ELEVATE NEW YORK

Cite this

Plain text ELEVATE NEW YORK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/elevate-new-york-271367166. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELEVATE NEW YORK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/elevate-new-york-271367166

MLA “ELEVATE NEW YORK.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/elevate-new-york-271367166. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $183K · expenses $231K · assets $42K

EIN
27-1367166
Address
1407 BROADWAY 26TH FLR, NEW YORK, NY 10018-5144
Website
ELEVATENEWYORK.ORG
NTEE code
O50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Kevin Singleton (its 2009 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BUILD LONG TERM, LIFE CHANGING RELATIONSHIPS WITH URBAN YOUTH FOR THE PURPOSE OF CHARACTER AND LIFE SKILLS DEVELOPMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kevin Singleton BOARD PRESID2011-2024 $0$768,170 1
Mark Settles EXECUTIVE DI2020-2024 $41,250$76,250 1
Gilda Gomez (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020-2022 $120,000$333,872 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Heather Atria MANAGER/LEGA2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marques Johnson INHOUSE COUN2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Jopling VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Corey Mcbride DIR OF COMPL2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nermis Rosario CFO2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Juan Tavarez INVESTMENT A2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Candice Brancazio (former) CFO2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Grillo (former) DIRECTOR OF2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Victoria Rodriguez (former) PROGRAM MANA2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Caldwell (former) CHIEF RISK O2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Iacovacci (former) MEMBER OF BO2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phil Clements (former) TREASURER2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Staubi (former) SECRETARY2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamar Adams (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Brown (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denise Clements (former) DIRECTOR2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephanie Junger-Moat (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Kramer (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anthony Liatsis (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Kurtenback (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Lopez (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Philippe Hoerle-Guggenheim (former) CHAIR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Rafael Salifu (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Chuck Becker (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Phillipe Hoerle-Guggenheim (former) CHAIR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Devries (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Gregory Woodward (former) Chairman2011-2012 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 4 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SETTLES EXECUTIVE DI40 $41,250$0$0 $41,2501
HEATHER ATRIA MANAGER/LEGA- $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON INHOUSE COUN- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW JOPLING VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
COREY MCBRIDE DIR OF COMPL- $0$0$0 $01
NERMIS ROSARIO CFO- $0$0$0 $01
JUAN TAVAREZ INVESTMENT A- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SINGLETON BOARD PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SETTLES EXECUTIVE DI60 $35,000$0$0 $35,0001
HEATHER ATRIA MANAGER/LEGA- $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON INHOUSE COUN- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW JOPLING VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
COREY MCBRIDE DIR OF COMPL- $0$0$0 $01
NERMIS ROSARIO CFO- $0$0$0 $01
JUAN TAVAREZ INVESTMENT A- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SINGLETON VP LEADERSHI- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA GOMEZ EXECUTIVE DI60 $120,000$0$0 $120,0001
HEATHER ATRIA MANAGER/LEGA- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE BRANCAZIO CFO- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY GRILLO DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON INHOUSE COUN- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW JOPLING VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
COREY MCBRIDE DIR OF COMPL- $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA RODRIGUEZ PROGRAM MANA- $0$0$0 $01
JUAN TAVAREZ INVESTMENT A- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SINGLETON VP LEADERSHI- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA GOMEZ EXECUTIVE DI60 $120,000$0$0 $120,0001
