INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS

Cite this

Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255

MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $170K · expenses $201K · assets $1.5M

Also known as
GRAND LODGE OF OHIO
EIN
31-0300255
Address
PO BOX 1088, SPRINGFIELD, OH 45501-1088
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
Ruling date
May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Principal officer
Larry Boyer (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS TO MUTUALLY BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS AND TO EXERCISE SUPERVISION OVER THE SUBORDINATE LODGES OF OHIO; TO HAVE GENERAL MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF ALL FUNDS OF THE GRAND LODGE; TO RECEIVE REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY BY GIFT, DEVISE, OR OTHERWISE; RECEIVE THE ASSETS OF DEFUNCT LODGES AND DISPOSE OF THE SAME AS MAY BE PROVIDED BY THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF SAID ORDER; TO LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF, ANY PROPERTY BELONGING TO THE GRAND LODGE, AND TO RECOVER THE FISCAL ASSETS, MONEY, OR SECURITIES OF ANY DEFUNCT LODGE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY WHICH MAY, UNDER THE RULES OF THE ORDER, BELONG TO THE GRAND LODGE. THE GRAND LODGE OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF OHIO SHALL BE CONTROLLED AND GOVERNED BY THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED THERETO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE ORDER, AND DURING THE TIME THAT THE GRAND LODGE IS NOT IN SESSION, IT SHALL BE UNDER THE CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SHALL BE PROVIDED ACCORDING TO THE METHOD PRES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Penny Castle GRAND SECRET2016-2024 $30,000$163,448 1
Hebern Hannah (former) GRAND SECRET2010-2014 $0$88,145 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Terry Alexander GRAND REPRES2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Marion F Owens Jr PAST GRAND M2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Mcafee GRAND TREASU2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Roger Parson GRAND WARDEN2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
C Paul Robinson DEPUTY GRAND2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Turner GRAND MASTER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Garwood Faunce (former) GRAND WARDEN2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Lira (former) GRAND REPRES2013-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Wayne Long (former) GRAND MASTER2016-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roger Woods (former) PAST GRAND M2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Garwood Faunce Jr (former) PAST GRAND M2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Somppi (former) DEPUTY GRAND2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Smith (former) GRAND TREASU2013-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Carson (former) GRAND REPRES2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Lusk (former) GRAND REPRES2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Henderson Jr (former) PAST GRAND M2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Lewis (former) PAST GRAND M2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
George Makar (former) GRAND TREASU2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
W Eddie Smart (former) GRAND REP./I2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Barton (former) GRAND REP.2010-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Roger Pence (former) GRAND CONDUC2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Ott (former) GRAND CHAPLA2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Earl Geiger (former) GRAND MUSICI2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Kaffenbarger (former) GRAND HERALD2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Fannin (former) GRAND MASTER2011-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Delucio (former) GRAND CONDUC2012 0 $0 reported 1
Ellis Lewis (former) GRAND CHAPLA2012 0 $0 reported 1
Donald Davis (former) PAST GRAND G2012 0 $0 reported 1
John Pasquarelli (former) GRAND HERALD2012 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Wright (former) DEPUTY GRAND2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Lusk Jr (former) PAST G.M.2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Finnin (former) DEPUTY GRAND2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Wright (former) GRAND WARDEN2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Curry (former) PAST G.M.2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
MARION F OWENS JR PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER PARSON GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
C PAUL ROBINSON DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH TURNER GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
MARION F OWENS JR PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER PARSON GRAND WARDEN- $0$0$0 $01
C PAUL ROBINSON DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH TURNER GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
GARWOOD FAUNCE GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
MARION F OWENS JR DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIRA GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LONG GRAND MASTER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER WOODS PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
GARWOOD FAUNCE GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
MARION F OWENS JR DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIRA GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LONG GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER WOODS PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
GARWOOD FAUNCE JR PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
MARION F OWENS JR GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIRA GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SOMPPI DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER WOODS GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARWOOD FAUNCE JR GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER WOODS DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SOMPPI GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SMITH GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES LUSK GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LONG JR PAST GRAN0 $0$0$0 $01
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT HENDERSON JR PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LONG GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
GARWOOD FAUNCE DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SMITH GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES LUSK GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER WOODS GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PENNY CASTLE GRAND SECRET35 $13,448$0$0 $13,4481
ROBERT HENDERSON JR PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE LONG GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
GARWOOD FAUNCE DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SMITH GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES LUSK GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND REPRES0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ALEXANDER JR. PAST GRA0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES LEWIS PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
HEBERN HANNAH GRAND SECRET35 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MAKAR GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
W EDDIE SMART GRAND REP./I0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK BARTON GRAND REP.0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SMITH GRAND MARSHA0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER PENCE GRAND CONDUC0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES OTT GRAND CHAPLA0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIRA GRAND GUARDI0 $0$0$0 $01
EARL GEIGER GRAND MUSICI0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KAFFENBARGER GRAND HERALD0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEBERN HANNAH GRAND SECRET35 $23,833$0$635 $24,4681
CHARLES LEWIS PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MAKAR GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
W EDDIE SMART GRAND REP./I0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK BARTON GRAND REP.0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ALEXANDER GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SMITH GRAND MARSHA0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER PENCE GRAND CONDUC0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES OTT GRAND CHAPLA0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIRA GRAND GUARDI0 $0$0$0 $01
EARL GEIGER GRAND MUSICI0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KAFFENBARGER GRAND HERALD0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEBERN HANNAH GRAND SECRET35 $21,211$0$647 $21,8581
BILL FANNIN GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES LEWIS GRAND MASTER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON DEPUTY GRAND0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MAKAR GRAND TREASU0 $0$0$0 $01
W EDDIE SMART GRAND REP.0 $0$0$0 $01
JACK BARTON GRAND REP.0 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MCAFEE GRAND WARDEN0 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ALEXANDER PAST GRAND M0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD DELUCIO GRAND CONDUC0 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIS LEWIS GRAND CHAPLA0 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD DAVIS PAST GRAND G0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PASQUARELLI GRAND HERALD0 $0$0$0 $01
EARL GEIGER GRAND MUSICI0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEBERN HANNAH GRAND SECRET35 $14,160$0$7,518 $21,6781
BILL FANNIN GRAND MASTER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WRIGHT DEPUTY GRAND- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES CARSON GRAND WARDEN- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MAKAR GRAND TREASU- $0$0$0 $01
W EDDIE SMART GRAND REP.- $0$0$0 $01
JACK BARTON GRAND REP.- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES LUSK JR PAST G.M.- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEBERN HANNAH GRAND SECRET35 $14,160$0$5,981 $20,1411
CHARLES LUSK GRAND MASTER- $0$0$0 $01
BILL FINNIN DEPUTY GRAND- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN WRIGHT GRAND WARDEN- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE MAKAR GRAND TREASU- $0$0$0 $01
W EDDIE SMART GRAND REP.- $0$0$0 $01
JACK BARTON GRAND REP.- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CURRY PAST G.M.- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,990$200,939 $1,545,434$1,545,434 $0$114,180 $30,0001-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$153,625$82,603 $1,576,383$1,576,383 $0$115,542 $30,0001-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,746$98,807 $1,504,985$1,505,361 $0$36,721 $30,0001-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,666$76,386 $1,534,952$1,535,422 $0$56,311 $30,0001-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,791$196,776 $1,416,725$1,416,254 $0$66,230 $30,0001-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,088$86,102 $1,044,861$1,044,443 $0$88,404 -1-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,990$95,745 $985,751$985,457 $0$62,845 -1-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,528$99,932 $965,456$965,212 $0$56,578 $13,4481-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,826$35,187 $783,832$783,832 $0$136,093 -1-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$306,676$152,168 $663,396$660,703 $0$181,240 $23,8331-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,166$158,561 $511,012$506,565 $0$80,002 $21,2112-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,301$152,403 $504,853$504,143 $0$113,059 $14,1602-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,915$188,890 $523,003$522,245 $0$70,376 $20,1422-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSOHNot reported $171,467$266,452 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $278,465$293,460 SECRETARY$70,665 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $95,862$86,541 HALL MANAGER$5,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $253,761$224,860 Chair/B Manager$55,585 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $208,212$127,660 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNJNot reported $98,120$18,824 FINANCIAL SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSKYNot reported $157,846$118,413 SECRETARY$21,423 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $139,519$83,683 Noble Grand and Hall Maanger$175 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $219,200$230,658 Noble Grand$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $109,431$87,504 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNYNot reported $107,326$102,833 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $100,956$123,760 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSAZNot reported $87,488$92,629 GRAND TREASURER$8,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSPANot reported $291,933$199,590 WL TRUSTEE$1,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSKYNot reported $321,423$121,709 HOST$4,356 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $238,978$258,045 TREASURER$7,300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCAY41 $92,544$98,432 Chief Executive Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNCNot reported $213,838$146,698 Grand Treasurer$21,180 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSKYNot reported $115,662$46,454 Secretary$500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $107,733$69,151 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSTXNot reported $95,760$37,576 FINANCIAL SECRETARY$1,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNHNot reported $108,168$40,536 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSNYNot reported $184,213$132,253 Grand Secretary$24,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $232,585$125,175 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWSCANot reported $175,829$187,656 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MCPHERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$48,8791 12013–2013 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,4505 12011–2024 INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
PETOSKEY-HARBOR SPRINGS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12018–2018 GRAND LODGE OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF MICHIGAN

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $200,939 spent · pay $32,766 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMIN EXPENSE $100,507-$100,507- 50.0%
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 14.9%
Other (as described)SOVERERIGN GL DUES $19,779$19,779-- 9.8%
All other expenses $12,798$10,406$2,392- 6.4%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES EXPENSES $11,102-$11,102- 5.5%
Other (as described)MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES $10,137$10,137-- 5.0%
Insurance $5,615$5,615-- 2.8%
Occupancy $4,916$4,916-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $2,766-$2,766- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,419-$2,419- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $900-$900- 0.4%
Total$200,939100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $82,603 spent · pay $32,852 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 36.3%
Other (as described)SOVERERIGN GL DUES $19,979$19,979-- 24.2%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES EXPENSES $7,894-$7,894- 9.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $7,245$7,245-- 8.8%
Occupancy $4,865$4,865-- 5.9%
Insurance $4,363$4,363-- 5.3%
Other (as described)SESSIONS EXPENSE $3,628-$3,628- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $2,852-$2,852- 3.5%
Office expenses $1,954-$1,954- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $1,180-$1,180- 1.4%
All other expenses -$1,357-$4,146$2,789- -1.6%
Total$82,603100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $98,807 spent · pay $32,449 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 30.4%
Other (as described)SOVERERIGN GL DUES $21,204$21,204-- 21.5%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $11,425$11,425-- 11.6%
All other expenses $8,208$533$7,675- 8.3%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES EXPENSES $7,666-$7,666- 7.8%
Occupancy $5,642$5,642-- 5.7%
Other (as described)MERCHANDISE PURCHASES $4,781$4,781-- 4.8%
Insurance $4,019$4,019-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $2,449$2,449-- 2.5%
Office expenses $2,318-$2,318- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $1,095-$1,095- 1.1%
Total$98,807100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $76,386 spent · pay $32,578 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $30,000$30,000-- 39.3%
Other (as described)SOVERERIGN GL DUES $21,917$21,917-- 28.7%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES EXPENSES $7,107-$7,107- 9.3%
Occupancy $4,712$4,712-- 6.2%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $4,322$4,322-- 5.7%
Insurance $3,892$3,892-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $2,578$2,578-- 3.4%
Other (as described)MERCHANDISE PURCHASES $2,267$2,267-- 3.0%
Office expenses $2,069-$2,069- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $823-$823- 1.1%
All other expenses -$3,301-$3,626$325- -4.3%
Total$76,386100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $196,776 spent · pay $53,545 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES $67,482$67,482-- 34.3%
