FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/florida-panthers-foundation-inc-300176325. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/florida-panthers-foundation-inc-300176325
MLA “FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/florida-panthers-foundation-inc-300176325. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.1M · assets $2.1M
- EIN
- 30-0176325
- Address
- 1 PANTHER PKWY, SUNRISE, FL 33323-5315
- Website
- WWW.NHL.COM/COMMUNITY/PANTHERS/FOUNDATION
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO BENEFIT THE SOUTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY BY FOCUSING ON FOUR PRIORITY AREAS: BUILDING THE GAME OF HOCKEY FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH, SUPPORTING HEALTH AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES FOR CHILDREN, ADVOCATING FOR AND SUPPORTING VETERANS' ISSUES, AND RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE ENDANGERED FLORIDA PANTHER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Viola | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Moller | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Thornton | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Romano | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing (former) | director | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Perry (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN VIOLA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Romano | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN VIOLA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN VIOLA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN VIOLA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN THORNTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Perry | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Perry | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Perry | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| john viola | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MOLLER | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| timothy b strabbing | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NA | - |
State business registration
- FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2003-05-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 67 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,255,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,322,648. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 56 grants to organizations · $990K
Listed grants add up to $990,163; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,040,663. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 16 grants to organizations · $415K
2021 · 41 grants to organizations · $701K
2020 · 8 grants to organizations · $357K
Listed grants add up to $357,435; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $199,411. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,396,356; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,000,123. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,106,936; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,121,936. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 55 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2016 · 48 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,125,499; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,160,499. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 16 grants to organizations · $390K
Listed grants add up to $389,807; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $404,807. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 10 grants to organizations · $421K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,715,107 | $3,149,897 | $2,055,390 | $2,006,321 | $2,471,191 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,307,974 | $2,970,389 | $1,508,308 | $1,441,111 | $3,074,868 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,540,834 | $1,799,723 | $1,103,526 | $1,103,526 | $2,312,970 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,865,219 | $1,594,010 | $362,415 | $362,415 | $1,752,364 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,174 | $287,230 | $212,167 | $91,206 | $330,061 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,183,846 | $1,176,751 | $18,250 | $16,262 | $1,222,606 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,387,292 | $1,389,909 | $15,650 | $9,167 | $892,347 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,490,378 | $1,583,565 | $20,853 | $11,784 | $768,109 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,038,498 | $1,321,886 | $261,796 | $104,971 | $659,125 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $862,172 | $542,407 | $413,231 | $388,359 | $446,540 | $250 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $335,810 | $487,749 | $106,443 | $68,594 | $158,096 | $500 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $684,273 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $382,000 | 2024 | $146,000 | show |
| VIOLA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC” | 2014 | 1 | $100,000 | 2014 | $100,000 | show |
| LISTEN LEARN CARE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| MAKING CHANGE | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 2 | $50,000 | 2011 | $50,000 | show |
| TEAMMATES FOR KIDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $22,000 | 2012 | $14,000 | show |
| THE ORANGE BOWL COMMITTEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $16,145 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| DONALD D ROGERS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| WESTMINSTER BARRINGTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $3,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FLORIDA PANTHERS FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $128 | 2023 | $28 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA CANCER SPECIALISTS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $4,458,156 | $3,549,574 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,390 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PASCO EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $3,437,294 | $2,253,272 | PRESIDENT | $138,103 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WESTGATE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $2,574,279 | $2,579,625 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NICKS KIDS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $3,029,121 | $2,870,832 | ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER | $21,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNS ISLAND FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $2,546,052 | $2,312,546 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADMIRALS COVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $4,254,445 | $4,047,790 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAPTERS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $6,402,368 | $7,967,761 | PRESIDENT/CEO/Chair | $2,257,453 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION FOR VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION INC | FL | T30 | $5,907,795 | $5,112,446 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $186,491 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF COLLIER COUNTY INC | FL | T30 | $6,199,604 | $2,874,214 | CEO/PRESIDENT THROUGH 04/25 | $190,528 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LEGACY FOUNDATION AT SHELL POINT INC | FL | T30 | $4,363,212 | $3,290,966 | President/CEO/Asst Secretary | $948,388 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELLOWSHIP EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $5,677,158 | $5,203,111 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $132,405 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF JOSHUA HOUSE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $2,224,385 | $1,379,825 | EXECUTIVE DI | $125,625 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CIGAR FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $1,991,998 | $1,377,059 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDLIFE FOUNDATION AMERICA INC | FL | T30 | $3,507,987 | $3,889,048 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER OF DELRAY BEACH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $2,721,830 | $2,421,043 | EXEC. DIR./S | $279,268 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTHONY RIZZO FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T30 | $2,284,264 | $2,526,417 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $169,583 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMDUR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $3,432,283 | $279,497 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEET DREAM MAKERS INC | FL | T30 | $2,657,974 | $2,586,018 | Executive Director | $122,167 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARON GINSBURG FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $5,710,254 | $525,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWFL CHILDRENS CHARITIES INC | FL | T30 | $3,105,472 | $2,850,680 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LILLIAN & LUIS FERNANDEZ FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $5,988,406 | $1,349,145 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIAMI HEART RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | FL | T30 | $2,974,565 | $2,545,709 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $286,111 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC | FL | T30 | $3,091,246 | $4,138,453 | Former President & CEO/Director | $6,649,928 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARD B AND JOAN T KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $3,095,564 | $3,574,415 | PRESIDENT | $106,250 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| F E A S T INC | FL | T30 | $2,857,925 | $2,625,161 | Executive Director | $46,215 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,149,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,322,648 · events $223,678
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,312,648 | $1,312,648 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,297,564 | $1,297,564 | - | - | 41.2% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $470,533 | - | $470,533 | - | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $26,404 | - | $26,404 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $18,267 | - | $18,267 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,100 | - | $6,100 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,425 | - | $4,425 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $3,956 | - | $3,956 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,467,594 | $223,678 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,149,897 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,970,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,040,663 · events $200,914
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,400,410 | $1,400,410 | - | - | 47.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,040,663 | $1,040,663 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE | $400,777 | - | $400,777 | - | 13.5% |
| Office expenses | $95,658 | - | $95,658 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $14,407 | - | $14,407 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,450 | - | $12,450 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $4,142 | - | $4,142 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,495 | - | $1,495 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $387 | - | $387 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $434,020 | $200,914 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,970,389 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,799,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $414,857 · events $192,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,019,831 | $1,019,831 | - | - | 56.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $414,857 | $414,857 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE | $287,924 | - | $287,924 | - | 16.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,500 | - | $37,500 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $21,237 | - | $21,237 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $12,867 | - | $12,867 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $2,969 | - | $2,969 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,538 | - | $2,538 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $420,639 | $192,775 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,799,723 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,594,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $700,797 · events $43,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $773,010 | $773,010 | $0 | $0 | 48.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $700,797 | $700,797 | - | - | 44.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | $70,490 | $0 | $70,490 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,700 | - | $16,700 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $16,007 | $0 | $16,007 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,930 | - | $7,930 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $5,756 | $0 | $5,756 | $0 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,320 | - | $600 | $2,720 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $156,660 | $43,805 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,594,010 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $287,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,411 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $199,411 | $199,411 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPENSATION | $37,433 | - | $37,433 | - | 13.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,311 | - | $15,311 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $13,618 | - | - | $13,618 | 4.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FINES & PENALTIES | $6,390 | - | $6,390 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,777 | - | $2,777 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,967 | - | $1,967 | - | 0.7% |
| Interest | $323 | - | $323 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,847 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $287,230 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,176,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,123 · events $113,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000,123 | $1,000,123 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPENSATION | $85,023 | - | $85,023 | - | 7.2% |
| Travel | $38,371 | - | $38,371 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $32,204 | - | - | $32,204 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $12,792 | - | $12,792 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $4,038 | - | $4,038 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $145,769 | $113,565 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,176,751 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,389,909 spent · pay $220,202 · grants $1,121,936 · events $105,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,121,936 | $1,121,936 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $220,202 | - | $220,202 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $20,910 | - | - | $20,910 | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,173 | - | $11,173 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $9,663 | - | $9,663 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,120 | - | $3,120 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,905 | - | $2,905 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $215,725 | $105,146 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,389,909 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,583,565 spent · pay $157,500 · grants $1,367,670 · events $20,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,367,670 | $1,367,670 | - | - | 86.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $157,500 | - | $157,500 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $30,900 | - | - | $30,900 | 2.0% |
| Travel | $23,237 | - | $23,237 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,946 | - | $2,946 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $708 | - | $708 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $254 | - | $254 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $393,047 | $20,385 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,583,565 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,321,886 spent · pay $126,375 · grants $1,160,499 · events $51,060
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,160,499 | $1,160,499 | - | - | 87.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $126,375 | - | $126,375 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $13,767 | - | - | $13,767 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $11,338 | - | $11,338 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,944 | - | $3,944 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,943 | - | $3,943 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $786 | - | $786 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $470 | - | $470 | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $366 | - | $366 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $132,987 | $51,060 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,321,886 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $542,407 spent · pay $0 · grants $404,807 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $404,807 | $404,807 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| All other expenses | $109,432 | - | $29,837 | $79,595 | 20.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IN GAME FUNDRAISING EXP | $5,376 | - | - | $5,376 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,179 | - | $3,093 | $2,086 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,425 | $1,168 | $2,737 | $520 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,082 | - | $3,082 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTIONAL GIFTS | $2,391 | $2,391 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,443 | - | $1,443 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $415,382 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $542,407 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $487,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,957 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $420,957 | $420,957 | - | - | 86.3% | |
| Other (as described) | IN GAME FUNDRAISING EXP | $63,784 | - | - | $63,784 | 13.1% |
| Insurance | $1,419 | - | - | $1,419 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,274 | - | $1,274 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $177,214 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $487,749 | 100% |
Comments