HEATHER ATRIA MANAGER/LEGA- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE BRANCAZIO VP FINANCE- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG CALDWELL CHIEF RISK O- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY GRILLO DIRECTOR OF- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL IACOVACCI MEMBER OF BO- $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON IN-HOUSE COU- $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA RODRIGUEZ PROG MGR, BU- $0$0$0 $01
MARK SETTLES EDUCATOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SINGLETON FORMER EXEC- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $184K · 4 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA GOMEZ EXECUTIVE DI40 $93,872$0$0 $93,8721
KEVIN SINGLETON FORMER EXEC40 $89,656$0$0 $89,6561
HEATHER ATRIA MANAGER/LEGA2 $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE BRANCAZIO VP FINANCE2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG CALDWELL CHIEF RISK O2 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY GRILLO DIRECTOR OF2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL IACOVACCI MEMBER OF BO2 $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON IN-HOUSE COU2 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA RODRIGUEZ PROG MGR, BU2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK SETTLES EDUCATOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN SINGLETON CHAIRMAN & F- $0$0$0 $01
PHIL CLEMENTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STAUBI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMAR ADAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEE BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE JUNGER-MOAT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KRAMER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN SINGLETON CHAIRMAN & F40 $104,747$0$0 $104,7471
PHIL CLEMENTS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY LIATSIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH KURTENBACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN LOPEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE CLEMENTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILIPPE HOERLE-GUGGENHEIM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE JUNGER-MOAT VICE-CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL SALIFU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KRAMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK BECKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN SINGLETON FOUNDER & EX80 $101,129$0$16,029 $117,1581
PHILLIPE HOERLE-GUGGENHEIM CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL CLEMENTS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE JUNGER-MOAT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KRAMER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH DEVRIES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN LOPEZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK BECKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $194K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN SINGLETON CHAIRMAN & F80 $180,873$0$13,532 $194,4051
PHIL CLEMENTS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL STAUBI SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMAR ADAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LEE BROWN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DENISE CLEMENTS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARQUES JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE JUNGER-MOAT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC KRAMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kevin Singleton President40 $142,204$0$0 $142,2041
Gregory Woodward Chairman4 $0$0$0 $01
Denise Clements Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
Phil Clements Chairman5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kevin Singleton President40 $120,000-- $120,0001
Gregory Woodward Chairman4 $0-- $01
Denise Clements Chairman5 $0-- $01
Phil Clements Chairman5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,706$230,815 $42,039-$449 $182,706$0 $41,250425
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,889$235,791 $78,645$47,660 $267,889$0 $35,000330
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,552$329,546 $43,057$15,562 $326,552$0 $120,000330
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,747$366,719 $46,051$18,556 $180,747$0 $120,0004-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$565,542$376,402 $245,821$204,528 $565,542$0 $183,528412
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 $0$0 -3-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,660$345,133 $24,916-$49,086 $251,660$0 $104,7473-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$403,839$378,959 $44,387$44,387 $403,839$0 $101,1293-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$443,124$463,832 $42,287$19,507 $443,124$0 $180,8732-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,159$282,298 $34,590$34,589 $314,158$0 $142,2040-
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,348$194,620 $2,728$2,728 $197,341- ---

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $898,772 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2021, 2023-2025 6$196,243 2025$64,262
