HOPE SPRINGS WATER
Cite this
Plain text HOPE SPRINGS WATER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/271613317. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE SPRINGS WATER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/271613317
MLA “HOPE SPRINGS WATER.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/271613317. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $398K · expenses $421K · assets $163K
- EIN
- 27-1613317
- Address
- PO BOX 1567, ATHENS, TX 75751-1567
- Website
- WWW.HOPESPRINGSWATER.ORG
- NTEE code
- T20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2011
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF HOPE SPRINGS WATER IS TO PROVIDE SOURCES OF PURE WATER, PROVIDE WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS, SANITATION SYSTEMS AND / OR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS IN THE DEVELOPING WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bliss Nelson (former) | Former Ex. Dir. | 2018-2022 | $64,191 | $204,658 | 1 |
| Robert Cairncross (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | $100,000 | $180,369 | 1 |
| Amanda Bennett (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2024 | $60,000 | $60,000 | 1 |
| Jessica Richardson (former) | Sr. Director of Development | 2018 | $44,472 | $44,472 | 1 |
| Colleen Nelson (former) | School Health Education Coordinator | 2020 | $41,304 | $41,304 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Akin | TREASURER / | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bo Jackson | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Melvin Palmer Jr | EXECUTIVE DI | 2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Michael Smith | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Cates (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Dark (former) | CHAIR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eddy Dark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gillert (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Leatherwood (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Leatherwood (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Greenlee (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Donnell (former) | Secretary | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Running (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gillert (former) | Vice President | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Tindle (former) | Treasurer/Sec. | 2020-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Mettetal (former) | Director | 2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rik Drummond (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles T Mettetal (former) | Trustee | 2018-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Drummond (former) | Trustee | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzan Stutts (former) | Trustee | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Akin (former) | Vice Chairman | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Lowe (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Hinds (former) | Secretary/Treasurer | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Lowe (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MELVIN PALMER JR | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN AKIN | TREASURER / | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BO JACKSON | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MICHAEL SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $160K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CAIRNCROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $3,125 | $96,875 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| AMANDA BENNETT | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| STEPHEN AKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CATES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY DARK | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDY DARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GILLERT | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BO JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 7 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CAIRNCROSS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $80,369 | $0 | $0 | $80,369 | 1 |
| JIMMY LEATHERWOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDY DARK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LEATHERWOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON GREENLEE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BO JACKSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE DONNELL | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN AKIN | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GILLERT | Vice CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLISS NELSON | Former Ex. Dir. | 40 | $64,191 | $0 | $0 | $64,191 | 1 |
| ROBERT CAIRNCROSS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED METTETAL | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY LEATHERWOOD | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDY DARK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE LEATHERWOOD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RIK DRUMMOND | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE RUNNING | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON GREENLEE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BO JACKSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE DONNELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN AKIN | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GILLERT | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK TINDLE | Treasurer/Sec. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 8 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bliss Nelson | Executive Director | 40 | $58,394 | $0 | $0 | $58,394 | 1 |
| Charles T Mettetal | Trustee | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Leatherwood | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eddy Dark | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Leatherwood | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Drummond | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Running | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Greenlee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bo Jackson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Donnell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Akin | Chairman/Trustee | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Gillert | Vice Chairman/Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Tindle | Treasurer/Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $95K · 5 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bliss Nelson | Executive Director | 40 | $53,861 | $0 | $0 | $53,861 | 1 |
| Colleen Nelson | School Health Education Coordinator | 30 | $41,304 | $0 | $0 | $41,304 | 1 |
| Eddy Dark | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles T Mettetal | Trustee | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Akin | Trustee/President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Gillert | Trustee/Vice-President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Tindle | Treasurer/Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Leatherwood | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Leatherwood | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Drummond | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Running | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzan Stutts | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Don Greenlee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bo Jackson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Donnell | Trustee | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Richardson | Sr. Director of Development | 40 | $44,472 | $0 | $0 | $44,472 | 1 |
| Bliss Nelson | Director of Finance & Admin | 20 | $28,212 | $0 | $0 | $28,212 | 1 |
| Charles T Mettetal | Executive Trustee | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzan Stutts | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Gillert | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Leatherwood | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Akin | Vice Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jacqueline Lowe | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Hinds | Secretary/Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Lowe | Trustee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Leatherwood | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
Listed grants add up to $17,601; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $189,001. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,544 | $420,522 | $162,647 | $159,607 | $366,315 | $0 | - | 5 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,507 | $429,586 | $193,856 | $188,395 | $389,789 | $0 | $63,125 | 5 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,979 | $430,045 | $278,009 | $265,531 | $364,486 | $0 | $80,369 | 7 | 35 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,107 | $376,971 | $306,764 | $286,597 | $324,629 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 35 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $441,767 | $346,416 | $310,080 | $285,461 | $449,041 | $0 | $37,956 | 8 | 35 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,188 | $285,287 | $214,205 | $190,110 | $263,188 | $0 | $66,701 | 5 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,555 | $244,562 | $205,778 | $191,970 | $188,475 | $0 | $80,654 | 3 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $341,748 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OMEGA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE SPRINGS WATER” | 2016-2017, 2019-2022 | 6 | $124,000 | 2022 | $35,000 | show |
| LEWIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE SPRINGS WATER” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $105,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 3 | $15,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 | $12,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,734 | 2017 | $7,734 | show |
| JOHN & MARIA LAFFIN TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE SPRINGS WATER” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE SPRINGS WATER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,014 | 2023 | $615 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER CLEMENS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $373,841 | $252,415 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUZANNE ALLFORD WADE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $421,745 | $225,584 | DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLINGER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $415,935 | $712,937 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOBBY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $416,691 | $522,688 | TRUSTEE & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIS G HART CHARITABLE FDN | TX | T20 | $400,151 | $260,928 | TRUSTEE | $55,394 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANNE C AND JOSEPH A SLICKER FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $396,134 | $269,972 | PRESIDENT/TR | $36,000 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTY MILLER LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $376,441 | $458,069 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABERLING MCLEROY FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $419,991 | $187,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERNEST B & MARIE H GRAHAM SCHOLARSHIP FUND | TX | T20 | $413,343 | $718,529 | TRUSTEE | $82,693 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $374,280 | $333,436 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAISEI FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $414,738 | $452,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOROTHY M HOFFMAN PERPETUAL CHARITABLE TRUST 137-2200248006 | TX | T20 | $398,908 | $246,173 | TRUSTEE | $26,077 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| R E SMITH FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $424,926 | $418,894 | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $419,872 | $329,877 | PRES/TREAS/DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARSHA SHANKLIN FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $378,554 | $201,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMMONS CANYON FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $377,915 | $74,630 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA W CLARK TUA FDN TR | TX | T20 | $390,577 | $445,322 | TRUSTEE | $57,192 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORTON H MEYERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $400,589 | $1,196,750 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID AND LINDA SWAIN FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $423,005 | $198,994 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC FOUNDATION OF SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | T20 | $376,709 | $445,188 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEE ANN AND STEVEN VAN AMBURGH FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $385,551 | $570,453 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHARD & MARJORIE WEST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $396,910 | $201,487 | TRUSTEE | $41,383 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TERRY AND REGINA ARMSTRONG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $418,154 | $320,549 | Part-time Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAWRENCE B DALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $394,567 | $178,846 | Pres, Treas & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY CLUB OF LUBBOCK FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $392,783 | $133,971 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $420,522 spent · pay $161,605 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DESIGNATED EXPENSES | $161,396 | $161,396 | - | - | 38.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $146,142 | $109,607 | $29,228 | $7,307 | 34.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,191 | $6,939 | $463 | $35,789 | 10.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,425 | $10,819 | $2,885 | $721 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,692 | $9,571 | $1,121 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,868 | - | $9,868 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,375 | $7,375 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,484 | $3,984 | $2,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,881 | $4,881 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,934 | $3,934 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,858 | $35 | $1,823 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,038 | -$171 | $1,209 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $589 | - | $589 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSMENTS | $246 | $246 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $32 | - | $32 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,228 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $420,522 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $429,586 spent · pay $142,829 · grants $233,757 · events $31,157
