OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/owsley-brown-iii-philanthropic-foundation-inc-274432014. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/owsley-brown-iii-philanthropic-foundation-inc-274432014
MLA “OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/owsley-brown-iii-philanthropic-foundation-inc-274432014. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.5M · expenses $2.8M · assets $15.5M
- EIN
- 27-4432014
- Address
- 427 W MUHAMMAD ALI BLVD STE 801, LOUISVILLE, KY 40202-2328
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusta Brown Holland | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Owsley Brown Iii | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Brooke Brown Barzun | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Christina Lee Brown | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| owsley brown iii | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| brooke brown barzun | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| augusta brown holland | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| christina lee brown | director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWSLEY BROWN III | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT/SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AUGUSTA BROWN HOLLAND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTINA LEE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 1 contractor · $63K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZELKOVA STRATEGIC PARTNERS LLC | LOUISVILLE, KY | ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATION | $63,034 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 88 grants to organizations · $1.6M · 7 summary lines · $1.1M
This return lists 7 summary lines (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2022 · 113 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2021 · 133 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2020 · 142 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2019 · 95 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2018 · 86 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2017 · 71 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2016 · 51 grants to organizations · $459K
2014 · 54 grants to organizations · $721K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CHRISTINA LEE BROWN 2012 CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | LOUISVILLE, KY | $1,668,270 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $24.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SARA SHALLENBERGER BROWN CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | LOUISVILLE, KY | $24,374,965 | $24,372,277 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $827K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SARA SHALLENBERGER BROWN CHARITABLE LEAD ANNUITY TRUST | Organization or other | LOUISVILLE, KY | $826,690 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,489,451 | $2,847,593 | $15,489,888 | $9,139,888 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,454,301 | $3,275,486 | $9,441,429 | $9,441,429 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,375,274 | $3,364,508 | $10,262,614 | $10,262,614 | $1,668,270 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,413,474 | $3,197,031 | $10,251,848 | $10,251,848 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,430,883 | $2,343,655 | $11,035,405 | $11,035,405 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $25,058,828 | $1,126,630 | $11,948,177 | $11,948,177 | $24,374,965 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,590,496 | $1,082,118 | $10,936,921 | $10,936,921 | $826,690 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $509,580 | $496,598 | $10,428,543 | $10,428,543 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $549,919 | $758,224 | $8,660,275 | $8,660,275 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OWSLEY BROWN II FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Louisville, KY · 4 people in common (Augusta Brown Holland, Brooke Brown Barzun, Christina Lee Brown)
- Owsley Brown II Cockayne Fund Inc Louisville, KY · 4 people in common (Augusta Brown Holland, Brooke Brown Barzun, Christina Lee Brown)
- BROOKE BROWN BARZUN PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC Louisville, KY · 3 people in common (Augusta Brown Holland, Brooke Brown Barzun, Owsley Brown Iii)
- SOCIABLE WEAVER FOUNDATION INC Louisville, KY · 3 people in common (Augusta Brown Holland, Brooke Brown Barzun, Owsley Brown Iii)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $3,769,149 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W L LYONS BROWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OWSLEY BROWN III PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC” | 2025 | 1 | $3,769,149 | 2025 | $3,769,149 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $1,306,294 | $2,805,765 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GASF PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $1,891,147 | $2,500 | PRES/SECR/TREAS/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REGENT PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $789,314 | $6,295,354 | TREASURER, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHILANTHROPIECE FOUNDATION INC | CO | E32 | $2,088,167 | $1,042,482 | PRESIDENT | $12,808 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OWSLEY BROWN II FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $6,959,713 | $621,156 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| 214 PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | NH | T22 | $409,060 | $139,980 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NASDAQ PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $4,561,340 | $3,417,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LUCRETIA PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | MA | T20 | $7,325,896 | $3,267,843 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $210,940 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SO INCLINED PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,025,516 | $1,259,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PCG FAMLY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $276,878 | $48,607 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ICARE PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $234,999 | $109,146 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EMERSON FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $241,099 | $29,208 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| GRANT PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $80 | $17,658 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | TX | T70 | $6,520 | $3,456 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IVY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $1,617 | $10,451 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HUMANITY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $917 | $17,994 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Simon Family Philanthropic Foundation Inc | DE | Not reported | $78,859 | $223,217 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DRELL-NACK PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | IL | T22 | $51,514 | $34,352 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TAG PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $69,455 | $157,105 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PHILANTHROPY FIRST FOUNDATION INC | IA | Not reported | $20,517 | $24,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Philanthropic Foundation Inc | FL | Not reported | $0 | $1,850 | DIR PRES | $0 | Similar name |
| BAUMAN PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| FOUNDATION FOR PHILANTHROPY INC | NJ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| ASK PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $0 | $7,606 | VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| PHILANTHROPIC IMPACT FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,847,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,710,992 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,710,992 | 95.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,375 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $33,500 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,295 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $4,896 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $535 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,847,593 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $3,275,486 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,180,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,180,000 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,916 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $32,200 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,251 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,119 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,275,486 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $3,364,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,288,515 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,288,515 | 97.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $37,663 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $25,200 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,004 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,868 | 0.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $2,258 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,364,508 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,197,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,098,073 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,098,073 | 96.9% | |
| Taxes | $48,019 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,262 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $21,759 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,918 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,197,031 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,343,655 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,237,783 · events $2,737
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,237,783 | 95.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $65,241 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $14,612 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $13,175 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,107 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,737 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,343,655 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,126,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,054,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,054,637 | 93.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $57,493 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,713 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $5,689 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $3,098 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,126,630 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,082,118 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,031,148 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,031,148 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,536 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $22,173 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,082,118 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $496,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $458,876 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $458,876 | 92.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,438 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,250 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,950 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $84 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $496,598 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $758,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $720,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $720,850 | 95.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,770 | 2.3% | |
| Other expenses | $11,444 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,980 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $180 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $758,224 | 100% |