MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/mayflower-montessori-school-270652155. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mayflower-montessori-school-270652155
MLA “MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/mayflower-montessori-school-270652155. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $425K · expenses $401K · assets $190K
- EIN
- 27-0652155
- Address
- 1 THAMES RIVER PLACE, NORWICH, CT 06360-7180
- NTEE code
- B21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE STAFF, PARENTS, TEACHERS OF MMS AND THE CHILDREN OF THE SCHOOL ALLOWING THEM TO PURSUE A QUALITY EARLY LEARNING EXPERIENCE IN A DAY CARE ENVIRONMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Brochu | AMINISTRATIV | 2014-2025 | $0 | $234,994 | 1 |
| Becky Matthews | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | $0 | $84,433 | 1 |
| Stephanie Avery | LEAD TODDLER | 2018-2025 | $0 | $48,367 | 1 |
| Rebecca Matthews (former) | School Director | 2014-2016 | $40,960 | $100,240 | 1 |
| Heidi Kirchner (former) | Committee Member | 2015-2016 | $23,338 | $47,194 | 1 |
| Heidi Sabourin (former) | Committee Member | 2014 | $13,481 | $13,481 | 1 |
| Katie Cote (former) | LEAD TEACHER | 2018-2019 | $0 | $10,692 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chrissy Schnatter | COMMUNITY ME | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Jerome | COMMUNITY ME | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Vincent | LEAD PRESCHO | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Brisson | COMMUNITY ME | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Davis | PARENT MEMBE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Klauer | PARENT | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Brown (former) | GRANDPARENT | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Portella (former) | LEAD PRESCHO | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakisha Chin (former) | PARENT MEMBE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissy Schntter (former) | Chair | 2017-2018 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Schumacher (former) | Chair | 2014-2016 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Schumacher (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Barber (former) | Committee Member | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissty Schnatter (former) | Parent Representative | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAITLYN VINCENT | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA DAVIS | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KLAUER | PARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAITLYN VINCENT | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA DAVIS | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KLAUER | PARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA DAVIS | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KLAUER | PARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAITLYN VINCENT | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BROWN | GRANDPARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA DAVIS | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA PORTELLA | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BROWN | GRANDPARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKISHA CHIN | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA PORTELLA | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE AVERY | LEAD TODDLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | AMINISTRATIV | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BROWN | GRANDPARENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKISHA CHIN | PARENT MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA PORTELLA | LEAD PRESCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | VOTING MEMBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $109K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKY MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $41,780 | $0 | $1,292 | $43,072 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | FINANCIAL SE | 25 | $39,141 | $0 | $1,211 | $40,352 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE AVERY | TEACHER MEMB | 5 | $25,113 | $0 | $254 | $25,367 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRISSON | COMMUNITY ME | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BROWN | MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKISHA CHIN | PARENT MEMBE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | RECORDING SE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA PORTELLA | LEAD TEACHER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | VOTING MEMBE | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE COTE | LEAD TEACHER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $114K · 13 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Becky Matthews | Director | 5 | $41,361 | $0 | $0 | $41,361 | 1 |
| Robin Brochu | Financial Secretary | 25 | $39,141 | $0 | $0 | $39,141 | 1 |
| Stephanie Avery | Teacher member | 5 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | 1 |
| Katie Cote | Lead teacher member | 5 | $10,692 | $0 | $0 | $10,692 | 1 |
| Chrissy Schntter | Chair | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Jerome | Recording Secretary | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Brown | Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Brisson | Community member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lakisha Chin | Parent member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 13 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BROCHU | Financial Secretary | 25 | $40,352 | $0 | $0 | $40,352 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNTTER | Chair | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | Recording Secretary | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $103K · 19 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA MATTHEWS | School Director | 25 | $40,960 | $0 | $0 | $40,960 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | Financial Secretary | 25 | $39,041 | $0 | $0 | $39,041 | 1 |
| HEIDI KIRCHNER | Committee Member | 5 | $23,338 | $0 | $0 | $23,338 | 1 |
| MARGARET SCHUMACHER | Chair | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL SCHUMACHER | Secretary | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | Parent Representative | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | Committee Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BARBER | Committee Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $101K · 16 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBECCA MATTHEWS | School Director | 25 | $39,520 | $0 | $0 | $39,520 | 1 |
| ROBIN BROCHU | Financial Secretary | 25 | $37,881 | $0 | $0 | $37,881 | 1 |
| HEIDI KIRCHNER | Committee Member | 5 | $23,856 | $0 | $0 | $23,856 | 1 |
| MARGARET SCHUMACHER | Chair | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL SCHUMACHER | Secretary | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY SCHNATTER | Parent Representative | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JEROME | Committee Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN BARBER | Committee Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $71K · 14 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BROCHU | Financial Secretary | 25 | $38,227 | $0 | $0 | $38,227 | 1 |
| REBECCA MATTHEWS | School Director | 25 | $19,760 | $0 | $0 | $19,760 | 1 |
| HEIDI SABOURIN | Committee Member | 5 | $13,481 | $0 | $0 | $13,481 | 1 |
| MARGARET SCHUMACHER | Chair | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL SCHUMACHER | Secretary | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSTY SCHNATTER | Parent Representative | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL, INC. CT, Non-Stock, Active, formed 2009-09-10
