FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC

Cite this

Plain text FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/focus-churches-of-albany-inc-300257933. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/focus-churches-of-albany-inc-300257933

MLA “FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/focus-churches-of-albany-inc-300257933. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $801K · expenses $814K · assets $324K

EIN
30-0257933
Address
275 STATE ST, ALBANY, NY 12210-2101
Website
focuschurches.net
NTEE code
P20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FOCUS serves food insecure households, and those unhoused, in downtown Albany, New York. FOCUS achieves its mission through an interfaith food pantry network, and by a three day a week breakfast soup kitchen program primarily serving those unhoused. Further, FOCUS works collaboratively with other area human service organizations, government entities and other concerned citizens to advocate and address the root causes that lead to poverty and food insecurity. Services are open and available to all members of the public in need.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Fred Boehrer Executive Director through Oct 20242023-2024 $71,121$139,477 1
Richard Becker Interim Executive Director As of Jun 20242024 $27,212$27,212 1
Rev Debra Jameson (former) Executive Director2014-2015 $72,788$143,456 1
Rev Jim Ketcham (former) Executive Director2016 $61,361$61,361 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rev Brigid Beckman Board Member2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Imani Brewer Board Member Through Jan 20242020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Brown Board Member2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Jake Chipka Board Member As of Jan 20242024 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Cooper Board Member2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Heather Diddel Board Member2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Kathy Donley Board Member - President2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member Through Jan 20242019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Horan Board Member2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Becky Hudak Board Member2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Annette Johnson Board Member2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Curtis Klope Board Member Through Jan 20242023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Rebecca Richards Board Member2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Steiner Board Member - Financial Secretary and Vice President2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Trey Tirpak Board Member As of Feb 20242024 2 $0 reported 1
Ned Trudeau Board Member2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Member - Secretary2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Mashona Walston Board Member Through Feb 20242023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kristine Wilhelm Board Member2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
George Wilhelm CPA Comptroller2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Ost (former) Financial Secretary2016-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Larry Volk (former) Board Member (Comp.)2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Donna Holley (former) Board Member2018-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Mashona Waltson (former) Board Member2019-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Margaret Becker (former) Personnel Chair2014-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Andrea Carver (former) Board Member2014-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Weinhold (former) Board Member2018-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Jeff Matthews (former) Board President2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Lillie McLaughlin (former) Board Member2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Pete Pagerey (former) Board Member2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Susan Vincent Cox (former) Board Member2014-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Leif Hartmark (former) Board Member2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Lynne Bodden (former) Board Member2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Bill Schram (former) Board Member2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Alberta Ryan Pepper (former) Board Member2018 2 $0 reported 1
David Hannay (former) Finance Comm Chair2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Renee Hollinshed (former) Interim Executive Director2017 40 $0 reported 1
Dennis Radliff (former) Board Member2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Threatte (former) Board Member2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Jeffrey Matthews (former) Board President2016 5 $0 reported 1
Rev John Paarlberg (former) Board Member2016 2 $0 reported 1
Barbara Speck (former) Board Member2016 2 Not reported 1
Allan Tedrow (former) Board Vice President2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Richard Moneymaker (former) Board Comptroller2014-2015 5 $0 reported 1
Rev David Corlett (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Rev John Parlberg (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Jefferey Matthews (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Rev James Reisner (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Rev Frances Rosenau (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Sheryl Sheraw (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 Not reported 1
Rev Dr Edward Smart (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 Not reported 1
Peter Pagerey (former) Board Member2014-2015 2 Not reported 1
Stephanie Threatter (former) Board Member2014 2 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $98K · 12 employees · 202 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Fred Boehrer Executive Director through Oct 202435 $65,050$0$6,071 $71,1211
Richard Becker Interim Executive Director As of Jun 202435 $27,212$0$0 $27,2121
