TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2015. https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2015]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518
MLA “TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2015, https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990PF · revenue -$4K · expenses $108K · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O FARMERS TRUST CO
- EIN
- 27-4648518
- Address
- 42 MCCLURG ROAD, YOUNGSTOWN, OH 44512
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William E Blair | ADVISORY COM | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Sant | ADVISORY COM | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles B Lang | ADVISORY COM | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Thompson | CHAIRMAN ADV | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen W Cooper | ADVISORY COM | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey W Bail Cpa | VP/SR TRUST | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E BLAIR | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SANT | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES B LANG | ADVISORY COM | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C THOMPSON | CHAIRMAN ADV | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN W COOPER | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY W BAIL CPA | VP/SR TRUST | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E BLAIR | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SANT | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES B LANG | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C THOMPSON | CHAIRMAN ADV | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN W COOPER | ADVISORY COM | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY W BAIL CPA | VP/SR TRUST | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM E BLAIR | ADVISORY COM | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SANT | ADVISORY COM | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES B LANG | ADVISORY COM | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C THOMPSON | CHAIRMAN ADV | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN W COOPER | ADVISORY COM | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY W BAIL CPA | VP/SR TRUST | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $108K
2014 · 5 grants to organizations · $5K
2013 · 7 grants to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2013 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TRI-STAT 1ST BANC | Person | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$4,444 | $108,300 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,733 | $6,609 | $111,280 | $111,280 | $5,600 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,852 | $5,628 | $107,156 | $107,156 | $10,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banks Charitable Trust | TX | Not reported | -$295,900 | $5,947 | Co-Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STANLEY BAILEY CHARITABLE TRUST | ME | T22 | $106,485 | $104,165 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BARC CHARITABLE TRUST | CT | Not reported | $432 | $80,735 | OUTGOING truSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BARR CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $23,912 | $55,412 | TRUSTEE | $2,577 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAER CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | Not reported | $26,431 | $26,280 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STOW CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T99 | $29,172 | $20,695 | TRUSTEE | $4,322 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STANLEY CHARITABLE TRUST | CO | Not reported | $7,892 | $17,605 | TRUSTEE | $3,087 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAIRFAX STATE SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE TRUST | IA | Not reported | $21,110 | $28,970 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAKER CHARITABLE TRUST | SC | Not reported | $2,972 | $117,039 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SO CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $70,211 | $171,265 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAUER CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | T90 | $135,405 | $166,930 | TRUSTEE | $60,054 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BAUER CHARITABLE TRUST | WA | A12 | $3,727,384 | $316,502 | Trustee | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST | OR | Not reported | $1,703,648 | $2,464,483 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,349 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUST | AK | B82 | $860,261 | $391,863 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST CLAIR CHARITABLE TRUST | MI | Not reported | $54,769 | $77,162 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE BANTLY CHARITABLE TRUST | GA | Not reported | $74,001 | $41,655 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GOLD STAR CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | N60 | $104,318 | $95,213 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| J S CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $164,388 | $166,417 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEO CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T22 | $3,231,001 | $933,535 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST FRANCIS CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $3,850,486 | $2,295,807 | TRUSTEE | $124,215 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BSA CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | Not reported | - | $460 | TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOVELAND LONGEARS MUSEUM AND SCULPTURE PARK | Private foundation | $60,000 | 3 | 1 | 2012–2014 | BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $23,772 | 3 | 1 | 2010–2012 | BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST |
| ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $7,950 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUST |
| GILDEA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST |
| TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $700 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUST |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990PF · $108,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,550 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $107,550 | 99.3% | |
| Taxes | $440 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $310 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $108,300 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $6,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 75.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,334 | 20.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $275 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $6,609 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $5,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 88.8% | |
| Taxes | $378 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | 4.4% | |
| Total | $5,628 | 100% |
Comments