PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2019. https://furp.org/org/phoenix-patriot-foundation-273074476. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2019]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phoenix-patriot-foundation-273074476
MLA “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2019, https://furp.org/org/phoenix-patriot-foundation-273074476. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $14K · expenses $29K · assets $17K
- EIN
- 27-3074476
- Address
- 40696 VIA JALAPA, MURIETTA, CA 92562
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- JARED OGDEN (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE DIRECT SUPPORT TO INJURED AND COMBAT WOUNDED VETERANS WHO SERVED POST 9-11 ENABLING THEM TO FULLY RECOVER, REINTEGRATE, AND REMAIN ENGAGED IN SERVING AMERICA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paulson | BOD AT LARGE | 2015-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oj Sosa | AT LARGE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriel Sterling | AT LARGE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Villegas | CEO | 2019 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Sanchez | AT-LARGE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Ogden (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Hebert (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hebert (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Bechtel (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2013-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Alladio (former) | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2014 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Monteforte (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrin Isham (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014 | 40 | Not reported | 1 |
| Crystal Neighoff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Temple (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guy Mcdermott (former) | DIR OF OPERA | 2013 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson Gudel (former) | ASST DIR OF | 2013 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Kelly (former) | SEC/TREASURE | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PAULSON | BOD AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OJ SOSA | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIEL STERLING | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY VILLEGAS | CEO | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SANCHEZ | AT-LARGE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PAULSON | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED OGDEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEBERT | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE BECHTEL | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN PAULSON | CEO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED OGDEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY HEBERT | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE BECHTEL | MEMBER AT LARGE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JARED OGDEN | CEO | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE BECHTEL | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN ALLADIO | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MONTEFORTE | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRIN ISHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL NEIGHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT TEMPLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAKE BECHTEL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL NEIGHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY MCDERMOTT | DIR OF OPERA | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON GUDEL | ASST DIR OF | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED OGDEN | CHIEF EXEC O | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KELLY | SEC/TREASURE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,015 | $28,945 | $16,732 | $16,732 | $14,012 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,547 | $166,756 | $53,694 | $53,694 | $162,540 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $937,954 | $1,048,828 | $59,977 | $57,903 | $937,952 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,561 | $250,602 | $170,803 | $168,776 | $251,454 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,451 | $98,360 | $136,817 | $136,817 | $202,915 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $225,277 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2014-2016 | 8 | $146,700 | 2016 | $36,700 | show |
| BOOT CAMPAIGN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $27,000 | 2013 | $27,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2017-2018 | 3 | $26,229 | 2018 | $6,237 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,020 | 2018 | $7,020 | show |
| RUDI SCHULTE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $5,000 | 2015 | $2,500 | show |
| FOUR FRIENDS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Phoenix Patriot Foundation” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| DENNIS R WASHINGTON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2013-2015 | 3 | $1,625 | 2015 | $600 | show |
| BHB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $1,100 | 2015 | $1,100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $543 | 2023 | $61 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $60 | 2019 | $60 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (82)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIX ART FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $9,791 | $18,196 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Patriot Foundation | MN | Not reported | $16,923 | $17,958 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIX ONE FOUNDATION | AZ | B20 | $10,628 | $76,114 | Dir. and Sec. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHOENIX FOUNDATION INC | IN | P99 | $14,986 | $13,695 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION PATRIOT FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $9,072 | $9,898 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATRIOT PROVISIONS FOUNDATION | CA | S20 | $66,819 | $63,482 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PHOENIX FOUNDATION | MO | T21 | $31,716 | $26,221 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX STONE FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $59,442 | $49,571 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX FIRE FOUNDATION | AZ | M40 | $36,980 | $46,951 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PATRIOT FOUNDATION TRUST | TN | B99 | $46,763 | $32,232 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX MARATHON FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $3,611 | $12,060 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PATH FOUNDATION | PA | P11 | $50,699 | $75 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $523,472 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AFF PATRIOTS FOUNDATION | DC | W30 | $29,683 | $35,492 | Chair