WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN

Cite this

Plain text WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/wv-oh-supplemental-health-plan-300002072. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wv-oh-supplemental-health-plan-300002072

MLA “WV - OH SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PLAN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/wv-oh-supplemental-health-plan-300002072. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.2M · expenses $2.1M · assets $5.7M

EIN
30-0002072
Address
9200 US ROUTE 60, ONA, WV 25545-7417
NTEE code
Y43
Exempt type
501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
Ruling date
November 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CONTRIBUTING TO THE COST OF SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH PREMIUMS AND WEEKLY DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeremy Ryan TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 14
William Hamilton TRUSTEE2010-2024 1 $0 reported 7
John Young TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Lorne Mills TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 8
Jason Blue TRUSTEE2018-2024 1 $0 reported 4
James Bane TRUSTEE2010-2024 1 $0 reported 8
Michael E Haught TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 5
Bruce Lawson TRUSTEE- SEC2021-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Tom Schiffer TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Glenn Doug Griffin TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cody Palmer TRUSTEE2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Samples (former) TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN2021-2023 1 $0 reported 7
Glenn Doug Giffin (former) TRUSTEE2023 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Conner (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Bill Lemasters (former) TRUSTEE2019-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Lance Oldaker (former) TRUSTEE2022 1 $0 reported 4
Johnathan Mandl (former) TRUSTEE2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Shane Ferguson (former) TRUSTEE2012-2021 1 $0 reported 9
Troy Ferrell (former) TRUSTEE2012-2021 1 $0 reported 9
Jeffery Burge (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
John Epperly (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 1 $0 reported 27
Steven Allred (former) CHAIRMAN2010-2020 1 $0 reported 5
Robert Kubovicz (former) TRUSTEE2010-2018 1 $0 reported 3
Brian Damant (former) TRUSTEE2010-2018 1 $0 reported 13
Lynford Lovell (former) TRUSTEE2012-2018 1 $0 reported 7
Dana Joe Samples (former) BOARD CHAIRMAN2012-2018 1 $0 reported 3
Jeff Williamson (former) TRUSTEE2012-2018 1 $0 reported 5
David K Rogers (former) SECRETARY / TREASURER2010-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Brian (former) DAMANT2017 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Evans (former) TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 6
John Clarke (former) BOARD CHARIMAN2010-2013 1 $0 reported 3
David Young (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Steve Crum (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Darwin L Snyder (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey A Williamson (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Fox (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 31 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
GLENN DOUG GRIFFIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
MICHAEL HAUGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
BRUCE LAWSON TRUSTEE- SEC1 $0$0$0 $06
LORNE MILLS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
CODY PALMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY RYAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $014
TOM SCHIFFER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN YOUNG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN DOUG GIFFIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SCHIFFER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS SAMPLES TRUSTEE - CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $07
BRUCE LAWSON TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $06
JOHN YOUNG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
LORNE MILLS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL HAUGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
CODY PALMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
JEREMY RYAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $014
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LANCE OLDAKER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
MICHAEL E HAUGHT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
CHRIS SAMPLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
LORNE MILLS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $07
BILL LEMASTERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE LAWSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHNATHAN MANDL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
CODY PALMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
CHRIS SAMPLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
JEFFERY BURGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
BILL LEMASTERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE LAWSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHNATHAN MANDL TRUSTEE - SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
CODY PALMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 58 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN EPPERLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $027
JEFFERY BURGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $07
BILL LEMASTERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN ALLRED CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $05
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHNATHAN MANDL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
CODY PALMER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 54 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN EPPERLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $027
JEFFERY BURGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $07
BILL LEMASTERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN ALLRED CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $05
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHNATHAN MANDL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DANA JOE SAMPLES BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $05
JASON BLUE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $04
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $013
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 39 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DANA JOE SAMPLES BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
MIKE EVANS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $06
DANA JOE SAMPLES BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $013
DANA JOE SAMPLES BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 45 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
THOMAS CONNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $013
DANA JOE SAMPLES BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
DANA JOE SAMPLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $013
JOHN CLARKE BOARD CHARIMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TROY FERRELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
SHANE FERGUSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $09
DANA JOE SAMPLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
LYNFORD LOVELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $07
ROBERT A KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $05
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $08
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $013
JOHN CLARKE BOARD CHARIMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY / TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CRUM TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DARWIN L SNYDER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JEFFREY A WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $08
DAVID YOUNG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF FOX TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $07
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $013
JOHN CLARKE BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY/ TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE CRUM TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
DARWIN L SNYDER TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN ALLRED TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $05
ROBERT KUBOVICZ TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
JEFFREY A WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BANE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $08
DAVID YOUNG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF FOX TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HAMILTON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $07
BRIAN DAMANT TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $013
JOHN CLARKE BOARD CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID K ROGERS SECRETARY/ TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,212,424$2,091,703 $5,748,910$5,614,224 $0$3,080,274 -31-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,213,976$1,960,937 $4,407,207$4,394,207 $0$2,099,826 $0320
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,861,103$1,684,950 $3,837,961$3,827,521 $0$1,860,410 $0360
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,826,399$1,456,375 $4,175,613$4,113,577 $0$1,673,956 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,585,555$1,502,432 $3,777,611$3,757,561 $0$1,475,772 $0580
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,453,200$1,354,999 $3,505,405$3,485,828 $0$1,332,072 $0540
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,202,344$1,248,243 $3,162,204$3,141,286 $0$1,107,728 $0420
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$889,925$1,192,835 $3,437,357$3,330,326 $0$811,674 $0390
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$791,618$1,166,598 $3,510,094$3,494,926 $0$722,508 $05112
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$985,517$1,078,503 $3,857,731$3,825,846 $0$852,309 $05512
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,149,125$1,068,308 $4,073,627$4,054,382 $0$997,579 $04512
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,047,942$829,687 $3,998,982$3,983,731 $0$844,183 $04112
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$910,801$703,124 $3,993,970$3,879,823 $0$712,530 $0012
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$910,377$608,709 $3,569,234$3,569,234 $0$762,862 $0012
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$937,796$599,087 $3,293,248$3,280,723 $0$782,693 $0012

