SKYWORD MINISTRIES

Cite this

Plain text SKYWORD MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/skyword-ministries-300055689. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SKYWORD MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/skyword-ministries-300055689

MLA “SKYWORD MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/skyword-ministries-300055689. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $91K · expenses $68K · assets $90K

EIN
30-0055689
Address
PO BOX 10, GLENVIEW, IL 60025-0010
NTEE code
X21
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2002 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
HUTZ HURTZBERG (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE RELIGIOUS SERVICES AND CHAPLIANCY SERVICES AT LOCAL AIRPORTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
David Pearson Vice President2023-2025 $36,750$65,150 1
Hutz Hertzberg President2016-2025 $12,000$24,400 1
Janis Kahren Secretary2021-2025 $220$1,365 1
Tom Johnston (former) Vice President2016-2022 $34,837$244,537 1
John Elifson (former) Treasurer2017 $11,115$11,115 1
Jim Miedema (former) Treasurer2016 $1,110$1,110 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Jo Williams Treasurer2021-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Rose Martinez (former) Secretary2016-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Kent Beauchamp (former) Treasurer2018-2019 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $49K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID PEARSON Vice President40 $36,750-- $36,7501
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $12,000-- $12,0001
JANIS KAHREN Secretary2 $220-- $2201
MARY JO WILLIAMS Treasurer2 $0-- $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $0-- $01
JANIS KAHREN Secretary2 $0-- $01
MARY JO WILLIAMS Treasurer2 $0-- $01
DAVID PEARSON Vice President40 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $29K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID PEARSON Vice President40 $28,400-- $28,4001
JANIS KAHREN Secretary2 $600-- $6001
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $0-- $01
MARY JO WILLIAMS Treasurer2 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $42K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $34,837-- $34,8371
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $7,200-- $7,2001
JANIS KAHREN Secretary2 $310-- $3101
MARY JO WILLIAMS Treasurer2 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $34K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $33,375-- $33,3751
JANIS KAHREN Secretary2 $235-- $2351
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $0-- $01
MARY JO WILLIAMS Treasurer2 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $26K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $24,428-- $24,4281
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $1,800-- $1,8001
ROSE MARTINEZ Secretary5 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $34K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $34,264-- $34,2641
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $0-- $01
ROSE MARTINEZ Secretary5 $0-- $01
KENT BEAUCHAMP Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $45K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $43,036-- $43,0361
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $1,900-- $1,9001
ROSE MARTINEZ Secretary5 $0-- $01
KENT BEAUCHAMP Treasurer5 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Vice President40 $41,019-- $41,0191
JOHN ELIFSON Treasurer5 $11,115-- $11,1151
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $1,500-- $1,5001
ROSE MARTINEZ Secretary5 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $35K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM JOHNSTON Director40 $33,578-- $33,5781
JIM MIEDEMA Treasurer5 $1,110-- $1,1101
HUTZ HERTZBERG President5 $0-- $01
ROSE MARTINEZ Secretary5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,601$67,872 $89,980$89,980 $90,601- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,195$48,640 $67,251$67,251 $61,195- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,045$45,521 $54,696$54,696 $52,045- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,985$46,972 $48,172$48,172 $66,985- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,887$44,525 $28,159$28,159 $57,887- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,631$33,942 $14,797$14,797 $44,631- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,917$55,837 $48,076$48,076 $62,917- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,500$79,729 $40,996$40,996 $85,500- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,945$79,718 $35,225$35,225 $86,945- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,452$63,667 $27,998$27,998 $81,452- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $102,500 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$95,500 2024$20,000
show
DALLAS SEMINARY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2018 3$1,000 2018$250
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COURTSIDE MINISTRIESILX21 $88,679$116,087 Director, President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
LEGACY SHEPHERDING MINISTRIES INCILX21 $100,459$105,248 President and Treasurer, Director$101,383 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
BETHEL CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALILX21 $79,170$75,146 OFFICER$12,000 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER MT VERNON BAPTISTS CHURCHILX21 $93,004$91,133 Pastor$7,500 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
SONLIFE CLASSIC NFPILX21 $94,279$95,372 Chairman/Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF YOUNG LIFE DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATIONILX21 $92,950$12,137 President/Director$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
NO CROSS NO CROWN FELLOWSHIPILX21 $82,069$84,807 PASTOR$23,809 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
SEEDS OF FIREILX21 $88,281$93,361 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CENTRAL PRESBYTERY OF THE CUMBERLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHILX21 $89,990$85,261 Treasurer, Member of Board of Finance and Trustees$5,500 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
ROUTE 316ILX21 $80,667$66,757 Pastor$42,000 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
EPISCOPAL PEACE FELLOWSHIPILX21 $90,128$113,840 Executive Director$57,231 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAPLAINS FOR CHRIST INTERNATIONALILX21 $81,951$73,420 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
DONNAS HOUSE INC NFPILX21 $94,519$75,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR LAW AND CULTUREILX21 $85,554$73,359 President$30,570 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
FREDERICK TAYLOR MEM ORGAN FD R79213006ILX21 $89,342$71,638 TRUSTEE$14,799 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG WOMENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF LAKE FORESTILX21 $83,195$63,037 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state
HIS WORD MINISTRIESFLX21 $87,921$90,814 President$51,908 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar name
LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIESCAX21 $101,338$95,077 Chaplain Administrator$37,400 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
CIELO MINISTRIES INFLX21 $102,006$92,710 DVP$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
ENRICHED WORD MINISTRIES INCCAX21 $97,383$117,614 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar name
WORD AND DEED MINISTRIESOHX21 $88,464$84,577 Director/Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE LAST HARVEST CHURCH MINISTRIESNYX21 $94,435$160,269 President$0 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MOTT MINISTRIESINX21 $82,498$80,193 President/Ttee$4,130 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar name
GRACEPOINTE MINISTRIESSCX21 $77,797$87,315 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x
SPOKANE COUNTY JAIL MINISTRIESWAX21 $98,782$114,408 President$45,627 Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$483,27458 172012–2024 SIGHT MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC; GRACEPOINTE MINISTRIES; COURTSIDE MINISTRIES; LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIES and 13 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$176,0686 22020–2024 LIVING WORD MINISTRIES TO HAITIANS INC; MIRACLE LIFE MINISTRIES INC
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$152,44412 12010–2024 GRACEPOINTE MINISTRIES
DAVID AND KAREN BERE FOUNDATION Private foundation$117,5009 12013–2020 FRIENDS OF YOUNG LIFE DUPAGE COUNTY FOUNDATION
INTERNATIONAL IMPACT MINISTRIES INC Private foundation$113,50011 12014–2024 FJ MINISTRIES
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$100,55010 42018–2024 NO CROSS NO CROWN FELLOWSHIP; VINSON MINISTRIES INC; SONLIFE CLASSIC NFP; CENTER FOR LAW AND CULTURE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$85,40010 62014–2024 ROB WHITE MINISTRIES INC; OAKHAVEN MINISTRIES; SONLIFE CLASSIC NFP; STRAWBERRY MINISTRIES and 2 more
GIVECLEAR FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 SIGHT MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC
DOMANADA FOUNDATION DONALD E SVEEN ET AL TTEES Private foundation$74,5007 22012–2024 COURTSIDE MINISTRIES; SONLIFE CLASSIC NFP
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$58,0004 32018–2024 MIRACLE LIFE MINISTRIES INC; SONLIFE CLASSIC NFP; SXMX MINISTRY INC
MIKE AND LINDA VAN DAELE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$47,5008 12013–2024 LIVING SHIELD MINISTRIES
THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$45,0004 12021–2024 BREAKAWAY MINISTRIES INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$40,0004 22022–2023 RE-CHRIST MINISTRIES INC; GRACEPOINTE MINISTRIES
SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST DAF sponsor$40,0001 12024–2024 RAY STEDMAN MINISTRIES
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$39,5002 22020–2023 RAY STEDMAN MINISTRIES; SXMX MINISTRY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $67,872 spent · pay $63,720 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,720 93.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,369 5.0%
Printing, publications, postage $663 1.0%
Fees to independent contractors $120 0.2%
Total$67,872100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $48,640 spent · pay $39,110 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $39,110 80.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,558 13.5%
Printing, publications, postage $2,857 5.9%
Fees to independent contractors $115 0.2%
Total$48,640100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $45,521 spent · pay $41,220 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $41,220 90.6%
Printing, publications, postage $2,150 4.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,036 4.5%
Fees to independent contractors $115 0.3%
Total$45,521100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $46,972 spent · pay $43,702 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $43,702 93.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,693 3.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,467 3.1%
Fees to independent contractors $110 0.2%
Total$46,972100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $44,525 spent · pay $41,625 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $41,625 93.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,371 3.1%
Printing, publications, postage $1,066 2.4%
Fees to independent contractors $463 1.0%
Total$44,525100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $33,942 spent · pay $31,633 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $31,633 93.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,785 5.3%
Printing, publications, postage $414 1.2%
Fees to independent contractors $110 0.3%
Total$33,942100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $55,837 spent · pay $50,649 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $50,649 90.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,510 8.1%
Printing, publications, postage $578 1.0%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.2%
Total$55,837100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $79,729 spent · pay $72,138 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $72,138 90.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,386 6.8%
Printing, publications, postage $2,105 2.6%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.1%
Total$79,729100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $79,718 spent · pay $71,605 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $71,605 89.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,723 7.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,290 2.9%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.1%
Total$79,718100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $63,667 spent · pay $56,558 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $56,558 88.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,052 7.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,957 3.1%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.2%
Total$63,667100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.