LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY

Cite this

Plain text LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038

MLA “LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2012, https://furp.org/org/liberty-collegiate-academy-273220038. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.2M · assets $733K

EIN
27-3220038
Address
3515 GALLATIN PIKE, NASHVILLE, TN 37216
Website
WWW.LIBERTYCOLLGIATEACADEMY.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PREPARE ALL STUDENTS IN GRADES 5-12 TO ENTER, SUCCEED IN AND GRADUATE FROM THE COLLEGE OF THEIR CHOICE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Linda Lentz Executive Dir.2012 $78,128$78,128 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wood Caldwell BOARD CO-CHAIR2012 1 $0 reported 3
Waymon Tipton CHAIR FC2012 1 $0 reported 3
Allyn Gibson BOARD SECRETARY2012 1 $0 reported 3
Axson West CO-CHAIR RDC2012 1 $0 reported 3
John Baird BOARD CHAIR2012 1 $0 reported 2
Riney Green MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 2
Henderson Hill MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 2
Brian Williams CHAIR GC2012 1 $0 reported 1
Frank Wcislo MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Aaron Kaalberg MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Kimetra Hicks MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Lakishia Harris MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Erin Gagnon CO-CHAIR RDC2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 23 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA LENTZ Executive Dir.40 $78,128$0$0 $78,1281
BRIAN WILLIAMS CHAIR GC1 $0$0$0 $01
AXSON WEST CO-CHAIR RDC1 $0$0$0 $03
FRANK WCISLO MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WAYMON TIPTON CHAIR FC1 $0$0$0 $03
AARON KAALBERG MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HENDERSON HILL MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
KIMETRA HICKS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAKISHIA HARRIS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RINEY GREEN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
ALLYN GIBSON BOARD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $03
ERIN GAGNON CO-CHAIR RDC1 $0$0$0 $01
WOOD CALDWELL BOARD CO-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN BAIRD BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2012 · 2 contractors · $309K
NameLocationServicePaid
GRAY LINE OF TENNESSEENASHVILLE, TNTRANSPORTATION$158,341
COMPASS GROUP USA INCATLANTA, GAFOOD SERVICES$150,980

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,289,006$2,174,210 $732,749$619,149 $2,289,006$0 $78,1282310

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
LOUISE BULLARD WALLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LIBERTY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY” 2013 1$1,000 2013$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STRIVE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INCTNB99 $3,573,642$4,923,657 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$138,432 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
OHIO COLLEGIATE ACADEMYOHB29 $2,397,450$3,085,604 Board President$1,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARAGON COLLEGIATE ACADEMYCAB29 $3,555,671$3,506,301 VICE PRESIDE$114,811 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY ACADEMYUTNot reported $3,183,940$3,249,579 DIRECTOR$83,173 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Columbus Collegiate AcademyOHNot reported $3,417,832$3,515,670 Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMPASS COLLEGIATE ACADEMYSCB29 $2,464,931$2,351,035 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$86,179 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTECH COLLEGIATE ACADEMYUTB29 $2,844,296$2,881,370 Executive Director$201,054 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Columbus Collegiate Academy WestOHNot reported $3,536,120$3,135,546 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AURORA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INCTNB24 $6,157,108$4,497,316 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$159,020 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LEGION COLLEGIATE ACADEMYFLB29 $8,098,016$6,461,885 PRINCIPAL$145,900 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE ACADEMYFLB29 $6,375,278$6,250,846 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIBERTY TREE ACADEMYCOB29 $7,631,957$7,991,427 Interim Principal$91,947 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EAGLE COLLEGIATE ACADEMYCAB29 $720,609$818,853 FOUNDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GRAY COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INCSCB29 $11,881,517$11,578,379 SCHOOL PRINC$324,956 Similar name, revenue within 10x
TIDEWATER COLLEGIATE ACADEMYVAB11 $271,145$307,259 Founder & Director$63,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COLLEGIATE ACADEMIESLAB29 $64,522,864$65,343,292 CEO$314,757 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission
POLK PRE-COLLEGIATE ACADEMYFLB29 $201,399$491,898 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MARSHVIEW COLLEGIATE ACADEMYFLB25 $72,394$150,978 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$7,000,0001 12022–2022 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$4,822,48025 22015–2024 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES; AURORA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$2,932,3007 12018–2023 AURORA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,964,9194 12019–2022 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,773,29832 22010–2017 Columbus Collegiate Academy West; Columbus Collegiate Academy
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,234,79620 12011–2024 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$756,7004 12014–2018 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
BAPTIST COMMUNITY MINISTRIES Private foundation$425,0006 12019–2024 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12021–2024 STRIVE COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA DAF sponsor$300,0001 12015–2015 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
STEPHEN AND SANDY ROSENTHAL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$157,2502 12013–2020 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$150,0001 12021–2021 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES
GUFFEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0002 12022–2024 COMPASS COLLEGIATE ACADEMY
J R HYDE III FOUNDATION Private foundation$131,2003 12020–2023 AURORA COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
BOOTH-BRICKER FUND Private foundation$100,0001 12020–2020 COLLEGIATE ACADEMIES

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $2,174,210 spent · pay $1,208,269 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,130,141$856,224$273,917- 52.0%
Occupancy $203,440$203,440-- 9.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL AND SERVICE FEES $182,283$50,166$132,117- 8.4%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICE $150,174$150,174-- 6.9%
All other expenses $141,613$109,770$31,843- 6.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $136,459$136,459-- 6.3%
Other (as described)INSTRUCTIONAL $103,788$103,788-- 4.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,128$78,128-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $32,808-$32,808- 1.5%
Insurance $15,376$15,376-- 0.7%
Total$2,174,210100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.