FRIENDS OF POLYTECHNIQUE OF MONTREAL
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF POLYTECHNIQUE OF MONTREAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-polytechnique-of-montreal-300212646. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF POLYTECHNIQUE OF MONTREAL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-polytechnique-of-montreal-300212646
MLA “FRIENDS OF POLYTECHNIQUE OF MONTREAL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-polytechnique-of-montreal-300212646. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 30-0212646
- Address
- 1717 N ST NW STE 1, WASHINGTON, DC 20036-2827
- NTEE code
- Q11
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- MICHELLE SAUNDERS (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $525,723 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2017 | 5 | $500,000 | 2017 | $100,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2017 | 4 | $25,669 | 2017 | $6,048 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF POLYTECHNIQUE OF MONTREAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $54 | 2023 | $22 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
Comments