CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-christian-academy-301371691. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-christian-academy-301371691
MLA “CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/cornerstone-christian-academy-301371691. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $890 · expenses $309K · assets $0
- EIN
- 30-1371691
- Address
- 1565 STRYKER RD, INDEPENDENCE, OR 97351
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Troy Hake (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE CHRISTIAN EDUCATION TO CHILDREN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Hake | OFFICER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lin Neifert | OFFICER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Swinford | OFFICER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TROY HAKE | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIN NEIFERT | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SWINFORD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY HAKE | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIN NEIFERT | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SWINFORD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $782K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $890 | $309,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $837,366 | $535,500 | $301,866 | $301,866 | $825,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNOWLINE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | CA | B90 | $811 | $905 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEGUIN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | Not reported | $1,065 | $4,057 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | IA | Not reported | $500 | $2,829 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | AR | B20 | $4,139 | $8,701 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CHRISTIAN LIFE ACADEMY | CA | Not reported | $2,461 | $5,329 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| EVANS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | GA | Not reported | $3,391 | $63,454 | PRESIDENT | $31,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Cornerstone Christian School | VA | Not reported | $4,485 | $585 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COOKEVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TN | Not reported | $7,252 | $70,340 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Banks Christian Academy | OR | Not reported | $165,811 | $181,106 | Principal | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| ROGUE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | OR | B20 | $1,245,758 | $1,254,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COR DEO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | OR | B20 | $374,641 | $461,479 | Principal Director | $93,037 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ANCHOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | OR | B20 | $520,067 | $493,477 | PRINCIPAL | $33,920 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PIONEER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | OR | B24 | $764,456 | $632,271 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HARBOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | OR | B20 | $251,997 | $109,990 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | AR | B20 | $77,928 | $73,635 | PRESIDENTSECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B20 | $972,334 | $898,417 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | WA | Not reported | $262,697 | $252,218 | PRINCIPAL | $30,915 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | MA | Not reported | $677,693 | $524,544 | CLERK | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $2,046,696 | $2,086,716 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | AL | B24 | $2,432,099 | $2,827,551 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEACON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | MA | Not reported | $50,739 | $69,198 | HEADMASTER | $10,668 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B24 | $2,308,511 | $2,570,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | WV | B20 | $179,133 | $114,632 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | NC | Not reported | -$83,083 | $232,951 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | NJ | B24 | $544,419 | $581,690 | Director | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $309,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $282,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $282,500 | $282,500 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Fees: management | $21,057 | - | $21,057 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,890 | - | $2,890 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,165 | - | $2,165 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $309,029 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $535,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500,000 | $500,000 | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Fees: management | $23,250 | - | $23,250 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,543 | - | $5,543 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,850 | - | $3,850 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,872 | - | $1,872 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $595 | - | $595 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $390 | - | $390 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $535,500 | 100% |
Comments