C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/c2g-music-hall-corporation-273707147. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/c2g-music-hall-corporation-273707147
MLA “C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/c2g-music-hall-corporation-273707147. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue -$98K · expenses $148K · assets $1.8M
- Also known as
- Baker Street Centre
- EIN
- 27-3707147
- Address
- 323 W BAKER ST, FORT WAYNE, IN 46802-3434
- Website
- www.c2gmusichall.com
- NTEE code
- A68
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of C2G Music Hall is to provide accessible, affordable, family-friendly musical entertainment and education to those who would otherwise not have such opportunities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Ann Butler | Secretary | 2021-2024 | $12,000 | $14,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark R Minnick | President | 2019-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jani Lynn Thieme CPA | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Sturges | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Pyle | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Conley | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas M Kimbrough | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Butler (former) | Sec & Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darryl Butler (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Ann Butler | Secretary | 20 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Mark R Minnick | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jani Lynn Thieme CPA | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sturges | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Pyle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Conley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas M Kimbrough | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark R Minnick | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jani Lynn Thieme CPA | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Ann Butler | Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sturges | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Pyle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Conley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas M Kimbrough | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Ann Butler | Secretary | 15 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Mark R Minnick | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jani Lynn Thieme CPA | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sturges | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Pyle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Conley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas M Kimbrough | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark R Minnick | President | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jani Lynn Thieme CPA | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Ann Butler | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Sturges | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Pyle | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Conley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas M Kimbrough | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jani Thieme CPA | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Butler | Sec & Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Darryl Butler | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mark R Minnick | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jani Thieme CPA | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Butler | Sec & Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Darryl Butler | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mark R Minnick | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$97,840 | $147,911 | $1,765,987 | $420,659 | $15,198 | $75,710 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,994 | $154,938 | $1,960,230 | $666,410 | $319,795 | $49,971 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,044 | $157,050 | $1,708,683 | $399,354 | $352,000 | $73,843 | $2,000 | 0 | 45 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,823 | $61,963 | $75,261 | $72,323 | $53,233 | $26,417 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,888 | $66,918 | $49,094 | $41,463 | $10,000 | $4,680 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,974 | $70,016 | $90,393 | $88,493 | $20,000 | $27,908 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $312,795 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENGLISH-BONTER-MITCHELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 | $150,000 | show |
| EDWARD M WILSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “C2G MUSIC HALL CORPORATION” | 2015, 2022 | 2 | $80,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| AWS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $32,795 | 2023 | $32,795 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAM ROOM FOUNDATION | SC | A68 | -$8,617 | $164 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| MOTHER LODE FRIENDS OF MUSIC | CA | A68 | -$20,644 | $46,469 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| SYRACUSE AREA MUSIC AWARDS INC | NY | A68 | -$9,529 | $0 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| DICKINSON COUNTY COMMUNITY CHORUS | MI | A68 | $2 | $2,821 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| UKULELE FESTIVAL HAWAII | HI | A68 | -$4,437 | $36,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| TITLE I STRINGS | UT | A68 | -$83 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| UNITAS ENSEMBLE INC | PA | A68 | $1 | $9,037 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| THE 1932 CRITERION THEATRE | ME | A68 | -$580,261 | $1,891,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY OPRY | TN | A68 | -$1,117 | $9,135 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| WEG FESTIVAL INC | NY | A68 | $1 | $160 | Partner | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| DRUMS ALONG THE WATERFRONT INC | NY | A68 | $1 | $8,298 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| UEG PRODUCTIONS INC | FL | A68 | -$1 | $2,075 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA GOSPEL MUSIC HALL OF FAME INC | NC | A68 | $4 | $305 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 5x |
| KANSAS CITY FAMILY MUSIC FEST | MO | A68 | $5 | $231 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 5x |
| GIOCOSO YOUTH ORCHESTRA | CA | A68 | $10 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 10x |
| HPC INCORPORATED | NY | A68 | $6 | $2,917 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 10x |
| MISPILLION PERFORMANCE SERIES | DE | A68 | $9 | $8 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 10x |
| ABSOLUTE ENSEMBLE LTD | NY | A68 | $9 | $12,696 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 10x |
| WINDIANA INC | IN | A68 | $500 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HSTL FOUNDATION FOR THE PIANO INC | IN | A68 | $1,488 | $1,541 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LANAYA MUSICAL CONNECTIONS | NM | A68 | $1,670 | $604 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| DUCKSBERRY CORPORATION | VA | A68 | $1,838 | $1,752 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TEGA CAY MUSIC ASSOCIATION | SC | A68 | $1,218 | $2,547 | PRESIDENT & CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEACON HALL INCORPORATED | NC | A68 | $1,710 | $608 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TEXAS MUSIC MATTERS FOUNDATION | TX | A68 | $5,000 | $375 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $147,911 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,642 · events $976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $44,797 | $44,212 | - | $585 | 30.3% | |
| Interest | $27,251 | - | $27,251 | - | 18.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,067 | $21,222 | $1,845 | - | 15.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,561 | $14,561 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,083 | $12,083 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,511 | - | $8,511 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,575 | - | $6,575 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Unrelated Business Income Tax | $4,582 | - | $4,582 | - | 3.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Concert Supplies & Equipment | $976 | $976 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Royalties | $679 | $679 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Liquor Licensing Fees | $539 | $539 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $392 | $392 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $147,911 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $154,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,823 · events $579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $37,214 | $33,839 | - | $3,375 | 24.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,639 | $20,828 | $1,811 | - | 14.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,183 | $21,183 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Interest | $20,795 | - | $20,795 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Unrelated Business Income Tax | $20,614 | - | $20,614 | - | 13.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,092 | - | $13,092 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,982 | - | $7,982 | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $5,115 | - | $5,115 | - | 3.3% | |
| Royalties | $1,856 | $1,856 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,440 | $1,440 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,288 | $1,288 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Liquor Licensing Fees | $758 | $758 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Concert Supplies & Equipment | $579 | $579 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $383 | $383 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $154,938 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $157,050 spent · pay $2,000 · grants $1,186 · events $1,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $53,359 | $50,639 | - | $2,720 | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $51,865 | $47,705 | $4,160 | - | 33.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,397 | $15,512 | $885 | - | 10.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,945 | $10,945 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $6,297 | - | $6,297 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,598 | - | $5,598 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,324 | $390 | $4,934 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,188 | $1,188 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,186 | $1,186 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Royalties | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Concert Supplies & Equipment | $1,039 | $1,039 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Liquor Licensing Fees | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $37 | - | $37 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $157,050 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $61,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,560 | 47.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,605 | 30.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,798 | 22.3% | |
| Total | $61,963 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $66,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,452 | 45.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,258 | 34.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,208 | 19.7% | |
| Total | $66,918 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $70,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,053 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,314 | 44.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,718 | 35.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,931 | 18.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,053 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $70,016 | 100% |
Comments