WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368

MLA “WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $287K · expenses $291K · assets $602K

EIN
27-4485368
Address
PO BOX 519, MANITOWOC, WI 54221-0519
Website
WWW.WISMATH.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Joseph W Kmoch (its 2016 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS COUNCIL, INC. (WMC) WAS FORMED TO LEAD IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF, ADVOCATE FOR, AND PROMOTE QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOR ALL STUDENTS. THE MISSION OF WMC IS TO LEAD IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION THAT ENHANCES LEARNING FOR ALL STUDENTS. WMC HAS ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURES AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP, SERVICES, AND RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN WISCONSIN.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wendy Meyer (former) TREASURER2017 $750$750 2
Tammy Moynihan (former) PAST PRESIDE2017-2022 $0$625 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rebecca Brink TREASURER2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Ebert DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Shalyn Gagnon DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deb Heitman DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erin Hommowun DIRECTOR2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jose Garcia Joven DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Lawler PRESIDENT EL2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Marie Marshall DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Parks PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Sagar Tolani DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Wimer SECRETARY2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cyndi Cantrell ADMIN2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Geier DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Crystal Bissing (former) DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Hennessey (former) PAST PRESIDE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Bussian (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erick Hofacker (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jane Patterson (former) SECRETARY2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Danielle Robinson (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Butturini (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Lyons (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Walz (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stephanie Bernander (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky Cohen (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maggie Mchugh (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nathan Rosin (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Wiess (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Williams (former) PRESIDENT2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Beth Schefelker (former) SECRETARY2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Kosiak (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Amy Vesperman (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Korth (former) DIRECTOR2017 3 $0 reported 2
Adam Paape (former) DIRECTOR2017 3 $0 reported 2
Nate Rosin (former) DIRECTOR2017 3 $0 reported 1
Mark Schommer (former) DIRECTOR2017 3 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI CANTRELL ADMIN- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SHALYN GAGNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA GEIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEB HEITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOMMOWUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE GARCIA JOVEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MARIE MARSHALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
SAGAR TOLANI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WIMER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRYSTAL BISSING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SHALYN GAGNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEB HEITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA HENNESSEY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOMMOWUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE GARCIA JOVEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MARIE MARSHALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
SAGAR TOLANI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WIMER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA HENNESSEY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL WIMER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MARIE MARSHALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL BISSING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DEB HEITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOMMOWUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE GARCIA JOVEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SAGAR TOLANI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHALYN GAGNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BUSSIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DEB HEITMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA HENNESSEY PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK HOFACKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HOMMOWUN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY MOYNIHAN PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JANE PATTERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BUSSIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BUTTURINI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LISA HENNESSEY PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK HOFACKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL LYONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY MOYNIHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JANE PATTERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY WALZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BUSSIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BUTTURINI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID EBERT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LISA HENNESSEY PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
ERICK HOFACKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LAWLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL LYONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY MOYNIHAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE PARKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JANE PATTERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY WALZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHANIE BERNANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BUSSIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BUTTURINI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY COHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA HENNESSEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE MCHUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY MOYNIHAN PRESIDEDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JANE PATTERSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN ROSIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY WALZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRAD WIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI WILLIAMS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI WILLIAMS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
BETH SCHEFELKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA BRINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KOSIAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE BUTTURINI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK BUSSIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD WIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY MOYNIHAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BERNANDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY COHEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE MCHUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMY VESPERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NATHAN ROSIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY MEYER TREASURER3 $750$0$0 $7502
TAMMY MOYNIHAN DIRECTOR3 $625$0$0 $6251
JENNIFER KOSIAK PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $02
LORI WILLIAMS PRESIDENT EL5 $0$0$0 $02
BETH SCHEFELKER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA KORTH DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD WIESS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM PAAPE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $02
MAGGIE MCHUGH DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
NATE ROSIN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MARK SCHOMMER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE BUTTURINI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
AMY VESPERMAN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,669$290,745 $602,195$600,240 $30,981$202,970 -225
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,558$273,778 $607,007$602,392 $39,166$233,920 -225
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$235,538$296,780 $583,341$558,458 $14,619$196,834 -325
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$242,830$226,379 $605,232$601,355 $2,930$217,762 -225
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,458$108,573 $650,606$646,811 $96,665$25,823 -225
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,124$187,257 $593,399$590,599 $114,430$101,021 -225
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$279,147$266,649 $543,001$532,081 $15,420$260,348 -225
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,323$330,243 $476,891$470,843 $9,004$294,783 -225
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$362,734$379,201 $513,986$511,206 $34,243$296,860 $1,375025

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $72,644 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021-2024 6$72,500 2024$12,200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$144 2023$44
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONINCWIB82 $266,625$252,335 DIRECTOR$419,624 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WISCONSIN TROOPERS BENEVOLENT FOUNDATIONWIB82 $300,169$269,449 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$12,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE GENEVA COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $342,150$113,809 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STOUGHTON ROTARY SPECIAL PROJECTS FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $249,812$207,164 PRESIDENT-ELECT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WISCONSIN RURAL OPPORTUNITIES FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $309,350$315,685 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$36,704 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GILBERT BROWN FOUNDATIONWIB82 $296,477$299,895 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PAULINE REDMOND COGGS FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $259,833$136,092 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
LA CROSSE PROMISE INCWIB82 $301,715$282,450 EXECUTIVE DI$90,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GERMANTOWN COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCWIB82 $310,916$218,204 Executive Director$75,546 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CHETEK WEYERHAEUSER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCWIB82 $309,793$111,312 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RED ROBIN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION IN CWIB82 $326,358$169,820 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVIES FAMILY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONWIB82 $269,601$31,683 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NATION OF PATRIOTSWIB82 $285,010$255,378 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CEDARBURG COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUNDWIB82 $350,495$226,716 PERSIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
RIEGER FOUNDATION C/O SANTA BARBARA BANK & TRUSTWIB82 $254,725$408,929 TRUSTEE$63,302 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EDUCATE CHATHAM FOUNDATION INCGAB82 $337,070$286,801 CO CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $312,053$283,201 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
SUPPORT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $308,301$326,934 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCKYB82 $261,220$234,306 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
GILBERT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCAZB82 $271,017$304,816 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
EDUCATION FOUNDATIONOHB82 $260,084$174,859 EXECUTIVE DI$25,938 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIGMA LAMBDA BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCIAB82 $342,962$278,911 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB82 $339,046$230,975 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name
KRHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONKSB82 $246,866$212,920 President/CEO$291,403 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
UNIVERSITY CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMOB82 $289,933$180,582 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,180,38767 222014–2024 TONBRIDGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; ABC CARES FOUNDATION INC; SAN MATEO COUNTY BAR FOUNDATION; ACE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC and 18 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,548,42150 192016–2024 PINE TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION; DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CHEROKEE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; 1898 FOUNDATION INC and 15 more
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$1,460,3977 12018–2021 DALLAS CENTER GRIMES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
WHITEHEAD-HINKLE TR Private foundation$1,328,1218 12014–2024 TEAYS VALLEY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
LACROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$904,4516 12013–2020 LA CROSSE PROMISE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$786,39638 152019–2025 RIVER PARISHES COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; INSTITUTE FOR CIVIC EDUCATION IN VIETNAM; BEAM FOUNDATION; SEE YA LATER FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$750,0002 12023–2024 SIGMA LAMBDA BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$589,3777 42021–2025 EDUCATE CHATHAM FOUNDATION INC; BEAM FOUNDATION; CHETEK WEYERHAEUSER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; DALLAS CENTER GRIMES EDUCATION FOUNDATION
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$562,4156 22020–2024 CEDARBURG COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND; PAULINE REDMOND COGGS FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$527,67918 52010–2024 MRCC FOUNDATION INC; WYLIE BULLDOGS EDUCATION FOUNDATION; INSTITUTE FOR CIVIC EDUCATION IN VIETNAM; NATION OF PATRIOTS and 1 more
CHARLES A CANNON CHARITABLE TRUST N0 ONE Private foundation$525,0003 12021–2022 STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
SUE & EDGAR WACHENHEIM FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 1898 FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$472,6008 32020–2024 HERB-IT-FORWARD-FOUNDATION; MRCC FOUNDATION INC; CHEROKEE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$423,33710 12010–2024 WYLIE BULLDOGS EDUCATION FOUNDATION
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$329,5601 12011–2011 AAMI FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $290,745 spent · pay $61,432 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $124,444$124,444-- 42.8%
Other salaries and wages $57,000$28,500$28,500- 19.6%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS $50,401$50,401-- 17.3%
Travel $19,158$9,579$9,579- 6.6%
All other expenses $11,934$11,293$641- 4.1%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $9,345$8,410$935- 3.2%
Other (as described)WEBSITE TECHOLOGY $6,601$5,941$660- 2.3%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $4,481$4,033$448- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $4,432$2,216$2,216- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,487$743$744- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,462-$1,462- 0.5%
Total$290,745100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $273,778 spent · pay $58,752 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $130,646$130,646-- 47.7%
Other salaries and wages $54,500$27,250$27,250- 19.9%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS $28,069$28,069-- 10.3%
Travel $22,471$11,235$11,236- 8.2%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $10,202$9,182$1,020- 3.7%
All other expenses $6,806$6,115$691- 2.5%
Other (as described)WEBSITE TECHOLOGY $6,367$5,730$637- 2.3%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $5,275$4,747$528- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $4,252$2,126$2,126- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,180-$4,180- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,010$505$505- 0.4%
Total$273,778100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $296,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $140,571$140,571-- 47.4%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $61,719$30,860$30,859- 20.8%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS $40,057$40,057-- 13.5%
Travel $24,010$21,609$2,401- 8.1%
All other expenses $9,287$8,571$314$402 3.1%
Fees: accounting $7,100-$7,100- 2.4%
Other (as described)WEBSITE & TECHNOLOGY $5,509$4,958$551- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $4,915$4,423$492- 1.7%
Office expenses $2,760$2,547$213- 0.9%
Insurance $852-$852- 0.3%
Total$296,780100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $226,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $88,419$88,419-- 39.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $54,901$27,451$27,450- 24.3%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS $19,886$19,886-- 8.8%
All other expenses $17,664$15,743$1,192$729 7.8%
Travel $13,651$12,286$1,365- 6.0%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $12,884$12,884-- 5.7%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $9,509$8,558$951- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $4,925-$4,925- 2.2%
Office expenses $3,665$3,362$303- 1.6%
Insurance $875-$875- 0.4%
Total$226,379100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $108,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $53,825$26,913$26,912- 49.6%
Fees: other services $11,879$11,879-- 10.9%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIP $10,750$10,750-- 9.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. $7,333$6,599$734- 6.8%
Travel $5,602$5,042$560- 5.2%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $5,320$4,788$532- 4.9%
All other expenses $5,292$2,525$2,302$465 4.9%
Fees: accounting $5,175-$5,175- 4.8%
Office expenses $2,502$2,315$187- 2.3%
Insurance $895-$895- 0.8%
Total$108,573100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $187,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $83,158$83,158-- 44.4%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $53,825$26,913$26,912- 28.7%
Other (as described)WMEF SCHOLARSHIP $24,295$24,295-- 13.0%
Other (as described)WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. $6,617$5,955$662- 3.5%
All other expenses $6,197$3,546$1,150$1,501 3.3%
Fees: accounting $5,125-$5,125- 2.7%
Office expenses $2,805$2,654$151- 1.5%
Travel $2,333$2,310$23- 1.2%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $1,992$1,992-- 1.1%
Insurance $910-$910- 0.5%
Total$187,257100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $266,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $142,630$142,630-- 53.5%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $49,339$24,669$24,670- 18.5%
All other expenses $22,857$19,844$1,461$1,552 8.6%
Travel $17,915$16,124$1,791- 6.7%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $7,805$7,025$780- 2.9%
Other (as described)WMEFSCHOLARSHIP-OTHER $7,555$7,555-- 2.8%
Other (as described)WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. $6,558$5,902$656- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $5,700-$5,700- 2.1%
Office expenses $5,360$4,153$1,207- 2.0%
Insurance $930$240$690- 0.3%
Total$266,649100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $330,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $160,834$160,834-- 48.7%
Fees: management $44,642$22,321$22,321- 13.5%
Other (as described)CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS $40,000$40,000-- 12.1%
All other expenses $21,094$17,076$1,181$2,837 6.4%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $20,220$18,198$2,022- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $15,700-$15,700- 4.8%
Other (as described)PAYROLL EXPENSES $13,476$6,738$6,738- 4.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT $11,083$11,083-- 3.4%
Office expenses $2,714$271$2,443- 0.8%
Insurance $480$240$240- 0.1%
Total$330,243100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $379,201 spent · pay $1,375 · grants $0 · events $195,503
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $195,503$195,503-- 51.6%
Fees: management $92,825$62,193$30,632- 24.5%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE $28,072-$28,072- 7.4%
Other (as described)WMEF OTHER EXPENSES $18,047$18,047-- 4.8%
All other expenses $17,861$13,557$4,304- 4.7%
Other (as described)PRINTING & PUBLICATION $12,756$12,756-- 3.4%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $6,639-$6,639- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,285-$3,285- 0.9%
Office expenses $1,644-$1,644- 0.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $1,375-$1,375- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $1,194-$1,194- 0.3%
Total$379,201100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.