THE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-foundation-300346629. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-foundation-300346629
MLA “THE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-foundation-300346629. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $23K · expenses $7K · assets $378K
- EIN
- 30-0346629
- Address
- PO BOX 101422, PALM BAY, FL 32910-1422
- Website
- www.thefoundation.world
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION is the first logic-based organization fundamentally designed to save the world. Specifically, our stated purpose is to end all preventable ailments throughout the world by giving every individual an equal opportunity to realize their maximum potential through self-sufficiency. Everything we do is guided by The Pono's 5 Elements of Wisdom: Logical Perseverance; Logical Empathy; Perpetual Self-Improvement; The Search for Truth; Enlighten Future Generations. These guiding principles allow us to catalyze empowerment by means of self-sufficiency, which is the key to enabling the oppressed, exploited, and disadvantaged to develop the cognitive competencies needed to save themselves. Achieving our grandiose vision will result in relief of the impoverished, the equalizing of the underprivileged, the diminution of the burdens of government, the elimination of societal deterioration, and allow for sustainable population growth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 2020-2024 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Mimless (former) | Interim Trustee | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Mimless | Interim Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Carr | Founder | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Mimless | Interim Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- THE FOUNDATION, INC. (30-034-6629) FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Active, formed 2022-09-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,579 | $6,729 | $377,718 | $137,718 | $16,250 | $3,788 | -$1 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,159 | $14,254 | $406,402 | $149,880 | $14,075 | $4,800 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,287 | $35,221 | $463,161 | $201,808 | $18,420 | $1,200 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$133,302 | $34,270 | $458,866 | $199,323 | $18,420 | $1,200 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,178 | $31,227 | $334,927 | $313,196 | $17,133 | $1,000 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,176 | $29,629 | $334,905 | $314,040 | $17,133 | $1,000 | $0 | 1 | 3 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $377,752 | $747 | $377,075 | $377,075 | $377,752 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $25,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RED AUERBACH YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABACO FOUNDATION | FL | M20 | $23,331 | $109,015 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANA FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $43,071 | $147,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ROTHMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $22,047 | $36,880 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MCNEILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $37,323 | $715,062 | TRUSTEE | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLEWITT FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $25,130 | $27,062 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FREE IRAQ FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $21,019 | $146,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,515 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION OF THE MASTER | NE | X99 | $29,867 | $9,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MDC FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $40,321 | $258,405 | SECRETARY/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR SERVICE DOG | AZ | Not reported | $27,526 | $33,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $21,733 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE APRAXIA FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $11,638 | $21,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUVAGA FOUNDATION | SC | Q33 | $24,188 | $20,709 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kosloff Foundation | CO | Not reported | $20,215 | $598,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WAY TO LIVE FOUNDATION INC | MD | I21 | $31,120 | $25,932 | Founder/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FBFN FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $27,451 | $38,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING THE DREAM FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $29,104 | $85,249 | President | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAYADA FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $20,570 | $267,768 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT FOUNDATION | SD | N71 | $28,907 | $73,010 | Co-Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIAT FOUNDATION | MN | P20 | $31,000 | $23,907 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B Z FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $34,025 | $37,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SILENT FOUNDATION | TX | G42 | $29,376 | $36,790 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Hampe Family Foundation | WI | Not reported | $30,605 | $151,525 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GILBERT FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $14,012 | $1,034,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,545 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $31,928 | $104,903 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CODE FOUNDATION | OH | T22 | $32,476 | $32,429 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,729 spent · pay -$1 · grants $260 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,602 | $1,602 | $0 | $0 | 23.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,543 | $1 | $1,542 | $0 | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | The Endowment | $1,482 | $1,482 | $0 | $0 | 22.0% |
| Occupancy | $897 | $0 | $897 | $0 | 13.3% | |
| Information technology | $615 | $0 | $615 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Grants outside the US | $260 | $260 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $141 | $0 | $0 | $141 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Legal Expenses | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Education | $82 | $82 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $8 | $0 | $8 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | -$1 | $0 | -$1 | $0 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $6,729 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $14,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $120 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $7,902 | $7,902 | $0 | $0 | 55.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,669 | $21 | $1,648 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,546 | $787 | $759 | $0 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Endowment Service Fees | $1,482 | $1,482 | $0 | $0 | 10.4% |
| Information technology | $1,068 | $0 | $1,068 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Theft (shrink) | $314 | $0 | $314 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101 | $40 | $0 | $61 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41 | $0 | $41 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CO SOS Fee | $10 | $0 | $10 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Adjustments (rounding) | $1 | $1 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $14,254 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $35,221 spent · pay $1,702 · grants $3,155 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $7,841 | $654 | $7,187 | $0 | 22.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,155 | $7,155 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Embezzlement by Salima [Salma] Msham Munde | $6,091 | $0 | $6,091 | $0 | 17.3% |
| Occupancy | $4,418 | $1,202 | $3,216 | $0 | 12.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $3,155 | $3,155 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,699 | $0 | $1,699 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,552 | $0 | $1,552 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Endowment Service Fees | $1,490 | $1,490 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Information technology | $1,318 | $0 | $1,318 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $325 | $325 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | $0 | $16 | $80 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $47 | $0 | $47 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $20 | $0 | $20 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CO Govt Fee | $10 | $0 | $10 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $3 | $3 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Adjustments (rounding) | $1 | $0 | $1 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $35,221 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $31,227 spent · pay $5,650 · grants $95 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $7,267 | $7,267 | $0 | $0 | 23.3% | |
| Information technology | $6,524 | $4,205 | $2,319 | $0 | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,599 | - | $5,599 | $0 | 17.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,664 | $1,832 | $1,832 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,542 | $3,542 | $0 | $0 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Endowment Service Fees | $1,742 | $1,692 | $50 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $1,160 | $1,160 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $836 | $836 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Goverment Fees | $610 | $600 | $10 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Grants outside the US | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $57 | - | $57 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51 | $0 | $51 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41 | $0 | $41 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Research and Development | $39 | $0 | $39 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $31,227 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $747 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | 1023 Application for Exemption | $600 | $0 | $600 | $0 | 80.3% |
| Information technology | $112 | $0 | $112 | $0 | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Colorado SOS Filing Fee(s) | $35 | $0 | $35 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Total | $747 | 100% |
Comments