PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/pamoza-international-275366830. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pamoza-international-275366830
MLA “PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/pamoza-international-275366830. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $404K · expenses $367K · assets $122K
- EIN
- 27-5366830
- Address
- 13 HILLDALE CIR, LANSDOWNE, PA 19050-2308
- Website
- WWW.PAMOZA.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2011
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PAMOZA EXISTS TO UNITE PRIVILEDGED AND UNDERPRIVILEDGED COMMUNITIES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF PEOPLE LIVING IN RURAL MALAWI BY PROVIDING CHRISTIAN OUTREACH, HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, AND AGRICULTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temwa Wright | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | $39,967 | $334,062 | 1 |
| Melissa Nyoni | BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR | 2011-2024 | $0 | $15,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Austin | BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Baxter | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Carrington | BOARD MEMBER & TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Clark | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holton Falk | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Forino | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Hood | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mtika | BOARD MEMBER & CO- FOUNDER | 2011-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tobias Nyondo | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Pennock | BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbi Snyder | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Butler | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lise Detwiler | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lloyd Mahowe | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yusuf Juwayeyi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Messman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Robinson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Wathome (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chawezi Mwantembe (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Sprik (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryanne Wood (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Messman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Sabasino (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Ruggieri (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Wagner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric (former) | CFO | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 4 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,967 | $0 | $0 | $39,967 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARRINGTON | BOARD MEMBER & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON FORINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | BOARD MEMBER & CO- FOUNDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIAS NYONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI SNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM BUTLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISE DETWILER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD MAHOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 59 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,150 | $0 | $0 | $35,150 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARRINGTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON FORINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUSUF JUWAYEYI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MESSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | CO- FOUNDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIAS NYONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI SNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WATHOME | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $35,150 | $0 | $0 | $35,150 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARRINGTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON FORINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUSUF JUWAYEYI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MESSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | CO- FOUNDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIAS NYONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI SNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WATHOME | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $35,334 | $0 | $0 | $35,334 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA BAXTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CARRINGTON | DIRECTOR & T | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUSUF JUWAYEYI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MESSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | CO-FOUNDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIAS NYONDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | CO-FOUNDER, | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBI SNYDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WATHOME | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $24,632 | $0 | $0 | $24,632 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YUSUF JUWAYEYI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE MESSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | CO-FOUNDER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAWEZI MWANTEMBE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBIAS NYONDO | INTERIM TREA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | CO-FOUNDER, | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SPRIK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WATHOME | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANNE WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $27K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $26,871 | - | - | $26,871 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | FOUNDER AND | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SPRIK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAWEZI MWANTEMBE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANNE WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HOLTON FALK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAT MESSMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK ROBINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WATHOME | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $24,428 | - | - | $24,428 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | FOUNDER AND | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE SABASINO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SPRIK | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN RUGGIERI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANNE WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMWA WRIGHT | EXECUTIVE DI | 35 | $24,137 | - | - | $24,137 | 1 |
| MIKE MTIKA | FOUNDER AND | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE SABASINO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SPRIK | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA NYONI | BOARD SECRET | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL AUSTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG PENNOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN RUGGIERI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANNE WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temwa Wright | Executive Director | 35 | $24,369 | - | $0 | $24,369 | 1 |
| Mike Mtika | Founder and Director of Field Operations | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joanne Sabasino | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Sprik | Board Chair | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Nyoni | Board Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Austin | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Pennock | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Ruggieri | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Wagner | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maryanne Wood | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $25K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temwa Wright | Director | 33 | $24,623 | - | $832 | $25,455 | 1 |
| MIke M'tika | CEO | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temwa Wright | Director | 33 | $20,745 | - | $224 | $20,969 | 1 |
| Mike M'tika | CEO | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temwa Wright | Director | 30 | $12,223 | - | $227 | $12,450 | 1 |
| Mike M'tika | CEO | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Nyoni | Director | 15 | $5,250 | - | $0 | $5,250 | 1 |
| Temwa Wright | Director | 20 | $5,150 | - | $0 | $5,150 | 1 |
| Mike M'tika | CEO | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Nyoni | Director | 15 | $10,000 | - | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| Mike M'tika | CEO | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Mohoric | CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,779 | $367,175 | $121,815 | $111,631 | $377,696 | $0 | $39,891 | 4 | 32 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,461 | $327,505 | $86,682 | $75,027 | $303,754 | $0 | $35,900 | 3 | 59 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,033 | $302,567 | $69,463 | $62,071 | $288,014 | $0 | $35,150 | 3 | 19 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,608 | $239,511 | $66,556 | $28,906 | $225,415 | $0 | $35,334 | 3 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,769 | $199,013 | $47,683 | $40,809 | $209,745 | $0 | $24,632 | 2 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $168,365 | $182,156 | $36,413 | $29,053 | $161,494 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $168,437 | $143,992 | $45,158 | $42,844 | $132,938 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,366 | $156,774 | $18,693 | $18,399 | $112,140 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,387 | $132,368 | $19,022 | $19,022 | $121,037 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,169 | $122,462 | $32,003 | $32,003 | $98,339 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,539 | $86,213 | $44,296 | $44,296 | $82,272 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,861 | $48,709 | $46,426 | $46,426 | $69,008 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,501 | $73,191 | $7,273 | $7,273 | $58,238 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,469 | $46,506 | $18,963 | $18,963 | $56,674 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $126,791 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYNDALE HOUSE MINISTRIES | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $64,900 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $45,125 | 2024 | $13,025 | show |
| CBRE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,071 | 2020 | $8,071 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,075 | 2018 | $7,075 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $762 | 2023 | $177 | show |
| CHUBB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL” | 2021 | 1 | $550 | 2021 | $550 | show |
| WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PAMOZA INTERNATIONAL” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $308 | 2024 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOME INTERNATIONAL | PA | Q33 | $434,642 | $453,828 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EDUCATIONAL EQUITY ALLIANCE | PA | Q33 | $448,030 | $468,990 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KUDVUMISA FOUNDATION USA INC | PA | Q33 | $486,734 | $365,541 | BOARD MEMBER AND PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $63,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLSPRING KARITAS FOUNDATION | PA | Q33 | $402,071 | $380,351 | President | $86,957 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN OF HOPE GLOBAL MINISTRIES INC | PA | Q33 | $407,225 | $368,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AERIE AFRICA INC | PA | Q33 | $303,288 | $285,025 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOSAIC SA | PA | Q33 | $533,593 | $551,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBRACING HOPE ETHIOPIA INC | PA | Q33 | $309,476 | $342,916 | MANAGING DIR | $35,880 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN FINANCIAL AID HAITI | PA | Q33 | $388,352 | $369,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN UKRAINIAN RELIEF ASSOCIATION | PA | Q33 | $367,349 | $340,766 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINDRED JOURNEY FUND INC | PA | Q33 | $545,770 | $355,322 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAIN COLLABORATIVE | PA | Q33 | $391,779 | $401,333 | Executive Dir | $55,200 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JERRY CEBULSKI AFRICAN DISABILITY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Q33 | $403,713 | $399,186 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRILLING FOR LIFE | PA | Q33 | $364,514 | $322,303 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REMEMBER THE POOR INC | PA | Q33 | $453,564 | $344,790 | CEO AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEERS FOR UKRAINE INC | PA | Q33 | $333,581 | $227,423 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS FELLOWSHIP OF INDIA INC | PA | Q33 | $458,750 | $389,093 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,767 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING A BRIDGE TO UGANDA | PA | Q33 | $412,158 | $403,828 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR HISPANIOLA INC | PA | Q33 | $444,832 | $208,226 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROS FORE CLOTHES FOUNDATION INC | PA | Q33 | $542,704 | $619,897 | CHARLES SCHU | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MWANGAZA INTERNATIONAL | MO | Q33 | $498,709 | $487,436 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FNE INTERNATIONAL INC | MA | Q33 | $415,877 | $380,715 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,200 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UPSTREAM INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | Q33 | $449,415 | $450,706 | PRESIDENT | $104,630 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CITY OF JOY INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Q33 | $410,247 | $417,303 | PRESIDENT | $54,789 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PARTNERS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL | FL | Q33 | $546,628 | $663,901 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $367,175 spent · pay $113,657 · grants $209,889 · events $7,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $209,889 | $209,889 | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,266 | - | $60,039 | $3,227 | 17.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,891 | - | $11,838 | $28,053 | 10.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,030 | - | $13,030 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,500 | - | $3,810 | $6,690 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $7,760 | $3,820 | $1,810 | $2,130 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,003 | - | $7,003 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,867 | - | $1,472 | $5,395 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND COMMUNICA | $2,846 | - | $396 | $2,450 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES AND PROCESSIN | $2,788 | $30 | $2,018 | $740 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,359 | - | $1,359 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,325 | - | $1,325 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION | $590 | $300 | $190 | $100 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,007 | $7,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $367,175 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $327,505 spent · pay $70,803 · grants $209,811 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $209,811 | $209,811 | - | - | 64.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,900 | - | $14,360 | $21,540 | 11.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,523 | - | $11,463 | $18,060 | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,951 | $17 | $2,190 | $10,744 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,681 | - | $11,681 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $9,253 | - | $6,201 | $3,052 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,059 | - | $7,059 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,380 | - | $2,192 | $3,188 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES AND PROCESSIN | $3,085 | - | $1,973 | $1,112 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,482 | - | $1,313 | $169 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $474 | - | $474 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION | $440 | - | $400 | $40 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND COMMUNICA | $404 | - | $290 | $114 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,970 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $327,505 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $302,567 spent · pay $68,175 · grants $183,375 · events $1,680
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $183,375 | $183,375 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,150 | - | $15,817 | $19,333 | 11.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,755 | - | $13,305 | $14,450 | 9.2% | |
| Travel | $16,602 | $13,261 | $85 | $3,256 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,616 | - | $9,616 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,121 | $4,980 | $691 | $450 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,652 | $31 | $1,318 | $4,303 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,270 | - | $2,370 | $2,900 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,930 | - | $2,590 | $2,340 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $4,892 | $4,892 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,447 | - | $1,282 | $165 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES AND PROCESSING | $1,157 | - | $1,157 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATIONS | $376 | - | $129 | $247 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $162 | - | - | $162 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,834 | $1,680 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $302,567 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $239,511 spent · pay $54,009 · grants $157,898 · events $1,358
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $157,898 | $157,898 | - | - | 65.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,334 | - | $15,261 | $20,073 | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,575 | - | $6,294 | $8,281 | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,539 | $9,645 | $516 | $1,378 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,983 | - | $6,983 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,292 | - | $706 | $3,586 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,100 | - | $1,771 | $2,329 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER EXPENSES | $1,358 | - | - | $1,358 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING AND BANK FEES | $779 | - | $751 | $28 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND COMMUNICATI | $631 | - | $146 | $485 | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $354 | - | $354 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $325 | - | $220 | $105 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $239,511 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $199,013 spent · pay $33,909 · grants $138,300 · events $913
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $138,300 | $138,300 | - | - | 69.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,632 | - | $12,316 | $12,316 | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL AND MEETINGS | $10,758 | $10,624 | $63 | $71 | 5.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,721 | - | $4,185 | $2,536 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,121 | - | $6,121 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,774 | - | $372 | $3,402 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,556 | - | $1,278 | $1,278 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $1,546 | - | $1,333 | $213 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,544 | - | $1,066 | $478 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,202 | - | $1,202 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISER EXPENSES | $913 | - | - | $913 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING AND BANK FEES | $885 | - | $250 | $635 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $199,013 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $182,156 spent · pay $30,218 · grants $132,500 · events $157
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $132,500 | 72.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,218 | 16.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,082 | 5.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,573 | 3.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,783 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $157 | reported apart |
| Total | $182,156 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $143,992 spent · pay $28,445 · grants $92,700 · events $14,649
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $92,700 | 64.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,445 | 19.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,738 | 8.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,752 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,357 | 3.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,649 | reported apart |
| Total | $143,992 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $156,774 spent · pay $27,826 · grants $87,000 · events $4,578
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $87,000 | 55.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,365 | 21.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $27,826 | 17.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,904 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,679 | 2.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,578 | reported apart |
| Total | $156,774 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $132,368 spent · pay $24,369 · grants $88,700 · events $2,520
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $88,700 | 67.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,369 | 18.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,567 | 8.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,587 | 3.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,145 | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,520 | reported apart |
| Total | $132,368 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $122,462 spent · pay $24,669 · grants $84,808 · events $3,452
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $84,808 | 69.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $24,669 | 20.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,918 | 6.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,867 | 4.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $200 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,452 | reported apart |
| Total | $122,462 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $86,213 spent · pay $23,964 · grants $51,865 · events $1,908
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $51,865 | 60.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,964 | 27.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,827 | 6.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,332 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $125 | 0.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,908 | reported apart |
| Total | $86,213 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $48,709 spent · pay $12,882 · grants $30,609 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,609 | 62.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $12,882 | 26.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,211 | 6.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,737 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $270 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $48,709 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $73,191 spent · pay $10,400 · grants $59,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $59,050 | 80.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,400 | 14.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,896 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $675 | 0.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $70 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $73,191 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $46,506 spent · pay $14,855 · grants $27,765 · events $829
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $27,765 | 59.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,855 | 31.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,176 | 4.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,300 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $410 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $829 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,506 | 100% |