Down the Line and Beyond Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Down the Line and Beyond Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2021. https://furp.org/org/down-the-line-and-beyond-foundation-272587151. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Down the Line and Beyond Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2021]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/down-the-line-and-beyond-foundation-272587151
MLA “Down the Line and Beyond Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2021, https://furp.org/org/down-the-line-and-beyond-foundation-272587151. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2013–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $5K · expenses $58K · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-2587151
- Address
- 100 Springhouse Lane, Newtown Square, PA 19073
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Pascal Collard (its 2011 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2011 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The primary mission is to unite tennis, character and educational values for talented Philadelphians
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karyn Anen (former) | Director of Operations | 2013 | $15,810 | $15,810 | 1 |
| Jeff Harrison (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | $0 | $5,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Toscano (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris (former) | Director | 2015-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yoo-Mi Astley (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pascal Collard (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yoo-Mi Astley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Diederich | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yoo-Mi Astley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Kuhn | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Simpson Jr | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pascal Collard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Harrison | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louis Dardaris | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Toscano | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $22K · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karyn Anen | Director of Operations | 10 | $15,810 | $0 | $0 | $15,810 | 1 |
| Jeff Harrison | Vice President | 10 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | $5,800 | 1 |
| Pascal Collard | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,000 | $57,988 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | -$30,272 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,635 | $150,827 | $5,453 | -$30,272 | $96,794 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,966 | $200,896 | $10,189 | $2,920 | $191,722 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,726 | $254,603 | $1,793 | -$23,150 | $196,417 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,599 | $308,000 | $60,604 | $51,437 | $204,714 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,839 | $344,424 | $91,264 | $84,838 | $228,116 | $64,960 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,308 | $277,736 | -$1,087 | -$1,087 | $75,130 | $92,993 | $21,610 | 0 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $356,750 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USTA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $311,243 | 2020 | $84,084 | show |
| THE GORDON CHARTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN THE LINE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2013 | 1 | $15,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
| UNITED STATES TENNIS ASSOCIATION- MIDDLE STATES SECTION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $14,000 | 2019 | $14,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| UNION BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN THE LINE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $6,250 | 2016 | $2,750 | show |
| THE HAMLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN THE LINE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2012 | 1 | $250 | 2012 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN THE LINE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $7 | 2020 | $7 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DON AND JO CLINE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $7,161 | $76,936 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEYOND THE BUS FOUNDATION | LA | O50 | $16,373 | $19,367 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BEYOND THE RAINBOW FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $18,985 | $18,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PEACE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION | WA | D20 | $23,811 | $325 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE APPROACH AND BEYOND FOUNDATION LIMITED | NY | A80 | $40,088 | $34,448 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE M AND M FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $43,133 | $222,152 | PRESIDENT /C | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ARK AND THE DOVE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $41,043 | $27,134 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION | IA | T30 | $233,969 | $198,288 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND THE BURN FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $359,263 | $473,054 | President & CEO | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND FOUNDATION | AZ | E70 | $312,312 | $243,169 | Executive Director | $57,697 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $128,940 | $135,531 | CEO/SECRETAR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FRONT LINE FOUNDATION | MN | I60 | $122,925 | $153,684 | PRESIDENT & | $70,667 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TEES AND BEYOND FOUNDATION | CA | I11 | $458,364 | $212,434 | VICE PRESIDE | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND THE MARK FOUNDATION | CO | H12 | $299,564 | $479,720 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LION AND THE LAMB FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $91,682 | $174,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND THE SUN FOUNDATION INC | IN | S40 | $104,542 | $90,589 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND THE REEF FOUNDATION INC | FL | X21 | $304,615 | $292,445 | President | $100,128 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEYOND LIMITS FOUNDATION | CA | E01 | $0 | - | CFO & Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
| THE P AND D FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $0 | $3,996 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| THE BERT AND DOT ALLEN FOUNDATION | MS | T22 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| THE BOB AND SUSAN DOWNEY FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $0 | $1,515 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $57,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,368 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $33,368 | 57.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $17,038 | 29.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,582 | 13.1% | |
| Total | $57,988 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $150,827 spent · pay $46,717 · grants $3,300 · events $33,471
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,149 | 53.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $46,717 | 31.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $16,635 | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,026 | 2.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,300 | 2.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,471 | reported apart |
| Total | $150,827 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $200,896 spent · pay $62,106 · grants $2,000 · events $35,732
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,471 | $50,229 | $7,242 | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Outreach Programs expense | $36,921 | $36,921 | - | - | 18.4% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Coaching | $31,699 | $31,699 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Fees: management | $31,050 | $18,690 | $12,360 | - | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Courts Rentals, Facilities exp | $8,697 | $3,500 | $5,197 | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,635 | $4,032 | $603 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,594 | - | $4,594 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $4,533 | - | $4,533 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,493 | - | - | $4,493 | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,966 | $2,966 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $2,106 | - | $2,106 | - | 1.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,817 | - | $1,817 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,736 | - | $1,736 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,125 | - | $1,125 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $553 | $553 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,919 | $35,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $200,896 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $254,603 spent · pay $52,879 · grants $51,001 · events $38,602
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contract Coaching | $52,659 | $38,771 | $13,888 | - | 20.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $51,001 | $51,001 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,719 | $36,775 | $11,944 | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: management | $30,092 | $8,796 | $21,296 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Outreach Programs expense | $18,161 | $18,161 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,155 | - | $12,155 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Courts Rentals, Facilities exp | $11,531 | $11,531 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $7,889 | - | - | $7,889 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,275 | - | $5,275 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,160 | $2,926 | $1,234 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit card fees | $3,626 | - | $3,626 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $3,572 | - | $3,572 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,913 | $1,486 | $1,427 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,817 | $38,602 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $254,603 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $308,000 spent · pay $51,348 · grants $8,200 · events $66,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contract Coaching | $57,936 | $57,936 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) | Outreach Programs expense | $45,600 | $45,600 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Special Assist Program | $44,965 | $44,965 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,100 | $34,000 | $10,100 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: management | $23,356 | $23,356 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,514 | - | $20,514 | - | 6.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,101 | $17,101 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Courts Rentals, Facilities exp | $17,038 | $17,038 | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $10,198 | $2,717 | $3,128 | $4,353 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,200 | $8,200 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,248 | $7,248 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,090 | $3,090 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,297 | - | $1,297 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $136,094 | $66,400 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $308,000 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $344,424 spent · pay $79,080 · grants $10,993 · events $54,325
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Special Assist Program | $171,635 | $171,635 | - | - | 49.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,718 | $75,718 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Coaching | $24,957 | $24,957 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | Courts Rentals, Facilities exp | $24,718 | $24,718 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,314 | $12,314 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,993 | $10,993 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $7,997 | $7,997 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,250 | $6,250 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,362 | $3,362 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,789 | $2,789 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,051 | $2,051 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,175 | $1,175 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $465 | $465 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,853 | $54,325 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,424 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $277,736 spent · pay $21,610 · grants $3,848 · events $45,623
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $130,455 | $129,755 | $700 | - | 47.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Court rental, facilitie | $34,009 | $34,009 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Travel | $31,859 | $31,859 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Training and staff deve | $30,628 | $30,628 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,610 | $5,800 | $15,810 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Court rental, facilitie | $7,328 | $7,328 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $6,842 | $6,842 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other administrative ex | $5,411 | - | $5,411 | - | 1.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,848 | $3,848 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,056 | - | $3,056 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $465 | - | $465 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,630 | $45,623 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $277,736 | 100% |
Comments