FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS RABBI AKIVA INC

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS RABBI AKIVA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-yeshivas-rabbi-akiva-inc-271769332. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS RABBI AKIVA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-yeshivas-rabbi-akiva-inc-271769332

MLA “FRIENDS OF YESHIVAS RABBI AKIVA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-yeshivas-rabbi-akiva-inc-271769332. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $63K · expenses $70K · assets $46K

EIN
27-1769332
Address
5668 INTERNATIONAL DR APT 5A, CHARLOTTE, NC 28270-0000
NTEE code
Q33
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
ADRIENNE GOSSETT (its 2012 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ADULT EDUCATION IN JEWISH RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Matthew Cohen TREASURER2017-2024 5 $0 reported 1
David Elkon DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Shalom Gold PRESIDENT2013-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Michael Gerber SECRETARY2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Chernin (former) TREASURER2013-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Adrienne Gossett (former) TREASURER2013-2015 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW A COHEN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID CHERNIN TREASURER5 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIENNE GOSSETT TREASURER10 $0-- $01
DAVID CHERNIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIENNE GOSSETT TREASURER10 $0-- $01
DAVID CHERNIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIENNE GOSSETT TREASURER10 $0-- $01
DAVID CHERNIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
DAVID ELKON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SHALOM GOLD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
MICHAEL GERBER SECRETARY1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,035$70,146 $45,577$45,577 $63,035- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,410$65,206 $52,688$52,688 $54,410- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,417$45,316 $63,484$63,484 $65,417- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,532$75,893 $43,383$43,383 $116,532- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,294$79,840 $2,744$2,744 $82,294- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,004$89,194 $290$290 $89,004- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,534$102,538 $480$480 $98,534- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,341$86,612 $4,484$4,484 $87,341- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,250$91,863 $3,755$3,755 $90,250- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,977$77,615 $5,368$5,368 $82,977- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,895$95,523 $6$6 $93,895- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,662$90,535 $1,634$1,634 $91,662- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $249,426 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2022 13$119,426 2022$9,440
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2024 8$110,000 2024$24,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2015 2$20,000 2015$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YESHUA MEDICAL MINISTRIES INCNCQ33 $56,125$33,268 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ABUNDANT LIFE INSTITUTENCQ33 $70,405$83,911 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW VISION MINISTRIES OF CONOVERINCNCQ33 $54,106$57,670 DIRECTOR/PRE$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
VOICE OF LOVE FOUNDATIONNCQ33 $49,558$60,556 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GO CONSCIOUS EARTH INCNCQ33 $60,786$59,767 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
WITH CHANGE IN MIND INCNCQ33 $52,461$44,305 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSN FOR INTEGRATION DIGNITY AND ECONOMIC ADVNCMNT INCNCQ33 $63,552$55,720 Executive Director and Board Secretary$7,673 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LA LUZ DE CRISTO MINISTRIES INCNCQ33 $72,660$100,069 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OUTLOOK MOUNTAIN MISSION INCORPORATEDNCQ33 $70,144$72,693 President/Secretary/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVING HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INCNCQ33 $50,900$48,571 CFO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NOAH MINISTRIES INCNCQ33 $67,257$77,185 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FLOURISH KENYANCQ33 $73,513$72,808 President and Co-Founder$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
VIETNAM HEALING FOUNDATIONNCQ33 $70,875$29,938 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
UPLIFT UKRAINENCQ33 $59,236$57,567 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN MASHAKA FOUNDATIONNCQ33 $54,405$49,425 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD WIDE ENTREPRENEURSNCQ33 $68,445$33,839 manager$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF ADANU INCWAQ33 $57,116$105,740 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF MOVING MOUNTAINS INCGAQ33 $71,000$43,667 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
WORK OF HIS GRACE MINISTRIES INCVAQ33 $55,585$39,992 President$5,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF DAGO INCFLQ33 $68,439$33,500 Secretary/Treasurer$2,460 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
CHRISTIAN OUTREACH TO NORTHERN GHANA INCORPORATEDTXQ33 $53,673$55,125 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF UNIFATPAQ33 $55,829$56,632 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CHABAD MYANMAR INCNYQ33 $62,428$28,389 Director, Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF INDONESIA INCMDQ33 $55,012$63,926 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BRILAND AID INCCTQ33 $69,300$62,874 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,926,01953 142016–2024 BUSHENYI ALLIANCE FOR RURAL HEALTH& DEVELOPMENT INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF EZRA LMARPEH INC; HEARTS IN ACTION INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF CRP and 10 more
RUTH LILLY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0002 12013–2013 OL LENTILLE FOUNDATION
PENNY AND ROBERT SARVER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12023–2023 ETHIOPIA HEALTH AID INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$548,43520 82019–2025 GIVING HEARTS INTERNATIONAL INC; ONE UPV FOUNDATION USA INC; INERDE; FRIENDS OF CASA GENERACION and 4 more
FCA FOUNDATION Private foundation$540,0003 12020–2022 FRIENDS OF TEACH FOR ITALY
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$492,37835 92011–2024 GO CONSCIOUS EARTH INC; WORLD OF GOOD INCORPORATED; TERRAWATU INC; EWAY MINISTRY INC and 5 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$294,5009 52021–2024 FRIENDS OF PJL MADAGASCAR; ETHIOPIA HEALTH AID INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF EZRA LMARPEH INC; DROPS OF GRACE INC and 1 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$242,2006 12016–2024 EYES ON KENYA INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$217,5879 22012–2024 NETWORK FOR AFRICA; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF EZRA LMARPEH INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$207,02529 72012–2021 FRIENDS FOR AFRICAN EDUCATION INC; YESHUA MEDICAL MINISTRIES INC; HARVEST INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES- CLEVELAND INC; NEW VISION MINISTRIES OF CONOVERINC and 3 more
THE DILLER FOUNDATION DBA THE DILLER- Private foundation$200,0002 12020–2021 FRIENDS OF BRILAND AID INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$188,40710 32020–2024 MICA INC; SAVING LIVES WITH LOVE INC; MAM BOGOTA FOUNDATION INC
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$120,0004 12020–2022 FRIENDS OF BRILAND AID INC
PURE INC DAF sponsor$119,5156 12018–2023 FLOURISH KENYA
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$113,85011 62017–2024 GO CONSCIOUS EARTH INC; CHIRALA MEDICAL AND EDUCATIONAL TRUST INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE FEUERSTEIN INSTITUTE INC; TERRAWATU INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $70,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $70,000 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $146 0.2%
Total$70,146100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $65,206 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $65,000 99.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $206 0.3%
Total$65,206100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $45,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,000 99.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $316 0.7%
Total$45,316100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $75,893 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,155 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $75,155 99.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $738 1.0%
Total$75,893100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $79,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,910 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $78,910 98.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $930 1.2%
Total$79,840100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $88,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $88,000 98.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,194 1.3%
Total$89,194100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $102,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,252 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $101,252 98.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,286 1.3%
Total$102,538100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $86,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $85,500 98.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,112 1.3%
Total$86,612100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $91,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $91,395 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $91,395 99.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $468 0.5%
Total$91,863100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,390 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $77,390 99.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $225 0.3%
Total$77,615100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $95,523 spent · pay $0 · grants $84,170 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $84,170 88.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,140 11.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $213 0.2%
Total$95,523100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $90,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $78,100 86.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,170 13.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $265 0.3%
Total$90,535100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.