JPMORGANCHASE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEF ASSOCIATI TRUST FOR RETIREES
Cite this
Plain text JPMORGANCHASE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEF ASSOCIATI TRUST FOR RETIREES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/jpmorganchase-voluntary-employees-benef-associati-trust-for-retirees-300147180. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JPMORGANCHASE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEF ASSOCIATI TRUST FOR RETIREES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jpmorganchase-voluntary-employees-benef-associati-trust-for-retirees-300147180
MLA “JPMORGANCHASE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEF ASSOCIATI TRUST FOR RETIREES.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/jpmorganchase-voluntary-employees-benef-associati-trust-for-retirees-300147180. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $21.6M · expenses $47.3M · assets $373.5M
- EIN
- 30-0147180
- Address
- 545 WASHINGTON BLVD 12TH FL, JERSEY CITY, NJ 07310-1613
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- August 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE VEBA TRUST IS TO PROVIDE LIFE INSURANCE, MEDICAL, AND/OR OTHER BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN JPMORGAN CHASE RETIREES AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jp Morgan Chase Institution | Trustee | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1826 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank NA Institution | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1826 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank NA Institution | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1826 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank NA Institution | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1826 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1826 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1826 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,601,209 | $47,299,102 | $373,512,187 | $373,366,351 | $0 | $8,152,439 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,376,663 | $50,095,181 | $405,132,595 | $403,698,204 | $0 | $9,021,092 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,325,918 | $59,531,546 | $554,518,636 | $554,099,275 | $0 | $11,729,364 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,136,700 | $143,180,012 | $11,277,657 | $11,277,657 | $0 | $142,938,776 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,435,061 | $148,540,047 | $11,206,064 | $11,206,064 | $0 | $148,183,558 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL 94 IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $14,585,945 | $15,806,809 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 269 WELFARE AND SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT FUND | NJ | Y43 | $31,470,152 | $27,032,346 | TRUSTEE | $395,059 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN NEW JERSEY TEAMSTERS BENEFIT FUND | NJ | Y43 | $35,255,907 | $34,877,052 | TRUSTEE | $225,058 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCAL 99 UNITE HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $27,943,705 | $27,469,021 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 351 WELFARE AND SUPPLEMENTAL FUND | NJ | Y43 | $14,198,225 | $14,866,891 | Trustee | $475,380 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IBEW LOCAL NO 456 SUPPLEMENTAL WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $11,465,511 | $7,956,571 | TRUSTEE | $390,375 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEAMFITTERS WELFARE FUND LOCAL UNION NO 475 | NJ | Y43 | $17,920,836 | $15,439,842 | EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE | $349,597 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UAW LOCAL 2326 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $15,537,323 | $19,627,367 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | $20,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UAW-GM VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FUND | MI | Y43 | $12,917,632 | $3,998,328 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE - TERM.9/24 | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMGEN INC VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST | CA | Y43 | $22,984,015 | $7,456,975 | DIRECTOR, BENEFITS | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONDELEZ GLOBAL LLC RETIREE HEALTH AND LIFE BENEFITS TRUST | NY | Y43 | $12,869,760 | $14,088,111 | TRUSTEE | $2,070 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MEDICAL AND LIFE BENEFITS PLAN TR FOR HOURLY RETIREES | TX | Y43 | $27,615,629 | $41,313,406 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UAW-FORD VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FUND | MI | Y43 | $11,742,613 | $14,574,812 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BCBSF VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | FL | Y43 | $22,113,477 | $5,099,828 | Trustee - See Schedule O | $97,765 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAST ALABAMA MEDICAL CENTER VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEE BENEF ASSOC TRU | AL | Y43 | $35,792,882 | $35,505,167 | TRUSTEE | $874,253 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WK KELLOGG CO RETIREE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST FOR CB EMPLOYEES | MI | Y43 | $18,057,217 | $58,282,220 | OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UKPEAGVIK INUPIAT CORP VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOC | NY | Y43 | $29,745,015 | $32,774,315 | TRUSTEE | $8,600 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION HEALTH TRUST | WA | Y43 | $26,979,736 | $26,688,055 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEST ONE TIRE I-I-M EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY | IN | Y43 | $18,267,251 | $17,520,564 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| BEST ONE TIRE O-K-T EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY TR | IN | Y43 | $13,969,094 | $13,337,857 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST ASSOCIATIONEMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST | MA | Y43 | $18,013,992 | $19,947,138 | EXECUTIVE VP, PLAN SPONSOR | $237,401 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UAW RETIREES OF MACK TRUCKS HEALTH BENEFIT FUND | PA | Y43 | $28,480,993 | $24,658,511 | COMMITTEE MEMBER | $112,879 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PORAC RETREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $29,272,382 | $4,200,917 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEF | CA | Y43 | $20,915,825 | $22,947,902 | CEO | $166,800 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| XCEL ENERGY INC VEBA TRUST FOR RETIRED EMPLOYEES | MN | Y43 | $41,274,997 | $64,477,167 | TRUSTEE | $133,404 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $47,299,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $46,411,911 | $46,411,911 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $887,191 | - | $887,191 | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $47,299,102 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $50,095,181 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $48,917,036 | $48,917,036 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $1,178,145 | - | $1,178,145 | - | 2.4% |
| Total | $50,095,181 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $59,531,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $57,787,661 | $57,787,661 | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $1,743,885 | - | $1,743,885 | - | 2.9% |
| Total | $59,531,546 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $143,180,012 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $137,508,707 | $137,508,707 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $5,590,485 | - | $5,590,485 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITIES DELIVERED AT COST | $80,820 | - | $80,820 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $143,180,012 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $148,540,047 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $142,733,097 | $142,733,097 | - | - | 96.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $5,645,000 | - | $5,645,000 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITIES DELIVERED AT COST | $161,365 | - | $161,365 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OVERDRAFT CHARGES | $585 | - | $585 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $148,540,047 | 100% |
Comments