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $233,757 | $233,757 | - | - | 54.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,125 | $47,344 | $12,625 | $3,156 | 14.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,981 | $46,597 | $13,278 | $3,106 | 14.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,085 | $12,063 | $3,217 | $805 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PIPE SUPPLY & MATERIALS | $15,180 | $15,180 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,488 | $400 | $9,088 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | $7,368 | $7,368 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $5,969 | $5,446 | $523 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,006 | - | $4,006 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,789 | - | $3,789 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,939 | $2,939 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,004 | - | $850 | $1,154 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CC EXPENSES | $1,305 | - | $1,305 | - | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $638 | - | $638 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $560 | - | $560 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,875 | $31,157 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $429,586 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $430,045 spent · pay $153,697 · grants $226,872 · events $15,480
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $226,872 | $226,872 | - | - | 52.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,369 | $64,295 | $12,055 | $4,019 | 18.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,275 | $42,620 | $7,992 | $2,663 | 12.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,053 | $16,042 | $3,008 | $1,003 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,570 | - | $10,570 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,376 | $2,743 | $4,227 | $1,406 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,439 | - | $6,439 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $5,965 | $809 | $5,156 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,452 | - | $3,452 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,609 | - | $2,609 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & MERCHANT FEES | $2,573 | $1,606 | $738 | $229 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,570 | - | $2,570 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | T-SHIRTS & CAPS | $2,334 | - | $2,334 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $2,013 | - | $2,013 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,663 | - | $1,663 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $912 | - | $912 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,351 | $15,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $430,045 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $376,971 spent · pay $122,135 · grants $205,753 · events $27,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $196,317 | $196,317 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,692 | - | $105,692 | - | 28.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,443 | - | $16,443 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HSI PURCHASED WATER | $12,708 | $11,242 | $1,466 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $12,309 | $1,100 | $11,209 | - | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,436 | $9,436 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOPE FOR GIRLS | $7,102 | $7,102 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,403 | - | $5,403 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | T-SHIRTS & CAPS | $3,484 | - | $3,484 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEE | $3,196 | $757 | $2,427 | $12 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,967 | - | $2,967 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,017 | $333 | $513 | $171 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $468 | - | $468 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $429 | - | $429 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,875 | $27,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $376,971 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $346,416 spent · pay $97,257 · grants $189,001 · events $13,745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $172,220 | $172,220 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,237 | $26,118 | $20,895 | $5,224 | 15.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,956 | $18,978 | $15,182 | $3,796 | 11.0% | |
| Travel | $20,207 | $19,640 | $567 | - | 5.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,781 | $16,781 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,379 | $9,770 | $104 | $505 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,450 | $6,760 | $845 | $845 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Hope for Girls | $7,612 | $7,612 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $7,507 | $6,383 | $749 | $375 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,064 | $3,532 | $2,825 | $707 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,545 | $3,053 | $328 | $164 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,946 | $1,654 | $195 | $97 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $512 | - | $512 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,525 | $11,799 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $346,416 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $285,287 spent · pay $75,872 · grants $158,648 · events $287
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $153,648 | $153,648 | - | - | 53.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,701 | $33,351 | $33,350 | - | 23.4% | |
| Travel | $9,354 | $9,037 | $317 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,171 | $4,586 | $4,585 | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,942 | $8,737 | $80 | $125 | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $8,334 | $7,275 | $1,050 | $9 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,724 | $4,970 | $754 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,282 | $1,287 | $2,995 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,200 | $3,853 | $347 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,139 | $4,139 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Central America | $2,157 | $2,157 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Relief | $1,890 | $1,890 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $959 | $20 | $939 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Ethiopia and Hope for Girls | $388 | $388 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $111 | - | $111 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $285,287 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $244,562 spent · pay $93,811 · grants $0 · events $12,590
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,654 | $51,938 | $28,716 | - | 33.0% | |
| Travel | $59,290 | $56,530 | $2,760 | - | 24.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Water Well Ethiopia | $26,571 | $26,571 | $0 | - | 10.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,247 | $16,247 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,026 | $7,714 | $6,312 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Project Funding & Other Program Exp. | $13,086 | $13,086 | $0 | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,525 | $5,239 | $4,286 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Water Well Belize | $7,131 | $7,131 | $0 | - | 2.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,041 | $4,533 | $2,508 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,116 | $4,893 | $1,223 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,684 | $910 | $2,774 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Water Well Guatemala | $1,191 | $1,191 | $0 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,670 | $12,590 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $244,562 | 100% |