TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2015. https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2015]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518

MLA “TRI-STATE 1ST BANC CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2015, https://furp.org/org/tri-state-1st-banc-charitable-trust-274648518. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2015 · Form 990PF · revenue -$4K · expenses $108K · assets $0

Also known as
C/O FARMERS TRUST CO
EIN
27-4648518
Address
42 MCCLURG ROAD, YOUNGSTOWN, OH 44512
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William E Blair ADVISORY COM2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Sant ADVISORY COM2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Charles B Lang ADVISORY COM2013-2015 5 $0 reported 1
John C Thompson CHAIRMAN ADV2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen W Cooper ADVISORY COM2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey W Bail Cpa VP/SR TRUST2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM E BLAIR ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE SANT ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES B LANG ADVISORY COM5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C THOMPSON CHAIRMAN ADV1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN W COOPER ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY W BAIL CPA VP/SR TRUST1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM E BLAIR ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE SANT ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES B LANG ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C THOMPSON CHAIRMAN ADV1 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN W COOPER ADVISORY COM1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY W BAIL CPA VP/SR TRUST1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM E BLAIR ADVISORY COM2 $0-$0 $01
STEVE SANT ADVISORY COM2 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES B LANG ADVISORY COM2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN C THOMPSON CHAIRMAN ADV2 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN W COOPER ADVISORY COM2 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY W BAIL CPA VP/SR TRUST2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2015 · 5 grants to organizations · $108K
2014 · 5 grants to organizations · $5K
2013 · 7 grants to organizations · $5K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2013 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 TRI-STAT 1ST BANC Person $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$4,444$108,300 $0$0 $7,500- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,733$6,609 $111,280$111,280 $5,600- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,852$5,628 $107,156$107,156 $10,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Banks Charitable TrustTXNot reported -$295,900$5,947 Co-Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STANLEY BAILEY CHARITABLE TRUSTMET22 $106,485$104,165 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BARC CHARITABLE TRUSTCTNot reported $432$80,735 OUTGOING truSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BARR CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $23,912$55,412 TRUSTEE$2,577 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BAER CHARITABLE TRUSTNVNot reported $26,431$26,280 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STOW CHARITABLE TRUSTPAT99 $29,172$20,695 TRUSTEE$4,322 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
STANLEY CHARITABLE TRUSTCONot reported $7,892$17,605 TRUSTEE$3,087 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
FAIRFAX STATE SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE TRUSTIANot reported $21,110$28,970 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BAKER CHARITABLE TRUSTSCNot reported $2,972$117,039 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SO CHARITABLE TRUSTNYNot reported $70,211$171,265 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BAUER CHARITABLE TRUSTFLT90 $135,405$166,930 TRUSTEE$60,054 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BAUER CHARITABLE TRUSTWAA12 $3,727,384$316,502 Trustee$1,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUSTORNot reported $1,703,648$2,464,483 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$179,349 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUSTAKB82 $860,261$391,863 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ST CLAIR CHARITABLE TRUSTMINot reported $54,769$77,162 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE BANTLY CHARITABLE TRUSTGANot reported $74,001$41,655 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
GOLD STAR CHARITABLE TRUSTNYN60 $104,318$95,213 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
J S CHARITABLE TRUSTILNot reported $164,388$166,417 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BEO CHARITABLE TRUSTMOT22 $3,231,001$933,535 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ST FRANCIS CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $3,850,486$2,295,807 TRUSTEE$124,215 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BSA CHARITABLE TRUSTCANot reported -$460 TRUSTEE/CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LOVELAND LONGEARS MUSEUM AND SCULPTURE PARK Private foundation$60,0003 12012–2014 BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$23,7723 12010–2012 BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,9501 12024–2024 ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUST
GILDEA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,0001 12014–2014 BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,0001 12014–2014 BANFIELD CHARITABLE TRUST
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7004 12020–2023 ALASKA STATE ELKS CHARITABLE TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990PF · $108,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $107,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $107,550 99.3%
Taxes $440 0.4%
Fees: accounting $310 0.3%
Total$108,300100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $6,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,000 75.7%
Taxes $1,334 20.2%
Fees: accounting $275 4.2%
Total$6,609100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $5,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,000 88.8%
Taxes $378 6.7%
Fees: accounting $250 4.4%
Total$5,628100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.