President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PATRIOT KIDS FOUNDATION INC | FL | A23 | $55,000 | $27,945 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX FOUNDATION TRUST FUND | AZ | Not reported | $46,955 | $43,712 | GRAND MASTER (LEFT 06/07/25) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX AKARAMA FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $52,705 | $71,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $6,571 | $1,476 | Director & President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CAMDEN PATRIOTS FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $31,155 | $35,269 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX RISING HOPE FOUNDATION | KY | T20 | $49,429 | $35,829 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,532 | $18,107 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PATRIOT ART FOUNDATION | MD | A40 | $94,259 | $52,793 | Executive Director | $19,800 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PATRIOT FOUNDATION INC | WV | N63 | $105,574 | $104,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PHOENIX LEGACY FOUNDATION | AZ | T30 | $114,463 | $65,814 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Phoenix Foundation | ME | Not reported | $2,448 | $73,957 | Executive Direc | $43,289 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PHOENIX RISING FOUNDATION | OK | B80 | $72,486 | $60,078 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 82 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $28,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $24,449 | 84.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,592 | 9.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,500 | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $266 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $123 | 0.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $15 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $28,945 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $166,756 spent · pay $21,540 · grants $28,346 · events $3,056
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $32,303 | $14,000 | $18,303 | - | 19.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $28,346 | $28,346 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,719 | $17,747 | $1,972 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY SERVICES | $18,427 | $18,427 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Occupancy | $13,987 | $11,190 | $2,797 | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,737 | $1,231 | $8,506 | - | 5.8% | |
| Travel | $8,706 | - | $8,706 | - | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,840 | - | $1,096 | $6,744 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,417 | - | $7,417 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC PROGRAM | $5,974 | $5,974 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,056 | $1,750 | $1,306 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,674 | $2,562 | $112 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NEVER QUIT CHALLENGE | $2,647 | $2,647 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,372 | - | $2,372 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,821 | $1,639 | $182 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NASCAR PROGRAM | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $166,756 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,048,828 spent · pay $89,097 · grants $573,006 · events $5,530
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $573,006 | $573,006 | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NEVER QUIT CHALLENGE | $83,420 | $74,345 | - | $9,075 | 8.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,537 | $42,472 | $40,065 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC PROGRAM | $68,397 | $68,397 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | NASCAR PROGRAM | $41,873 | $41,873 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY SERVICES | $40,564 | $16,944 | - | $23,620 | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $36,511 | - | $36,511 | - | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,880 | - | $24,523 | $6,357 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,998 | - | $22,998 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,905 | - | $12,905 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $11,503 | - | $11,503 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,207 | - | $11,207 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,450 | $2,302 | $7,148 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,560 | $3,495 | $3,065 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $6,318 | - | $6,318 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,530 | $2,875 | $2,655 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,832 | - | $3,832 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,337 | $1,281 | $56 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,048,828 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $250,602 spent · pay $19,912 · grants $0 · events $38,624
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FAMILY SERVICES | $154,579 | $152,291 | $2,000 | $288 | 61.7% |
| Fees: other services | $26,394 | - | $26,394 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $16,649 | $3,993 | $3,733 | $8,923 | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,476 | $3,300 | $11,176 | - | 5.8% | |
| Travel | $10,405 | $9,156 | $1,249 | - | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $2,426 | - | $2,426 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,912 | - | $1,912 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NEVER QUIT CHALLENGE | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $620 | $155 | $465 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADP FEES | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $568 | - | $568 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKMAN'S COMP | $223 | - | $223 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,725 | $38,624 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $250,602 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $98,360 spent · pay $8,853 · grants $20,350 · events $23,464
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | NEVER QUIT CHALLANGE EXP | $56,774 | $56,774 | - | - | 57.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,350 | $20,350 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,000 | $2,800 | $4,200 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,855 | - | $5,855 | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,211 | - | $5,211 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,853 | $741 | $1,112 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK/CREDIT/PAYPAL FEES | $1,011 | - | $1,011 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $261 | - | $261 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $98,360 | 100% |
State business registration
- PHOENIX PATRIOT FOUNDATION DC, Foreign Nonprofit Corporation, Revoked, formed 2015-12-03
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments