UNITED MERCHANTS OF THE S 9TH BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text UNITED MERCHANTS OF THE S 9TH BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-merchants-of-the-s-9th-business-association-inc-271362744. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED MERCHANTS OF THE S 9TH BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-merchants-of-the-s-9th-business-association-inc-271362744
MLA “UNITED MERCHANTS OF THE S 9TH BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-merchants-of-the-s-9th-business-association-inc-271362744. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $527K · expenses $547K · assets $104K
- Also known as
- Business Association Inc
- EIN
- 27-1362744
- Address
- 919 S 9TH ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19147-3904
- Website
- www.italianmarketphilly.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2011 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To reduce community deterioration & to promote the happiness and enjoyment of members of the community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 47 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domenick Crimi | Director | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Giardano | Director | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Epiphany DeLuca | Director | 2014-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Anastasi | Director | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Renzulli | Director | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Anistasio | Past President | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | President | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Hencheck | Secretary | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Esposito | Vice President | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Father Galetto | Director | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Neukirch (former) | Director | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mariella Esposito (former) | Director | 2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| FR Daniel J Dwyer (former) | Director | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurissa Cardinas (former) | Director | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amado Sandoval (former) | Director | 2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Grassia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karina Romero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Rivera (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Vetri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frdaniel J Dwyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Fetfazus (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Allibone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aj Sarno (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Anastasia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Becker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Espisito (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Large (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emijio Mignucci (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Monticello (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liana Ottaviani (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Cardenas (former) | Director | 2014-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Sacco (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Grassi (former) | Past Pesident Director | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Anastasio (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Hencheck (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Monticello (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Bauman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Anastasio (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Deluca (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pippy Deluca (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crisoforo Romero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Epiphany De Lucca (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dewey La Rosa (former) | DIRECTOR-PAST PRESIDENT | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cookie Ciliberti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Fitzpatrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Shank (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domenick Crimi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Giardano | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Epiphany DeLuca | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Anastasi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Renzulli | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Anistasio | Past President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Hencheck | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Esposito | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Father Galetto | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Giardano | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Epiphany DeLuca | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Anastasi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Renzulli | Past President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Anistasio | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Hencheck | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Esposito | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Neukirch | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mariella Esposito | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Father Galetto | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domenick Crimi | Past President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Esposito | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Anastasi | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Anistasio | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Renzulli | Past President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Daniel J Dwyer | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurissa Cardinas | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Giardano | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amado Sandoval | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ANASTASI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY ANISTASIO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPIPHANY DELUCA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE RENZULLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINA ROMERO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN RIVERA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VETRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRDANIEL J DWYER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FETFAZUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLIBONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AJ SARNO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSIA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ANASTASI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY ANISTASIO | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPIPHANY DELUCA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE RENZULLI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINA ROMERO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN RIVERA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC VETRI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRDANIEL J DWYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS FETFAZUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH ALLIBONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AJ SARNO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANET ANASTASIA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY ANISTASIO | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA BECKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPIPHANY DELUCA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPISITO | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSIA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LARGE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMIJIO MIGNUCCI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domenick Crimi | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Espisito | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tina Grassia | Past Pesident Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Anastasia | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Monticello | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Liana Ottaviani | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Anistasio | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Becker | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Large | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlos Cardenas | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Sacco | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Hencheck | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domenick Crimi | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Espisito | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emilio Mignucci | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tina Grassi | Past Pesident Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janet Anastasio | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carlos Cardenas | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Sacco | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Hencheck | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Monticello | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Liana Ottaviani | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Brown | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSI | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET ANASTASIO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS CARDENAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SACCO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN HENCHECK | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MONTICELLO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIANA OTTAVIANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSI | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON BAUMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS CARDENAS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SACCO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MONTICELLO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY ANASTASIO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK DELUCA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPPY DELUCA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISOFORO ROMERO | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ANASTASIO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RON BAUMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CARLOS CARDENAS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FRANK DELUCA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| EPIPHANY DELUCA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN HENCHECK | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MIKE MONTICELLO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CRISOFORO ROMERO | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | VICE PRES. D | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | SECRETARY DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSI | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BROWN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOMENICK CRIMI | PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | VICE-PRES.-DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | SECRETARY-DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA CILIBERTI-BECKER | ASST. SECRETARY-DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSIA | PAST PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BROWN | -DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY ANASTASIO | PRESIDENT-DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GRASSIA | VICE-PRES.-DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILIO MIGNUCCI | AAST.-SEC.-DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EPIPHANY DE LUCCA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE RENZULLI | TREASURER-DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEWEY LA ROSA | DIRECTOR-PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| COOKIE CILIBERTI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DOMENICK CRIMI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE FITZPATRICK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD SHANK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,055 | $546,847 | $104,257 | $91,392 | $315,956 | $210,749 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,087 | $435,201 | $123,865 | $111,184 | $258,168 | $155,574 | $0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,624 | $367,119 | $132,298 | $132,298 | $207,238 | $109,423 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,583 | $239,770 | $96,793 | $96,793 | $144,809 | $148,312 | - | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,984 | $148,930 | $77,943 | $42,971 | $29,504 | $98,699 | - | 12 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,645 | $279,745 | $71,554 | $49,923 | $24,229 | $254,108 | - | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,396 | $277,815 | $60,114 | $34,023 | $118,773 | $114,543 | $0 | 10 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,597 | $267,933 | $42,219 | $38,442 | $107,965 | $113,569 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,370 | $226,566 | $42,684 | $34,778 | $113,862 | $96,172 | - | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,221 | $184,354 | $44,974 | $44,974 | $156,037 | $70,248 | - | 7 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,618 | $154,710 | $62,571 | $61,107 | $144,613 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,308 | $113,159 | $45,864 | $44,199 | $108,755 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,355 | $83,941 | $45,170 | $38,050 | $103,842 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNG DISEASE FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL PA INC | PA | P20 | $546,012 | $461,644 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $16,100 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAND UP FOUNDATION | PA | P20 | $580,975 | $544,200 | Exec Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY HILL FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $536,474 | $588,638 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL HOUSE PHILADELPHIA INC | PA | P20 | $578,405 | $384,724 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNION AID SOCIETY | PA | P20 | $497,634 | $550,295 | EXEC. DIRECTOR | $83,861 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACH OUT FOUNDATION OF BUCKS CO | PA | P20 | $502,572 | $511,959 | Executive Director | $32,458 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANCER WELLNESS CENTER OF NEPA | PA | P20 | $486,622 | $454,141 | DIRECTOR | $91,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPPORTUNITY ADKINSON PROJECT | PA | P20 | $525,956 | $539,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LIBERATION FOUNDATION | PA | P20 | $571,796 | $48,370 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SILO WORKS | PA | P20 | $481,432 | $561,345 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DON MILLS ACHIEVEMENT CENTER | PA | P20 | $580,639 | $585,718 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,345 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARC ALLIANCE GUARDIANSHIP SERVICES | PA | P20 | $566,026 | $476,075 | CEO | $164,186 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNELLSVILLE AREA COMMUNITY MINISTRIES | PA | P20 | $506,642 | $432,016 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,615 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EBENEZER OUTREACH MINISTRIES | PA | P20 | $473,500 | $96,751 | PRESIDENT & | $6,800 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE COALITION | PA | P20 | $587,294 | $375,230 | Executive Director | $53,900 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP INC | PA | P20 | $558,058 | $671,694 | EXECUTIVE DI | $61,520 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRY HUMAN SERVICES INC | PA | P20 | $482,573 | $608,629 | EXECUTIVE D | $57,367 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRICKLAND GLOBAL LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | PA | P20 | $502,790 | $448,580 | PRESIDENT & CORPORATE SECR | $105,193 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS FAMILY CENTER | PA | P20 | $586,436 | $647,811 | Exec Director | $47,373 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARANATHA-CARLISLE | PA | P20 | $499,268 | $524,992 | PRESIDENT/CE | $51,783 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FATHER CHUCKS CHALLENGE | PA | P20 | $566,661 | $948,287 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NLC LIFEWORKS | PA | P20 | $498,638 | $336,901 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,652 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILASTINE RELIEF FUND | PA | P20 | $538,754 | $570,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMOVEO GROUP | PA | P20 | $534,308 | $545,796 | VP/TREASURER | $45,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BG SOCIAL LEARNING CENTER | PA | P20 | $568,413 | $86,322 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $546,847 spent · pay $123,262 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $250,939 | $250,939 | - | - | 45.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,796 | $80,816 | $15,000 | $15,980 | 20.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,677 | $32,677 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $21,880 | $21,880 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchandise for sale | $20,755 | $20,755 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $20,604 | $20,604 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,400 | $15,000 | $2,400 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Service Fees | $15,979 | $15,979 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $13,319 | $8,319 | $5,000 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,466 | $8,368 | $1,500 | $1,598 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Misc expenses | $8,997 | $8,997 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,600 | $3,000 | $2,000 | $1,600 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,581 | - | $6,581 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $5,911 | - | $5,911 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $546,847 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $435,201 spent · pay $91,961 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $218,816 | $218,816 | - | - | 50.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $82,400 | $75,400 | $7,000 | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $36,150 | $36,150 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Occupancy | $16,800 | $15,200 | $1,600 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,952 | $13,952 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant Service Fees | $11,660 | $11,660 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $10,170 | $8,613 | $1,557 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,561 | $9,561 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,045 | $7,982 | $63 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Misc expenses | $6,203 | $6,203 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $5,649 | $5,649 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,634 | $5,634 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $3,418 | $3,418 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $343 | - | $343 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $435,201 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $367,119 spent · pay $93,594 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $219,389 | $199,389 | $20,000 | - | 59.