CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/cullman-savings-bank-foundation-270667288. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cullman-savings-bank-foundation-270667288
MLA “CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/cullman-savings-bank-foundation-270667288. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $22K · expenses $117K · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-0667288
- Address
- 316 SECOND AVENUE SW, CULLMAN, AL 35055
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Riley Iii | BOARD OF DIR | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Mcclellan | BOARD OF DIR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Barksdale | BOARD OF DIR | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Mccllelan (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A RILEY III | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY MCCLELLAN | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG BARKSDALE | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A RILEY III | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY MCCLELLAN | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG BARKSDALE | BOARD OF DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A RILEY III | BOARD OF DIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY MCCLLELAN | BOARD OF DIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BARKSDALE | BOARD OF DIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $109K · 1 grant to individuals · $2K
2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $89K · 1 grant to individuals · $5K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $92K · 1 grant to individuals · $3K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $160K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK MHC | Organization or other | CULLMAN, AL | $160,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $80K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CULLMAN SAVINGS BANK MHC | Organization or other | CULLMAN, AL | $80,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,843 | $117,069 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $183,155 | $94,384 | $1,159,223 | $1,159,223 | $160,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $103,601 | $97,636 | $1,070,452 | $1,070,452 | $80,000 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CULLMAN FOUNDATION Cullman, AL · 3 people in common (Greg Barksdale, John A Riley Iii, Nancy Mcclellan)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELMONT SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $35,906 | $48,902 | Secretary | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $28,496 | $29,495 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERRIMACK COUNTY SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | NH | T20 | $85,522 | $79,960 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLAREMONT SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $148,559 | $125,609 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T21 | $165,049 | $82,222 | President/CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CULLMAN FOUNDATION | AL | T21 | $1,127,841 | $174,535 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BANGOR SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | ME | T21 | $834,278 | $1,199,651 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MASCOMA SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $1,008,564 | $570,593 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNION SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $2,083,253 | $829,857 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KENNEBUNK SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | ME | T22 | $274,496 | $726,514 | PresidentDirector | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KENNEBEC SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | ME | Not reported | $1,852,975 | $984,752 | President/Clerk | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BALTIMORE COUNTY SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | -$2,167 | $9,250 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEWTOWN SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T21 | $668,711 | $399,111 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THOMSTON SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $729,509 | $860,999 | President & Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EASTERN CT SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $46 | $144,031 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JEWETT CITY SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $399,205 | $137,177 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLLEGE SAVINGS FOUNDATION | MD | S41 | $608,541 | $596,836 | EXCEUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,928 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAVINGS BANK OF DANBURY FOUNDATION INC | CT | T22 | $353,546 | $321,665 | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GREENFIELD SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | MA | T21 | $395,834 | $147,683 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ONEIDA SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $221,323 | $260,844 | Chairman Director | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHICOPEE SAVINGS BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T21 | $1,499,049 | $184,268 | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLONIAL SAVINGS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $224,630 | $229,630 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAINE SAVINGS FOUNDATION | ME | T21 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $117,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $111,500 | 95.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | 4.0% | |
| Taxes | $869 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $117,069 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $94,384 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,591 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $93,591 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $793 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $94,384 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $97,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,510 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $94,510 | 96.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $876 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $97,636 | 100% |
Comments