Rev Brigid Beckman Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Imani Brewer Board Member Through Jan 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Brown Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Jake Chipka Board Member As of Jan 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Cooper Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Heather Diddel Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Board Member - President2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member Through Jan 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Hudak Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Annette Johnson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Curtis Klope Board Member Through Jan 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Rebecca Richards Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Board Member - Financial Secretary and Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Trey Tirpak Board Member As of Feb 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Ned Trudeau Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Member - Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Walston Board Member Through Feb 20242 $0$0$0 $01
Kristine Wilhelm Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
George Wilhelm CPA Comptroller2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 16 employees · 140 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Fred Boehrer Executive Director40 $66,280$0$2,076 $68,3561
Heather Diddel Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Board Member - President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Imani Brewer Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Rebecca Richards Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Board Member - Financial Secretary and Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Member - Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Brown Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Walston Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Hudak Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Cooper Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Annette Johnson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Curtis Klope Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Ned Trudeau Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Kristine Wilhelm Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
George Wilhelm CPA Comptroller2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Heather Diddel Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Imani Brewer Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Rebecca Richards Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Ost Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Volk Board Member (Comp.)2 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Holley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Brown Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Waltson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Brigid Beckman Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Hudak Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Cooper Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Annette Johnson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Margaret Becker Personnel Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Carver Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Heather Diddel Board Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Imani Brewer Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Rebecca Richards Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Ost Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Volk Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Holley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Brown Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Waltson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Weinhold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Hudak Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Margaret Becker Personnel Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Carver Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Heather Diddel Board Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Imani Brewer Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Jeff Matthews Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Ost Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Volk Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Holley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Karen Brown Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Waltson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Weinhold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Hudak Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Margaret Becker Personnel Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Carver Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Heather Diddel Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Lillie McLaughlin Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Jeff Matthews Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Ost Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Chanchilo Ezung Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Heather Kirk-Davidoff Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Volk Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Holley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Pete Pagerey Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Mashona Waltson Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Weinhold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Margaret Becker Personnel Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Carver Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Susan Vincent Cox Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Kathy Donley Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Horan Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Glenn Leupold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Lillie McLaughlin Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Jeff Matthews Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Ost Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Steiner Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Chris Vande Bunte Board Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Leif Hartmark Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Lynne Bodden Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Rev Bill Schram Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Holley Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Pete Pagerey Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Alberta Ryan Pepper Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Weinhold Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARGARET BECKER Personnel Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CARVER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV SUSAN VINCENT COX Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV KATHY DONLEY Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HANNAY Finance Comm Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORAN Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY HUDAK Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV RENEE HOLLINSHED Interim Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
REV GLENN LEUPOLD Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
LILLIE MCLAUGHLIN Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JEFF MATTHEWS Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OST Financial Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS RADLIFF Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY STEINER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV CHRIS VANDE BUNTE Board Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE THREATTE Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
LEIF HARTMARK Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV LYNNE BODDEN Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV BILL SCHRAM Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 11 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV JIM KETCHAM Executive Director40 $38,561$0$22,800 $61,3611
REV JEFFREY MATTHEWS Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OST Financial Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET BECKER Board Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CARVER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV SUSAN VINCENT COX Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV KATHY DONLEY Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HANNAY Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HORAN Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY HUDAK Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV GLENN LEUPOLD Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JOHN PAARLBERG Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS RADLIFF Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV CHRIS VANDE BUNTE Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SPECK Board Member2 --- $01
STEPHANIE THREATTE Board Member2 --- $01
2015 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 12 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DEBRA JAMESON Executive Director40 $64,945$0$7,843 $72,7881
NANCY HORAN Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
ALLAN TEDROW Board Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET BECKER Board Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MONEYMAKER Board Comptroller5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CARVER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV DAVID CORLETT Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV KATHY DONLEY Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JOHN PARLBERG Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV GLENN LEUPOLD Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JEFFEREY MATTHEWS Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS RADLIFF Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JAMES REISNER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV FRANCES ROSENAU Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV SUSAN VINCENT COX Board Member2 --- $01
SHERYL SHERAW Board Member2 --- $01
REV DR EDWARD SMART Board Member2 --- $01
STEPHANIE THREATTE Board Member2 --- $01
PETER PAGEREY Board Member2 --- $01
2014 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 12 employees · 278 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REV DEBRA JAMESON Executive Director40 $63,053$0$7,615 $70,6681
NANCY HORAN Board President5 $0$0$0 $01
ALLAN TEDROW Board Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET BECKER Board Secretary3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD MONEYMAKER Board Comptroller5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA CARVER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV DAVID CORLETT Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV KATHY DONLEY Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JOHN PARLBERG Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV GLENN LEUPOLD Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JEFFEREY MATTHEWS Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS RADLIFF Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV JAMES REISNER Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV FRANCES ROSENAU Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
REV SUSAN VINCENT COX Board Member2 --- $01
SHERYL SHERAW Board Member2 --- $01
REV DR EDWARD SMART Board Member2 --- $01
STEPHANIE THREATTER Board Member2 --- $01
PETER PAGEREY Board Member2 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,631$813,720 $323,846$275,237 $792,199$0 $92,26212202
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,683$622,037 $300,654$300,654 $586,966$0 $66,28016140
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$348,032$346,671 $327,742$321,263 $348,214$0 $58,21413278
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$373,947$294,091 $327,396$319,902 $369,367$0 $49,64913278
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$302,165$259,950 $240,046$240,046 $291,986$0 $40,27613278
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$302,165$266,826 $233,260$233,260 $291,986$0 $40,27613278
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$259,847$260,508 $197,921$197,921 $244,729$0 $40,94213278
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,768$274,536 $198,582$198,582 $237,088$0 $46,23413278
