FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/fredman-family-foundation-inc-271430745. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fredman-family-foundation-inc-271430745
MLA “FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/fredman-family-foundation-inc-271430745. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.8M · expenses $2.4M · assets $52.0M
- EIN
- 27-1430745
- Address
- 55 DUNE RD, WATER MILL, NY 11976-3503
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2010 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerin Mccarthy Fredman | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Huot | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Fredmankerin Mccarthy Fredma (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW FREDMANKERIN MCCARTHY FREDMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERIN MCCARTHY FREDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HUOT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · $58K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | HARRISON, NY | ACCOUNTING AND TAX | $58,259 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $75,338 |
| PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES LLP | HARRISON, NY | ACCOUNTING AND TAX | $52,742 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $170K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTSON GRIEGE & THOELE | DALLAS, TX | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $169,925 |
2019 · 2 contractors · $224K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERTSON GRIEGE & THOELE | DALLAS, TX | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $167,357 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO INC | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $56,920 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 49 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2023 · 42 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2022 · 40 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2020 · 25 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,776,805 | $2,436,380 | $51,978,936 | $51,959,440 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,082,679 | $2,512,848 | $48,443,979 | $48,424,482 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,818,061 | $2,298,594 | $45,416,598 | $45,416,598 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,857,061 | $2,026,817 | $51,184,988 | $51,184,083 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$648,583 | $2,460,701 | $45,184,361 | $45,183,526 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,067,347 | $2,675,430 | $44,261,646 | $44,261,646 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALLORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P99 | $6,279,611 | $2,184,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAL FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,103,733 | $6,093,166 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARBER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $2,154,714 | $409,376 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E70 | $3,086,115 | $2,904,166 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MCKAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $1,517,298 | $1,479,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WINTRODE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $1,642,812 | $521,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE CREW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $1,150,781 | $1,297,619 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCGREEVY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | H99 | $1,017,333 | $30,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEMANT SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $1,363,805 | $465,637 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T22 | $1,568,413 | $957,872 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $9,964,755 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DUGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $9,000,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PATAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $1,077,427 | $68,326 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $797,775 | $766,433 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SUMNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $8,246,208 | $4,325,310 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | T90 | $882,696 | $531,435 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PASSKIEWICZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,127,634 | $103,563 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BROE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,122,329 | $316,931 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,436,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,286,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,286,500 | 93.8% | |
| Taxes | $54,136 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,402 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,147 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $195 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,436,380 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $2,512,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,280,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,280,000 | 90.7% | |
| Taxes | $141,363 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $58,259 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,048 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $178 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,512,848 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,298,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,149,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,149,000 | 93.5% | |
| Taxes | $66,668 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $50,782 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,502 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $435 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $207 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,298,594 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,026,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,833,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,833,000 | 90.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $97,962 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,742 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $36,800 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $5,747 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $561 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,026,817 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,460,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,189,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,189,800 | 89.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $197,981 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,235 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $30,492 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $193 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,460,701 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,675,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,416,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,416,800 | 90.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $224,277 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,962 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $11,696 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $485 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $210 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,675,430 | 100% |
State business registration
- FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2009-12-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments