CORD USA
Cite this
Plain text CORD USA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/cord-usa-270540459. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CORD USA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cord-usa-270540459
MLA “CORD USA.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/cord-usa-270540459. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $614K · expenses $150K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 27-0540459
- Address
- 4545 WARWICK CIRCLE DR, GRAND BLANC, MI 48439-8031
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EMBRACE ANY ORPHANED GIRL CHILD IN THE 5-7 YEAR AGE GROUP, IRRESPECTIVE OF HER CASTE, COLOUR, CREED, OR ETHNICITY, AND TO RAISE HER AS OUR OWN, PROVIDING HER WITH FOOD, SHELTER, CLOTHING, EDUCATION, AND HEALTH CARE. TO DEVELOP AND STRENGTHEN A COMPREHENSIVE, CONVERGENT, SUSTAINABLE, AND PARTICIPATORY RURAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. TO EMPOWER RURAL WOMEN AND YOUTH. TO HELP REDUCE POVERTY AND INCREASE ECONOMIC SELF-RELIANCE THROUGH MICRO-CREDIT PLANNING, INCOME GENERATION SCHEMES, AND VILLAGE-LEVEL ENTERPRISE. TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTHCARE THROUGH PREVENTIVE AND PROMOTIONAL MEASURES, AND PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES FROM DISPENSARIES. TO STRENGTHEN LOCAL SELF-GOVERNANCE. TO CREATE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARENESS AND IMPLEMENT NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. TO IMPROVE EDUCATION STANDARDS AND FACILITIES, PROMOTE LITERACY, AND OFFER VALUE-BASED EDUCATION. TO PROMOTE AND FACILITATE SOCIAL JUSTICE. TO EMPOWER MEN, WOMEN, YOUTH, AND CHILDREN TO UPLIFT THEMSELVES AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY IN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apparao Mukkamala | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Swami Swaroopananda | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Subha Varma Pathial | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vidya Ramanathan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vidya Narayanan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vijaya Cherukuri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pranjiwan R Lodhia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Swami Tejomayananda (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIDYA RAMANATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIDYA NARAYANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIDYA NARAYANAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIDYA RAMANATHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI SWAROOPANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRANJIWAN R LODHIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIJAYA CHERUKURI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APPARAO MUKKAMALA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SWAMI TEJOMAYANANDA | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHA VARMA PATHIAL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $82K
Listed grants add up to $81,795; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $421,624. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $134K
Listed grants add up to $133,650; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $352,560. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 2 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $37,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $456,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,562 | $150,229 | $1,571,866 | $1,571,866 | $556,180 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,930 | $144,986 | $1,096,520 | $1,096,520 | $414,163 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,566 | $309,018 | $787,101 | $787,101 | $321,281 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,543 | $446,281 | $763,553 | $763,553 | $562,541 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $568,014 | $372,485 | $650,014 | $647,291 | $562,700 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,963 | $548,559 | $454,481 | $451,758 | $247,074 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $457,138 | $512,351 | $596,075 | $593,354 | $402,986 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $622,008 | $593,695 | $651,288 | $648,567 | $574,889 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $653,201 | $599,862 | $626,444 | $620,254 | $487,863 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $764,513 | $923,302 | $569,504 | $566,915 | $631,632 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $673,797 | $297,060 | $729,457 | $725,704 | $406,935 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $656,412 | $639,941 | $348,967 | $348,967 | $333,709 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $627,503 | $589,936 | $328,740 | $328,740 | $476,960 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,094 | $611,282 | $266,415 | $266,415 | $495,289 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $796,011 | $462,423 | $409,050 | $409,050 | $795,690 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MUKKAMALA FAMILY FOUNDATION Grand Blanc, MI · 1 person in common (Apparao Mukkamala)
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,158,955 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $351,126 | 2025 | $69,637 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $244,845 | 2024 | $16,161 | show |
| CHINMAYA MISSION CHICAGO | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2015 | 6 | $161,303 | 2015 | $51,459 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2015-2024 | 10 | $114,750 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $70,312 | 2025 | $38,145 | show |
| ARELLA COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $26,711 | 2016 | $26,711 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,000 | 2024 | $24,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $21,504 | 2023 | $9,004 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $18,347 | 2023 | $8,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $12,288 | 2020 | $5,823 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2013, 2016-2018, 2021, 2023 | 7 | $8,750 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| MUKKAMALA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2016, 2024 | 2 | $7,001 | 2024 | $1,001 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,181 | 2019 | $6,181 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,450 | 2013 | $5,450 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2013-2015, 2023-2025 | 6 | $2,288 | 2025 | $633 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| ANNE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2014 | 1 | $2,000 | 2014 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,349 | 2023 | $246 | show |
| BAWA N MALLICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cord USA” | 2018-2020 | 3 | $1,000 | 2020 | $0 | show |
| ANUP AND PARUL SUD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2011-2013 | 3 | $650 | 2013 | $200 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CORD USA” | 2020 | 1 | $100 | 2020 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HANS FOUNDATION USA | MI | Q33 | $616,469 | $11,305,508 | PATHAK | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REMEMBER NIGER COALITION | MI | Q33 | $522,095 | $413,277 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RELIEF FOR AFRICA | MI | Q33 | $439,180 | $48,712 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN MISSION AID INC | MI | Q33 | $478,540 | $463,585 | CEO/Secretary | $94,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONJE AYITI ORGANIZATION INC | MI | Q33 | $610,403 | $714,992 | CEO and Executive Director | $26,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WARM HEARTS FOUNDATION | MI | Q33 | $539,483 | $392,939 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GHIRAS ALNAHDA US NFP | MI | Q33 | $623,116 | $615,919 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BETHANIA FOUNDATION | MI | Q33 | $533,363 | $536,590 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING HOPE INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q33 | $543,602 | $529,195 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FASEELAH CHARITY | MI | Q33 | $475,487 | $559,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COME OVER AND HELP | MI | Q33 | $878,930 | $979,788 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMUEL OMOGO FOUNDATION | MI | Q33 | $614,761 | $303,519 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMAZON RELIEF | MI | Q33 | $628,629 | $604,444 | Vice President Treasurer Director | $30,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FFLV USA | TX | Q33 | $833,396 | $806,926 | PRESIDENT | $70,798 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| CEDEPCA USA | GA | Q33 | $587,868 | $726,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| 1TEAM1FIGHT USA CORPORATION | FL | Q33 | $674,343 | $610,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ARCENCIEL USA INC | NY | Q33 | $494,936 | $367,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ASAC USA INC | FL | Q33 | $438,500 | $420,744 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| BEIT EL BARAKA USA | VA | Q33 | $596,109 | $645,065 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY CORNER MISSION USA | NJ | Q33 | $581,863 | $242,283 | DIRECTOR | $14,400 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| GALGOS DEL SOL USA | NH | Q33 | $991,697 | $299,009 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS IN MISSION - USA | IL | Q33 | $572,131 | $387,609 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT PEARLS USA INC | CA | Q33 | $497,737 | $488,705 | Executive Director | $67,340 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH ALIVE USA INC | MT | Q33 | $878,856 | $696,847 | PRES. & TRES. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION MERIEUX USA | DC | Q33 | $585,175 | $854,179 | FORMER CEO | $221,480 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $150,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,602 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $128,602 | $128,602 | - | - | 85.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,850 | - | $16,850 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES | $2,496 | - | $2,496 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENT, PARKING, UTILITIES | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $510 | - | $510 | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $440 | - | $440 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATE/AWARD REIMBUR | $251 | $251 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,103 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,229 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $144,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $116,725 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $116,490 | $116,490 | - | - | 80.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,455 | - | $23,455 | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES | $3,672 | - | $3,672 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $710 | - | $710 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATE/AWARD REIMBUR | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $235 | $235 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $26 | $26 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,463 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $144,986 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $309,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $289,630 · events $2,096
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $289,630 | $289,630 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,800 | - | $13,800 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES | $5,018 | - | $5,018 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $495 | - | $495 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,380 | $2,096 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $309,018 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $446,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $421,624 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $333,800 | $333,800 | - | - | 74.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $87,824 | $87,824 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,522 | - | $19,522 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,384 | - | $4,384 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $83 | - | $83 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATE/AWARD REIMBUR | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $6 | - | $6 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $446,281 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $372,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $352,560 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $214,000 | $214,000 | - | - | 57.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $138,560 | $138,560 | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,697 | - | $15,697 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES | $3,548 | - | $3,548 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $474 | - | $474 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATE/AWARD REIMBUR | $147 | - | $147 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,308 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $372,485 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $548,559 spent · pay $0 · grants $533,997 · events $11,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $533,997 | $533,997 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,558 | - | $11,558 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,300 | - | $2,300 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $401 | - | $401 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, REF | $168 | - | $168 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATE/AWARD REIMBUR | $115 | - | $115 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $167,930 | $11,541 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $548,559 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $512,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $496,997 · events $2,864
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $491,997 | $491,997 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,290 | - | $10,290 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,641 | $2,864 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $512,351 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $593,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $580,180 · events $2,433
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $574,680 | $574,680 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,975 | - | $9,975 | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL EXPENSES | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,190 | - | $1,190 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS:SUPPLIES | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,539 | $2,433 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $593,695 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $599,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $584,352 · events $8,738
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $584,352 | $584,352 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,250 | - | $10,250 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,460 | - | $1,460 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $174,000 | $8,738 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $599,862 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $923,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $881,532 · events $5,447
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $881,532 | $881,532 | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FRAUD EXPENSE | $30,000 | - | $30,000 | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,800 | - | $6,800 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,768 | - | $4,768 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANOUES | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $137,149 | $5,447 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $923,302 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $297,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $287,000 · events $9,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $287,000 | $287,000 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,355 | - | $8,355 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,039 | - | $1,039 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $645 | - | $645 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANOUES | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $275,742 | $9,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $297,060 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $639,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $628,730 · events $9,389
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $628,730 | $628,730 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,138 | - | $8,138 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,927 | - | $1,927 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $646 | - | $646 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANOUES | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $319,518 | $9,389 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $639,941 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $589,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $577,303 · events $7,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $577,303 | $577,303 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,064 | - | $9,064 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,826 | - | $1,826 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $282 | - | $282 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $589,936 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $611,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $608,851 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $608,851 | $608,851 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,206 | $1,206 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,156 | $1,156 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $611,282 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $462,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $456,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $417,700 | $417,700 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $38,500 | $38,500 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,077 | $5,077 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $476 | $476 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $462,423 | 100% |
Comments