BARRY FIXLER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BARRY FIXLER FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/barry-fixler-foundation-272855641. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BARRY FIXLER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/barry-fixler-foundation-272855641

MLA “BARRY FIXLER FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/barry-fixler-foundation-272855641. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $6K · expenses $12K · assets $10K

EIN
27-2855641
Address
295 ROUTE 304, BARDONIA, NY 10954-2153
Website
WWW.FIXLERFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
Z99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
BARRY FIXLER (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ORGANZATIONS THAT PROVIDE SERVICES TO VETERANS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Barry Fixler PRESIDENT2016-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Fixler TREASURER2017-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Mazzella (former) TREASURER2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA FIXLER TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARRY FIXLER PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
DONNA MAZZELLA TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,904$11,550 $9,772$9,772 $5,904- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,928$5,707 $15,418$15,418 $8,928- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,736$5,258 $12,197$12,197 $3,736- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,129$5,879 $13,719$13,719 $4,129- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,234$9,258 $15,469$15,469 $4,234- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,867$6,000 $20,493$20,493 $7,867- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,724$19,617 $18,626$18,626 $5,724- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,761$17,734 $32,519$32,519 $11,761- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,335$31,900 $38,492$38,492 $12,335- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,939$25,050 $58,057$58,057 $19,939- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DON LITZELMAN FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $10,541$6,609 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
SARAPIS FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $5,283$10,509 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
FDR FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $4,838$32,300 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ASSERTIVE KIDS FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $4,119$2,125 President$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ALIVENTERTAINMENT FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $3,270$1,868 OFFICER/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
HERMOVENEXT FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $3,990$8,094 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
EZRA CORNMAN BAR MITZVAH FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $8,563$50,263 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ADIRONDACK MARATHON INCNYZ99 $7,604$9,857 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LIMO ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORKNYZ99 $4,500$3,184 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ORAL ONCOLOGYNYZ99 $7,263$4,422 SECRETARY GENERAL$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
HALO MISSIONS INCNYZ99 $6,541$5,661 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
PAURNANAUKE NATIVE AMERICAN FESTIVAL INCNYZ99 $10,821$9,637 President & Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
EV ROCKS INCORPORATEDNYZ99 $3,902$8,749 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
RSVP ADVISORY COUNCILNYZ99 $5,491- DEPT HEAD$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMBERMERE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION USA INCNYZ99 $4,271$1,950 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRENTON FALLS ASSOCIATION INCNYZ99 $7,343$2,972 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
RECHAV LEV INCNYZ99 $5,977$13,648 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
EILEEN M PAYNENYZ99 $5,300$4,300 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
ERIE BUSINESS CAR SOCIETYNYZ99 $6,448$1,448 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
REGIONAL COMMUNITY AWARENESS AND SUPPORT INCNYZ99 $5,185$6,117 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
LEONA T MCDOWELL TR UWNYZ99 $10,154$12,063 TRUSTEE$2,786 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state
BONNER FOUNDATION ICNTXZ99 $9,657$72,031 Director$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar name
KIMO FOUNDATIONNMZ99 $3,951$1,637 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x
JB2 FOUNDATIONMOZ99 $6,877$0 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, similar name
JARRETT MEEKER FOUNDATIONCAZ99 $10,781$626 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$69,8166 22015–2022 EZRA CORNMAN BAR MITZVAH FOUNDATION INC; RECHAV LEV INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$55,6534 42014–2022 RECHAV LEV INC; OUR BABYS LEGACY; ADIRONDACK MARATHON INC; ROBIN LATIMORE FOUNDATION
RASMUSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0002 12014–2015 ALASKA ASSOCIATION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC
ATWOOD FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Private foundation$25,0002 12013–2014 ALASKA ASSOCIATION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,0063 12018–2020 ALASKA ASSOCIATION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$18,5002 12013–2018 FREMONT MORNING ROTARY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$18,0002 22019–2024 CAMERON CAN FOUNDATION; VAIL BOARD OF REALTORS FOUNDATION
KUMIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12014–2014 ALASKA ASSOCIATION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC
DICKS SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 GAZMINE MASON FOUNDATION
SAN DIEGO SCOTTISH RITE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0002 12018–2019 JARRETT MEEKER FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12018–2018 CAMERON CAN FOUNDATION
EVALYN O FLORY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12020–2020 ALASKA ASSOCIATION FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,01053 192020–2023 PRECIOUS JULES CHILDHOOD CANCER FOUNDATION A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORAT; CAMERON CAN FOUNDATION; SUPERFIT KIDZ FOUNDATION INC; ROBIN LATIMORE FOUNDATION and 15 more
BOUSTEAD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,0004 12013–2016 ADIRONDACK MARATHON INC
CHENSTEINOMALLEYSVEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,1502 12019–2021 NORTHWEST ASIAN WEEKLY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $11,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,550 91.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 8.7%
Total$11,550100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $5,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,300 57.8%
Printing, publications, postage $1,407 24.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 17.5%
Total$5,707100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $5,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $2,800 53.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,458 27.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 19.0%
Total$5,258100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $5,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,500 59.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,304 22.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 17.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75 1.3%
Total$5,879100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $9,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,525 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,525 81.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 10.8%
Printing, publications, postage $733 7.9%
Total$9,258100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $6,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 83.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 16.7%
Total$6,000100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $19,617 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,000 56.1%
Printing, publications, postage $7,517 38.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 5.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $100 0.5%
Total$19,617100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,734 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,500 64.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,175 29.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 5.6%
Printing, publications, postage $59 0.3%
Total$17,734100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $31,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,900 96.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 3.1%
Total$31,900100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $25,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,000 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50 0.2%
Total$25,050100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.