COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/compassion-services-international-273067958. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/compassion-services-international-273067958
MLA “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/compassion-services-international-273067958. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $553K · expenses $590K · assets $589K
- EIN
- 27-3067958
- Address
- PO BOX 14, SAINT CHARLES, MO 63302-0014
- Website
- www.compassionservices.org
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The purpose of CSI shall be to provide relief from the human suffering resulting from famine, disaster and disease where ministry can be enhanced by proving food,clothing,medical services & aid those in need
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cylinda Nickel | Executive Director | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $139,826 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Doughty | Executive Board Member | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Linder | President | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Francis | Trustee | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Jones | Trustee | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Cobb | Executive Board Member | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Morgan | CFOExecutive Board Me | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Indira Petoskey | Executive Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Leaman | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Fowler | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Johnson | Trustee | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Morley | TrusteeLegal Council | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Macluaghlin | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hattabaugh | Executive Board Member | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penuel Clement | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ho Young Lee | Trustee | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robbie Crawford (former) | Executive Board Member | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lloyd Shirley (former) | Trustee | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herold Linder (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Leaman (former) | Secretary | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Macluachlin (former) | Trustee | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scotty Slaydon (former) | Trustee | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herald Linder (former) | President | 2019-2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rodenbush (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Caruthus (former) | CFOTrustee | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Majors-Resigned 81318 (former) | Executive Board Member | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYLINDA NICKEL | Executive Director | 40 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JEREMY DOUGHTY | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INDIRA PETOSKEY | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA LEAMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FOWLER | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MORLEY | TrusteeLegal Council | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD MACLUAGHLIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HATTABAUGH | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL CLEMENT | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HO YOUNG LEE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYLINDA NICKEL | Executive Director | 40 | $31,462 | $0 | $0 | $31,462 | 1 |
| JEREMY DOUGHTY | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA LEAMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FOWLER | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MORLEY | TrusteeLegal Council | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD MACLUAGHLIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HATTABAUGH | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL CLEMENT | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HO YOUNG LEE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYLINDA NICKEL | Executive Director | 1 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| JEREMY DOUGHTY | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEROLD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY LEAMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FOWLER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MORLEY | TrusteeLegal Council | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD MACLUACHLIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HATTABAUGH | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL CLEMENT | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HO YOUNG LEE | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYLINDA NICKEL | Executive Director | 1 | $21,355 | $0 | $0 | $21,355 | 1 |
| JEREMY DOUGHTY | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEROLD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY LEAMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FOWLER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MORLEY | TrusteeLegal Council | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD MACLUACHLIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HATTABAUGH | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYLINDA NICKEL | Executive Director | 1 | $37,009 | $0 | $0 | $37,009 | 1 |
| SCOTTY SLAYDON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERALD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY LEAMAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK FOWLER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW JOHNSON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MORLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD MACLUACHLIN | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTTY SLAYDON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HERALD LINDER | President | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTTY SLAYDON | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RODENBUSH | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | CFOExecutive Board Me | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTTY SLAYDON | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYD SHIRLEY | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RODENBUSH | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY FRANCIS | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CARUTHUS | CFOTrustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JONES | Trustee | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MAJORS-RESIGNED 81318 | Executive Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS COBB | Executive Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL MORGAN | Executive Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE CRAWFORD | Executive Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,308 | $589,889 | $588,643 | $586,156 | $548,813 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,812 | $523,549 | $624,237 | $621,905 | $481,385 | $0 | $29,505 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,197 | $456,101 | $659,809 | $656,366 | $486,734 | $0 | $30,341 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $584,731 | $313,195 | $624,620 | $621,975 | $584,671 | $0 | $20,385 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,205 | $173,879 | $352,948 | $350,889 | $273,152 | $0 | $25,003 | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $158,091 | $206,447 | $255,200 | $249,563 | $156,670 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,696 | $133,430 | $300,938 | $297,919 | $87,805 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,344 | $285,087 | $348,825 | $339,653 | $303,066 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $252,028 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juntos y Unidos por Puerto Rico Inc | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $206,340 | 2017 | $206,340 | show |
| RON D KLINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Compassion Services International”, “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $15,781 | 2023 | $7,581 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,357 | 2021 | $6,357 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,600 | 2023 | $727 | show |
| DAILY SERVICE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2013 | 1 | $500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $200 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2021 | 1 | $200 | 2021 | $200 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMPASSION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL” | 2020 | 1 | $50 | 2020 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWANGAZA INTERNATIONAL | MO | Q33 | $498,709 | $487,436 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACHING UNREACHED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL | MO | Q33 | $633,800 | $682,223 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION 318 | MO | Q33 | $406,800 | $324,295 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIGNITY PERIOD INC | MO | Q33 | $410,818 | $383,453 | Executive Director | $140,675 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDHOPE NETWORK | MO | Q33 | $458,040 | $613,300 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOBILITY WORLDWIDE | MO | Q33 | $566,829 | $722,547 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BE THE CHANGE VOLUNTEERS | MO | Q33 | $533,826 | $536,700 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST INITIATIVE | MO | Q33 | $521,356 | $431,890 | President | $55,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FRIENDS OF COMPASSION INC | AK | Q33 | $650,283 | $524,514 | PRESIDENT | $58,958 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL HANDS IN SERVICE | TX | Q33 | $717,777 | $668,989 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,868 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HEARTS FOR MISSION INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $523,068 | $375,527 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| SERVING ALONGSIDE INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | Q33 | $804,583 | $554,327 | President and Executive Director | $73,473 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| SERVE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | TX | Q33 | $583,660 | $568,454 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY OF CHARITY | WA | Q33 | $769,851 | $722,676 | PRESIDENT | $43,875 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL | NC | Q33 | $419,865 | $377,543 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| HOME INTERNATIONAL | PA | Q33 | $434,642 | $453,828 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTS OF JOY INTERNATIONAL CORP | NJ | Q33 | $414,996 | $337,132 | Executive Dir. | $81,500 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| BEELINE INTERNATIONAL | OH | Q33 | $408,001 | $400,159 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL COMPASSION SERVICES | CA | Q33 | $600,000 | $605,296 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL ORPHAN SUPPORT INC | FL | Q33 | $446,220 | $463,130 | Vice-President | $70,514 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ANKUR INTERNATIONAL | OR | Q33 | $662,412 | $621,105 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| L3 INTERNATIONAL | ID | Q33 | $641,594 | $601,181 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| HASTEN INTERNATIONAL INC | NC | Q33 | $464,484 | $572,199 | Executive Dir. | $117,075 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| INSTEP INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | Q33 | $697,989 | $391,923 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS ARK INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | Q33 | $565,970 | $745,846 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $33,433 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $589,889 spent · pay $32,435 · grants $0 · events $2,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $349,571 | $349,571 | - | - | 59.3% |
| Travel | $88,075 | $88,075 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Fees: management | $59,850 | - | $59,850 | - | 10.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,000 | - | $30,000 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,549 | - | $18,549 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,091 | - | - | $10,091 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees and License | $9,393 | - | $9,393 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $8,694 | - | $8,694 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,937 | - | $3,413 | $1,524 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,587 | - | $3,587 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,435 | - | $2,435 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,210 | - | $2,210 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $664 | - | $664 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $41 | $41 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $589,889 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $523,549 spent · pay $31,800 · grants $0 · events $99
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $258,763 | $258,763 | - | - | 49.4% |
| Travel | $109,171 | $109,171 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Fees: management | $76,309 | - | $76,309 | - | 14.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,505 | - | $29,505 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,541 | - | $11,541 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,901 | - | - | $9,901 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $6,973 | - | $5,576 | $1,397 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $3,843 | - | $3,843 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees and License | $2,627 | - | $2,627 | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,295 | - | $2,295 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $1,510 | $1,510 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $1,401 | - | $1,401 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $384 | - | $384 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $523,549 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $456,101 spent · pay $32,095 · grants $0 · events $12,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $337,270 | $337,270 | - | - | 73.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,341 | - | $30,341 | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $18,445 | $18,008 | $437 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $12,849 | - | $12,849 | - | 2.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,278 | - | $12,278 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,127 | - | - | $11,127 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees and License | $8,292 | - | $8,292 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,310 | - | $7,310 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,362 | - | $2,617 | $1,745 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $3,401 | - | $3,401 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,015 | - | $3,015 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,580 | - | $2,580 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,754 | - | $1,754 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,527 | - | $1,527 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $456,101 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $313,195 spent · pay $21,777 · grants $0 · events $601
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $234,106 | $234,106 | - | - | 74.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $24,707 | - | $24,707 | - | 7.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,385 | - | $20,385 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,362 | - | $9,362 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $5,165 | - | $5,165 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Fees and licenses | $4,501 | - | $3,841 | $660 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,731 | - | $2,596 | $1,135 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,161 | - | - | $3,161 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,816 | $2,583 | $233 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,505 | - | $1,505 | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,392 | - | $1,392 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,371 | - | $1,371 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $601 | - | $601 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $313,195 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $173,879 spent · pay $28,047 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $108,790 | $108,790 | - | - | 62.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,003 | - | $25,003 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $11,896 | - | $11,896 | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,720 | - | $6,720 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees and Licenses | $4,213 | - | $3,608 | $605 | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,841 | - | $2,871 | $970 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $3,396 | - | $3,396 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,330 | - | $2,330 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,176 | - | - | $2,176 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,578 | - | $1,578 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,376 | - | $1,376 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,183 | - | $1,183 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $714 | - | $714 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $456 | - | $456 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $114 | - | $114 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93 | $93 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $173,879 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $206,447 spent · pay $65,384 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $125,644 | 60.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $65,384 | 31.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,804 | 5.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,615 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,000 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $206,447 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $133,430 spent · pay $44,064 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,510 | 43.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,064 | 33.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,263 | 15.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,041 | 6.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,552 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $133,430 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $285,087 spent · pay $46,849 · grants $0 · events $16,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $177,147 | $177,147 | - | - | 62.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,520 | $4,806 | $38,714 | - | 15.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,483 | - | $12,316 | $4,167 | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,227 | - | - | $9,227 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,750 | - | $8,750 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,185 | - | $6,185 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $5,540 | - | $5,540 | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $5,504 | - | $5,504 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,329 | - | $3,329 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Fees and Licenses | $3,295 | - | $3,295 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,193 | - | $2,193 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,569 | - | $1,569 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $1,101 | - | $1,101 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,007 | $675 | - | $332 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Development Fees | $237 | - | $237 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $285,087 | 100% |
Comments