- SERTIVA MULTISERVICE BUSINESS GROUP LLC FL, Florida limited liability company (FLAL), Inactive, formed 2009-08-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,672 | $400,923 | $190,000 | $190,000 | $325,524 | $99,148 | - | 10 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $407,678 | $414,435 | $166,171 | $166,171 | $310,767 | $96,911 | - | 12 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,834 | $368,117 | $182,031 | $182,031 | $349,092 | $53,742 | - | 14 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,650 | $328,226 | $136,447 | $136,447 | $292,945 | $31,654 | - | 10 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,562 | $320,659 | $139,023 | $139,023 | $348,541 | $33,696 | - | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,086 | $297,403 | $75,865 | $75,865 | $213,078 | $19,865 | - | 10 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,535 | $288,576 | $91,919 | $91,919 | $283,858 | $36,693 | $106,034 | 13 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,119 | $277,845 | $59,039 | $59,039 | $213,375 | $38,744 | $114,194 | 13 | 2 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,901 | $331,765 | $88,343 | $85,493 | $274,221 | $39,680 | $40,352 | 13 | 2 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,025 | $276,895 | $110,792 | $100,142 | $290,972 | $41,053 | $103,339 | 19 | 2 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,358 | $306,150 | $63,401 | $44,951 | $284,777 | $64,581 | $101,257 | 16 | 2 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $300,807 | $271,861 | $27,945 | $1,695 | $2,193 | $298,614 | $71,468 | 14 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $123 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAYFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $123 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINE GROVE NURSERY SCHOOL | CT | B21 | $385,411 | $382,136 | Director | $67,500 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE BLESSINGS PRESCHOOL INC | CT | B21 | $272,591 | $255,912 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS HOUSE OF MONTESSORI INC | CT | B21 | $264,957 | $412,135 | Vice Presdient / Director | $34,431 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CT | B21 | $435,973 | $514,573 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRED HEART OF JESUS DAYCARE-PRESCHOOL-KINDERGARTEN INC | CT | B21 | $314,519 | $257,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTVILLE COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CT | B21 | $328,697 | $321,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENT CHILD CENTER INC | CT | B21 | $273,413 | $271,777 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRINITY DAY SCHOOL OF NEWTOWN INC | CT | B21 | $348,968 | $300,892 | Director | $50,713 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORFIELD CHILDRENS CENTER INC | CT | B21 | $531,306 | $497,734 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS CENTER INC | CT | B21 | $357,724 | $400,436 | President, Director | $69,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $490,018 | $446,782 | Vice President | $67,692 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONARCH MONTESSORI SCHOOL | MN | B21 | $312,611 | $315,800 | Executive Director | $65,918 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTESSORI PLUS SCHOOL | WA | B21 | $474,556 | $565,672 | SECRETARY | $108,430 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ISLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NC | B21 | $480,832 | $442,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UPSTONE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NH | B21 | $266,789 | $214,277 | CEO, HEAD OF | $53,462 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESTWOOD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $526,393 | $529,562 | PRESIDENT, T | $110,067 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOODLAND MONTESSORI SCHOOL | WA | B21 | $474,493 | $458,833 | BOARD MEMBER | $38,076 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KINGS WOOD MONTESSORI SCHOOL | MA | B21 | $574,214 | $589,738 | DIRECTOR | $86,706 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY MONTESSORI SCHOOL | OH | B21 | $372,008 | $448,601 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTHWOOD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | TX | B21 | $597,471 | $592,372 | PARENT REP | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF FRANKLIN | TN | B21 | $621,923 | $600,245 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTHEAST IOWA MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | IA | B21 | $395,644 | $385,788 | HEAD OF SCHO | $44,479 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEW ALBANY MONTESSORI SCHOOL | OH | B21 | $525,019 | $517,034 | ADMINISTRATOR | $89,944 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHERMAN MONTESSORI PRE SCHOOL INC | TX | B21 | $432,000 | $483,344 | STAFF MEMBER | $58,623 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ZINNIA MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $496,936 | $505,446 | President | $109,630 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $400,923 spent · pay $330,021 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $306,864 | $306,864 | - | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,182 | $30,422 | $8,760 | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,200 | - | $16,200 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,128 | $15,128 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,029 | $8,029 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,944 | - | $4,944 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,263 | - | $4,263 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,553 | - | $1,553 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $400,923 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $414,435 spent · pay $320,547 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $278,622 | $278,622 | - | - | 67.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,579 | $34,579 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,005 | $10,646 | $23,359 | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,304 | $31,304 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $17,750 | - | $17,750 | - | 4.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,346 | $7,346 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,294 | - | $4,294 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,569 | - | $3,569 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,116 | - | $2,116 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $414,435 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $368,117 spent · pay $280,895 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,208 | $252,208 | - | - | 68.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $58,157 | $27,006 | $31,151 | - | 15.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,171 | $22,171 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $16,575 | - | $16,575 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,081 | - | $7,081 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,516 | $6,516 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,790 | - | $2,790 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,458 | - | $1,458 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $311 | $311 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $368,117 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $328,226 spent · pay $270,665 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,406 | $242,406 | - | - | 73.