Other salaries and wages $50,000$50,000-- 25.4%
Other (as described)SOVERERIGN GL DUES $40,987$40,987-- 20.8%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS $7,217$7,217-- 3.7%
Insurance $7,138$7,138-- 3.6%
Occupancy $6,301$6,301-- 3.2%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES EXPENSES $6,100-$6,100- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $3,545$3,545-- 1.8%
All other expenses $3,158$2,790$368- 1.6%
Office expenses $3,031-$3,031- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,817-$1,817- 0.9%
Total$196,776100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $86,102 spent · pay $27,435 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $25,000$25,000-- 29.0%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSE 2021 $17,000$17,000-- 19.7%
All other expenses $12,796$12,777$19- 14.9%
Other (as described)GL BUILDING UPKEEP $7,995$7,995-- 9.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT $7,772$7,772-- 9.0%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES' EXPENSES $5,446$5,446-- 6.3%
Insurance $4,710$4,710-- 5.5%
Occupancy $2,948$2,948-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $2,435$2,435-- 2.8%
Total$86,102100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $95,745 spent · pay $24,338 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GL BUILDING UPKEEP $25,007$25,007-- 26.1%
Other salaries and wages $21,840$21,840-- 22.8%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $16,299$16,299-- 17.0%
All other expenses $11,638$11,430$208- 12.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT $6,143$6,143-- 6.4%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES' EXPENSES $6,113$6,113-- 6.4%
Insurance $3,583$3,583-- 3.7%
Occupancy $2,624$2,624-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $2,498$2,498-- 2.6%
Total$95,745100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $99,932 spent · pay $18,498 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GL BUILDING UPKEEP $32,422-$32,422- 32.4%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $16,299$16,299-- 16.3%
Other salaries and wages $16,224$16,224-- 16.2%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES' EXPENSES $12,635$12,635-- 12.6%
All other expenses $8,476$8,089$387- 8.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT $4,366$4,366-- 4.4%
Occupancy $3,760$3,760-- 3.8%
Insurance $3,476$3,476-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $2,274$2,274-- 2.3%
Total$99,932100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $35,187 spent · pay $2,989 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $19,666$19,666-- 55.9%
Occupancy $3,601$3,601-- 10.2%
Other (as described)LEASE AGREEMENTS $2,973$2,973-- 8.4%
Other (as described)UNITED NATIONS PILGRIMAGE $2,912$2,912-- 8.3%
Other salaries and wages $2,520$2,520-- 7.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT $2,087$2,087-- 5.9%
All other expenses $959$959-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $469$469-- 1.3%
Total$35,187100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $152,168 spent · pay $48,598 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $31,679$31,679-- 20.8%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $24,457$24,457-- 16.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $23,833$23,833-- 15.7%
Other salaries and wages $20,978$20,978-- 13.8%
Other (as described)LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL $11,530-$11,530- 7.6%
Occupancy $10,256$10,256-- 6.7%
Other (as described)TRUSTEES' EXPENSES $9,793$9,793-- 6.4%
Other (as described)LEASE AGREEMENTS $8,919$8,919-- 5.9%
Insurance $6,936$6,936-- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $3,787$3,787-- 2.5%
Total$152,168100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $158,561 spent · pay $53,073 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $42,441$42,441-- 26.8%
Other salaries and wages $25,973$25,973-- 16.4%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $25,253$25,253-- 15.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $21,211$21,211-- 13.4%
Other (as described)GRAND LODGE TRUSTEES EXPE $12,143$12,143-- 7.7%
Occupancy $9,224$9,224-- 5.8%
Other (as described)LEASE AGREEMENTS $8,919$8,919-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $5,889$5,889-- 3.7%
Other (as described)SERVICE CONTRACTS-EQUIP $5,472$5,472-- 3.5%
Insurance $2,036$2,036-- 1.3%
Total$158,561100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $152,403 spent · pay $43,472 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $37,150$37,150-- 24.4%
Other salaries and wages $26,093$26,093-- 17.1%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $25,234$25,234-- 16.6%
Occupancy $14,200$14,200-- 9.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,160$14,160-- 9.3%
Other (as described)LEASE AGREEMENTS $9,111$9,111-- 6.0%
Insurance $9,070$9,070-- 6.0%
Other (as described)GRAND SECRETARY'S EXPENSE $7,518$7,518-- 4.9%
Other (as described)ODD FELLOW PAPER $6,648$6,648-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $3,219$3,219-- 2.1%
Total$152,403100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $188,890 spent · pay $49,985 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $50,166$50,166-- 26.6%
Other salaries and wages $26,362$26,362-- 14.0%
Other (as described)GL SOVEREIGN DUES $26,252$26,252-- 13.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $20,142-$20,142- 10.7%
Occupancy $13,846$13,846-- 7.3%
Other (as described)GLT UNANTICIPATED REPAIRS $11,984$11,984-- 6.3%
Insurance $10,014$10,014-- 5.3%
Other (as described)LEASE AGREEMENTS $9,795$9,795-- 5.2%
Other (as described)GRAND LODGE TRUSTEES EXPE $8,510$8,510-- 4.5%
Other (as described)SESSIONS EXPENSE $8,338$8,338-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $3,481$3,481-- 1.8%
Total$188,890100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.