NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-310780925. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-310780925
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-310780925. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $867K · expenses $711K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- BUCKEYE BRANCH 78 NALC
- EIN
- 31-0780925
- Address
- 1029 HARRISBURG PIKE, COLUMBUS, OH 43223-2524
- Website
- WWW.NALC-BRANCH78.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF US POSTAL LETTER CARRIERS UNION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
24 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Hornyak | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | $110,550 | $719,037 | 1 |
| Mark Beach | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | $99,236 | $624,888 | 1 |
| Ramon Lawson | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | $10,943 | $44,097 | 1 |
| Trevor Payne | RECORDING SE | 2019-2025 | $5,844 | $34,896 | 1 |
| Dean Peruzzi | HEALTH BENEF | 2021-2025 | $5,675 | $17,218 | 1 |
| Myron Miller | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $2,160 | $14,647 | 1 |
| Charles Sanders | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | $3,350 | $11,197 | 1 |
| Jeremy Hirschfelt | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | $2,720 | $9,563 | 1 |
| Brenda Stidams | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $3,060 | $8,144 | 1 |
| Yana Miller-Farney | ASST.SECRETA | 2024-2025 | $6,723 | $6,723 | 1 |
| Gary Porter Sr | DIRECTOR OF | 2024-2025 | $6,619 | $6,619 | 1 |
| Valeria Davis | DIRECTOR OF | 2024-2025 | $4,990 | $4,990 | 1 |
| Kelsey Crosbie | TRUSTEE | 2024-2025 | $4,575 | $4,575 | 1 |
| Jacki Mitchell | SERGEANT AT | 2024-2025 | $4,045 | $4,045 | 1 |
| Yana F Miller-Farney (former) | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 2019-2023 | $7,168 | $26,826 | 1 |
| Gary L Porter (former) | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 2019-2023 | $4,695 | $24,331 | 1 |
| Jason R Fry (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | $2,401 | $21,640 | 1 |
| Jacquelyn M Mitchell (former) | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 2019-2023 | $3,351 | $13,810 | 1 |
| Donald Shepherd (former) | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2019-2023 | $2,498 | $11,020 | 1 |
| Valerie D Davis (former) | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 2021-2023 | $3,473 | $10,058 | 1 |
| Deborah R Brown (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | $2,179 | $6,950 | 1 |
| Doug A Gulley (former) | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 2019-2020 | $3,143 | $5,836 | 1 |
| Edward Thomas (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | $2,965 | $4,608 | 1 |
| Charles Snyder (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | $2,965 | $4,608 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $270K · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $110,550 | $0 | $0 | $110,550 | 1 |
| MARK BEACH | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $99,236 | $0 | $0 | $99,236 | 1 |
| RAMON LAWSON | TREASURER | 4 | $10,943 | $0 | $0 | $10,943 | 1 |
| YANA MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SECRETA | 2 | $6,723 | $0 | $0 | $6,723 | 1 |
| GARY PORTER SR | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $6,619 | $0 | $0 | $6,619 | 1 |
| TREVOR PAYNE | RECORDING SE | 2 | $5,844 | $0 | $0 | $5,844 | 1 |
| DEAN PERUZZI | HEALTH BENEF | 1 | $5,675 | $0 | $0 | $5,675 | 1 |
| VALERIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $4,990 | $0 | $0 | $4,990 | 1 |
| KELSEY CROSBIE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $4,575 | $0 | $0 | $4,575 | 1 |
| JACKI MITCHELL | SERGEANT AT | 1 | $4,045 | $0 | $0 | $4,045 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANDERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,350 | $0 | $0 | $3,350 | 1 |
| BRENDA STIDAMS | HEAD TRUSTEE | 1 | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | $3,060 | 1 |
| JEREMY HIRSCHFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,720 | $0 | $0 | $2,720 | 1 |
| MYRON MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,160 | $0 | $0 | $2,160 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $189K · 57 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $99,158 | $0 | $0 | $99,158 | 1 |
| MARK BEACH | VICE PRESIDE | 40 | $89,586 | $0 | $0 | $89,586 | 1 |
| KELSEY CROSBIE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIA DAVIS | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HIRSCHFELT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON LAWSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YANA MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.RECORDI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKI MITCHELL | SERGEANT AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVOR PAYNE | RECORDING SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN PERUZZI | HEALTH BENEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES SANDERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY PORTER SR | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA STIDAMS | HEAD TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $274K · 59 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD G HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $113,317 | $0 | $0 | $113,317 | 1 |
| MARK S BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $108,162 | $0 | $0 | $108,162 | 1 |
| RAMON R LAWSON | TREASURER | 8 | $9,308 | $0 | $0 | $9,308 | 1 |
| YANA F MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 5 | $7,168 | $0 | $0 | $7,168 | 1 |
| TREVOR S PAYNE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 6 | $6,164 | $0 | $0 | $6,164 | 1 |
| DEAN A PERUZZI | MBA HEALTH BENEFITS | 5 | $5,310 | $0 | $0 | $5,310 | 1 |
| GARY L PORTER | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 5 | $4,695 | $0 | $0 | $4,695 | 1 |
| JEREMY HIRSCHFELT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,706 | $0 | $0 | $3,706 | 1 |
| VALERIE D DAVIS | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 5 | $3,473 | $0 | $0 | $3,473 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN M MITCHELL | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 5 | $3,351 | $0 | $0 | $3,351 | 1 |
| CHARLES E SANDERS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,713 | $0 | $0 | $2,713 | 1 |
| DONALD SHEPHERD | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,498 | $0 | $0 | $2,498 | 1 |
| DEBORAH R BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,179 | $0 | $0 | $2,179 | 1 |
| MYRON M MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,173 | $0 | $0 | $2,173 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $227K · 45 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD G HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $95,506 | $0 | $0 | $95,506 | 1 |
| MARK S BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $84,475 | $0 | $0 | $84,475 | 1 |
| RAMON R LAWSON | TREASURER (new) | 8 | $7,144 | $0 | $0 | $7,144 | 1 |
| TREVOR S PAYNE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 6 | $5,627 | $0 | $0 | $5,627 | 1 |
| YANA F MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 5 | $5,027 | $0 | $0 | $5,027 | 1 |
| GARY L PORTER | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 5 | $4,651 | $0 | $0 | $4,651 | 1 |
| VALERIE D DAVIS | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 5 | $3,704 | $0 | $0 | $3,704 | 1 |
| DEAN A PERUZZI | MBA HEALTH BENEFITS | 5 | $3,476 | $0 | $0 | $3,476 | 1 |
| JEREMY HIRSCHFELT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,137 | $0 | $0 | $3,137 | 1 |
| CHARLES E SANDERS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,691 | $0 | $0 | $2,691 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN M MITCHELL | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 5 | $2,543 | $0 | $0 | $2,543 | 1 |
| JASON R FRY | TREASURER | 8 | $2,401 | $0 | $0 | $2,401 | 1 |
| DEBORAH R BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,343 | $0 | $0 | $2,343 | 1 |
| DONALD SHEPHERD | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,243 | $0 | $0 | $2,243 | 1 |
| MYRON M MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,063 | $0 | $0 | $2,063 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $213K · 48 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD G HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $87,788 | $0 | $0 | $87,788 | 1 |
| MARK S BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,765 | $0 | $0 | $80,765 | 1 |
| JASON R FRY | TREASURER | 8 | $6,401 | $0 | $0 | $6,401 | 1 |
| RAMON LAWSON | MBA HEALTH BENEFITS | 5 | $5,794 | $0 | $0 | $5,794 | 1 |
| TREVOR S PAYNE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 6 | $5,627 | $0 | $0 | $5,627 | 1 |
| YANA F MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 5 | $5,027 | $0 | $0 | $5,027 | 1 |
| GARY L PORTER | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 5 | $4,701 | $0 | $0 | $4,701 | 1 |
| VALERIE D DAVIS | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 5 | $2,881 | $0 | $0 | $2,881 | 1 |
| DEAN A PERUZZI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,757 | $0 | $0 | $2,757 | 1 |
| MYRON M MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,513 | $0 | $0 | $2,513 | 1 |
| CHARLES E SANDERS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,443 | $0 | $0 | $2,443 | 1 |
| DEBORAH R BROWN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,428 | $0 | $0 | $2,428 | 1 |
| DONALD SHEPHERD | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,243 | $0 | $0 | $2,243 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN M MITCHELL | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 5 | $2,057 | $0 | $0 | $2,057 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $219K · 58 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD G HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $92,083 | $0 | $0 | $92,083 | 1 |
| MARK S BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,934 | $0 | $0 | $80,934 | 1 |
| JASON R FRY | TREASURER | 8 | $6,702 | $0 | $0 | $6,702 | 1 |
| GARY L PORTER | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 5 | $5,833 | $0 | $0 | $5,833 | 1 |
| TREVOR S PAYNE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 6 | $5,627 | $0 | $0 | $5,627 | 1 |
| YANA F MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 5 | $5,027 | $0 | $0 | $5,027 | 1 |
| RAMON LAWSON | MBA HEALTH BENEFITS | 5 | $4,589 | $0 | $0 | $4,589 | 1 |
| DOUG A GULLEY | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 5 | $3,143 | $0 | $0 | $3,143 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,965 | $0 | $0 | $2,965 | 1 |
| CHARLES SNYDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,965 | $0 | $0 | $2,965 | 1 |
| MYRON M MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,543 | $0 | $0 | $2,543 | 1 |
| BRENDA STIDAMS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,323 | $0 | $0 | $2,323 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN M MITCHELL | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 5 | $2,307 | $0 | $0 | $2,307 | 1 |