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,422 | $9,164 | $18,258 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,546 | $22,546 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $15,985 | - | $15,985 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,210 | - | $6,210 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,713 | $5,713 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,588 | - | $5,588 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,426 | - | $1,426 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $328,226 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $320,659 spent · pay $272,539 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $244,201 | $244,201 | - | - | 76.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,646 | $22,646 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,122 | - | $19,122 | - | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $15,545 | - | $15,545 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,724 | - | $5,724 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,692 | $5,692 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,278 | - | $5,278 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,555 | - | $1,555 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $325 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $320,659 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $297,403 spent · pay $248,985 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,389 | $224,389 | - | - | 75.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,130 | $10,126 | $10,004 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,947 | $19,947 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,361 | - | $16,361 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,777 | - | $5,777 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,649 | $4,649 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,744 | - | $3,744 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $143 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $297,403 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $288,576 spent · pay $233,513 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $208,909 | $208,909 | - | - | 72.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,650 | $8,999 | $14,651 | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,437 | $20,437 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,839 | - | $15,839 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,139 | - | $7,139 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,273 | - | $6,273 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,167 | $4,167 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $112 | $112 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $984 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $288,576 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $277,845 spent · pay $238,563 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,194 | $114,194 | $0 | $0 | 41.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,085 | $97,085 | $0 | $0 | 34.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,452 | $23,452 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $22,153 | $1,632 | $20,521 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,580 | $0 | $5,580 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,832 | $0 | $3,832 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative expense | $3,318 | $0 | $3,318 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Paychex fee | $2,379 | $0 | $2,379 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Web-site | $1,681 | $0 | $1,681 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/internet | $1,510 | $0 | $1,510 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $990 | $0 | $990 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $811 | $0 | $811 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110 | $0 | $110 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $277,845 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $331,765 spent · pay $253,897 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,344 | $183,344 | $0 | $0 | 55.3% | |
| All other expenses | $57,705 | $33,921 | $23,784 | $0 | 17.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,352 | $40,352 | $0 | $0 | 12.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,980 | $26,980 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,426 | $0 | $6,426 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative exp | $5,653 | $0 | $5,653 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,221 | $0 | $3,221 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Paychex fee | $2,527 | $0 | $2,527 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/internet | $1,586 | $0 | $1,586 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Web-site | $1,366 | $0 | $1,366 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $906 | $0 | $906 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $825 | $0 | $825 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $124 | $0 | $124 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $331,765 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $276,895 spent · pay $225,376 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,618 | $196,618 | $0 | $0 | 71.0% | |
| All other expenses | $30,880 | $13,649 | $17,231 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,509 | $25,509 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,713 | $0 | $8,713 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,657 | $0 | $3,657 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,249 | $3,249 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative exp | $3,196 | $0 | $3,196 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Paychex fee | $2,482 | $0 | $2,482 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/internet | $1,548 | $0 | $1,548 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $152 | $0 | $152 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $141 | $0 | $141 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $276,895 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $306,150 spent · pay $236,272 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $207,058 | $207,058 | $0 | $0 | 67.6% | |
| All other expenses | $53,763 | $9,168 | $44,595 | $0 | 17.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,082 | $27,082 | $0 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,144 | $0 | $6,144 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,350 | $0 | $3,350 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,696 | $0 | $2,696 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Paychex fee | $2,150 | $0 | $2,150 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,132 | $2,132 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/internet | $1,532 | $0 | $1,532 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $166 | $0 | $166 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $77 | $0 | $77 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $306,150 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $271,861 spent · pay $202,451 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $182,472 | $182,472 | $0 | $0 | 67.1% | |
| All other expenses | $48,834 | $21,074 | $27,760 | $0 | 18.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,660 | $18,660 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,363 | $0 | $8,363 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,679 | $0 | $2,679 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,619 | $0 | $2,619 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $2,373 | $0 | $2,373 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Paychex fee | $2,151 | $0 | $2,151 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone/internet | $1,526 | $0 | $1,526 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,319 | $1,319 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $482 | $0 | $482 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $233 | $0 | $233 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Nurse Consultant | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $271,861 | 100% |
Comments