0.1%
Total$97,684100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $103,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,026 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $65,821 63.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,026 29.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,435 7.2%
Printing, publications, postage $46 0.0%
Total$103,328100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $98,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,485 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $68,686 70.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,485 26.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,948 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $44 0.0%
Total$98,163100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.