ACCESS AUDIO INC
Cite this
Plain text ACCESS AUDIO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/access-audio-inc-272403692. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ACCESS AUDIO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/access-audio-inc-272403692
MLA “ACCESS AUDIO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/access-audio-inc-272403692. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $1.8M · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 27-2403692
- Address
- 160 NOVNER DR, CINCINNATI, OH 45215-1334
- Website
- HTTPS://ACCESSAUDIO.COM
- NTEE code
- T99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FURNISH PROFESSIONAL AUDIO, VIDEO AND LIGHTING SUPPORT TO CHURCHES, SCHOOLS AND OTHER EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Mellott | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Baker | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Steel | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Quinlan | DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Pagliaro (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Quinilan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM STEEL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM STEEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINILAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM STEEL | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PAGLIARO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PAGLIARO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETHAN PAGLIARO | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN PAGLIARO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MELLOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT CARSWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES QUINLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Pagliaro | Executive Director/President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mellott | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Quinlan | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Baker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Pagliaro | Executive Director/President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro | Board member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mellott | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Quinlan | Board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Baker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Pagliaro | Executive Director/President | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mellott | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Quinlan | Board member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Baker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Pagliaro | Executive Director/President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mellott | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Quinlan | Board member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Baker | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethan Pagliaro | Executive Director/President | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Pagliaro | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Mellott | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Carswell | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Quinlan | Board member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Baker | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $6,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $6,000 |
State business registration
- ACCESS AUDIO INC TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | MUSIC AND EVENT MANAGEMENT INC | AUDIO | $879,062 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,793,618 | $1,761,469 | $5,627,052 | $3,118,304 | $2,232,130 | $536,306 | - | 10 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,735,928 | $2,715,655 | $958,382 | $909,871 | $783,462 | $1,208,107 | - | 10 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,484,106 | $1,285,716 | $954,682 | $889,598 | $67,100 | $997,354 | - | 9 | 42 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,484,106 | $1,285,716 | $954,682 | $889,598 | $67,100 | $1,415,980 | $0 | 9 | 42 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,119,869 | $950,534 | $737,853 | $691,208 | $367,061 | $747,204 | $0 | 6 | 24 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,017,528 | $1,009,034 | $557,475 | $476,373 | $119,398 | $883,056 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $973,241 | $965,204 | $541,862 | $477,384 | $180,774 | $656,806 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $730,239 | $687,400 | $505,971 | $471,341 | $128,840 | $512,791 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $543,930 | $539,940 | $450,493 | $423,529 | $116,030 | $398,853 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,069 | $361,944 | $437,844 | $417,860 | $135,749 | $215,310 | $0 | 1 | 6 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,927 | $341,162 | $391,963 | $371,937 | $55,742 | $274,780 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,185 | $167,728 | $455,587 | $451,199 | $53,543 | $106,375 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,318 | $106,480 | $483,773 | $426,742 | $51,400 | $69,608 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,033 | $115,512 | $369,273 | $360,841 | $74,230 | $59,288 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $374,899 | $147,708 | $344,862 | $340,320 | $351,719 | $29,267 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,583 | $44,832 | $389,915 | $122,415 | $118,500 | $13,083 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,749,650 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2013-2024 | 14 | $2,454,899 | 2024 | $964,000 | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $290,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACCESS AUDIO INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ACCESS AUDIO INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $251 | 2023 | $46 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLAND LEGACY TR | OH | T99 | $4,073,438 | $2,189,399 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T99 | $4,193,833 | $1,150,287 | CHAIRMAN | $1,814,625 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIAQUEST FOUNDATION | OH | T99 | $3,325,083 | $1,673,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,166 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THUT FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T99 | $3,329,496 | $525,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CF FITNESS INC | CA | T99 | $7,404,699 | $3,381,529 | CFO | $93,000 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| FINAO INC | WI | T99 | $2,390,202 | $2,425,908 | President | $13,600 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| PENCIL INC | NY | T99 | $2,636,899 | $3,354,872 | CEO | $264,648 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| GEMACH CHESSED INC | MD | T99 | $2,112,196 | $1,855,430 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOKIE WAY INC | VA | T99 | $3,742,787 | $3,789,644 | Executive Director | $109,604 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| NEVADA H A N D INC | NV | T99 | $5,136,904 | $9,139,975 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $604,823 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF MVYRADIO INC | MA | T99 | $3,138,513 | $2,610,479 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,726 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVELING PRESS FUND INC | FL | T99 | $4,365,826 | $4,424,942 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY WISCONSIN FOUNDATION INC | WI | T99 | $5,089,578 | $2,629,319 | PRESIDENT | $342,022 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| RAINBOW RAILROAD USA INC | NY | T99 | $3,691,209 | $3,948,674 | INTERIM CEO, HEAD OF OPERATIONS | $163,130 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| HALCYON FUTURES INC | CA | T99 | $2,116,383 | $1,706,677 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $306,214 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| HAMPTON CLASSIC HORSE SHOW INC | NY | T99 | $6,597,120 | $6,817,736 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $295,000 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE CHARITABLE TR - I | MA | T99 | $4,379,564 | $4,379,564 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN DOOR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T99 | $3,623,577 | $2,412,370 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $609,933 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| PROP SHOP OF EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | T99 | $2,498,865 | $2,444,586 | OPERATIONS M | $139,140 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| SEI READI INC | IN | T99 | $3,319,371 | $3,323,856 | Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| SIERRA AMBULANCE SERVICE INC | CA | T99 | $3,967,511 | $4,050,866 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| UNCOMMON CHARITABLE IMPACT INC | SC | T99 | $4,739,285 | $1,859,420 | EXECUTIVE DI | $36,000 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD PARTNERSHIPS INC | OR | T99 | $5,532,338 | $5,278,796 | ORGANIZATIONAL DIRECTOR | $62,115 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| WEDDING EXPERIENCE INC | NY | T99 | $2,603,198 | $2,589,812 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRINITY FORUM INC | DC | T99 | $2,126,457 | $2,162,378 | PRESIDENT | $289,607 | Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,761,469 spent · pay $858,228 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $732,658 | $732,658 | - | - | 41.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $209,138 | $209,138 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $155,006 | $155,006 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $133,898 | $133,898 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $110,962 | $110,962 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $97,326 | $97,326 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE | $72,694 | $72,694 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,069 | $58,069 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,252 | $52,252 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING & MAINTENANCE | $46,293 | $46,293 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: legal | $30,955 | $30,955 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,249 | $15,249 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $14,898 | $14,898 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $12,543 | $12,543 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,378 | $12,378 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,150 | -$1,105 | $8,255 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,761,469 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,715,655 spent · pay $760,447 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,648,143 | $1,648,143 | - | - | 60.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $677,249 | $677,249 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $103,840 | $103,840 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $99,379 | $99,379 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $75,745 | $75,745 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,382 | $53,382 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,635 | $19,635 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $15,452 | $15,452 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,181 | $10,181 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,438 | $9,438 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,211 | $3,211 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,715,655 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,285,716 spent · pay $375,993 · grants $0 · events $12,518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UBIT | $343,159 | $343,159 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $316,584 | $316,584 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $254,435 | $254,435 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Occupancy | $74,687 | $74,687 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES & EQUIP MAI | $48,565 | $48,565 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $44,018 | $44,018 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $36,327 | $36,327 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $31,453 | - | $31,453 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,118 | $28,118 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,733 | $26,733 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,512 | $20,512 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,484 | - | $16,484 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,831 | $15,831 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,518 | $12,518 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $9,723 | $9,723 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,558 | $4,558 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,011 | $2,011 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,285,716 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $950,534 spent · pay $236,121 · grants $0 · events $2,412
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $345,042 | $345,042 | - | - | 36.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,498 | $204,498 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $169,636 | $169,636 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $38,587 | $38,587 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $28,557 | $28,557 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP MAINTENANCE | $27,370 | $27,370 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $26,976 | $26,976 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,355 | $20,355 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,948 | $16,948 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,675 | $14,675 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,521 | - | $13,521 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $11,769 | $11,769 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,599 | - | $11,599 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,617 | $10,617 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $6,628 | $6,628 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,412 | - | $2,412 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $816 | - | $816 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $478 | - | $478 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $950,534 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,009,034 spent · pay $234,937 · grants $0 · events $16,184
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $224,075 | $224,075 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $214,776 | $214,776 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $189,552 | $189,552 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $164,444 | $164,444 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| All other expenses | $60,791 | $60,791 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP MAINTENANCE | $29,778 | $29,778 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $22,988 | - | $22,988 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $21,028 | $21,028 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $19,824 | $19,824 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,184 | $16,184 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,181 | $14,181 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,002 | $13,002 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,980 | $5,980 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,041 | $5,041 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,954 | - | $2,954 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,424 | - | $2,424 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE FEES | $1,582 | $1,582 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $430 | $430 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,009,034 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $965,204 spent · pay $217,300 · grants $0 · events $19,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $210,563 | $210,563 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $206,553 | $206,553 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $200,379 | $200,379 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $156,075 | $156,075 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| All other expenses | $37,331 | $37,331 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP MAINTENANCE | $28,522 | $28,522 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $26,204 | - | $26,204 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $24,295 | $24,295 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,076 | $19,076 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,921 | $16,921 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $15,944 | $15,944 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,385 | $11,319 | $1,066 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $8,137 | $8,137 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,303 | - | $1,303 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $484 | - | $484 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $162 | $162 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $965,204 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $687,400 spent · pay $140,356 · grants $0 · events $13,621
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $172,318 | $172,318 | - | - | 25.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $128,987 | $80,659 | $48,328 | - | 18.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $123,221 | $123,221 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,110 | $86,215 | $895 | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $37,392 | $37,392 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP MAINTENANCE | $30,452 | $30,452 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $22,167 | - | $22,167 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $19,833 | $19,833 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,621 | $13,621 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,609 | $12,609 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $12,374 | $11,275 | $1,099 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,418 | $6,459 | $3,959 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $7,944 | $7,944 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,463 | $5,463 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,325 | - | $2,325 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $951 | $590 | $361 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $215 | $215 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $687,400 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $539,940 spent · pay $83,610 · grants $0 · events $11,207
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $131,498 | $131,498 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Fees: other services | $101,276 | $101,276 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89,431 | $86,076 | $3,355 | - | 16.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,246 | - | $77,246 | - | 14.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,804 | $24,804 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $18,417 | $18,417 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: management | $18,256 | - | $18,256 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,748 | $16,748 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14,850 | - | $14,850 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,207 | $11,207 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP REPAIRS | $9,388 | $9,388 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $9,197 | $8,291 | $906 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,909 | - | $5,909 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,689 | $5,689 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $3,165 | $3,165 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $720 | - | $720 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $455 | - | $455 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $334 | $334 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $539,940 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $361,944 spent · pay $34,603 · grants $0 · events $5,034
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $98,006 | $98,006 | - | - | 27.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,813 | $62,813 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,123 | $43,123 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,817 | - | $31,817 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: management | $23,058 | - | $23,058 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,844 | - | $16,844 | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,957 | $14,957 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,885 | $14,885 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $11,972 | $11,972 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP REPAIRS | $11,701 | $11,701 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $10,464 | $10,464 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $7,894 | $6,876 | $1,018 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,034 | $5,034 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $3,169 | - | $3,169 | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,434 | - | $2,434 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,310 | - | $2,310 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,111 | - | $1,111 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $352 | - | $352 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $361,944 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $341,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $124,385 | $124,385 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $70,923 | $70,923 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL FURNITURE EQUIPMENT | $47,965 | $47,965 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Fees: management | $28,954 | - | $28,954 | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,470 | - | $14,470 | - | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,509 | $12,509 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTED SERVICE EQUIPMENT | $9,949 | $9,949 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $9,319 | $9,319 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SHOP SUPPLIES AND EQUIP REPAIRS | $6,562 | $6,562 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $5,575 | $5,575 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,594 | $4,594 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,297 | $4,297 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $812 | - | $812 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $568 | - | $568 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $341,162 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $167,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,602
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $47,265 | $47,265 | $0 | $0 | 28.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,514 | $44,514 | $0 | $0 | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,678 | $16,678 | $0 | $0 | 9.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,327 | $0 | $15,327 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: management | $10,897 | $0 | $10,897 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expenses (gas, etc) | $9,572 | $9,572 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,602 | $6,602 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,309 | $4,309 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $3,824 | $3,824 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,169 | $3,169 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Fees: legal | $2,172 | $0 | $2,172 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment repair and Misc | $2,099 | $1,738 | $361 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $300 | $300 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $167,728 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $106,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,508 | $44,508 | $0 | $0 | 41.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,873 | $17,873 | $0 | $0 | 16.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,949 | $12,949 | $0 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,100 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle | $9,681 | $9,681 | $0 | $0 | 9.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,988 | $3,988 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,186 | $2,186 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Rented Equipment | $1,364 | $1,364 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $931 | $0 | $931 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment repair | $735 | $735 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees and Misc | $165 | $165 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $106,480 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $115,512 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,951 | 48.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $50,695 | 43.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,866 | 7.7% | |
| Total | $115,512 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $147,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $629
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $104,597 | $104,597 | - | - | 70.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,650 | $23,650 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,687 | $2,687 | $3,000 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,472 | $2,929 | $2,543 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle | $2,611 | $2,611 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Interest | $2,553 | $2,553 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,146 | $1,146 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | $0 | $775 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $588 | $588 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $147,708 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $44,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,891 | 66.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,908 | 24.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,438 | 7.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $595 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $44,832 | 100% |
Comments