BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/270678661. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/270678661
MLA “BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/270678661. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $158K · expenses $163K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 27-0678661
- Address
- 10754 S RHODES AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60628-3714
- Website
- www.blueskids.com
- NTEE code
- A6E
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2010
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ESTABLISH FOR YOUTH AND EDUCATORS TO PRESERVE PROMOTE AND PERFORM BLUES MUSIC
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2025 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Stephens Esq | DIRECTOR | 2011-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Grace Dawson | secretary | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hemphill Jr | TREASURER | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| 10754 S Rhodes (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear (former) | ACCOUNTANT | 2011-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll (former) | Vice President | 2011-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDO JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GRACE DAWSON | secretary | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HEMPHILL JR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 66 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDO JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 10754 S RHODES | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | SECRETART/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE BLACKSHEAR | ACCOUNTANT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 89 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDO JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 10754 S RHODES | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | SECRETART/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE BLACKSHEAR | ACCOUNTANT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDO JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 10754 S RHODES | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | SECRETART/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE BLACKSHEAR | ACCOUNTANT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDO JONES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 10754 S RHODES | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | SECRETART | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY CROMWELL | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRONE BLACKSHEAR | ACCOUNTANT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD STEPHENS ESQ | Secretary | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Stephens Esq | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Jones | Executive Director | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Grace Carroll | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Stephens Esq | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Cromwell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrone Blackshear | Accountant | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,700 | $162,678 | $5,245 | $5,245 | $157,700 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,913 | $157,391 | $10,223 | $10,223 | $124,913 | $0 | - | 0 | 66 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,175 | $192,980 | $98,486 | $98,486 | $189,175 | $0 | - | 0 | 89 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,710 | $308,072 | $102,291 | $102,291 | $238,710 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,710 | $308,072 | $102,291 | $102,291 | $238,710 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,907 | $156,110 | $171,653 | $171,653 | $237,907 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $199,071 | $133,504 | $89,856 | $89,856 | $199,071 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $182,480 | $165,169 | $24,289 | $24,289 | $182,480 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,252 | $154,382 | $6,978 | $6,978 | $153,252 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,336 | $134,901 | $8,108 | $8,108 | $125,336 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,541 | $136,105 | $17,673 | $17,673 | $136,411 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,969 | $128,009 | $28,237 | $28,237 | $133,769 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,330 | $113,118 | $19,277 | $19,277 | $109,330 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,795 | $103,918 | $23,065 | $23,065 | $86,795 | $1,000 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,866 | $40,672 | $7,403 | $7,403 | $45,366 | $2,500 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $162,550 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2021 | 5 | $72,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| PERT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| MARY BARNES DONNELLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Blues Kids Foundation” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| D ADDARIO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION” | 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $9,766 | 2024 | $264 | show |
| FREDERICK HENRY PRINCE TESTAMENTARY TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Blue Kids Foundation” | 2015 | 1 | $750 | 2015 | $750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $34 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERIAL DANCE CHICAGO | IL | A6E | $264,019 | $305,572 | Board Member / Artistic Director | $66,700 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSERVATORY OF CENTRAL ILLINOIS | IL | A6E | $127,299 | $136,822 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $5,353 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC FOR YOUTH OF ARLINGTON HEIGHTS | IL | A6E | $281,876 | $262,407 | Not reported | $58,164 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISING ARTIST FOUNDATION INC | NY | A6E | $88,728 | $87,226 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| STECHER AND HOROWITZ FOUNDATION | NY | A6E | $136,620 | $106,803 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ARCADIA PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A6E | $231,560 | $306,360 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS MUSIC TEACHERS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | A6E | $126,430 | $67,721 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| MISSISSIPPI MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION | MS | A6E | $115,163 | $103,819 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| BANDWAGON INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS | HI | A6E | $174,271 | $172,438 | EXEC DIRECTO | $28,571 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF MUSIC FOR THE BLIND | CA | A6E | $283,017 | $254,627 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIAT ION | PA | A6E | $110,993 | $111,046 | TREASURER/EX | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SUFFOLK COUNTY MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INC SOUTH COUNTRY SCHO | NY | A6E | $300,987 | $245,403 | Treasurer | $6,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| KIND CONSERVATORY INC | ID | A6E | $92,500 | $79,434 | Director | $8,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT | TX | A6E | $175,148 | $174,300 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ULM SUZUKI SCHOOL OF MUSIC | MN | A6E | $99,270 | $85,834 | DIRECTOR/INSTRUCTOR | $16,689 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR THE DANCE THEATRE CO | CA | A6E | $237,309 | $232,894 | President | $51,539 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| THE BRECKSVILLE THEATRE | OH | A6E | $110,065 | $102,057 | Board Member | $2,150 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| LONG ISLAND CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC INC | NY | A6E | $114,766 | $136,930 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ERIE COUNTY MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION | NY | A6E | $289,948 | $267,921 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC CORPORATION | CA | A6E | $103,558 | $120,652 | Chairman of Board | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SIOUX CITY CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC | IA | A6E | $93,271 | $137,591 | PRESIDENT TREASURER BOARD | $32,161 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF PROF MUSIC TEACHERS INC | CA | A6E | $265,317 | $214,111 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SUZUKI MUSIC SCHOOL INC | IN | A6E | $92,490 | $95,920 | CHAIR / PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF MUSIC PERFORMANCE INC | MD | A6E | $138,101 | $130,772 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| BALMORAL SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND PIPING | PA | A6E | $250,031 | $240,486 | EXEC DIRECTO | $35,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $162,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,178 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $110,178 | 67.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,000 | 17.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $23,000 | 14.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $162,678 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $157,391 spent · pay $37,920 · grants $35,000 · events $6,144
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,920 | $37,920 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Office expenses | $17,824 | - | $17,824 | - | 11.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,000 | $11,500 | $4,500 | - | 10.2% | |
| Travel | $14,500 | $3,000 | $11,500 | - | 9.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,841 | $6,521 | $3,320 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,612 | - | $9,612 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,325 | $500 | $7,825 | - | 5.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,144 | $6,144 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $950 | $209 | $741 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $157,391 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $192,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,999 · events $4,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $115,999 | $115,999 | - | - | 60.1% | |
| Fees: management | $26,469 | - | $26,469 | - | 13.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,147 | - | $16,147 | - | 8.4% | |
| Information technology | $11,280 | $3,760 | $7,520 | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,279 | $8,279 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,001 | $7,001 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,805 | - | $2,805 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $192,980 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $308,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $195,480 · events $11,250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $195,480 | $195,480 | - | - | 63.5% | |
| Fees: management | $43,934 | - | $43,934 | - | 14.3% | |
| Information technology | $31,310 | $10,560 | $20,750 | - | 10.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,250 | $11,250 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,112 | $9,112 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,489 | $8,489 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,447 | - | $4,447 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,100 | - | $3,100 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $308,072 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $156,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,250 · events $5,550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $55,250 | $55,250 | - | - | 35.4% | |
| Fees: management | $36,673 | - | $36,673 | - | 23.5% | |
| Information technology | $21,703 | - | $21,703 | - | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,416 | $17,416 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,893 | - | $11,893 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,900 | $6,900 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,550 | $5,550 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $340 | - | $340 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $156,110 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $133,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,396 | 31.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $35,250 | 26.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,386 | 19.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $22,572 | 16.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,900 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $133,504 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $165,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $72,750 | 44.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,551 | 31.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $38,868 | 23.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,000 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $165,169 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $154,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,268 | 41.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $61,100 | 39.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,014 | 18.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,000 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $154,382 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $134,901 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50,000 | 37.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,123 | 34.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $19,090 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,688 | 13.9% | |
| Total | $134,901 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $136,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $48,940 | 36.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,097 | 31.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,796 | 21.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $14,272 | 10.5% | |
| Total | $136,105 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $128,009 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,093 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $45,093 | 35.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,819 | 29.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $26,276 | 20.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $12,472 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,349 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $128,009 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $113,118 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,987 | 37.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 26.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $26,011 | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,570 | 7.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,550 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $113,118 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $103,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,886 | 57.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $21,600 | 20.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $18,000 | 17.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,432 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $103,918 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $40,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,827 | 78.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,800 | 19.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,045 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $40,672 | 100% |