| DONALD SHEPHERD | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,243 | $0 | $0 | $2,243 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $247K · 59 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD G HORNYAK | PRESIDENT | 40 | $120,635 | $0 | $0 | $120,635 | 1 |
| MARK S BEACH | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $81,730 | $0 | $0 | $81,730 | 1 |
| RAMON LAWSON | MBA HEALTH BENEFITS | 5 | $6,319 | $0 | $0 | $6,319 | 1 |
| JASON R FRY | TREASURER | 8 | $6,136 | $0 | $0 | $6,136 | 1 |
| TREVOR S PAYNE | RECORDING SECRETARY | 6 | $6,007 | $0 | $0 | $6,007 | 1 |
| YANA F MILLER-FARNEY | ASST.SEC/EDITOR | 5 | $4,577 | $0 | $0 | $4,577 | 1 |
| GARY L PORTER | SAFETY COMPENSATION | 5 | $4,451 | $0 | $0 | $4,451 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN M MITCHELL | SARGEANT AT ARMS | 5 | $3,552 | $0 | $0 | $3,552 | 1 |
| MYRON M MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,195 | $0 | $0 | $3,195 | 1 |
| BRENDA STIDAMS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,761 | $0 | $0 | $2,761 | 1 |
| DOUG A GULLEY | DIRECTOR OF RETIREES | 5 | $2,693 | $0 | $0 | $2,693 | 1 |
| DONALD SHEPHERD | HEAD TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,793 | $0 | $0 | $1,793 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMAS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,643 | $0 | $0 | $1,643 | 1 |
| CHARLES SNYDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,643 | $0 | $0 | $1,643 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $867,212 | $710,984 | $1,132,695 | $1,123,126 | $581,742 | $0 | $270,490 | 56 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $728,163 | $646,523 | $970,773 | $966,898 | $606,749 | $0 | $188,744 | 57 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $648,558 | $597,126 | $891,474 | $885,310 | $570,627 | $0 | $274,217 | 59 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $498,305 | $512,472 | $835,734 | $833,878 | $486,236 | $0 | $227,031 | 45 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,593 | $449,509 | $850,694 | $848,045 | $477,743 | $0 | $213,425 | 48 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $525,243 | $435,401 | $810,388 | $806,961 | $510,035 | $0 | $219,284 | 58 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $521,170 | $510,754 | $722,360 | $717,119 | $504,647 | $0 | $247,135 | 59 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $1,627,101 | $1,569,492 | President | $147,966 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $836,346 | $829,414 | PRESIDENT | $134,608 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $1,007,391 | $939,667 | PRESIDENT | $118,256 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OH | Not reported | $624,835 | $590,598 | President | $109,926 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $616,837 | $766,213 | Secretary-Treasurer | $97,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CT | Not reported | $731,191 | $522,348 | Secretary/Treasurer | $64,539 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | TX | Not reported | $1,154,263 | $1,070,089 | PRESIDENT | $116,741 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | GA | Not reported | $737,100 | $1,011,531 | PRESIDENT | $94,839 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $703,645 | $745,169 | President | $101,447 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTERS CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $1,716,727 | $1,710,108 | PRESIDENT | $109,263 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MA | Not reported | $1,251,176 | $1,195,882 | PRESIDENT | $146,383 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MD | Not reported | $1,306,112 | $1,229,866 | Vice President | $116,170 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NV | Not reported | $778,315 | $778,311 | PRESIDENT | $98,226 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | OK | Not reported | $674,368 | $619,122 | PRESIDENT | $99,366 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $1,070,867 | $1,095,209 | PRESIDENT | $121,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | Not reported | $735,414 | $806,823 | PRESIDENT 11-12272024 | $145,587 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $571,532 | $571,036 | President | $85,566 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MI | Not reported | $1,388,539 | $1,377,151 | President | $90,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $796,686 | $794,013 | PRESIDENT | $101,242 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $757,709 | $736,674 | PRESIDENT | $134,939 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $1,256,319 | $1,634,966 | President | $132,926 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL RURAL LETTER CARRIERS ASSOCIATION | NC | Not reported | $635,641 | $861,442 | SECRETARY/TR | $90,570 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | DC | Not reported | $1,509,005 | $1,590,341 | PRESIDENT | $103,533 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MO | Not reported | $877,726 | $1,029,267 | EXEC V.P./TREASURER | $149,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | CA | Not reported | $961,223 | $1,114,876 | PRESIDENT | $99,168 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC | DAF sponsor | $56,393 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $710,984 spent · pay $395,701 · grants $3,000 · events $66,105
