GUIDESTREAM CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text GUIDESTREAM CHARITABLE GIFT FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/guidestream-charitable-gift-fund-271040922. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GUIDESTREAM CHARITABLE GIFT FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/guidestream-charitable-gift-fund-271040922
MLA “GUIDESTREAM CHARITABLE GIFT FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/guidestream-charitable-gift-fund-271040922. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $6.0M · expenses $3.5M · assets $19.5M
- EIN
- 27-1040922
- Address
- PO BOX 580, SPRING ARBOR, MI 49283-0580
- Website
- www.gscgf.org
- NTEE code
- T70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2025). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GuideStream Charitable Gift Fund dba GuideStream Donor Advised Funds GSDAF assists qualified charitable organizations by accepting contributions from donors for charitable grant-making purposes.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Olson | CEO President Director | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Steven Rick | Secretary Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| David Goodnight | Chairman Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Adams | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Lamoreaux | Director | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fraser Venter | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Hall | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Crupper | Assistant Secretary | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Adams | COO | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Burkhart (former) | PresidentDirector | 2013-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel A Kurtz (former) | Assistant Secretary | 2013-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gene Keene (former) | Former CEO | 2013-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bradley Button (former) | Director | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Olson | CEO President Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Steven Rick | Secretary Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David Goodnight | Chairman Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Adams | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edward Lamoreaux | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fraser Venter | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beth Hall | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Crupper | Assistant Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Adams | COO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK OLSON | CEODirector | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY BURKHART | PresidentDirector | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RICK | SecretaryDirector | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | ChairmanDirector | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADAMS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRASER VENTER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HALL | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CRUPPER | Assistant Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ADAMS | COO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK OLSON | CEODirector | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY BURKHART | PresidentDirector | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH HALL | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RICK | SecretaryDirector | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | ChairmanDirector | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRASER VENTER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CRUPPER | Assistant Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ADAMS | COO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK OLSON | CEO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY BURKHART | President | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RICK | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETH HALL | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KURTZ | Assistant Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRASER VENTER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK OLSON | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TIMOTHY BURKHART | President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RICK | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETH HALL | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KURTZ | Assistant Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRASER VENTER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE KEENE | Former CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE E KEENE | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R GOODNIGHT | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRASER VENTER | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE E KEENE | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R GOODNIGHT | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY BUTTON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE E KEENE | CEO and Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | President and COO | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY BUTTON | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID R GOODNIGHT | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE KEENE | CEO AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | PRESIDENT AND COO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY BUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE KEENE | CEO & DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | PRESIDENT AND COO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY BUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY BUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE KEENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA J ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | PRESIDENT AND COO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | PRESIDENT & COO | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | CHAIRMAN | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GENE E KEENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY BUTTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA J ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J BURKHART | PRESIDENT & COO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOODNIGHT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN D RICK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| EDWARD LAMOREAUX | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE E KEENE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL A KURTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 76 grants to organizations · $2.1M
Listed grants add up to $2,147,129; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,303,553. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 50 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,190,869; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,112,212. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 50 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,175,625; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,129,923. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 50 grants to organizations · $2.2M
Listed grants add up to $2,226,492; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $3,589,735. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 50 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Listed grants add up to $1,678,630; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,926,744. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,388,160; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,588,593. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 46 grants to organizations · $1.8M
Listed grants add up to $1,826,652; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,997,509. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 48 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,149,793; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,349,963. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,282,946; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,482,697. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 27 grants to organizations · $660K
Listed grants add up to $660,396; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $997,335. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 26 grants to organizations · $774K
Listed grants add up to $773,925; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $925,884. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $892K
Listed grants add up to $891,612; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,038,320. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 22 grants to organizations · $457K
Listed grants add up to $457,259; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $600,286. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,043,951 | $3,511,362 | $19,537,429 | $19,529,178 | $5,095,872 | $170,771 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,998,229 | $3,262,755 | $15,766,370 | $15,759,035 | $4,902,239 | $127,604 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,710,484 | $3,261,600 | $13,616,392 | $13,608,662 | $3,086,609 | $114,739 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$3,863,481 | $3,731,108 | $12,302,236 | $12,291,005 | $4,065,983 | $123,650 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,559,111 | $3,062,947 | $12,906,058 | $12,737,559 | $6,100,492 | $88,130 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,502,791 | $1,712,270 | $8,807,534 | $8,681,875 | $1,860,088 | $69,891 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,637,605 | $2,112,279 | $7,793,752 | $7,690,033 | $1,795,048 | $73,476 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,147,773 | $1,450,281 | $6,992,699 | $6,933,870 | $2,033,329 | $56,524 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,127,184 | $1,583,888 | $6,384,349 | $6,351,504 | $891,587 | $58,622 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $899,516 | $1,092,922 | $6,267,640 | $6,237,989 | $976,993 | $51,767 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,473,399 | $1,023,122 | $5,999,782 | $5,962,161 | $833,098 | $54,963 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $849,782 | $1,134,763 | $6,299,006 | $6,210,639 | $430,653 | $60,713 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,990,055 | $684,153 | $6,810,508 | $6,720,852 | $1,558,680 | $53,329 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WA FOOTE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Detroit, MI · 2 people in common (Mark Olson, Steven Rick)
- HENRY FORD ALLEGIANCE HEALTH GROUP Jackson, MI · 2 people in common (Mark Olson, Steven Rick)
- BUTTERFIELD MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Oklahoma City, OK · 1 person in common (Mark Olson)
- LRG IMPACT Spring Arbor, MI · 1 person in common (Mark Olson)
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,913,478 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $3,255,632 | 2024 | $3,255,632 | show |
| The White Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GuideStream Charitable Gift Fund” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $2,451,869 | 2023 | $8,690 | show |
| PAUL & VERA WALLS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GUIDESTREAM CHARITABLE GIFT FUND” | 2023 | 1 | $73,160 | 2023 | $73,160 | show |
| GIVECLEAR FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| NATIONAL GIFT ANNUITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $44,817 | 2021 | $44,817 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $33,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GENESEE COUNTY | MI | T70 | $5,222,118 | $6,063,702 | CEO | $248,057 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST MICHIGAN | MI | T70 | $7,878,707 | $8,028,496 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $214,814 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN | MI | T70 | $3,489,465 | $3,863,357 | PRESIDENT | $161,201 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MASONIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE GRAND LODGE OF MAINE | ME | T70 | $4,762,320 | $1,602,766 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,130 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CHARITABLE REAL ESTATE FUND | CA | T70 | $3,125,075 | $3,251,372 | VICE PRESIDENT | $479,040 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| PHILLIES CHARITIES INC | PA | T70 | $3,512,712 | $4,188,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| HILLS BANK DONOR ADVISED GIFT FUND | IA | T70 | $10,952,068 | $6,231,882 | President of Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| IRVING I MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION | CA | T70 | $10,687,433 | $9,615,618 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| SEATTLE TIMES COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND | WA | T70 | $5,500,210 | $5,243,434 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAS BEST CHARITIES | CA | T70 | $3,663,237 | $3,635,475 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| JJJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CT | T70 | $3,530,560 | $2,142,334 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST NEW MEXICO | NM | T70 | $7,607,133 | $7,637,420 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| APPALACHIAN COMMUNITY FUND INC | TN | T70 | $3,321,264 | $3,742,087 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| FOX PERFORMING ARTS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | T70 | $9,928,093 | $9,619,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,198 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| STERLING DONOR ADVISED FUND | VA | T70 | $8,527,331 | $2,545,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| BROOME COUNTY COMMUNITY CHARITIES INC | NY | T70 | $5,852,746 | $5,956,346 | EXECTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,800 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO FOUNDATION INC | ID | T70 | $11,125,546 | $1,992,609 | Officer, Foundation | $194,117 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| GOVERNMENT STREET PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT TR | AL | T70 | $3,377,197 | $85,198 | TRUSTEE | $27,276 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| INGRAM-WHITE CASTLE FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $5,049,660 | $2,229,492 | ASST SECRETARY | $727,590 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| LEVER FOR CHANGE | IL | T70 | $5,681,489 | $11,260,281 | FORMER SECRETARY (THRU 6/16/23) | $866,713 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| WARREN COUNTY FOUNDATION | OH | T70 | $4,212,617 | $2,958,656 | PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 6/2025) | $90,866 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF RICHMOND | VA | T70 | $4,056,145 | $4,099,323 | CEO | $281,115 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| DANA BROWN CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | T70 | $4,571,511 | $5,424,874 | CO-TRUSTEE | $635,405 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INC | MO | T70 | $3,270,124 | $2,920,344 | PRESIDENT | $113,578 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD SHEPHERD MANOR FOUNDATION | IL | T70 | $4,296,569 | $1,391,407 | ASST. TREASURER | $127,696 | Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3,511,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,303,553 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,445,768 | $2,445,768 | - | - | 69.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $857,785 | $857,785 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Fees: management | $148,520 | $148,520 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $45,208 | $45,208 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,850 | $0 | $9,850 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $2,081 | $0 | $2,081 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $1,045 | $0 | $1,045 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $812 | $0 | $812 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $260 | $0 | $260 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $33 | $0 | $33 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,511,362 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,262,755 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,112,212 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,668,243 | $2,668,243 | - | - | 81.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $443,969 | $443,969 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Fees: management | $107,128 | $107,128 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,703 | $29,703 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,400 | - | $9,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $2,333 | - | $2,333 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $659 | - | $659 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $435 | - | $435 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,262,755 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,261,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,129,923 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,535,317 | $2,535,317 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $594,606 | $594,606 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Fees: management | $97,663 | $97,663 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,635 | $19,635 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $2,142 | - | $2,142 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,670 | - | $1,670 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $836 | - | $835 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $363 | - | $363 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Hospitality | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,261,600 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,731,108 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,589,735 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,751,220 | $2,751,220 | - | - | 73.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $838,515 | $838,515 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Fees: management | $101,778 | $101,778 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,610 | $25,610 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,535 | - | $9,535 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $2,105 | - | $2,105 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,270 | - | $1,270 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $740 | - | $740 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,731,108 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,062,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,926,744 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,184,157 | $2,184,157 | - | - | 71.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $742,587 | $742,587 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: management | $104,958 | $104,958 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,526 | $19,526 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,200 | - | $8,200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,543 | - | $1,543 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $677 | - | $677 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $570 | - | $570 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $454 | - | $454 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,062,947 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,712,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,588,593 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,588,593 | $1,588,593 | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Fees: management | $82,248 | $82,248 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,979 | $26,979 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,471 | - | $1,471 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $951 | - | $951 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $414 | - | $414 | - | 0.0% |
| Information technology | $332 | - | $332 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,712,270 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,112,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,997,509 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,997,509 | $1,997,509 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Fees: management | $84,219 | $84,219 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,126 | $18,126 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,900 | - | $7,900 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,185 | - | $1,185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $1,173 | - | $1,173 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $814 | - | $814 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $353 | - | $353 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,112,279 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,450,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,349,963 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,349,963 | $1,349,963 | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Fees: management | $74,790 | $74,790 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,834 | $11,834 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | - | $7,800 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Consulting | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $902 | - | $902 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $541 | - | $541 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Licensing | $379 | - | $379 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $82 | - | $82 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,450,281 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,583,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,482,697 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,482,697 | $1,482,697 | - | - | 93.6% | |
| Fees: management | $72,936 | $72,936 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,279 | $17,279 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | - | $5,700 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $3,100 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $640 | $0 | $640 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $468 | - | $468 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $333 | - | $333 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $263 | $0 | $263 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,583,888 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,092,922 spent · pay $0 · grants $997,335 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $997,335 | $997,335 | - | - | 91.3% | |
| Fees: management | $68,489 | $68,489 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,792 | $15,792 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,100 | $0 | $7,100 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $333 | $0 | $333 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $282 | $0 | $282 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $224 | $0 | $224 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $210 | $0 | $210 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $157 | $0 | $157 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,092,922 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,023,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $925,884 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $925,884 | $925,884 | - | - | 90.5% | |
| Fees: management | $68,665 | $68,665 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,734 | $13,734 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $3,025 | - | $3,025 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,848 | - | $1,848 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,079 | - | $1,079 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $570 | - | $570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY/ENTERTAINMENT | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $229 | - | $229 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,023,122 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,134,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,038,320 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,038,320 | $1,038,320 | - | - | 91.5% | |
| Fees: management | $75,403 | $75,403 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,576 | $8,576 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $3,435 | - | $3,435 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $720 | - | $720 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $374 | - | $374 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY/ENTERTAINMENT | $113 | - | $113 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,134,763 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $684,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,286 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $600,286 | $600,286 | - | - | 87.7% | |
| Fees: management | $69,037 | $69,037 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,100 | $4,100 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,061 | - | $1,061 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING | $940 | - | $940 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $619 | - | $619 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $387 | - | - | $387 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $48 | - | $48 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $684,153 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 75 | $4,183,650 | $1,873,761 | $10,350,468 | 39 | $912,222 | $1,429,792 | $5,816,974 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 91 | $1,195,844 | $1,847,397 | $7,259,774 | 39 | $3,706,394 | $1,264,815 | $5,693,044 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 91 | $950,167 | $1,771,186 | $7,863,366 | 36 | $2,136,442 | $1,358,737 | $3,126,710 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 87 | $2,174,487 | $1,732,082 | $7,746,432 | 32 | $1,891,396 | $1,857,653 | $211,691 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 84 | $2,762,657 | $777,376 | $8,134,437 | 29 | $3,337,835 | $2,149,369 | $2,363,204 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 75 | $780,368 | $503,595 | $5,676,659 | 28 | $1,079,720 | $1,084,997 | $1,944,121 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 72 | $696,831 | $996,393 | $4,886,561 | 27 | $1,098,217 | $1,001,115 | $1,925,807 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 73 | $895,923 | $552,792 | $4,497,646 | 27 | $536,142 | $797,171 | $1,629,441 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 66 | $355,445 | $892,000 | $4,247,181 | 23 | $536,142 | $590,697 | $1,355,721 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 64 | $491,701 | $609,077 | $4,279,000 | 21 | $992,993 | $957,335 | $5,548,239 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 62 | $684,218 | $703,176 | $4,250,798 | 20 | $148,880 | $182,708 | $1,069,301 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 65 | $246,086 | $795,534 | $4,470,046 | 18 | $181,567 | $194,789 | $1,142,648 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 63 | $930,318 | $357,620 | $5,032,078 | 15 | $294,072 | $202,666 | $1,134,725 |
Comments