The EPIC Project
Cite this
Plain text The EPIC Project. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/the-epic-project-274099862. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The EPIC Project [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-epic-project-274099862
MLA “The EPIC Project.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/the-epic-project-274099862. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $10K · expenses $15K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 27-4099862
- Address
- 12400 Ventura Blvd, Studio City, CA 91604
- Website
- https://www.theepicproject.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Chelsie Hill (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Mission StatementThe E.P.I.C. Project believes every person living with a disability should have an opportunity to turn limitations into opportunities. To do so, we have made it our mission to:- Educate parents and teenagers on distracted driving, acceptance of others and making healthy and positive choices through our Distinguished Speaker Program.- Inspire those with a different ability to recreate their dreams and live full lives, through our Wheelchair Dance Team performances, support groups and mentoring.- Provide advice and resources to help improve the quality of life for persons affected by a disability and their families.- Give individuals, with a disability, the chance to receive the semi-annual Chelsie Hill Grant award.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Hill | Board Member | 2014-2016 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsie Hill | President | 2014-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Giddies | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Peters | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Kessle | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura DeHogg | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Hicks | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Karasek | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Kreeft (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Campbell (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Volwiler (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsie Hill | President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Hill | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Giddies | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Peters | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Kessle | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura DeHogg | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hicks | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Karasek | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsie Hill | President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Hill | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Giddies | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Peters | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Kessle | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura DeHogg | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Hicks | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Karasek | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $20K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Hill | Executive Dir. | 40 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
| Chelsie Hill | President | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Kreeft | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Campbell | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Volwiler | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $9,795 | $15,088 | $2,265 | $2,265 | $9,795 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,124 | $41,024 | $7,558 | $7,558 | $44,124 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,542 | $50,946 | $4,458 | $4,458 | $52,767 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,940 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $7,940 | 2013 | $7,940 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE TIZIANO PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $16,943 | $23,269 | VICE PRESIDE | $2,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DREAM PROJECT | NJ | Not reported | $12,363 | $32,750 | PRESIDENT | $11,417 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JIREH PROJECT | CO | W99 | $6,564 | $1,332 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NOAH PROJECT | OH | Not reported | $5,476 | $43,452 | EXECUTIVE DI | $5,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TELLING PROJECT | TX | A99 | $13,981 | $7,579 | Executive Dir. | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LOVE PROJECT | TX | L41 | $5,604 | $5,011 | Founder and President | $2,052 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MAITRI PROJECT | CO | Not reported | $8,145 | $38,290 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LEGACY PROJECT | MN | Not reported | $9,252 | $17,381 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GEMACH PROJECT | CO | Not reported | $11,375 | $20,318 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KELLY PROJECT | FL | O54 | $8,311 | $3,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BONOBO PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $30,129 | $28,269 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| The Martha Project | CA | Not reported | $40,026 | $38,725 | CEO | $5,052 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE ALOHA PROJECT | CA | T20 | $34,591 | $14,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE EPILEPSY PROJECT | PA | Not reported | $23,558 | $4,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE POISE PROJECT | NC | P50 | $19,825 | $26,784 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LUNCH PROJECT | NC | Not reported | $4,365 | $76,924 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE E-PROJECT | CO | A65 | $3,470 | $22,184 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE I-60 PROJECT | TX | Not reported | $31,540 | $36,542 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DEEGAN PROJECT | MI | F30 | $4,320 | $1,136 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT THEIA | PA | Q33 | $48,332 | $57,081 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PRODUCE PROJECT | NC | Not reported | $40,846 | $40,846 | Acting Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE UNIFY PROJECT | OH | S80 | $47,377 | $22,321 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PEGASUS PROJECT | AZ | Not reported | $20,648 | $128,555 | PRESIDENT / EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE YOGI PROJECT | NC | D20 | $23,272 | $11,417 | board member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MORGAN PROJECT | AL | Not reported | $45,582 | $98,342 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $15,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,088 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15,088 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,024 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,024 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $41,024 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $50,946 spent · pay $20,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,946 | 60.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,000 | 39.3% | |
| Total | $50,946 | 100% |
Comments