CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/cardinal-hayes-high-school-270670928. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cardinal-hayes-high-school-270670928
MLA “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/cardinal-hayes-high-school-270670928. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 27-0670928
- Address
- 650 GRAND CONCOURSE, BRONX, NY 10451-5217
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ROSALYN YALOW CHARTER SCHOOL | RENT | $2,500,000 | view vendor page |
| 2022 | ROSALYN YALOW CHARTER SCHOOL | RENT | $2,500,000 | view vendor page |
| 2021 | ROSALYN YALOW CHARTER SCHOOL | RENT | $2,500,000 | view vendor page |
| 2020 | CREO COLLEGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL | RENT | $304,065 | view vendor page |
| 2019 | CREO COLLEGE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL | RENT | $440,000 | view vendor page |
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
53 grantors reported grants to this organization, $61,310,236 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 53). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARDINAL AND GOLD FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $43,175,892 | 2024 | $2,417,854 | show |
| PUSSYCAT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $9,700,862 | 2024 | $1,510,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,111,084 | 2024 | $5,111,084 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,372,589 | 2024 | $59,026 | show |
| MOST VALUABLE KIDS | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2015-2018 | 5 | $277,989 | 2018 | $35,441 | show |
| THOMAS AND AGNES CARVEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2013-2014, 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | 9 | $240,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| INNER-CITY SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $224,350 | 2021 | $224,350 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “Cardinal Hayes High School”, “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $125,679 | 2025 | $30,766 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $107,500 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| YOLANDA AND SALVATORE GIGANTE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016-2021 | 6 | $95,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| MICHAEL GORDON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $90,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $79,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016-2017 | 3 | $62,350 | 2017 | $21,400 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $61,500 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| FRIEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| NEW YORK YANKEES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2011 | 3 | $57,500 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $50,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| OCONNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cardinal Hayes High School”, “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $45,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| HYNES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $42,100 | 2025 | $6,000 | show |
| MCQUADE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2025 | 4 | $36,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| KIPS BAY BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010, 2023-2024 | 4 | $34,020 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| THE FISHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| RIDGEWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2011, 2025 | 2 | $22,500 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| RICHMOND COUNTY SAVINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 5 | $22,500 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| WEBSTER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CARDINAL HAYES HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2022 | 5 | $21,644 | 2022 | $2,200 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $23,558 | $0 | 4 |
| 2025 | $32,903 | $0 | 2 |
| 2024 | $12,489 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $11,370 | $0 | 2 |
| 2022 | $34,170 | $0 | 3 |
| 2021 | $2,560 | $0 | 3 |
| 2020 | $47,307 | $0 | 6 |
Largest awards · 18 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $19,473 |
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $8,880 |
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | -$4 |
| 2026 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | -$4,790 |
| 2025 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $19,473 |
| 2025 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES. | $13,430 |
| 2024 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $12,489 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $12,489 |
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$1,119 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $21,539 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,430 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$799 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $8,953 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$6,393 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $18,126 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $9,590 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $9,590 |
Comments