BELMONT YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text BELMONT YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/belmont-youth-basketball-association-inc-273446441. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BELMONT YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/belmont-youth-basketball-association-inc-273446441
MLA “BELMONT YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/belmont-youth-basketball-association-inc-273446441. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $187K · expenses $235K · assets $84K
- Also known as
- BYBA
- EIN
- 27-3446441
- Address
- 48 LONG AVE, BELMONT, MA 02478-2963
- Website
- WWW.BELMONTYOUTHBASKETBALL.COM
- NTEE code
- N62
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE BELMONT YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS PROVIDING THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN AND PLAY THE GAME OF BASKETBALL TO THE YOUTH OF BELMONT, MASSACHUSETTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 42 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Thompson | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Giorgetti | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Lloyd | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Illa | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Hubbard | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Heuisler | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cate Karatzas | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Hurwitch | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Smith | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deidre Siegret | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Killeen | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sullivan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Kogler | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Cummings | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Scott | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Christensen | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Phillips (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Phillips (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Shapazian (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deidre Siegert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Killeen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Cubstead (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Tournet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Lilla (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Mackinnon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Christenden (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Shapazian (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Baldi (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Higgins (former) | Vice President | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Martin (former) | Vice President | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Messer (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Christofori (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Haverty (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Karalis (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herb Lim (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Romagna (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Broderick (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Meier (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Carson (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Looney Jr (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Reppucci (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Pergamo (former) | Director | 2011 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW GIORGETTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE LLOYD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ILLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HEUISLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE KARATZAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE HURWITCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRE SIEGRET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW KILLEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN KOGLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CUMMINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SCOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW GIORGETTI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK PHILLIPS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ILLA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HEUISLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE KARATZAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE HURWITCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRE SIEGRET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW KILLEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN KOGLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CUMMINGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SCOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW GIORGETTI | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT PHILLIPS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ILLA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HEUISLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE KARATZAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JARED CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SHAPAZIAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE HURWITCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SMITH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRE SIEGERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW GIORGETTI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT PHILLIPS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ILLA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HEUISLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE KARATZAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JARED CHRISTENSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SHAPAZIAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE HURWITCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEIDRE SIEGERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KILLEEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CUBSTEAD | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT PHILLIPS | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN ILLA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON TOURNET | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LILLA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MACKINNON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED CHRISTENDEN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW CUBSTEAD | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SHAPAZIAN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE HURWITCH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON TOURNET | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LILLA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE HUBBARD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE MACKINNON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Baldi | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Higgins | Vice President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Martin | Vice President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Messer | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Christofori | Secretary | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Haverty | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Karalis | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Herb Lim | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Romagna | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Broderick | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Meier | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Carson | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Shapazian | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Looney Jr | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Baldi | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Higgins | Vice President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Martin | Vice President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Messer | Treasurer | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Reppucci | Secretary | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Haverty | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| George Karalis | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Christofori | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pergamo | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Herb Lim | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Meier | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Carson | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Shapazian | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Looney Jr | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Romagna | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Broderick | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,196 | $235,223 | $83,868 | $83,868 | $0 | $186,839 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,774 | $182,827 | $262,369 | $262,369 | $0 | $207,087 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $162,990 | $176,905 | $234,422 | $234,422 | $5,352 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,292 | $130,124 | $248,337 | $248,337 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $89,718 | $92,245 | $187,170 | $187,170 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,590 | $169,867 | $189,697 | $189,697 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,223 | $130,366 | $46,692 | $46,692 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,583 | $78,121 | $44,698 | $44,698 | $2,096 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $11,185 in all, tax years 2019 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $11,185 | 2022 | $5,352 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOXBORO YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $176,841 | $123,485 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WAYLAND YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $212,906 | $187,776 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BURLINGTON YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $97,813 | $91,840 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WALPOLE YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $246,723 | $163,933 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| METHUEN YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $140,454 | $122,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WESTWOOD BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $213,996 | $172,294 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WELLESLEY YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $366,128 | $380,135 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ATTLEBORO YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $152,087 | $148,197 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KING PHILIP BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $116,443 | $113,341 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MARSHFIELD YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $169,743 | $133,866 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MANSFIELD YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $168,840 | $153,291 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOPKINTON BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $154,144 | $155,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WESTBOROUGH YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MA | N62 | $97,487 | $106,324 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MEDFIELD YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION CORP | MA | N62 | $124,186 | $133,035 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ASHLAND YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | MA | N62 | $110,771 | $91,455 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NEWTON GIRLS BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $109,044 | $86,253 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SCITUATE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $118,742 | $89,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BURGO BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | MA | N62 | $153,758 | $187,292 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WESTFORD YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOC INC | MA | N62 | $147,539 | $133,283 | Prsident | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WEYMOUTH GIRLS BASKETBALL INC | MA | N62 | $106,501 | $90,278 | Co President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDWAY AMATEUR BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $103,889 | $92,851 | Vice Preident | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHELMSFORD YOUTH BASKETBALL LEAGUE INC | MA | N62 | $199,650 | $225,332 | OFFICIALS DI | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRAMINGHAM YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | MA | N62 | $142,902 | $154,695 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MARSHFIELD YOUTH BASKETBALL | MA | N62 | $189,290 | $145,434 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEEKONK BOYS BASKETBALL INC | MA | N62 | $136,558 | $130,159 | Travel Directoe | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $235,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $225,771 | $225,771 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,432 | - | $5,432 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,801 | - | $2,801 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,219 | - | $1,219 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $235,223 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $182,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $174,172 | $174,172 | - | - | 95.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,141 | - | $5,141 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,225 | - | $2,225 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,289 | - | $1,289 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $182,827 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $176,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $171,211 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,381 | 2.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,313 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $176,905 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $130,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $122,832 | 94.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,388 | 3.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,904 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $130,124 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $92,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $87,999 | 95.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,039 | 3.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,207 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $92,245 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $169,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $134,439 | 79.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,941 | 19.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,350 | 0.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,137 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $169,867 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $130,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $100,771 | 77.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,701 | 22.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 0.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $294 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $130,366 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $78,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,881 | 72.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,640 | 26.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $600 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $78,121 | 100% |
Comments