MCHS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text MCHS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://furp.org/org/mchs-foundation-inc-271471298. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MCHS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mchs-foundation-inc-271471298

MLA “MCHS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013, https://furp.org/org/mchs-foundation-inc-271471298. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990EZ · revenue $124K · expenses $138K · assets $0

EIN
27-1471298
Address
PO BOX 57, TUSCUMBIA, MO 65082
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
Judith Pryor (its 2013 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE AN INCOME STREAM FOR THE PURPOSE OF DONATION TO ORGANIZATIONS FOR EXPENSES OF DISPLAY AND TOURS OF RENOVATED HISTORIC SITES IN MILLER COUNTY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Donald Steen PRESIDENT2013 1 $0 reported 1
Judith Kay Pryor SECRETARY/TR2013 2 $0 reported 1
Alice Faye Steen DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel Francis Mchugh DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Wyrick Smith DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONALD STEEN PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
JUDITH KAY PRYOR SECRETARY/TR2 $0-- $01
ALICE FAYE STEEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DANIEL FRANCIS MCHUGH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KAREN WYRICK SMITH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,301$137,717 $0$0 $120,764- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FOUNDATION CHURCH INCMONot reported $63,525$1,633 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BEAST FOUNDATION INCWYNot reported $209,663$292,807 Secretary$65,385 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROC FOUNDATION INCWIN63 $105,801$124,725 EXECUTIVE DI$79,358 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MYLO FOUNDATION INCFLD01 $104,059$103,082 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
E J G FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $202,617$39,020 SECRETARY (JAN-JUNE)$117,139 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STATON FOUNDATION INCFLB21 $150,000$64,675 DIRECTOR$59,587 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROWEN FOUNDATION INCGAS30 $68,707$3,828,687 DIRECTOR, CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMERS FOUNDATION INCWIT30 $115,106$81,712 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOGUE FOUNDATION INCNYB90 $173,230$102,335 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AKERS & AKERS FOUNDATION INCCAP51 $84,060$78,637 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VENTII FOUNDATION INCGAE60 $215,576$15,000 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M4 FOUNDATIONNVX21 $113,000$78,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INKERIJ FOUNDATIONCAT50 $80,447$58,342 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WINGMEN FOUNDATION INCFLE86 $87,536$85,070 P$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WINGSPAN FOUNDATION INCFLX20 $184,466$207,302 PRESIDENT$4,785 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROVIDING FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $105,000- President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JUSTITIA FOUNDATION INCGAF03 $70,010$66,196 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AYG FOUNDATION INCMAP84 $78,403$78,630 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INCVTE86 $164,637$250,073 Board member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETA PHI FOUNDATION INCINZ99 $81,657$62,512 TREASURER$7,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ETRUSCAN FOUNDATION INCNYA72 $108,868$120,959 EXEC. DIRECT$52,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SETON FOUNDATION INCNYX22 $109,002$149,353 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCCRANE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $85,334$405,384 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOATHOUSE FOUNDATION INCMAB82 $186,750$73,030 DIRECTOR & CLERK$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,694,49713 12012–2024 TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$650,0003 22020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$563,10634 152016–2024 SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC; THE MATTHEW FOUNDATION INC; GATEWAY FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$417,56323 102016–2024 TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; VOCARE FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$227,70012 42012–2024 TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; MUSTARD TREE FOUNDATION INC; DT MURPHY FOUNDATION INC; CEO FOUNDATION INC
BEACH ROAD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$163,15111 72017–2024 TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC; LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$140,0007 22020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$114,3327 22009–2022 GATEWAYS FOUNDATION INC; REDEEMED FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$98,90311 62021–2025 STAREHE FOUNDATION INC; JAWONIO FOUNDATION INC; TAMARINDO FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,0003 12021–2024 MAHANA MAGIC FOUNDATION INC
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$69,6542 12016–2019 TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$68,5005 32019–2024 FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC; MUSTARD TREE FOUNDATION INC; ASIEL FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$50,6504 22022–2024 STAREHE FOUNDATION INC; TEAM HILL FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$45,2163 12022–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990EZ · $137,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $137,717 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $137,717 100.0%
Total$137,717100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.