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IBEW LOCAL 317 SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH BENEFIT & TRUST FUNDWVY43 $3,167,038$1,958,319 CHAIRMAN THRU 8/21/2025$263 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
IBEW LOCAL UNION 575 RETIREE HEALTH BENEFIT FUND PLAN AND TRUSTWVY43 $2,597,739$415,725 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST VIRGINIA PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS TRUST FUNDWVY43 $5,712,143$5,271,701 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
IBEW LOCAL 968 VACATION PLANWVY43 $1,996,564$1,996,564 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECIAL METALS CORPORATION SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TRWVY43 $3,590,433$3,091,608 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUNDWVY43 $2,531,576$2,531,576 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLANMIY43 $2,326,630$4,074,809 TRUSTEE$225,118 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
SHEET METAL WORKERS HEALTH PLANTNY43 $5,749,274$3,625,546 TRUSTEE$566,302 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
PLUMBING LOCAL 219 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDOHY43 $5,718,382$4,639,470 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL NO 840 I B E W HEALTH INSURANCE PLANNYY43 $4,404,791$3,942,459 FUND ADMINISTRATOR$106,139 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
ECW HEALTH BENEFIT TRUST & PLAN ELECTRIC COALITION OF WISCONSINWIY43 $5,895,986$6,157,903 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 88 RETIREE HEALTH PLANNVY43 $3,566,572$1,608,040 LABOR TRUSTEE - CO-CHAIR$241,774 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
BUTLER WORKS HOURLY AND SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUNDPAY43 $4,782,628$6,235,460 TRUSTEE$14,375 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY PLAYERS ASSOCIATION HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFY43 $2,051,085$1,818,060 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BMWED HEALTH FUNDMIY43 $3,385,478$3,703,140 TRUSTEE$282,457 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PORTLAND POLICE ASSOCIATION RETIREE HEALTH PLAN AND TRUSTWAY43 $4,292,817$2,839,375 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL ASSOC OF HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS AND ABESTOS VEBANJY43 $1,694,275$1,534,719 UNION TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL 947 HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDNYY43 $5,520,658$5,597,681 FUND COORDINATOR$50,191 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
ESCONDIDO EDUCATORS RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENTARY BENEFITS TRCAY43 $2,161,200$1,263,533 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
SHEET METAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL ASSOC STAFF HEALTH FUNDDCY43 $3,700,641$1,247,009 TRUSTEE$566,302 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
MACHINISTS RETIREE HEALTH INVESTMENT PLANCAY43 $2,359,455$488,517 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
ASBESTOS WORKERS LOCAL 12 ABATEMENT HEALTH FUNDNYY43 $2,727,133$2,170,718 UNION TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
VOLUNTARY LOCAL 4911 RETIREE MEDICAL PLANOHY43 $2,324,184$1,016,162 TRUSTEE$17,000 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LOCAL 108 HEALTH FUNDNJY43 $4,662,688$4,562,517 TRUSTEE AND CHAIRPERSON$221,425 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENTKSY43 $2,277,273$1,579,408 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,091,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $2,030,770--- 97.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION $19,900--- 1.0%
Fees: legal $11,547--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $10,643--- 0.5%
Fees: investment management $9,500--- 0.5%
Insurance $6,924--- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,419--- 0.1%
Total$2,091,703100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,960,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,900,249--- 96.9%
Fees: management $22,213--- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $11,743--- 0.6%
Fees: other services $9,582--- 0.5%
Insurance $8,515--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $7,135--- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $1,500--- 0.1%
Total$1,960,937100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,684,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,634,921--- 97.0%
Fees: management $19,835--- 1.2%
Fees: other services $9,503--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $7,389--- 0.4%
Insurance $7,369--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $4,433--- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $1,500--- 0.1%
Total$1,684,950100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,456,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,385,794--- 95.2%
Fees: management $19,200--- 1.3%
Fees: investment management $18,916--- 1.3%