show
ROBIN HOOD FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020 1$125,000 2020$125,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2014 8$122,563 2014$15,232
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2023 5$114,000 2023$32,000
show
ELEVATE USA Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$75,000 2024$19,949
show
CHARLEYS KIDS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2020-2024 5$48,663 2024$10,192
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018, 2020 2$39,000 2020$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$35,000 2022$11,500
show
NATIONAL RECREATION FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2019 1$30,000 2019$30,000
show
BRIDGEHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation Exact 2018, 2020 2$25,000 2020$15,000
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$20,000 2019$20,000
show
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2023-2024 4$16,000 2024$9,000
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
BRUISED CAMEL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
DAN AND SHEILA BERLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$9,693 2024$9,693
show
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,882 2022$6,882
show
SELECT EQUITY GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2023-2024 2$3,539 2024$2,026
show
MAYER-PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2024 1$1,000 2024$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2021-2023 3$586 2023$194
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ELEVATE NEW YORK” 2023 1$500 2023$500
show
LAZARD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Elevate New York” 2021 1$103 2021$103
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PERIMETER SPORTS INCNYO50 $196,399$192,874 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WILTON YOUTH BASEBALL INCNYO50 $200,701$259,155 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BLACK DIAMONDS ACADEMIC SUCCESSNYO50 $189,269$172,166 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
500 MEN MAKING A DIFFERENCE INCNYO50 $203,000$223,000 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BE YOUR OWN HERO INCNYO50 $178,190$139,145 EXECUTIVE DI$65,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST ALBANY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCNYO50 $185,840$168,622 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TIBETAN YOUTH ASSOCIATION INCNYO50 $160,696$143,914 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MY BLIND SPOT INCNYO50 $169,551$170,053 PRESIDENT/TREAS$23,425 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
RECODED CONYO50 $208,688$836,690 CEO$122,316 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PAKISTANI AMERICAN YOUTH ORGANIZATION INCNYO50 $172,319$132,270 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MOST VALUABLE PARENTS OF BUFFALO NYNYO50 $171,261$177,084 Executive Director$13,173 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUNG URBAN CHRISTIANS & ARTISTS INCNYO50 $211,511$222,952 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS EVENT TICKETS INCNYO50 $177,575$200,874 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ADELANTE STUDENT VOICES INCNYO50 $173,181$160,858 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
STILL GOT GAME FOUNDATION INCNYO50 $200,929$337,724 ED/TREASURER$185,400 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CULTRUENYO50 $188,855$139,867 Board of Director - Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BURNT HILLS-BALLSTON LAKE JUNIOR BASEBALL COMMISSION INCNYO50 $176,777$176,761 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MENIFA INCNYO50 $203,290$199,884 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOW UP GIRL INCORPORATEDNYO50 $184,337$128,919 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$28,025 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ALGONQUIN SPORTS INCNYO50 $162,445$142,835 EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR$30,654 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TECH IN SCHOOLS INITIATIVE INCNYO50 $164,000$164,695 VP$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
UPWARD DESIGN FOR LIFE CORPORATIONNYO50 $161,867$149,226 Executive Dir.$65,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMP GOOD MOURNING INCNYO50 $188,768$110,708 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,483 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ARMOUR FAMILIES INCNYO50 $197,255$245,662 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
LOCUST VALLEY BAYVILLE SOCCER CLUBNYO50 $201,226$253,735 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,324,34734 152016–2024 CATHERINE CREEK CHRISTIAN YOUTH CAMP INC; STILL GOT GAME FOUNDATION INC; MIDDLEMAN SKATEBOARD MINISTRIES INC; STRATEGIES FOR A STRONGER SANFORD and 11 more
CHERNA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,0002 12019–2023 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MENIFA INC
ACAHAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,010,0007 12021–2024 CATHERINE CREEK CHRISTIAN YOUTH CAMP INC
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$672,3506 12019–2024 THE REED COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
ANNE AND HENRY ZARROW FOUNDATION Private foundation$407,2195 12022–2023 THE REED COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$322,57122 122019–2025 KIDS EVENT TICKETS INC; YOUNG WOMEN LEAD INC; BOONE COUNTY MENTORING PARTNERSHIP INC; UPWARD DESIGN FOR LIFE CORPORATION and 8 more
BURKEHAVEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$306,5007 12020–2024 NISTO INCORPORATED
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,8254 22018–2024 MEWE INTERNATIONAL INC; ADELANTE STUDENT VOICES INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$300,13022 62015–2024 BIG FRIEND LITTLE FRIEND OF THE MITCHELL AREA; INNER CITY YOUTH GOLFERS INCORPORATED; HOODS TO WOODS INC; CAMP GOOD MOURNING INC and 2 more
RAIN AND ROSE CHARITABLE FUND LLC Private foundation$300,0003 12022–2024 PUERTO RICO YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
EKTA FOUNDATION Private foundation$287,5672 12022–2023 RECODED CO
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$274,91913 52017–2024 ALGONQUIN SPORTS INC; MOST VALUABLE PARENTS OF BUFFALO NY; BE YOUR OWN HERO INC; UPWARD DESIGN FOR LIFE CORPORATION and 1 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$237,0008 12017–2024 MIDDLEMAN SKATEBOARD MINISTRIES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BOONE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$226,1317 12015–2024 BOONE COUNTY MENTORING PARTNERSHIP INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$218,9391 12023–2023 BOONE COUNTY MENTORING PARTNERSHIP INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $230,815 spent · pay $164,037 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $108,306$67,056$41,250- 46.9%
Payroll taxes $55,731$34,505$21,226- 24.1%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $23,330$605$22,725- 10.1%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $21,100$21,100-- 9.1%
Information technology $6,562$5,906$656- 2.8%
Other (as described)MARKETING $6,460--$6,460 2.8%
Travel $5,975$5,975-- 2.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,002--$3,002 1.3%
Office expenses $240$240-- 0.1%
All other expenses $102--$102 0.0%
Occupancy $7-$7- 0.0%
Total$230,815100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $235,791 spent · pay $189,468 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $167,944$101,386$66,558- 71.2%
Payroll taxes $21,524$12,994$8,530- 9.1%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $18,054$18,054-- 7.7%
Other (as described)MARKETING $8,994--$8,994 3.8%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $5,990-$5,990- 2.5%
Insurance $5,948-$5,948- 2.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,808--$3,808 1.6%
Occupancy $2,067-$2,067- 0.9%
Travel $1,428$1,428-- 0.6%
All other expenses $34$17$17- 0.0%
Total$235,791100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $329,546 spent · pay $265,277 · grants $0 · events $22,839
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $120,000$60,000$52,800$7,200 36.4%
Other salaries and wages $117,144$72,353$28,804$15,987 35.5%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $22,839--$22,839 6.9%
Payroll taxes $18,763$10,507$6,380$1,876 5.7%
Fees: other services $12,783-$12,783- 3.9%
Other employee benefits $9,370-$9,370- 2.8%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $7,783$7,783-- 2.4%
Insurance $6,191-$6,191- 1.9%
Other (as described)MARKETING $4,341-$2,605$1,736 1.3%
All other expenses $4,232$1,214$3,018- 1.3%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $3,347-$3,347- 1.0%
Occupancy $2,344-$2,344- 0.7%
Travel $206--$206 0.1%
Office expenses $203$178$25- 0.1%
Total$329,546100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $366,719 spent · pay $302,067 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $141,402$70,701$21,210$49,491 38.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $120,000$36,000$84,000- 32.7%
Payroll taxes $22,929$11,465$3,439$8,025 6.3%
Other employee benefits $17,736-$17,736- 4.8%
Insurance $12,505-$12,505- 3.4%
Travel $12,318$801-$11,517 3.4%
Fees: other services $11,547-$11,547- 3.1%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $5,756$5,756-- 1.6%
Information technology $5,025$5,025-- 1.4%
All other expenses $4,180$1,212$2,968- 1.1%
Other (as described)MARKETING $3,948$1,974$592$1,382 1.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $3,680-$3,680- 1.0%
Other (as described)GRADUATION INITIATIVE $3,445$3,445-- 0.9%
Occupancy $2,203-$2,203- 0.6%
Office expenses $45$40$5- 0.0%
Total$366,719100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $376,402 spent · pay $260,887 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $183,528$90,921$92,607- 48.8%
Other salaries and wages $40,904$20,452$6,136$14,316 10.9%
