NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF AMERICA PRESS INC
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF AMERICA PRESS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-baptist-convention-of-america-press-inc-300277239. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF AMERICA PRESS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-baptist-convention-of-america-press-inc-300277239
MLA “NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF AMERICA PRESS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-baptist-convention-of-america-press-inc-300277239. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $172K · expenses $170K · assets $38K
- Also known as
- AMERICA PRESS INC
- EIN
- 30-0277239
- Address
- 716 BEAVER CT, NAPERVILLE, IL 60563-9779
- Website
- WWW.NBCAPRESS.NET
- NTEE code
- X83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND PUBLISH RELIGIOUS LITERATURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sister Kyle Harrison | SECRETARY/TR | 2014-2024 | $0 | $335,073 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Shelton Dixon | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Frank S Gordon | VICE CHAIRMA | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Darwin Lazard | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Fd Sampson | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sister Alice Thomas | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Samuel C Tolbert | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Wd Sims (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Stephen Thurston (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Henry T Rhim (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Kenneth M Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev R Timothy Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Earl Pleasant (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dennis Everett (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Goodwin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Solomon Shorter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DARWIN LAZARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $59,798 | $0 | $0 | $59,798 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 40 | $56,875 | $0 | $0 | $56,875 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $54,600 | $0 | $0 | $54,600 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $54,600 | $0 | $0 | $54,600 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $54,600 | $0 | $0 | $54,600 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER KYLE HARRISON | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $54,600 | $0 | $0 | $54,600 | 1 |
| REV SAMUEL C TOLBERT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK S GORDON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV WD SIMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SISTER ALICE THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV STEPHEN THURSTON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HENRY T RHIM | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KENNETH M DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV R TIMOTHY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV SAMUEL TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV STEPHEN THURSTON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HENRY T RHIM | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV SHELTON DIXON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KENNETH M DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV R TIMOTHY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FD SAMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV SAMUEL TOLBERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV STEPHEN THURSTON | PRESIDENT/DI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL PLEASANT | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV SAMUEL TOLBERT | RECORDING SE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS EVERETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY RHIM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS GOODWIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOLOMON SHORTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,971 | $169,926 | $37,902 | $37,902 | $0 | $171,971 | - | 1 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,169 | $150,669 | $40,366 | $35,987 | $0 | $111,169 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $120,396 | $112,913 | $16,198 | $11,842 | $0 | $120,396 | $59,798 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,031 | $168,180 | $6,458 | $2,454 | $0 | $158,031 | $56,875 | 1 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,412 | $237,344 | $9,883 | $5,845 | $0 | $199,122 | $54,600 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,273 | $183,977 | $19,547 | $13,864 | $0 | $171,693 | $54,600 | 1 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,941 | $212,799 | $22,941 | $9,824 | $0 | $213,941 | $54,600 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,957 | $189,834 | $24,978 | $15,521 | $0 | $181,957 | $54,600 | 1 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,217 | $177,745 | $31,356 | $23,398 | $0 | $185,217 | - | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,994 | $179,800 | $24,931 | $22,555 | $0 | $174,994 | - | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,286 | $207,837 | $27,931 | $27,931 | $0 | $191,286 | - | 3 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL BAPTIST CONVENTION OF AMERICA INC Houston, TX · 1 person in common (Rev Fd Sampson)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRETTA BOOKS NFP | IL | X83 | $89,908 | $54,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOSEMARIA INSTITUTE | IL | X83 | $99,720 | $57,387 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE IMPACT MINISTRIES | IL | X83 | $114,529 | $145,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANOINTING FIRE CATHOLIC MINISTRY AMERICA | IL | X83 | $203,998 | $175,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARAMAIC BIBLE TRANSLATION NFP | IL | X83 | $237,000 | $251,981 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MY CATHOLIC LIFE INC | IL | X83 | $177,940 | $141,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LULLALEE PRODUCTIONS AND SERVICES | IL | X83 | $122,749 | $122,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONG DIVREI TORAH INC | NY | X83 | $91,636 | $97,502 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KOREAN BAPTIST PRESS OF THE UNITED STATES INC | GA | X83 | $230,059 | $224,623 | President | $37,200 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| KOREAN CHRISTIAN TIMES CORPORATION | GA | X83 | $342,033 | $339,251 | SECRETARY | $45,548 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ST BONAVENTURE PUBLICATIONS INC | MT | X83 | $152,765 | $151,012 | President | $86,000 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| FUNDAMENTAL BAPTIST FELLOWSHIP INTERNATIONAL | SC | X83 | $142,631 | $130,434 | President | $14,500 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| JOURNAL OF PASTORAL CARE PUBLICATIONS INC | GA | X83 | $105,184 | $68,993 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| BARCLAY PRESS INC | OR | X83 | $185,824 | $183,734 | President | $30,000 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| SHATHAL INTERNATIONAL | MT | X83 | $192,349 | $219,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| YAGDIYL TORAH PUBLICATIONS INC | NY | X83 | $137,676 | $121,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| CONGREGATION TIFERETH BNAI TORAH | NY | X83 | $176,780 | $327,904 | PRES | $137,072 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| GOSPEL TRACTS INTERNATIONAL INC | AR | X83 | $233,784 | $238,497 | Director of Operations | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| DREAM MENTORS INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | X83 | $330,206 | $307,443 | SECRETARYTREASURER | $48,000 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL FORUM OF BIBLE AGENCIES | NY | X83 | $174,066 | $196,170 | Vice Chairman (part year), Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH LEARNING GROUP INC | NY | X83 | $153,026 | $142,769 | PRES./DIR. | $43,000 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| RAV MOSHE FEINSTEIN FOUNDATION INC | NY | X83 | $120,188 | $123,664 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| ITS A NEW DAY INC | GA | X83 | $225,289 | $238,761 | Sec/Treasurer | $6,731 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAR AND SIMPLE MEDIA INC | TN | X83 | $127,289 | $98,069 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
| TEBAH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | NY | X83 | $236,524 | $218,621 | Director | $58,428 | Same NTEE code X83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $169,926 spent · pay $63,675 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $94,032 | - | $94,032 | - | 55.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,150 | - | $59,150 | - | 34.8% | |
| Travel | $6,529 | - | $6,529 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,560 | - | $5,560 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,525 | - | $4,525 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,926 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $150,669 spent · pay $71,620 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,674 | $31,837 | $31,837 | - | 42.3% | |
| Office expenses | $55,284 | $44,027 | $11,257 | - | 36.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,200 | $10,200 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $8,019 | $8,019 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,946 | $3,973 | $3,973 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,900 | - | $3,900 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,516 | $1,516 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $150,669 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $112,913 spent · pay $71,889 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,798 | $29,899 | $29,899 | - | 53.0% | |
| Office expenses | $28,791 | $24,273 | $4,518 | - | 25.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,091 | $6,048 | $6,043 | - | 10.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,712 | $7,712 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $1,938 | $1,938 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $203 | $203 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $112,913 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $168,180 spent · pay $54,282 · grants $0 · events $304
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $46,480 | - | $46,480 | - | 27.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,070 | $16,535 | $16,535 | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $25,895 | $25,895 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $24,735 | - | $24,735 | - | 14.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,976 | $6,488 | $6,488 | - | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,592 | - | $10,592 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,236 | $4,118 | $4,118 | - | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,866 | $1,866 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $1,220 | $610 | $610 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $816 | - | $816 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $304 | $152 | $152 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $170 | - | $170 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130 | $130 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $168,180 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $237,344 spent · pay $67,846 · grants $0 · events $10,162
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $72,657 | - | $72,657 | - | 30.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,600 | $27,300 | $27,300 | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $36,060 | $36,060 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Travel | $18,028 | $9,014 | $9,014 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $14,741 | - | $14,741 | - | 6.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,162 | $5,081 | $5,081 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,332 | $4,166 | $4,166 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,306 | - | $5,306 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,914 | $2,457 | $2,457 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $3,400 | $3,400 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,110 | - | $2,110 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,969 | $1,969 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $778 | - | $778 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $237,344 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $183,977 spent · pay $63,657 · grants $0 · events $17,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,600 | $27,300 | $27,300 | - | 29.7% | |
| Office expenses | $37,030 | - | $37,030 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $25,603 | $25,603 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Travel | $18,733 | $9,366 | $9,367 | - | 10.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,755 | $8,876 | $8,879 | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,580 | - | $9,580 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,880 | $2,440 | $2,440 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,177 | $2,088 | $2,089 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,113 | - | $4,113 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,939 | - | $2,939 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,189 | - | $2,189 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,227 | $1,227 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $836 | - | $836 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $315 | $315 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $183,977 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $212,799 spent · pay $58,777 · grants $0 · events $26,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,600 | $27,300 | $27,300 | - | 25.7% | |
| Office expenses | $49,091 | - | $49,091 | - | 23.1% | |
| Travel | $32,751 | $16,375 | $16,376 | - | 15.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,182 | $13,091 | $13,091 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $21,847 | $21,847 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Occupancy | $10,450 | - | $10,450 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | $4,750 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,177 | $2,088 | $2,089 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $3,890 | $3,890 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $2,526 | - | $2,526 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,197 | - | $1,197 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $838 | - | $838 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $212,799 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $189,834 spent · pay $58,777 · grants $0 · events $14,745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $64,431 | - | $64,431 | - | 33.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,600 | $27,300 | $27,300 | - | 28.8% | |
| Travel | $18,461 | $9,230 | $9,231 | - | 9.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,745 | $7,372 | $7,373 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $12,820 | $12,820 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,140 | - | $8,140 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $6,400 | - | $6,400 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,177 | $2,088 | $2,089 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $2,640 | $2,640 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $2,387 | - | $2,387 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $837 | - | $837 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $196 | $196 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $189,834 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $177,745 spent · pay $71,830 · grants $0 · events $5,804
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,653 | - | $67,653 | - | 38.1% | |
| Office expenses | $54,671 | - | $54,671 | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $20,700 | $20,700 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,804 | - | $5,804 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $5,138 | - | $5,138 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,331 | - | $4,331 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,177 | - | $4,177 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS | $3,889 | $3,889 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Occupancy | $3,700 | - | $3,700 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,381 | - | $2,381 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,278 | - | $2,278 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,806 | - | $1,806 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,115 | $1,115 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $102 | - | $102 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $177,745 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $179,800 spent · pay $57,643 · grants $0 · events $16,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $76,020 | $68,682 | $7,338 | - | 42.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,412 | - | $53,412 | - | 29.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,847 | - | $16,847 | - | 9.4% | |
| Travel | $10,191 | - | $10,191 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,549 | - | $8,549 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,925 | - | $4,925 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,231 | - | $4,231 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,927 | $2,927 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,121 | $1,121 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $968 | - | $968 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $609 | - | $609 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $179,800 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $207,837 spent · pay $8,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COGS/BOOKS | $165,362 | $165,362 | - | - | 79.6% |
| Office expenses | $18,080 | $18,080 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $8,743 | - | $8,743 | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,660 | - | $8,660 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,706 | - | $2,706 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,132 | - | $2,132 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,455 | - | $1,455 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $563 | - | $563 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $71 | - | $71 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $65 | - | $65 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $207,837 | 100% |
Comments