INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-310300255. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $170K · expenses $201K · assets $1.5M
- Also known as
- GRAND LODGE OF OHIO
- EIN
- 31-0300255
- Address
- PO BOX 1088, SPRINGFIELD, OH 45501-1088
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Larry Boyer (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THIS ORGANIZATION IS TO MUTUALLY BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS AND TO EXERCISE SUPERVISION OVER THE SUBORDINATE LODGES OF OHIO; TO HAVE GENERAL MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF ALL FUNDS OF THE GRAND LODGE; TO RECEIVE REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY BY GIFT, DEVISE, OR OTHERWISE; RECEIVE THE ASSETS OF DEFUNCT LODGES AND DISPOSE OF THE SAME AS MAY BE PROVIDED BY THE RULES AND REGULATIONS OF SAID ORDER; TO LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF, ANY PROPERTY BELONGING TO THE GRAND LODGE, AND TO RECOVER THE FISCAL ASSETS, MONEY, OR SECURITIES OF ANY DEFUNCT LODGE, OR ANY OTHER PROPERTY WHICH MAY, UNDER THE RULES OF THE ORDER, BELONG TO THE GRAND LODGE. THE GRAND LODGE OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF OHIO SHALL BE CONTROLLED AND GOVERNED BY THE REPRESENTATIVES ELECTED THERETO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THE ORDER, AND DURING THE TIME THAT THE GRAND LODGE IS NOT IN SESSION, IT SHALL BE UNDER THE CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF A BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH SHALL BE PROVIDED ACCORDING TO THE METHOD PRES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penny Castle | GRAND SECRET | 2016-2024 | $30,000 | $163,448 | 1 |
| Hebern Hannah (former) | GRAND SECRET | 2010-2014 | $0 | $88,145 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Alexander | GRAND REPRES | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion F Owens Jr | PAST GRAND M | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Mcafee | GRAND TREASU | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Parson | GRAND WARDEN | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Paul Robinson | DEPUTY GRAND | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Turner | GRAND MASTER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garwood Faunce (former) | GRAND WARDEN | 2016-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Lira (former) | GRAND REPRES | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Long (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Woods (former) | PAST GRAND M | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garwood Faunce Jr (former) | PAST GRAND M | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Somppi (former) | DEPUTY GRAND | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Smith (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Carson (former) | GRAND REPRES | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Lusk (former) | GRAND REPRES | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Henderson Jr (former) | PAST GRAND M | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Lewis (former) | PAST GRAND M | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Makar (former) | GRAND TREASU | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Eddie Smart (former) | GRAND REP./I | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Barton (former) | GRAND REP. | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Pence (former) | GRAND CONDUC | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Ott (former) | GRAND CHAPLA | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Geiger (former) | GRAND MUSICI | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Kaffenbarger (former) | GRAND HERALD | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Fannin (former) | GRAND MASTER | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Delucio (former) | GRAND CONDUC | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellis Lewis (former) | GRAND CHAPLA | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Davis (former) | PAST GRAND G | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pasquarelli (former) | GRAND HERALD | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Wright (former) | DEPUTY GRAND | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Lusk Jr (former) | PAST G.M. | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Finnin (former) | DEPUTY GRAND | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Wright (former) | GRAND WARDEN | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Curry (former) | PAST G.M. | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION F OWENS JR | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PARSON | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PAUL ROBINSON | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH TURNER | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION F OWENS JR | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PARSON | GRAND WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C PAUL ROBINSON | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH TURNER | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARWOOD FAUNCE | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION F OWENS JR | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIRA | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LONG | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WOODS | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARWOOD FAUNCE | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION F OWENS JR | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIRA | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LONG | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WOODS | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARWOOD FAUNCE JR | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION F OWENS JR | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIRA | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SOMPPI | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WOODS | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARWOOD FAUNCE JR | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WOODS | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SOMPPI | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SMITH | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUSK | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LONG | JR PAST GRAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HENDERSON JR | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LONG | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARWOOD FAUNCE | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SMITH | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUSK | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WOODS | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $13K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNY CASTLE | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $13,448 | $0 | $0 | $13,448 | 1 |
| ROBERT HENDERSON JR | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE LONG | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARWOOD FAUNCE | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SMITH | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUSK | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND REPRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | JR. PAST GRA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES LEWIS | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEBERN HANNAH | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MAKAR | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W EDDIE SMART | GRAND REP./I | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BARTON | GRAND REP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SMITH | GRAND MARSHA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PENCE | GRAND CONDUC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES OTT | GRAND CHAPLA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIRA | GRAND GUARDI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GEIGER | GRAND MUSICI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD KAFFENBARGER | GRAND HERALD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBERN HANNAH | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $23,833 | $0 | $635 | $24,468 | 1 |
| CHARLES LEWIS | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MAKAR | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W EDDIE SMART | GRAND REP./I | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BARTON | GRAND REP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SMITH | GRAND MARSHA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PENCE | GRAND CONDUC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES OTT | GRAND CHAPLA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIRA | GRAND GUARDI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GEIGER | GRAND MUSICI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD KAFFENBARGER | GRAND HERALD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBERN HANNAH | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $21,211 | $0 | $647 | $21,858 | 1 |
| BILL FANNIN | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LEWIS | GRAND MASTER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | DEPUTY GRAND | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MAKAR | GRAND TREASU | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W EDDIE SMART | GRAND REP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BARTON | GRAND REP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MCAFEE | GRAND WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY ALEXANDER | PAST GRAND M | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD DELUCIO | GRAND CONDUC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIS LEWIS | GRAND CHAPLA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD DAVIS | PAST GRAND G | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PASQUARELLI | GRAND HERALD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL GEIGER | GRAND MUSICI | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBERN HANNAH | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $14,160 | $0 | $7,518 | $21,678 | 1 |
| BILL FANNIN | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WRIGHT | DEPUTY GRAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARSON | GRAND WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MAKAR | GRAND TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W EDDIE SMART | GRAND REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BARTON | GRAND REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUSK JR | PAST G.M. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEBERN HANNAH | GRAND SECRET | 35 | $14,160 | $0 | $5,981 | $20,141 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUSK | GRAND MASTER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FINNIN | DEPUTY GRAND | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WRIGHT | GRAND WARDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MAKAR | GRAND TREASU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W EDDIE SMART | GRAND REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BARTON | GRAND REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CURRY | PAST G.M. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,990 | $200,939 | $1,545,434 | $1,545,434 | $0 | $114,180 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,625 | $82,603 | $1,576,383 | $1,576,383 | $0 | $115,542 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,746 | $98,807 | $1,504,985 | $1,505,361 | $0 | $36,721 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,666 | $76,386 | $1,534,952 | $1,535,422 | $0 | $56,311 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,791 | $196,776 | $1,416,725 | $1,416,254 | $0 | $66,230 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,088 | $86,102 | $1,044,861 | $1,044,443 | $0 | $88,404 | - | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,990 | $95,745 | $985,751 | $985,457 | $0 | $62,845 | - | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,528 | $99,932 | $965,456 | $965,212 | $0 | $56,578 | $13,448 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,826 | $35,187 | $783,832 | $783,832 | $0 | $136,093 | - | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,676 | $152,168 | $663,396 | $660,703 | $0 | $181,240 | $23,833 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,166 | $158,561 | $511,012 | $506,565 | $0 | $80,002 | $21,211 | 2 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,301 | $152,403 | $504,853 | $504,143 | $0 | $113,059 | $14,160 | 2 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,915 | $188,890 | $523,003 | $522,245 | $0 | $70,376 | $20,142 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $171,467 | $266,452 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $278,465 | $293,460 | SECRETARY | $70,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $253,761 | $224,860 | Chair/B Manager | $55,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $208,212 | $127,660 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NJ | Not reported | $98,120 | $18,824 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $157,846 | $118,413 | SECRETARY | $21,423 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $139,519 | $83,683 | Noble Grand and Hall Maanger | $175 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $219,200 | $230,658 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $109,431 | $87,504 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $107,326 | $102,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $100,956 | $123,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | AZ | Not reported | $87,488 | $92,629 | GRAND TREASURER | $8,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $291,933 | $199,590 | WL TRUSTEE | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $321,423 | $121,709 | HOST | $4,356 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $238,978 | $258,045 | TREASURER | $7,300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NC | Not reported | $213,838 | $146,698 | Grand Treasurer | $21,180 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $107,733 | $69,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | TX | Not reported | $95,760 | $37,576 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $1,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $108,168 | $40,536 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $184,213 | $132,253 | Grand Secretary | $24,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $232,585 | $125,175 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $175,829 | $187,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCPHERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $48,879 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
| FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $28,450 | 5 | 1 | 2011–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
| PETOSKEY-HARBOR SPRINGS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | GRAND LODGE OF THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS OF MICHIGAN |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $200,939 spent · pay $32,766 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMIN EXPENSE | $100,507 | - | $100,507 | - | 50.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOVERERIGN GL DUES | $19,779 | $19,779 | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $12,798 | $10,406 | $2,392 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES EXPENSES | $11,102 | - | $11,102 | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $10,137 | $10,137 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $5,615 | $5,615 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,916 | $4,916 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,766 | - | $2,766 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,419 | - | $2,419 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $200,939 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $82,603 spent · pay $32,852 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOVERERIGN GL DUES | $19,979 | $19,979 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES EXPENSES | $7,894 | - | $7,894 | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $7,245 | $7,245 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Occupancy | $4,865 | $4,865 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,363 | $4,363 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SESSIONS EXPENSE | $3,628 | - | $3,628 | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,852 | - | $2,852 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,954 | - | $1,954 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,180 | - | $1,180 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | -$1,357 | -$4,146 | $2,789 | - | -1.6% | |
| Total | $82,603 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $98,807 spent · pay $32,449 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOVERERIGN GL DUES | $21,204 | $21,204 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $11,425 | $11,425 | - | - | 11.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,208 | $533 | $7,675 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES EXPENSES | $7,666 | - | $7,666 | - | 7.8% |
| Occupancy | $5,642 | $5,642 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE PURCHASES | $4,781 | $4,781 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $4,019 | $4,019 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,449 | $2,449 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,318 | - | $2,318 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,095 | - | $1,095 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $98,807 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $76,386 spent · pay $32,578 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SOVERERIGN GL DUES | $21,917 | $21,917 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES EXPENSES | $7,107 | - | $7,107 | - | 9.3% |
| Occupancy | $4,712 | $4,712 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $4,322 | $4,322 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $3,892 | $3,892 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,578 | $2,578 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE PURCHASES | $2,267 | $2,267 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,069 | - | $2,069 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $823 | - | $823 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$3,301 | -$3,626 | $325 | - | -4.3% | |
| Total | $76,386 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $196,776 spent · pay $53,545 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $67,482 | $67,482 | - | - | 34.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOVERERIGN GL DUES | $40,987 | $40,987 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $7,217 | $7,217 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $7,138 | $7,138 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,301 | $6,301 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES EXPENSES | $6,100 | - | $6,100 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,545 | $3,545 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,158 | $2,790 | $368 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,031 | - | $3,031 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,817 | - | $1,817 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $196,776 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $86,102 spent · pay $27,435 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSE 2021 | $17,000 | $17,000 | - | - | 19.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,796 | $12,777 | $19 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GL BUILDING UPKEEP | $7,995 | $7,995 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $7,772 | $7,772 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES' EXPENSES | $5,446 | $5,446 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $4,710 | $4,710 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,948 | $2,948 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,435 | $2,435 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Total | $86,102 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $95,745 spent · pay $24,338 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GL BUILDING UPKEEP | $25,007 | $25,007 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,840 | $21,840 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $16,299 | $16,299 | - | - | 17.0% |
| All other expenses | $11,638 | $11,430 | $208 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $6,143 | $6,143 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES' EXPENSES | $6,113 | $6,113 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $3,583 | $3,583 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,624 | $2,624 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,498 | $2,498 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $95,745 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $99,932 spent · pay $18,498 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GL BUILDING UPKEEP | $32,422 | - | $32,422 | - | 32.4% |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $16,299 | $16,299 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,224 | $16,224 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES' EXPENSES | $12,635 | $12,635 | - | - | 12.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,476 | $8,089 | $387 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $4,366 | $4,366 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,476 | $3,476 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $99,932 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $35,187 spent · pay $2,989 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $19,666 | $19,666 | - | - | 55.9% |
| Occupancy | $3,601 | $3,601 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE AGREEMENTS | $2,973 | $2,973 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | UNITED NATIONS PILGRIMAGE | $2,912 | $2,912 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,520 | $2,520 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT | $2,087 | $2,087 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $959 | $959 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $469 | $469 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $35,187 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $152,168 spent · pay $48,598 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $31,679 | $31,679 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $24,457 | $24,457 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,833 | $23,833 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,978 | $20,978 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $11,530 | - | $11,530 | - | 7.6% |
| Occupancy | $10,256 | $10,256 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRUSTEES' EXPENSES | $9,793 | $9,793 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | LEASE AGREEMENTS | $8,919 | $8,919 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $6,936 | $6,936 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,787 | $3,787 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Total | $152,168 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $158,561 spent · pay $53,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $42,441 | $42,441 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,973 | $25,973 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $25,253 | $25,253 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,211 | $21,211 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE TRUSTEES EXPE | $12,143 | $12,143 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $9,224 | $9,224 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE AGREEMENTS | $8,919 | $8,919 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,889 | $5,889 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS-EQUIP | $5,472 | $5,472 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $2,036 | $2,036 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $158,561 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $152,403 spent · pay $43,472 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $37,150 | $37,150 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,093 | $26,093 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $25,234 | $25,234 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Occupancy | $14,200 | $14,200 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,160 | $14,160 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE AGREEMENTS | $9,111 | $9,111 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $9,070 | $9,070 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND SECRETARY'S EXPENSE | $7,518 | $7,518 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | ODD FELLOW PAPER | $6,648 | $6,648 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,219 | $3,219 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $152,403 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $188,890 spent · pay $49,985 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $50,166 | $50,166 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,362 | $26,362 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GL SOVEREIGN DUES | $26,252 | $26,252 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,142 | - | $20,142 | - | 10.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,846 | $13,846 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GLT UNANTICIPATED REPAIRS | $11,984 | $11,984 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Insurance | $10,014 | $10,014 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE AGREEMENTS | $9,795 | $9,795 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE TRUSTEES EXPE | $8,510 | $8,510 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | SESSIONS EXPENSE | $8,338 | $8,338 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,481 | $3,481 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $188,890 | 100% |
Comments