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,053 | $86,053 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Fees: management | $22,000 | $22,000 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $14,300 | $14,300 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,639 | $10,639 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,541 | $7,541 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | $2,000 | $2,500 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $601 | $601 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $346 | $346 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $367,119 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $239,770 spent · pay $92,690 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $115,901 | $115,327 | $489 | $85 | 48.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $84,996 | $76,496 | $4,250 | $4,250 | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy | $15,400 | $14,168 | $770 | $462 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,694 | $6,924 | $385 | $385 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | $6,480 | $360 | $360 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,812 | $4,571 | $241 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,071 | $1,035 | - | $1,036 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $806 | $758 | $24 | $24 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $547 | $493 | $27 | $27 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $239,770 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $148,930 spent · pay $77,466 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $72,110 | $64,898 | $3,606 | $3,606 | 48.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,108 | $30,725 | $2,383 | - | 22.2% | |
| Occupancy | $13,829 | $12,723 | $691 | $415 | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,545 | $9,068 | $477 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,356 | $4,820 | $268 | $268 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,356 | $5,088 | $268 | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,090 | $2,545 | - | $2,545 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,988 | $2,808 | $90 | $90 | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $1,220 | $1,098 | $61 | $61 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $328 | $328 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $148,930 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $279,745 spent · pay $98,787 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $134,878 | $132,576 | $2,302 | - | 48.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,725 | $75,416 | $8,873 | $4,436 | 31.7% | |
| Fees: management | $20,500 | $18,450 | - | $2,050 | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,062 | $8,553 | $1,006 | $503 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,140 | $5,712 | $1,428 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,722 | $1,344 | - | $5,378 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,164 | $5,539 | $615 | $10 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,800 | $4,320 | $480 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $754 | - | $754 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $279,745 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $277,815 spent · pay $101,490 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $144,270 | $121,018 | $6,582 | $16,670 | 51.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,994 | $69,994 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 32.4% | |
| Occupancy | $15,554 | $7,777 | $7,777 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,496 | $9,496 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,425 | $2,213 | $2,212 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $3,883 | $3,883 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,590 | $2,590 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Trash Removal | $1,732 | $1,732 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Restroom Services | $1,670 | $1,670 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,216 | $1,216 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $602 | - | $602 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $383 | $383 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $277,815 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $267,933 spent · pay $102,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $93,376 | $50,608 | $21,384 | $21,384 | 34.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $92,169 | $81,619 | $8,213 | $2,337 | 34.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales tax | $25,290 | $25,290 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Occupancy | $15,055 | $7,527 | $7,528 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,406 | $4,703 | $4,703 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,989 | $3,401 | $2,794 | $2,794 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | $2,725 | $2,725 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,912 | - | $4,912 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Restroom Services | $4,493 | $4,493 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,447 | $3,447 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Trash Removal | $2,995 | - | $2,995 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs | $2,246 | $2,246 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,969 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $267,933 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $226,566 spent · pay $107,076 · grants $0 · events $55,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,259 | $46,169 | $37,238 | $20,852 | 46.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,942 | $59,907 | $6,578 | $16,457 | 36.6% | |
| Office expenses | $18,754 | $18,754 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,766 | $7,766 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,650 | $2,825 | $2,825 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,348 | $1,087 | - | $3,261 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,817 | $1,550 | $704 | $563 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,573 | $55,666 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,566 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $184,354 spent · pay $72,217 · grants $0 · events $116,788
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $64,774 | $25,909 | $25,910 | $12,955 | 35.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $38,651 | - | $38,651 | - | 21.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $20,800 | - | $20,800 | - | 11.3% |
| All other expenses | $20,447 | $4,961 | $13,579 | $1,907 | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $13,987 | - | $13,987 | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: other services | $7,638 | - | - | $7,638 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,443 | $2,977 | $2,977 | $1,489 | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,694 | - | - | $5,694 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE D&O | $4,920 | - | $4,920 | - | 2.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,276 | $116,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $184,354 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $154,710 spent · pay $67,738 · grants $0 · events $71,639
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,924 | - | $62,924 | - | 40.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,321 | - | $20,321 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $16,055 | - | $16,055 | - | 10.4% |
| All other expenses | $14,497 | - | $14,497 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $13,579 | - | $13,579 | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $8,932 | - | $8,932 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $7,104 | - | $7,104 | - | 4.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,484 | - | - | $6,484 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,814 | - | $4,814 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,460 | $71,639 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $154,710 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $113,159 spent · pay $25,503 · grants $0 · events $63,743
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,624 | 35.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,251 | 25.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $25,503 | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,120 | 13.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,661 | 3.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $63,743 | reported apart |
| Total | $113,159 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $83,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $81,903
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,831 | 84.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,110 | 15.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $81,903 | reported apart |
| Total | $83,941 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- United Merchants of the S. 9th Business Association, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2009-11-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments