LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038
MLA “LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.2M · assets $733K
- EIN
- 27-3220038
- Address
- 3515 GALLATIN PIKE, NASHVILLE, TN 37216
- Website
- WWW.LIBERTYCOLLGIATEACADEMY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PREPARE ALL STUDENTS IN GRADES 5-12 TO ENTER, SUCCEED IN AND GRADUATE FROM THE COLLEGE OF THEIR CHOICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Lentz | Executive Dir. | 2012 | $78,128 | $78,128 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wood Caldwell | BOARD CO-CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Waymon Tipton | CHAIR FC | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Allyn Gibson | BOARD SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Axson West | CO-CHAIR RDC | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Baird | BOARD CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Riney Green | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Henderson Hill | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian Williams | CHAIR GC | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Wcislo | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Kaalberg | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimetra Hicks | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakishia Harris | MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Gagnon | CO-CHAIR RDC | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 23 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA LENTZ | Executive Dir. | 40 | $78,128 | $0 | $0 | $78,128 | 1 |
| BRIAN WILLIAMS | CHAIR GC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AXSON WEST | CO-CHAIR RDC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| FRANK WCISLO | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYMON TIPTON | CHAIR FC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AARON KAALBERG | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENDERSON HILL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIMETRA HICKS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKISHIA HARRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RINEY GREEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLYN GIBSON | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIN GAGNON | CO-CHAIR RDC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WOOD CALDWELL | BOARD CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN BAIRD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 2 contractors · $309K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAY LINE OF TENNESSEE | NASHVILLE, TN | TRANSPORTATION | $158,341 |
| COMPASS GROUP USA INC | ATLANTA, GA | FOOD SERVICES | $150,980 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,289,006 | $2,174,210 | $732,749 | $619,149 | $2,289,006 | $0 | $78,128 | 23 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REPUBLIC SCHOOLS NASHVILLE Nashville, TN · 7 people in common (Allyn Gibson, Axson West, Henderson Hill)
- REPUBLIC SCHOOLS INC Jackson, MS · 4 people in common (Allyn Gibson, Axson West, Waymon Tipton)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUISE BULLARD WALLACE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY” | 2013 | 1 | $1,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRIVE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC | TN | B99 | $3,573,642 | $4,923,657 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OHIO COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | OH | B29 | $2,397,450 | $3,085,604 | Board President | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARAGON COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | CA | B29 | $3,555,671 | $3,506,301 | VICE PRESIDE | $114,811 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY ACADEMY | UT | Not reported | $3,183,940 | $3,249,579 | DIRECTOR | $83,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Columbus Collegiate Academy | OH | Not reported | $3,417,832 | $3,515,670 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMPASS COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | SC | B29 | $2,464,931 | $2,351,035 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,179 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTECH COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | UT | B29 | $2,844,296 | $2,881,370 | Executive Director | $201,054 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Columbus Collegiate Academy West | OH | Not reported | $3,536,120 | $3,135,546 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AURORA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC | TN | B24 | $6,157,108 | $4,497,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,020 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LEGION COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | FL | B29 | $8,098,016 | $6,461,885 | PRINCIPAL | $145,900 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | FL | B29 | $6,375,278 | $6,250,846 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIBERTY TREE ACADEMY | CO | B29 | $7,631,957 | $7,991,427 | Interim Principal | $91,947 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EAGLE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | CA | B29 | $720,609 | $818,853 | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRAY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC | SC | B29 | $11,881,517 | $11,578,379 | SCHOOL PRINC | $324,956 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TIDEWATER COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | VA | B11 | $271,145 | $307,259 | Founder & Director | $63,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES | LA | B29 | $64,522,864 | $65,343,292 | CEO | $314,757 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| POLK PRE-COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | FL | B29 | $201,399 | $491,898 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARSHVIEW COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | FL | B25 | $72,394 | $150,978 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $2,174,210 spent · pay $1,208,269 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,130,141 | $856,224 | $273,917 | - | 52.0% | |
| Occupancy | $203,440 | $203,440 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL AND SERVICE FEES | $182,283 | $50,166 | $132,117 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $150,174 | $150,174 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $141,613 | $109,770 | $31,843 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $136,459 | $136,459 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL | $103,788 | $103,788 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,128 | $78,128 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,808 | - | $32,808 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,376 | $15,376 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $2,174,210 | 100% |
Comments