SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERENCE
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERENCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-st-mark-the-evangelist-conference-270594862. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERENCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-st-mark-the-evangelist-conference-270594862
MLA “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERENCE.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/society-of-st-vincent-de-paul-st-mark-the-evangelist-conference-270594862. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $148K · expenses $151K · assets $40K
- Also known as
- ST MARK THE ENVAGELIST CONFERENCE
- EIN
- 27-0594862
- Address
- 9724 CROSS CREEK BLVD, TAMPA, FL 33647-2594
- NTEE code
- P99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- July 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITIES WHO NEED FOOD ASSISTANCE, EMERGENCY UTILITY, RENT OR MORTGAGE ASSISTANCE, CHRISTMAS GIFTS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES AND SHOES, AND THANKSGIVING FOOD BASKETS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Grellner | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Cannellla | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Smith | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Grellner (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Siren (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Plummer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Hammil (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Reich (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Mckay (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Smith (former) | Officer | 2009-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lanice Drackett (former) | Officer | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Hammill (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laniece Drackett (former) | Secetary | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Doone (former) | President | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Thibault (former) | Treasure | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA GRELLNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CANNELLLA | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA GRELLNER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CANNELLLA | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY GRELLNER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CANNELLLA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE SIREN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW PLUMMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HAMMIL | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY REICH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCKAY | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW PLUMMER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HAMMIL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY REICH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCKAY | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW PLUMMER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HAMMIL | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY REICH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN MCKAY | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM SMITH | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANICE DRACKETT | Officer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HAMMILL | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM SMITH | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANIECE DRACKETT | Secetary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD HAMMILL | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK DOONE | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATE THIBAULT | Treasure | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAM SMITH | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,316 | $151,002 | $40,402 | $40,402 | $148,316 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,009 | $120,557 | $43,088 | $43,088 | $136,009 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,098 | $225,168 | $27,636 | $27,636 | $134,098 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,338 | $125,544 | $118,793 | $118,793 | $142,252 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,692 | $137,894 | $92,796 | $92,796 | $128,606 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,346 | $92,003 | $102,084 | $102,084 | $130,260 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,931 | $128,292 | $63,798 | $63,798 | $123,874 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,780 | $300,564 | $32,322 | $32,322 | $295,766 | $0 | - | 0 | 51 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $303,818 | $292,905 | $37,106 | $37,106 | $303,787 | $0 | - | 0 | 52 |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $284,153 | $272,225 | $20,413 | $20,413 | $284,044 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $40,240 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $30,000 | 2019 | $30,000 | show |
| HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERENCE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $240 | 2023 | $43 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL SACRED HEART CONFERENCE | FL | P99 | $119,711 | $103,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST TIMOTHY CONFERENCE | FL | P99 | $186,130 | $147,005 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ESPIRITU SANTO CONFERENCE | FL | P99 | $119,244 | $120,565 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAN PEDRO CONFERENCE ST VINCENT DEPAUL SOCIETY | FL | P99 | $169,272 | $171,883 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MANASOTA DISTRICT COUNCIL ST VINCENT DE PAUL SARASOTA THRIFT | FL | P99 | $196,229 | $188,698 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NICEVILLE CATHOLIC OUTREACH | FL | P99 | $111,610 | $114,726 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KENNETH DOVE EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P99 | $184,672 | $200,043 | PRESIDENT | $82,995 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINGS OF LOVE INC | FL | P99 | $123,395 | $123,439 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN D ALEXANDER EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES INC | FL | P99 | $115,561 | $96,995 | DIRECTOR | $1,636 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SEVEN PROJECT INC | FL | P99 | $160,702 | $154,412 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $17,600 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMS OF HOPE COMMUNITY INC | FL | P99 | $130,568 | $188,540 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANDPARENTS RAISING GRANDCHILDREN OF BREVARD CO FLORIDA | FL | P99 | $176,710 | $184,481 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,893 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETERNITY PHYSICAL THERAPEUTICS INC | FL | P99 | $159,500 | $150,030 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $1,600 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELRAY DUNES FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $151,352 | $37,579 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EQUESTRIAN THERAPIES OF THE PALM BEACHES INC | FL | P99 | $156,252 | $149,207 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCSO SHERIFFS STAR CHARITIES INC | FL | P99 | $127,269 | $95,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOTHE YOUR NEIGHBOR AS YOURSELF | FL | P99 | $140,883 | $158,796 | PRESIDENT / | $67,501 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POR SIEMPRE MINISTRIES INC | FL | P99 | $124,112 | $119,205 | PRESIDENT | $43,664 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHEA MINISTRIES USA INC | FL | P99 | $136,370 | $122,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SATHYA META FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $162,567 | $16,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUJER IMAGEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $117,801 | - | Oresident | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP MOVING FORWARD FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $120,000 | $86,390 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANITARIAN COMMUNITY FAMILY RELIEF INC | FL | P99 | $182,457 | $167,857 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECOMFORT INC | FL | P99 | $136,935 | $110,141 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VAST TRACK AND FIELD AND CROSS COUNTRY INC | FL | P99 | $126,460 | $118,248 | president | $3,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $151,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $146,368 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $132,415 | $132,415 | - | - | 87.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,953 | $13,953 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,573 | $4,573 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $151,002 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $120,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,132 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $103,554 | $103,554 | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,578 | $11,578 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,536 | $4,536 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $889 | $889 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $120,557 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $225,168 spent · pay $0 · grants $208,428 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $196,987 | $196,987 | - | - | 87.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,993 | $15,993 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,441 | $11,441 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $747 | $747 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $225,168 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $125,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $124,604 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $111,892 | $111,892 | - | - | 89.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,712 | $12,712 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $796 | $796 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $144 | $144 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $125,544 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $92,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,301 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $80,179 | $80,179 | - | - | 87.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,122 | $10,122 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,634 | $1,634 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $92,003 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $128,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,898 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $113,388 | $113,388 | - | - | 88.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,510 | $12,510 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,137 | $2,137 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $257 | $257 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $128,292 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $300,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $298,504 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $288,490 | $288,490 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,214 | $8,214 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,060 | $2,060 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $300,564 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $292,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $291,559 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $282,970 | $282,970 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,789 | $6,789 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,280 | $0 | $1,280 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $66 | $0 | $66 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $292,905 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $272,225 spent · pay $0 · grants $265,086 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $265,086 | 97.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,139 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $272,225 | 100% |
State business registration
- SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL ST MARK THE EVANGELIST CONFERNCE, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2024-05-31
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments