BROOKLYN EAST COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text BROOKLYN EAST COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-east-collegiate-charter-school-271982203. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BROOKLYN EAST COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-east-collegiate-charter-school-271982203
MLA “BROOKLYN EAST COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/brooklyn-east-collegiate-charter-school-271982203. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $5.4M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 27-1982203
- Address
- 80 UNDERHILL AVENUE, BROOKLYN, NY 11238
- Website
- WWW.UNCOMMONSCHOOLS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO ENTER, SUCCEED IN, AND GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Cooke | MS PRINCIPAL | 2014 | $120,388 | $120,388 | 1 |
| Atiba Edwards | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2014 | $116,341 | $116,341 | 2 |
| Kelly Wright | HS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2014 | $64,837 | $64,837 | 3 |
| Christina Algozo | HS PRINCIPAL | 2014 | $62,988 | $62,988 | 1 |
| Eric Green (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2011-2012 | $129,001 | $255,146 | 1 |
| Catherine Cushing (former) | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2011-2012 | $109,379 | $216,341 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linton Mann Iii | CHAIR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| John Greenstein | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Bob Howitt | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| St Claire Gerald | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Ian Sacks | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Julie Kennedy | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Stuart M Linde | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Eileen Shy | TRUSTEE | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Brett Peiser (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 21 |
| Clint Peterson (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| John Kim (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Alex Boxill (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Cindy Brea (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Cj Cash (former) | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Reemah Sen (former) | CHAIR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Maurice Holmes (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
People by year
2014 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $365K · 58 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM COOKE | MS PRINCIPAL | 50 | $116,882 | $0 | $3,506 | $120,388 | 1 |
| ATIBA EDWARDS | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $108,753 | $0 | $7,588 | $116,341 | 2 |
| KELLY WRIGHT | HS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 24 | $27,358 | $29,319 | $8,160 | $64,837 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA ALGOZO | HS PRINCIPAL | 24 | $28,569 | $30,595 | $3,824 | $62,988 | 1 |
| JOHN GREENSTEIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ST CLAIRE GERALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BOB HOWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LINTON MANN III | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JULIE KENNEDY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| STUART M LINDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| EKWUTOZIA U NWABUZOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EILEEN SHY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| IAN SACKS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $238K · 41 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GREEN | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $120,314 | $0 | $8,687 | $129,001 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CUSHING | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $103,893 | $0 | $5,486 | $109,379 | 1 |
| JOHN GREENSTEIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BOB HOWITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LINTON MANN III | CHAIR OF BOARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EILEEN SHY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ST CLAIRE GERALD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| STUART M LINDE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| EKWUTOZIA U NWABUZOR | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JULIE KENNEDY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| IAN SACKS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BRETT PEISER | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| CLINT PETERSON | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2011 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $233K · 29 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC GREEN | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $115,969 | $0 | $10,176 | $126,145 | 1 |
| CATHERINE CUSHING | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50 | $98,468 | $0 | $8,494 | $106,962 | 1 |
| ALEX BOXILL | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CINDY BREA | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CJ CASH | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOHN GREENSTEIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BOB HOWITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JOHN KIM | PARTIAL YEAR MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| LINTON MANN III | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BRETT PEISER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 21 |
| REEMAH SEN | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| EILEEN SHY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MAURICE HOLMES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CLINT PETERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · $463K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT | $463,010 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $317K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT | $316,663 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $209K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC | NEW YORK, NY | MANAGEMENT | $208,664 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,672,781 | $5,428,341 | $1,274,461 | $1,073,965 | $675,166 | $4,997,540 | $365,982 | 58 | 9 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,433,447 | $3,368,091 | $857,353 | $675,444 | $413,025 | $3,020,369 | $255,269 | 41 | 16 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,872,735 | $2,490,746 | $769,500 | $610,088 | $845,199 | $2,027,487 | $227,468 | 29 | 12 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- OCEAN HILL COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 10 people in common (Bob Howitt, Eileen Shy, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor) · related organization (Schedule R)
- KINGS COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 9 people in common (Bob Howitt, Eileen Shy, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BEDFORD STUYVESANT COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 9 people in common (Bob Howitt, Eileen Shy, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BROWNSVILLE COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 9 people in common (Bob Howitt, Eileen Shy, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor) · related organization (Schedule R)
- WILLIAMSBURG COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 9 people in common (Bob Howitt, Eileen Shy, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor) · related organization (Schedule R)
- UNCOMMON NEW YORK CITY CHARTER SCHOOLS New York, NY · 7 people in common (Atiba Edwards, Ekwutozia U Nwabuzor, Ian Sacks)
- UNCOMMON SCHOOLS INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
- TRUE NORTH ROCHESTER PREPARATORYCHARTER SCHOOL New York, NY · 1 person in common (Bob Howitt)
- CAMDEN PREP INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Bob Howitt)
- NORTH STAR ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
- UNCOMMON LENDER INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
- EXCELLENCE BOYS CHARTER SCHOOL OF Brooklyn, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
- EXCELLENCE GIRLS CHARTER SCHOOL Brooklyn, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
- EXCELLENCE ACADEMIES INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Julie Kennedy)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCEAN HILL COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $5,544,126 | $5,430,866 | MS PRINCIPAL | $156,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BROWNSVILLE COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $6,631,141 | $6,541,054 | MS PRINCIPAL | $153,246 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KINGS COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $7,783,147 | $7,414,996 | MS DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $149,519 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BROOKLYN RISE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $9,813,388 | $10,080,258 | ASSITANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $171,461 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $4,838,706 | $4,876,676 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $260,733 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN ASCEND CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $19,451,596 | $18,486,976 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $159,676 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BROOKLYN SCHOLARS CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $16,214,244 | $16,206,397 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BROOKLYN EXCELSIOR CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B30 | $11,822,120 | $11,762,349 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BROOKLYN DREAMS CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $13,103,022 | $13,039,616 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BROMLEY EAST CHARTER SCHOOL | CO | B29 | $17,242,958 | $15,374,269 | Executive Director | $223,305 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CITY COLLEGIATE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | DC | Not reported | $1,035,033 | $1,157,398 | PRINCIPAL | $48,983 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BUFFALO COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $19,264 | $582,388 | HEAD OF SCHOOLS | $133,281 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KEY COLLEGIATE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $61,689 | $70,507 | SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $170,909 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BROOKLYN PROSPECT CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $73,365,452 | $76,352,828 | CFO | $293,996 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COLLEGIUM CHARTER SCHOOL | PA | B20 | $74,415,378 | $74,116,412 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $250,290 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $5,428,341 spent · pay $3,469,124 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,633,775 | $2,575,228 | $58,547 | - | 48.5% | |
| Fees: management | $463,010 | $393,559 | $69,451 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT SERV | $388,077 | $388,077 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $365,982 | $217,647 | $148,335 | - | 6.7% | |
| Information technology | $246,356 | $246,356 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $228,968 | $216,242 | $12,726 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $197,558 | $197,558 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $188,424 | $177,682 | $10,742 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $163,201 | $23,207 | $139,994 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $119,667 | $119,667 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,304 | $98,678 | $626 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $90,856 | $126 | $90,730 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $85,477 | $74,680 | $10,797 | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $51,975 | $48,832 | $3,143 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $46,182 | $31,598 | $14,584 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $41,826 | - | $41,826 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,703 | - | $17,703 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,428,341 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,368,091 spent · pay $2,314,120 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,764,744 | $1,745,839 | $18,905 | - | 52.4% | |
| Fees: management | $316,663 | $269,164 | $47,499 | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $255,269 | $143,588 | $111,681 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $148,487 | $138,888 | $9,599 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT SERV | $131,959 | $131,959 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $114,014 | $106,643 | $7,371 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $96,419 | $96,419 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $90,161 | $89,565 | $596 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $85,673 | $15,882 | $69,791 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $75,806 | $75,806 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $65,627 | $65,627 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $60,476 | $38,275 | $22,201 | - | 1.8% |
| Occupancy | $54,935 | - | $54,935 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,606 | $29,563 | $2,043 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $30,833 | - | $30,833 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $29,488 | $22,396 | $7,092 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,931 | - | $15,931 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,368,091 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,490,746 spent · pay $1,614,469 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,181,667 | $1,137,227 | $44,440 | - | 47.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $227,468 | $132,955 | $94,513 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: management | $208,664 | $177,364 | $31,300 | - | 8.4% | |
| Information technology | $183,245 | $183,245 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $104,081 | $93,819 | $10,262 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $81,288 | $36,875 | $44,413 | - | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $81,225 | $73,216 | $8,009 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $67,997 | $67,997 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $63,495 | $63,495 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,598 | $62,099 | $499 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ENRICHMENT SERV | $61,593 | $61,593 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Occupancy | $44,612 | $3,962 | $40,650 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $43,048 | $7,608 | $35,440 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $23,356 | $20,338 | $3,018 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $21,335 | - | $21,335 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,028 | $18,165 | $1,863 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,046 | - | $15,046 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,490,746 | 100% |