Fees: other services $10,663--- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $9,456--- 0.6%
Office expenses $4,774--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $4,541--- 0.3%
Insurance $3,031--- 0.2%
Total$1,456,375100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,502,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,432,193--- 95.3%
Fees: management $22,006--- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $21,703--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $11,057--- 0.7%
Fees: other services $7,500--- 0.5%
Fees: legal $4,993--- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,625--- 0.1%
Insurance $1,355--- 0.1%
Total$1,502,432100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,354,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,285,850--- 94.9%
Fees: investment management $19,496--- 1.4%
Fees: management $19,350--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $11,722--- 0.9%
Fees: other services $7,500--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $6,643--- 0.5%
Insurance $2,806--- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,632--- 0.1%
Total$1,354,999100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,248,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,182,513--- 94.7%
Fees: management $19,690--- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $18,540--- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $11,495--- 0.9%
Fees: other services $7,000--- 0.6%
Fees: legal $4,531--- 0.4%
Insurance $2,806--- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,668--- 0.1%
Total$1,248,243100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,192,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,127,773--- 94.5%
Fees: management $19,200--- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $14,686--- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,314--- 1.0%
Fees: other services $8,500--- 0.7%
Fees: legal $4,529--- 0.4%
Insurance $4,161--- 0.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,672--- 0.1%
Total$1,192,835100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,166,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,101,510--- 94.4%
Fees: management $18,164--- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $14,087--- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $11,311--- 1.0%
Fees: legal $8,826--- 0.8%
Fees: other services $6,500--- 0.6%
Office expenses $3,585--- 0.3%
Insurance $2,615--- 0.2%
Total$1,166,598100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,078,503 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,015,068--- 94.1%
Fees: management $21,979--- 2.0%
Fees: investment management $14,796--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $12,290--- 1.1%
Fees: legal $6,033--- 0.6%
Fees: other services $4,500--- 0.4%
Insurance $2,615--- 0.2%
Office expenses $1,222--- 0.1%
Total$1,078,503100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,068,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,010,773--- 94.6%
Fees: management $19,200--- 1.8%
Fees: investment management $14,982--- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $11,040--- 1.0%
Fees: other services $4,500--- 0.4%
Fees: legal $3,228--- 0.3%
Insurance $3,104--- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,481--- 0.1%
Total$1,068,308100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $829,687 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $779,582--- 94.0%
Fees: management $20,593--- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $11,511--- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $10,059--- 1.2%
Fees: legal $3,885--- 0.5%
Insurance $2,414--- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICES CHARGES $1,643--- 0.2%
Total$829,687100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $703,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $630,636--- 89.7%
Fees: accounting $20,000--- 2.8%
Fees: management $18,000--- 2.6%
Fees: other services $15,000--- 2.1%
Fees: investment management $14,451--- 2.1%
Insurance $1,940--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,935--- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,162--- 0.2%
Total$703,124100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $608,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $565,563--- 92.9%
Fees: management $20,054--- 3.3%
Fees: investment management $13,277--- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $8,000--- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,315--- 0.2%
Insurance $500--- 0.1%
Total$608,709100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $599,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $555,158--- 92.7%
Fees: management $16,200--- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $12,207--- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $8,791--- 1.5%
Fees: legal $3,485--- 0.6%
Insurance $1,938--- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,308--- 0.2%
Total$599,087100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.