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $270,490 | - | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Occupancy | $75,170 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $66,105 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,254 | - | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,957 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH ADMINISTRATIVE | $32,973 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $32,699 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $26,968 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL AND RECREATION | $25,486 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $21,185 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,017 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,680 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $710,984 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $646,523 spent · pay $367,306 · grants $0 · events $86,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $188,744 | - | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $107,038 | - | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $86,301 | - | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,524 | - | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $44,734 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $29,262 | - | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL AND RECREATION | $23,342 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $22,912 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH ADMINISTRATIVE | $22,901 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $18,367 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,017 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,381 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Total | $646,523 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $597,126 spent · pay $352,597 · grants $1,000 · events $24,979
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $274,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 45.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $60,903 | $0 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL & RECREATION | $26,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $23,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $18,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH SERVICES | $16,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $13,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $9,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $6,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $0 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $597,126 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $512,472 spent · pay $283,683 · grants $0 · events $43,293
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $227,031 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 44.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $57,374 | $0 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $19,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $19,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $16,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH SERVICES | $15,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $13,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL & RECREATION | $11,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $8,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $512,472 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $449,509 spent · pay $264,579 · grants $2,000 · events $18,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $213,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 47.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $54,320 | $0 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $20,093 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH SERVICES | $13,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $7,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL & RECREATION | $6,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $0 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $449,509 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $435,401 spent · pay $278,110 · grants $3,000 · events $2,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $219,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 50.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $48,606 | $0 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $20,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $19,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH SERVICES | $9,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,000 | $0 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL & RECREATION | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $435,401 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $510,754 spent · pay $306,488 · grants $2,000 · events $25,262
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $247,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 48.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $42,631 | $0 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BULLETIN PRINTING | $24,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL & RECREATION | $17,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $14,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $14,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $8,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BRANCH SERVICES | $7,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $7,736 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $0 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $510,754 | 100% |
Comments