HEALTHNOW FOUNDATION OF POLK COUNTY
Cite this
Plain text HEALTHNOW FOUNDATION OF POLK COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/healthnow-foundation-of-polk-county-270542330. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEALTHNOW FOUNDATION OF POLK COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/healthnow-foundation-of-polk-county-270542330
MLA “HEALTHNOW FOUNDATION OF POLK COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/healthnow-foundation-of-polk-county-270542330. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 27-0542330
- Address
- 500 S FLORIDA AVE SUITE 800, LAKELAND, FL 33801
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Robinson | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Ed Goodemote | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karl Muehlberger | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Cline (former) | CHAIR | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Gray (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL MUEHLBERGER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY CLINE | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ED GOODEMOTE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.2M
2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $240K
2010 · 4 grants to organizations · $500K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $2.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FLORIDA POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY Fuzzy 0.91 | Organization or other | LAKELAND, FL | $2,250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CLARK CAMPBELL LANCASTER MUNSON PA | Person | LAKELAND, FL | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,251,437 | $2,250,506 | $0 | $0 | $2,250,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6 | $481 | $2,629 | $2,629 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2 | $461 | $3,104 | $3,104 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $765 | $3,563 | $3,563 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $744 | $4,328 | $4,328 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $662 | $5,071 | $5,071 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4 | $1,661 | $5,729 | $5,729 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2 | $0 | $7,386 | $7,386 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $725 | $243,936 | $7,384 | $7,384 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $901 | $2,602 | $250,595 | $250,595 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $250,096 | $27,335 | $252,296 | $252,296 | $250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31 | $4,680 | $29,535 | $29,535 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40 | $2,944 | $34,184 | $34,184 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $33,358 | $529,685 | $5,029,214 | $5,029,214 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LAKELAND VOLUNTEERS IN MEDICINE INC Lakeland, FL · 2 people in common (Ed Goodemote, Mr David Robinson)
- UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC Highland City, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
- VOLUNTEERS IN SERVICE TO THE ELDERLY INC Lakeland, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
- FLORIDA TAXWATCH RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC Tallahassee, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
- TAMPA BAY PARTNERSHIP FOR REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC Tampa, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
- LAKELAND AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC Lakeland, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
- LAKELAND VISION INC Lakeland, FL · 1 person in common (Mr David Robinson)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOK COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $1,972,206 | $1,740,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $225,003 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | SD | Not reported | $2,642,904 | $2,598,576 | CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | $133,625 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | RI | E11 | $1,793,279 | $833,398 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $964,634 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTRAIL COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | ND | T11 | $1,935,261 | $300,393 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION OF MIAMI COUNTY INC | IN | E70 | $1,451,628 | $2,201,825 | SECRETARY | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUBLETTE COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | WY | E12 | $1,258,156 | $3,217,924 | EXECUTIVE DI | $98,798 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAN MATEO COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,494,164 | $1,742,706 | CEO of San Mateo Medical Center | $602,761 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARKER COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | TX | E12 | $552,348 | $432,619 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADAIR COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | IA | E12 | $491,783 | $334,877 | Foundation Director | $91,821 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENDRICKS COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | IN | Not reported | $454,956 | $420,676 | PROGRAM COORDINATOR | $86,674 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARION COUNTY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | SC | E22 | $8,889,393 | $2,311,359 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,717 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION FOR ORANGE COUNTY | CA | E20 | $6,156,134 | $1,041,056 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROOKS COUNTY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | KS | T31 | $457,679 | $884,512 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MOORE COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $424,065 | $473,318 | CEO / BOARD MEMBER | $394,961 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HARPER COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | KS | E99 | $250,361 | $180,785 | Project Manager | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SHELBY COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | IA | E39 | $447,954 | $214,176 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION OF CLEVELAND COUNTY | NC | E70 | $248,692 | $208,980 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION OF KAY COUNTY INC | OK | E12 | $247,537 | $274,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $33,559 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| POLK COUNTY MEDICAL FOUNDATION | FL | B60 | $62,383 | $48,675 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GIFT OF HEALTH FOUNDATION CORP | FL | E99 | $209,888 | $109,803 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HEALTH FOUNDATION OF KERSHAW COUNTY | SC | Not reported | $195,231 | $258,079 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TRI-COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $4,224 | $510,947 | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| POLK COUNTY FOUNDATION INC | NE | B82 | $99,004 | $87,747 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FERRY COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | WA | E20 | $90,454 | $25,559 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SUTTON COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION | TX | T12 | $161,969 | $48,690 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,250,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,250,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,250,000 | 100.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $445 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $61 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,250,506 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $481 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $420 | 87.3% | |
| Taxes | $61 | 12.7% | |
| Total | $481 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $461 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $400 | 86.8% | |
| Taxes | $61 | 13.2% | |
| Total | $461 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $765 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $704 | 92.0% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 8.0% | |
| Total | $765 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $744 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $682 | 91.7% | |
| Other expenses | $62 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $744 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $662 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $600 | 90.6% | |
| Other expenses | $62 | 9.4% | |
| Total | $662 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | 96.3% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $1,661 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $243,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $240,000 | 98.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,200 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $243,936 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $2,602 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $1,864 | 71.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | 25.9% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $2 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,602 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $27,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $26,618 | 97.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $66 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $27,335 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $4,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $3,967 | 84.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | 13.9% | |
| Other expenses | $62 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,680 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $2,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | 51.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 40.8% | |
| Taxes | $183 | 6.2% | |
| Other expenses | $61 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $2,944 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $529,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $500,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $500,000 | 94.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,927 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,202 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,556 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $529,685 | 100% |
State business registration
- HEALTHNOW FOUNDATION OF POLK COUNTY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2009-06-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments