LETS LEARN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LETS LEARN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/lets-learn-inc-273146118. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LETS LEARN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lets-learn-inc-273146118
MLA “LETS LEARN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/lets-learn-inc-273146118. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.6M · expenses $7.2M · assets $230K
- Also known as
- ACADAMY AT NORTH FULTON
- EIN
- 27-3146118
- Address
- 1335 NORTHMEADOW PKWY STE 114, ROSWELL, GA 30076-4949
- NTEE code
- B200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR AUTISTIC LEARNERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Margow | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $0 | $129,773 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelley Margow | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelley Margow | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Margow | Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,300 | $0 | $0 | $64,300 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | 40 | $65,473 | $0 | $0 | $65,473 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW MARGOW | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLEY MARGOW | EXECUTIVE DI | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLEY MARGOW | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLEY MARGOW | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLEY MARGOW | CEO | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,570,745 | $7,188,317 | $230,204 | $230,204 | $0 | $6,570,745 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,391 | $7,965 | $847,776 | $847,776 | $275,369 | $51,022 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,982 | $39,281 | $528,997 | $528,997 | $205,309 | $47,659 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,775 | $96,078 | $315,296 | $315,296 | $219,774 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,024,665 | $2,024,719 | $191,599 | $191,599 | $0 | $2,024,665 | $64,300 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,199,039 | $3,228,621 | $191,653 | $191,653 | $0 | $3,199,039 | $65,473 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,705,832 | $1,483,371 | $233,686 | $221,235 | $0 | $1,705,832 | $43,394 | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $94,265 | $157,190 | $26,299 | -$1,228 | $26,000 | $68,265 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,881 | $110,779 | $61,697 | $61,697 | $78,881 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $197,512 | $163,589 | $93,595 | $93,595 | $197,512 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $198,856 | $152,435 | $59,672 | $59,672 | $198,856 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWIFT LEARNING CENTER INC | GA | B20 | $6,729,979 | $6,948,507 | EXECUTIVE DI | $278,521 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGINA CAELI INC | GA | B20 | $8,671,806 | $8,434,675 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INCOMING | $170,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,147,636 | $6,705,577 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP PREPAROTORY ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $4,043,017 | $3,517,316 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $156,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAPESTRY SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $6,686,711 | $7,468,469 | Principal | $143,206 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACEPOINT SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $5,549,573 | $4,001,138 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $6,925,614 | $5,711,095 | SUPERINTENDE | $57,081 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALFALAH ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,018,302 | $4,883,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B20 | $4,296,731 | $3,205,797 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $278,002 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATED | GA | B20 | $4,594,676 | $3,978,501 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREEKSIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $6,439,792 | $6,852,333 | HEADMASTER | $137,735 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $7,340,492 | $5,843,266 | CFO/SECRETARY | $62,233 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHATTAHOOCHEE HILLS CHARTER SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $9,192,307 | $9,869,073 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND ACADEMY INC | GA | B20 | $4,007,437 | $2,643,757 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATHENS CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $4,225,300 | $5,344,542 | HEADMASTER | $79,487 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $4,506,062 | $4,464,067 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUMBERLAND ACADEMY OF GEORGIA INC | GA | B20 | $3,934,974 | $3,911,961 | FOUNDER & CE | $181,380 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEROKEE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | GA | B20 | $5,163,569 | $6,003,752 | CFO, Secretary & Director of Finance and Advancement | $112,754 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDING FOURTEEN | GA | B20 | $8,739,860 | $8,394,414 | GOVERNING BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKWATER LEARNING | ME | B20 | $5,029,887 | $5,275,147 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,953 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| ECYC INC | NJ | B20 | $5,707,810 | $5,700,446 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY FOR PRECISION LEARNING INC | WA | B20 | $5,919,761 | $6,480,304 | CLINICAL DIRECTOR/CO-ED UNTIL JANUARY 2025 | $113,971 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| FOCUS LEARNING ACADEMY OF NORTHERN COLUMBUS | OH | B20 | $9,972,913 | $10,435,835 | Superintendent | $121,800 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DIMENSIONS HIGH SCHOOL INC | FL | B20 | $4,456,849 | $4,275,342 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
| UNION CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | AR | B20 | $3,910,372 | $3,528,064 | PRINCIPAL | $110,545 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,188,317 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $7,170,309 | $7,170,309 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,774 | $14,774 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,234 | $1,125 | $2,109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,188,317 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,913 | - | $3,913 | - | 49.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,045 | - | $1,045 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $843 | - | $843 | - | 10.6% |
| Fees: other services | $550 | - | $550 | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $526 | $526 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $525 | - | $525 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $340 | - | $340 | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $123 | - | $123 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $7,965 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $39,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,537
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $18,197 | - | $18,197 | - | 46.3% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS & SUPPLIES | $5,938 | - | $5,938 | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,149 | - | $5,149 | - | 13.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,758 | - | $3,758 | - | 9.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,537 | - | $2,537 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,118 | - | $1,118 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $527 | $527 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $510 | - | $510 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $39,281 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $96,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Leased Employees | $87,942 | $87,942 | - | - | 91.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,107 | - | $6,107 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,029 | - | $1,029 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $527 | - | $527 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $96,078 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,024,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,525
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $1,899,712 | $1,714,412 | $185,300 | - | 93.8% | |
| Occupancy | $95,265 | - | $95,265 | - | 4.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,525 | - | $11,525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,124 | - | $8,124 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $6,960 | - | $6,960 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,031 | - | $1,031 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $645 | - | $645 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $614 | - | $614 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR STAFF AND VOL | $439 | - | $439 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENTS | $76 | - | $76 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,024,719 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,228,621 spent · pay $2,664,286 · grants $0 · events $10,002
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,598,813 | - | $2,598,813 | - | 80.5% | |
| Fees: management | $413,459 | - | $413,459 | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $103,287 | - | $103,287 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,473 | - | $65,473 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,002 | - | $10,002 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $9,906 | - | $9,906 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,202 | - | $8,202 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $4,430 | - | $4,430 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,882 | - | $3,882 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,025 | - | $3,025 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR STAFF AND VOL | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $2,411 | - | $2,411 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL RECORDS AND SUPPL | $2,125 | - | $2,125 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $527 | - | $527 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $264 | - | $264 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39 | - | $39 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,228,621 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,483,371 spent · pay $1,110,403 · grants $0 · events $4,578
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,067,009 | $1,067,009 | - | - | 71.9% | |
| Fees: management | $241,094 | $241,094 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $81,787 | $81,787 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,394 | $43,394 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $18,076 | $18,076 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $10,242 | $10,242 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $7,464 | $7,464 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,578 | $4,578 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS FOR STAFF AND VOL | $4,322 | $4,322 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,690 | $3,690 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $658 | $658 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $524 | $524 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,483,371 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $157,190 spent · pay $135,593 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $135,593 | 86.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,018 | 7.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,579 | 6.1% | |
| Total | $157,190 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $110,779 spent · pay $79,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $79,074 | 71.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,220 | 19.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,836 | 7.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,649 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $110,779 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $163,589 spent · pay $79,555 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $79,555 | 48.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,453 | 27.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $32,811 | 20.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,770 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $163,589 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $152,435 spent · pay $97,551 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $97,551 | 64.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,541 | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,243 | 14.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,800 | 1.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $152,435 | 100% |
Comments