WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368
MLA “WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/wisconsin-mathematics-education-foundation-inc-274485368. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $287K · expenses $291K · assets $602K
- EIN
- 27-4485368
- Address
- PO BOX 519, MANITOWOC, WI 54221-0519
- Website
- WWW.WISMATH.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Joseph W Kmoch (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS COUNCIL, INC. (WMC) WAS FORMED TO LEAD IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF, ADVOCATE FOR, AND PROMOTE QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOR ALL STUDENTS. THE MISSION OF WMC IS TO LEAD IN THE DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION OF QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION THAT ENHANCES LEARNING FOR ALL STUDENTS. WMC HAS ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURES AND COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP, SERVICES, AND RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF QUALITY MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN WISCONSIN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Meyer (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | $750 | $750 | 2 |
| Tammy Moynihan (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2017-2022 | $0 | $625 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Brink | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Ebert | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shalyn Gagnon | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Heitman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Hommowun | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Garcia Joven | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Lawler | PRESIDENT EL | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Marie Marshall | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Parks | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sagar Tolani | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Wimer | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cyndi Cantrell | ADMIN | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Geier | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Bissing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Hennessey (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Bussian (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erick Hofacker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Patterson (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Robinson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Butturini (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Lyons (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Walz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Bernander (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Mchugh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Rosin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Wiess (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Williams (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beth Schefelker (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Kosiak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amy Vesperman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Korth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adam Paape (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nate Rosin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Schommer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI CANTRELL | ADMIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHALYN GAGNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA GEIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB HEITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOMMOWUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE GARCIA JOVEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAGAR TOLANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL WIMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRYSTAL BISSING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHALYN GAGNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEB HEITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HENNESSEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOMMOWUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE GARCIA JOVEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAGAR TOLANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL WIMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA HENNESSEY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL WIMER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MARIE MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL BISSING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HEITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOMMOWUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE GARCIA JOVEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAGAR TOLANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHALYN GAGNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BUSSIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HEITMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HENNESSEY | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK HOFACKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HOMMOWUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE PATTERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BUSSIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BUTTURINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA HENNESSEY | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK HOFACKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LYONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE PATTERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WALZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BUSSIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BUTTURINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EBERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA HENNESSEY | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK HOFACKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LAWLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LYONS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PARKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE PATTERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WALZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE BERNANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BUSSIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BUTTURINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HENNESSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE MCHUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | PRESIDEDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE PATTERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN ROSIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WALZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD WIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH SCHEFELKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KOSIAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE BUTTURINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BUSSIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD WIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BERNANDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY COHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE MCHUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY VESPERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN ROSIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY MEYER | TREASURER | 3 | $750 | $0 | $0 | $750 | 2 |
| TAMMY MOYNIHAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $625 | $0 | $0 | $625 | 1 |
| JENNIFER KOSIAK | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT EL | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETH SCHEFELKER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA KORTH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD WIESS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PAAPE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAGGIE MCHUGH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE ROSIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHOMMER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE BUTTURINI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY VESPERMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,669 | $290,745 | $602,195 | $600,240 | $30,981 | $202,970 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,558 | $273,778 | $607,007 | $602,392 | $39,166 | $233,920 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,538 | $296,780 | $583,341 | $558,458 | $14,619 | $196,834 | - | 3 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,830 | $226,379 | $605,232 | $601,355 | $2,930 | $217,762 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,458 | $108,573 | $650,606 | $646,811 | $96,665 | $25,823 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,124 | $187,257 | $593,399 | $590,599 | $114,430 | $101,021 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,147 | $266,649 | $543,001 | $532,081 | $15,420 | $260,348 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,323 | $330,243 | $476,891 | $470,843 | $9,004 | $294,783 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,734 | $379,201 | $513,986 | $511,206 | $34,243 | $296,860 | $1,375 | 0 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS COUNCIL INC Germantown, WI · 2 people in common (David Ebert, Michelle Parks)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $72,644 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $72,500 | 2024 | $12,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WISCONSIN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $144 | 2023 | $44 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WISCONSIN CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONINC | WI | B82 | $266,625 | $252,335 | DIRECTOR | $419,624 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WISCONSIN TROOPERS BENEVOLENT FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $300,169 | $269,449 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE GENEVA COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $342,150 | $113,809 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOUGHTON ROTARY SPECIAL PROJECTS FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $249,812 | $207,164 | PRESIDENT-ELECT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN RURAL OPPORTUNITIES FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $309,350 | $315,685 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,704 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GILBERT BROWN FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $296,477 | $299,895 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAULINE REDMOND COGGS FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $259,833 | $136,092 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA CROSSE PROMISE INC | WI | B82 | $301,715 | $282,450 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GERMANTOWN COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | WI | B82 | $310,916 | $218,204 | Executive Director | $75,546 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHETEK WEYERHAEUSER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $309,793 | $111,312 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED ROBIN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION IN C | WI | B82 | $326,358 | $169,820 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVIES FAMILY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $269,601 | $31,683 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATION OF PATRIOTS | WI | B82 | $285,010 | $255,378 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEDARBURG COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | WI | B82 | $350,495 | $226,716 | PERSIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIEGER FOUNDATION C/O SANTA BARBARA BANK & TRUST | WI | B82 | $254,725 | $408,929 | TRUSTEE | $63,302 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATE CHATHAM FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $337,070 | $286,801 | CO CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DIXIE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $312,053 | $283,201 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SUPPORT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $308,301 | $326,934 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | B82 | $261,220 | $234,306 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GILBERT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B82 | $271,017 | $304,816 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $260,084 | $174,859 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,938 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA LAMBDA BETA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IA | B82 | $342,962 | $278,911 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DUMAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B82 | $339,046 | $230,975 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KRHA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $246,866 | $212,920 | President/CEO | $291,403 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MO | B82 | $289,933 | $180,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $290,745 spent · pay $61,432 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $124,444 | $124,444 | - | - | 42.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,000 | $28,500 | $28,500 | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS | $50,401 | $50,401 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Travel | $19,158 | $9,579 | $9,579 | - | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $11,934 | $11,293 | $641 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $9,345 | $8,410 | $935 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE TECHOLOGY | $6,601 | $5,941 | $660 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,481 | $4,033 | $448 | - | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,432 | $2,216 | $2,216 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,487 | $743 | $744 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,462 | - | $1,462 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $290,745 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $273,778 spent · pay $58,752 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $130,646 | $130,646 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,500 | $27,250 | $27,250 | - | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS | $28,069 | $28,069 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Travel | $22,471 | $11,235 | $11,236 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $10,202 | $9,182 | $1,020 | - | 3.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,806 | $6,115 | $691 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE TECHOLOGY | $6,367 | $5,730 | $637 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,275 | $4,747 | $528 | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,252 | $2,126 | $2,126 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,010 | $505 | $505 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $273,778 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $296,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $140,571 | $140,571 | - | - | 47.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $61,719 | $30,860 | $30,859 | - | 20.8% |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS | $40,057 | $40,057 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Travel | $24,010 | $21,609 | $2,401 | - | 8.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,287 | $8,571 | $314 | $402 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,100 | - | $7,100 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE & TECHNOLOGY | $5,509 | $4,958 | $551 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,915 | $4,423 | $492 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,760 | $2,547 | $213 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $852 | - | $852 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $296,780 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $226,379 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $88,419 | $88,419 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $54,901 | $27,451 | $27,450 | - | 24.3% |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIPS | $19,886 | $19,886 | - | - | 8.8% |
| All other expenses | $17,664 | $15,743 | $1,192 | $729 | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $13,651 | $12,286 | $1,365 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $12,884 | $12,884 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $9,509 | $8,558 | $951 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,925 | - | $4,925 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,665 | $3,362 | $303 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $226,379 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $108,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $53,825 | $26,913 | $26,912 | - | 49.6% |
| Fees: other services | $11,879 | $11,879 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIP | $10,750 | $10,750 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. | $7,333 | $6,599 | $734 | - | 6.8% |
| Travel | $5,602 | $5,042 | $560 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $5,320 | $4,788 | $532 | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,292 | $2,525 | $2,302 | $465 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,175 | - | $5,175 | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,502 | $2,315 | $187 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $895 | - | $895 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $108,573 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $187,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $83,158 | $83,158 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $53,825 | $26,913 | $26,912 | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | WMEF SCHOLARSHIP | $24,295 | $24,295 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. | $6,617 | $5,955 | $662 | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,197 | $3,546 | $1,150 | $1,501 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,125 | - | $5,125 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,805 | $2,654 | $151 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,333 | $2,310 | $23 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $1,992 | $1,992 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $910 | - | $910 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $187,257 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $266,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $142,630 | $142,630 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $49,339 | $24,669 | $24,670 | - | 18.5% |
| All other expenses | $22,857 | $19,844 | $1,461 | $1,552 | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $17,915 | $16,124 | $1,791 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $7,805 | $7,025 | $780 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | WMEFSCHOLARSHIP-OTHER | $7,555 | $7,555 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE HOSTING & DEV. | $6,558 | $5,902 | $656 | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | - | $5,700 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,360 | $4,153 | $1,207 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $930 | $240 | $690 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $266,649 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $330,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $160,834 | $160,834 | - | - | 48.7% | |
| Fees: management | $44,642 | $22,321 | $22,321 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS & DONATIONS | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 12.1% |
| All other expenses | $21,094 | $17,076 | $1,181 | $2,837 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $20,220 | $18,198 | $2,022 | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,700 | - | $15,700 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $13,476 | $6,738 | $6,738 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $11,083 | $11,083 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,714 | $271 | $2,443 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $480 | $240 | $240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $330,243 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $379,201 spent · pay $1,375 · grants $0 · events $195,503
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $195,503 | $195,503 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Fees: management | $92,825 | $62,193 | $30,632 | - | 24.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEES & BOD EXPENSE | $28,072 | - | $28,072 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | WMEF OTHER EXPENSES | $18,047 | $18,047 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $17,861 | $13,557 | $4,304 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PUBLICATION | $12,756 | $12,756 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,639 | - | $6,639 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,285 | - | $3,285 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,644 | - | $1,644 | - | 0.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,194 | - | $1,194 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $379,201 | 100% |
Comments