Fees: other services $34,958-$34,958- 9.3%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $23,756$23,756-- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $20,998$10,499$3,150$7,349 5.6%
Other employee benefits $15,457-$15,457- 4.1%
Insurance $14,424-$14,424- 3.8%
Information technology $9,297$9,297-- 2.5%
Travel $7,795$3,818-$3,977 2.1%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAXES $7,768-$7,768- 2.1%
Other (as described)MARKETING $5,705$2,852$856$1,997 1.5%
All other expenses $5,086$25$5,061- 1.4%
Other (as described)EXECUTIVE TRAINING $4,000$4,000-- 1.1%
Occupancy $2,022-$2,022- 0.5%
Office expenses $704$620$84- 0.2%
Total$376,402100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $345,133 spent · pay $235,071 · grants $0 · events $9,131
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $104,747$64,943$21,997$17,807 30.3%
Other salaries and wages $92,074-$92,074- 26.7%
Fees: management $35,000-$35,000- 10.1%
Other employee benefits $25,069-$25,069- 7.3%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $16,043$16,043-- 4.6%
Insurance $14,976$14,976-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $13,181$10,136$1,683$1,362 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $10,617--$10,617 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,131$199$479$8,453 2.6%
Travel $9,028$5,504$687$2,837 2.6%
Information technology $6,837-$610$6,227 2.0%
Office expenses $2,759-$2,759- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,949-$1,949- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $1,947-$1,947- 0.6%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING AND EDUC $1,399$53$1,346- 0.4%
Other (as described)CLASSROOM SUPPLIES $376$376-- 0.1%
Total$345,133100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $378,959 spent · pay $201,054 · grants $0 · events $233
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $101,129$62,700$21,237$17,192 26.7%
Other salaries and wages $56,466-$56,466- 14.9%
Advertising and promotion $50,066--$50,066 13.2%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $41,878$41,878-- 11.1%
Other employee benefits $30,684$9,938$18,021$2,725 8.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $27,500--$27,500 7.3%
Insurance $16,107-$16,107- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $12,775$7,920$2,683$2,172 3.4%
Fees: other services $11,000-$11,000- 2.9%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES $7,990-$7,990- 2.1%
Travel $6,551$6,551-- 1.7%
Office expenses $4,810$227$4,583- 1.3%
Information technology $4,541$2,258$1,758$525 1.2%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING AND EDUC $3,330$3,330-- 0.9%
Occupancy $2,206$2,206-- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $1,693-$1,693- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $233-$233- 0.1%
Total$378,959100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $463,832 spent · pay $289,932 · grants $0 · events $116
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $180,873$112,142$37,983$30,748 39.0%
Other (as described)ELEVATE SCHOOL ACTIVITIES $66,746$66,746-- 14.4%
Other salaries and wages $66,591-$66,591- 14.4%
Advertising and promotion $47,255--$47,255 10.2%
Other employee benefits $27,064$8,390$16,374$2,300 5.8%
Payroll taxes $15,404$9,550$3,235$2,619 3.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $15,298--$15,298 3.3%
Travel $13,107$13,107-- 2.8%
Insurance $11,116-$11,116- 2.4%
Fees: other services $6,809$2,386$4,423- 1.5%
Office expenses $3,706-$3,706- 0.8%
Information technology $3,360$1,443$1,917- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $1,443-$1,443- 0.3%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING AND EDUC $1,249$1,249-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,137$1,137-- 0.2%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES $1,058-$1,058- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $116-$116- 0.0%
Total$463,832100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $282,298 spent · pay $142,204 · grants $0 · events $17,896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $142,204$90,086$26,805$25,313 50.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $44,760--$44,760 15.9%
Travel $27,851-$27,851- 9.9%
Other (as described)Student Activities/Adventure T $18,507$18,507-- 6.6%
All other expenses $9,428-$9,428- 3.3%
Other (as described) EventFundraising Event $9,338--$9,338 3.3%
Other (as described) EventSpecial Events $8,424$8,424-- 3.0%
Insurance $5,704-$5,704- 2.0%
Information technology $4,707-$4,707- 1.7%
Other (as described)Meals & Entertainment $4,473-$4,473- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,004-$4,004- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $975-$975- 0.3%
Office expenses $289-$289- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $134-$134- 0.0%
Total$282,298100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $194,620 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $120,000 61.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $74,339 38.2%
Printing, publications, postage $281 0.1%
Total$194,620100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.