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$370,578$350,850 $224,350$224,350 $358,444$0 $61,04612278
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$323,585$332,753 $204,622$204,622 $313,531$0 $73,48911278
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,842$339,015 $213,790$213,790 $333,341$0 $64,94512278
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,597$359,866 $212,963$212,963 $374,689$0 $63,05312278

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $605,183 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$500,411 2024$83,000
show
MAZON INC A JEWISH RESPONSE TO HUNGER Public charity Exact 2015-2016 2$34,000 2016$14,000
show
CAPITAL DISTRICT PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$22,300 2024$11,300
show
AMERICAN BAPTIST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$15,000 2014$15,000
show
THE TROY SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC” 2012-2025 14$8,250 2025$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOCUS CHURCHES OF ALBANY INC” 2020-2023 4$222 2023$50
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CGCC FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $830,376$711,100 OFFICER$178,750 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
REFUGEES HELPING REFUGEES INCNYP20 $915,084$985,103 SUPERVISOR$67,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HILLEL OF ROCKLAND COUNTY INCNYP20 $713,304$716,771 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,089 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DIVINE LOVE WORLD CHARITY INCNYP20 $906,756$772,024 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAILTE CARE CORPORATIONNYP20 $874,346$1,014,999 EXECUTIVE DI$123,678 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BROADWAY ADVOCACY COALITION INCNYP20 $769,072$930,100 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,180 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK CENTER FOR CIVIL JUSTICE TOLERANCE VALUES INCNYP20 $777,072$506,984 PRESIDENT$200,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIA INITIATIVESNYP20 $752,713$678,004 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE FAMILY CENTER INCNYP20 $784,811$917,265 CO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$234,167 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
POPPA INCNYP20 $778,456$697,684 President$120,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROMISE OF HOPE FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $833,690$805,751 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCOVERY FITNESS INCNYP20 $864,202$724,877 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,900 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL IN THE DIOCESE OF BROOKLYNNYP20 $760,166$535,014 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DUNBAR ASSOCIATION INCNYP20 $863,200$575,438 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHWELL HEALTH MEDICAL INCNYP20 $805,151$805,151 CEO$5,943,362 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLIMATE JOBS NYNYP20 $912,500$385,251 DIRECTOR$240,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATED CATHOLIC CHARITIES FOR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AT BROOME CONYP20 $902,373$238,229 EX-OFFICIO W/O VOTE$263,414 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMAN NECESSITY FOUNDATIONNYP20 $779,461$746,402 BOARD MEMBER$25,288 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
EPEK INTERNATIONAL INCNYP20 $870,739$866,219 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,623 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
STUDENTS AGAINST ANTISEMITISM INCNYP20 $900,338$872,932 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
POINT CLARITY SERVICES INCNYP20 $775,556$625,687 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BUDDYS SECOND CHANCE RESCUE INCNYP20 $861,246$741,080 PRESIDENT$75,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
TAG FLATBUSHNYP20 $705,596$886,698 BOARD MEMBER$91,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LTE CARE PLUSNYP20 $748,435$1,092,828 CEO$81,792 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$5,261,774119 352016–2024 TAG FLATBUSH; ASIA INITIATIVES; CHARLOTTESVILLE ABUNDANT LIFE MINISTRIES INC; HELPING OUR WOMEN INC and 31 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$3,317,38525 102013–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; WAVES FOR WATER INC; BUDDYS SECOND CHANCE RESCUE INC; CHARLOTTESVILLE ABUNDANT LIFE MINISTRIES INC and 6 more
LOWELL BERRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,362,50015 12011–2025 THE BAY AREA URBAN NETWORK INC
THE AMERICAN IRELAND FUND DAF sponsor$2,296,7009 12010–2024 FAILTE CARE CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,848,32369 222014–2024 FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN TAMPA BAY; THE BAY AREA URBAN NETWORK INC; NEW HOPE FAMILY SERVICES INC; HELPING OUR WOMEN INC and 18 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,579,25017 92010–2024 FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN TAMPA BAY; JAMES W FOLEY LEGACY FOUNDATION INC; WAVES FOR WATER INC; COMMUNITY WORKING GROUP INC and 5 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,276,07750 132012–2024 HEART MINISTRIES INC; CARING FOR MIAMI INC; GREAT WALL CHINA ADOPTION INC; WAVES FOR WATER INC and 9 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,041,19055 202019–2025 WAVES FOR WATER INC; DRESS FOR SUCCESS NORTHERN NEW JERSEY-10 COUNTIES INC; CARING FOR MIAMI INC; DALLAS HOPE CHARITIES and 16 more
HADLEY AND MARION STUART FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0006 12014–2023 TONY STEWART FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$839,84439 132015–2024 BUDDYS SECOND CHANCE RESCUE INC; ELEVEN 21 INC; TONY STEWART FOUNDATION INC; HELPING OUR WOMEN INC and 9 more
THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$728,0755 12020–2024 ENFAMILIA INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$717,40022 112017–2024 STUDENTS AGAINST ANTISEMITISM INC; JAMES W FOLEY LEGACY FOUNDATION INC; BROADWAY ADVOCACY COALITION INC; ROCOVERY FITNESS INC and 7 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$606,16412 12012–2024 WNY WOMENS FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$604,00019 92020–2024 ONE VET AT A TIME INC; HEART MINISTRIES INC; ASIA INITIATIVES; FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN TAMPA BAY and 5 more
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$597,95313 12011–2024 NEIGHBORHOOD FOCUS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $813,720 spent · pay $362,131 · grants $0 · events $4,999
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Food Costs $373,522$373,522$0$0 45.9%
Other salaries and wages $213,182$190,871$20,099$2,212 26.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $92,262$69,196$18,453$4,613 11.3%
Payroll taxes $28,915$25,801$2,491$623 3.6%
Other (as described)Supplies for Breakfast Prgram and Food Pantry $27,794$26,384$941$469 3.4%
Other employee benefits $24,992$20,474$3,845$673 3.1%
Occupancy $19,113$13,763$4,280$1,070 2.3%
Fees: other services $11,216$10,300$687$229 1.4%
Other (as described)Community Life $6,536$6,536$0$0 0.8%
Other (as described)Equipment $6,098$6,098$0$0 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $2,780$2,085$556$139 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,498$0$0$2,498 0.3%
Insurance $2,276$2,003$205$68 0.3%
All other expenses $1,059$985$71$3 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $821$821$0$0 0.1%
Office expenses $656$656$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,323$4,999reported apart
Total$813,720100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $622,037 spent · pay $264,541 · grants $0 · events $4,625
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Food Costs $271,351$271,351$0$0 43.6%
Other salaries and wages $152,887$114,664$30,578$7,645 24.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,280$49,710$13,256$3,314 10.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $29,222$29,222$0$0 4.7%
Other employee benefits $21,434$16,075$4,287$1,072 3.4%
Payroll taxes $20,802$15,602$4,160$1,040 3.3%
Occupancy $17,460$12,660$3,840$960 2.8%
Fees: other services $10,221$10,221$0$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Equipment $9,755$9,755$0$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Community Life $6,136$6,136$0$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,499$0$0$3,499 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $3,138$2,354$627$157 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,785$2,089$557$139 0.4%
Insurance $2,276$2,003$205$68 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,000$0$2,000$0 0.3%
All other expenses $1,742$1,742$0$0 0.3%
Travel $1,049$1,049$0$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,766$4,625reported apart
Total$622,037100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $346,671 spent · pay $209,168 · grants $0 · events $6,050
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $118,498$88,874$23,700$5,924 34.2%
Other (as described)Food Costs $79,042$79,042$0$0 22.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,214$43,660$11,643$2,911 16.8%
Office expenses $20,525$20,525$0$0 5.9%
Other employee benefits $17,364$13,023$3,473$868 5.0%
Payroll taxes $13,456$13,456$0$0 3.9%
Occupancy $10,309$10,309$0$0 3.0%
Other (as described)Fresh Focus $7,597$7,597$0$0 2.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $7,091$7,091$0$0 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,096$3,096$0$0 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,825$2,825$0$0 0.8%
Insurance $2,421$2,421$0$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,185$2,185$0$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,709$1,709$0$0 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,636$1,227$327$82 0.5%
Travel $546$546$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Telephone $157$157$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,597$2,954reported apart
Total$346,671100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $294,091 spent · pay $168,045 · grants $0 · events $4,903
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $102,720$77,040$20,543$5,137 34.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,649$37,236$9,930$2,483 16.9%
Other (as described)Food Costs $44,189$44,189$0$0 15.0%
Office expenses $21,317$21,317$0$0 7.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $18,030$18,030$0$0 6.1%
Fees: management $15,936$15,936$0$0 5.4%
Payroll taxes $15,676$15,676$0$0 5.3%
Occupancy $15,319$15,319$0$0 5.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,626$2,626$0$0 0.9%
Insurance $2,411$2,411$0$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,975$1,975$0$0 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,523$1,523$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Fresh Focus $1,387$1,387$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $1,305$1,305$0$0 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $28$28$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,468$2,277reported apart
Total$294,091100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $259,950 spent · pay $171,207 · grants $1,292 · events $1,678
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $108,593$81,445$21,719$5,429 41.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,276$30,207$8,055$2,014 15.5%
Other (as described)Food Costs $34,054$34,054$0$0 13.1%
Other employee benefits $17,826$17,826$0$0 6.9%
Occupancy $14,580$14,580$0$0 5.6%
Office expenses $12,785$12,785$0$0 4.9%
Other (as described)Supplies $12,619$12,619$0$0 4.9%
Other (as described)Fresh Focus $6,086$6,086$0$0 2.3%
Payroll taxes $4,512$4,512$0$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,240$3,240$0$0 1.2%
Insurance $2,201$2,201$0$0 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,338$1,338$0$0 0.5%
Grants outside the US $1,292$1,292-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $512$512$0$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36$36$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,996$1,642reported apart
Total$259,950100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $260,508 spent · pay $184,408 · grants $305 · events $3,564
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $101,351$76,013$20,270$5,068 38.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,942$30,707$8,188$2,047 15.7%
Other (as described)Food Costs $35,826$35,826$0$0 13.8%
Other employee benefits $26,083$26,083$0$0 10.0%
Payroll taxes $16,032$16,032$0$0 6.2%
Occupancy $14,525$14,525$0$0 5.6%
Office expenses $11,520$11,520$0$0 4.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $4,262$4,262$0$0 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $3,003$3,003$0$0 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,309$2,309$0$0 0.9%
Insurance $2,210$2,210$0$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,925$1,925$0$0 0.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $305$305-- 0.1%
Other (as described)Membership $215$215$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,048$1,255reported apart
Total$260,508100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $274,536 spent · pay $194,473 · grants $346 · events $391
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $113,193$84,894$26,034$2,265 41.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $46,234$25,429$18,494$2,311 16.8%
Other (as described)Food Costs $36,565$36,565$0$0 13.3%
Other employee benefits $23,528$18,117$5,411$0 8.6%
Occupancy $13,310$13,310$0$0 4.8%
Payroll taxes $11,518$11,518$0$0 4.2%
Office expenses $10,308$10,308$0$0 3.8%
Other (as described)Supplies $8,772$8,772$0$0 3.2%
Other (as described)Equipment $5,459$5,459$0$0 2.0%
Insurance $2,187$0$2,187$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,900$1,900$0$0 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $771$771$0$0 0.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $346$346-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $200$200$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Membership $195$195$0$0 0.1%
Travel $50$50$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,987$391reported apart
Total$274,536100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $350,850 spent · pay $250,199 · grants $2,364 · events $18,033
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $117,381$88,036$26,998$2,347 33.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,046$33,576$24,418$3,052 17.4%
Other employee benefits $54,274$41,791$12,483$0 15.5%
Other (as described)Food Costs $39,616$39,616$0$0 11.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,103$15,103$0$0 4.3%
Occupancy $14,581$12,977$1,604$0 4.2%
Office expenses $9,594$9,594$0$0 2.7%
Payroll taxes $9,138$9,138$0$0 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $8,360$6,437$1,923$0 2.4%
Insurance $6,658$0$6,658$0 1.9%
Other (as described)School Supplies $5,995$5,995$0$0 1.7%
Grants outside the US $2,364$2,364-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,920$1,920$0$0 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,855$1,855$0$0 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,288$0$1,288$0 0.4%
Fees: investment management $1,097$1,097$0$0 0.3%
Travel $300$300$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)Membership $280$280$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,026$2,930reported apart
Total$350,850100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $332,753 spent · pay $222,087 · grants $1,681 · events $6,626
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $120,706$90,530$27,762$2,414 36.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $73,489$40,419$29,396$3,674 22.1%
Other (as described)Food Costs $61,029$61,029$0$0 18.3%
Office expenses $15,405$15,405$0$0 4.6%
Occupancy $14,520$12,923$1,597$0 4.4%
Payroll taxes $10,689$10,689$0$0 3.2%
Other employee benefits $10,085$7,765$2,320$0 3.0%
Pension plan contributions $7,118$5,481$1,637$0 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,835$5,835$0$0 1.8%
Other (as described)School Supplies $5,449$5,449$0$0 1.6%
Insurance $2,930$0$2,930$0 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,845$1,845$0$0 0.6%
Grants outside the US $1,681$1,681-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,502$0$1,502$0 0.5%
Travel $300$300$0$0 0.1%
Fees: investment management $170$170$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,845$791reported apart
Total$332,753100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $339,015 spent · pay $201,557 · grants $2,798 · events $9,172
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $105,001$78,751$24,150$2,100 31.0%
Other (as described)Food Costs $73,177$73,177$0$0 21.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $64,945$35,719$25,978$3,248 19.2%
Occupancy $21,520$19,000$2,520$0 6.3%
Other employee benefits $14,922$11,490$3,432$0 4.4%
Office expenses $9,726$9,726$0$0 2.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,114$9,114$0$0 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $8,771$6,754$2,017$0 2.6%
Payroll taxes $7,918$7,918$0$0 2.3%
Other (as described)School Supplies $7,544$7,544$0$0 2.2%
Other (as described)Other $4,261$4,261$0$0 1.3%
Insurance $3,907$0$3,907$0 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,625$3,625$0$0 1.1%
Grants outside the US $2,798$2,798-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,438$0$1,438$0 0.4%
Fees: investment management $348$348$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,559$58reported apart
Total$339,015100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $359,866 spent · pay $202,071 · grants $3,889 · events $6,803
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Food Costs $100,778$100,778$0$0 28.0%
Other salaries and wages $98,301$73,726$22,609$1,966 27.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,053$34,679$25,221$3,153 17.5%
Other employee benefits $22,118$17,031$5,087$0 6.1%
Occupancy $21,520$19,000$2,520$0 6.0%
Pension plan contributions $11,088$8,538$2,550$0 3.1%
Office expenses $9,345$9,345$0$0 2.6%
Other (as described)School Supplies $8,024$8,024$0$0 2.2%
Payroll taxes $7,511$7,511$0$0 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,395$6,395$0$0 1.8%
Grants to US individuals $3,889$3,889-- 1.1%
Insurance $3,861$0$3,861$0 1.1%
Other (as described)Other $2,249$818$1,431$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,309$0$1,309$0 0.4%
Travel $300$300$0$0 0.1%
Fees: other services $125$125$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,316$408reported apart
Total$359,866100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.