FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC

Cite this

Plain text FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531

MLA “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $390K · expenses $333K · assets $121K

EIN
27-0503531
Address
10409 HOLADAY DR, CARMEL, IN 46032-4050
Website
fountainsofhope.org
NTEE code
Q30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Fountains of Hope is committed to serving God by providing safe water and community needs in developing countries and in disaster relief areas worldwide.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
William D Farrar Executive Dir.2011-2024 $74,627$700,817 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher Boone Board Member2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Dr Guy Crowder Board Member2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Angie Murrell Board Member2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Chris Kennedy Board Member2020-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Luis Martinez Board Member2024 4 $0 reported 1
Richard Aderman President2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Dr Jeffrey Soldatis Vice President2024 4 $0 reported 1
Mary Davis Treasurer2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Betsy Binkholder Secretary2024 4 $0 reported 1
Betsy Binkerholder (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 4 $0 reported 1
Tim Sexton (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Dr Jeffry Soldatis (former) TREASURER2019-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Charlie Frick (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristin Richards (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Sanders (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelly Ulm (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Troyer (former) SECRETARY2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Rockensuess (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Tillema (former) TREASURER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Macbeth (former) VICE PRESIDE2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Phillips (former) PRESIDENT2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Tim Dicke (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Gonzalez (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Kaltoff (former) PRESIDENT2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Gonzalez (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Rev Reid Walker (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Max Wright (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Harbron (former) SECRETARY2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Bret Hawks (former) TREASURER2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Dr Timothy Dicke (former) PRESIDENT2011 10 $0 reported 1
Brian Mccall (former) VICE PRESIDE2011 10 $0 reported 1
Lillian Caruthers (former) SECRETARY2011 10 $0 reported 1
Ed Bell (former) TREASURER2011 10 $0 reported 1
Ann Decarlo (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 5 $0 reported 1
Juliana Fashanu (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 325 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William D Farrar Executive Dir.40 $72,000$0$2,627 $74,6271
Christopher Boone Board Member4 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Guy Crowder Board Member4 $0$0$0 $01
Angie Murrell Board Member4 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Kennedy Board Member4 $0$0$0 $01
Luis Martinez Board Member4 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Aderman President4 $0$0$0 $01
Dr Jeffrey Soldatis Vice President4 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Davis Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Betsy Binkholder Secretary4 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,000$0$2,618 $74,6181
BETSY BINKERHOLDER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER BOONE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE MURRELL BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEXTON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ADERMAN PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
DR GUY CROWDER VICE PRESIDE4 $0$0$0 $01
MARY DAVIS SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 260 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,000$0$2,567 $74,5671
CHRISTOPHER BOONE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR GUY CROWDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY DAVIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE FRICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEXTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ADERMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KENNEDY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY ULM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 2 employees · 260 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,000$0$2,330 $74,3301
CHARLIE FRICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY ULM BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KENNEDY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TIM SEXTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE TROYER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 2 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $72,000$0$0 $72,0001
CHARLIE FRICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SANDERS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KENNEDY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN ROCKENSUESS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NICK TILLEMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE TROYER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 2 employees · 163 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $55,000$0$0 $55,0001
DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE TROYER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MACBETH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GREG PHILLIPS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN ROCKENSUESS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICK TILLEMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 2 employees · 147 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $55,000$0$0 $55,0001
DR TIM DICKE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MACBETH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KALTOFF PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NICK TILLEMA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GREG JULIE PHILLIPS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0001
DR TIM DICKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
REV REID WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KALTOFF PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NICK TILLEMA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 1 employee · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $65,000$0$0 $65,0001
DR TIM DICKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
REV REID WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MAX WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KALTOFF PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HARBRON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HAWKS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 1 employee · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM D FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $42,000$0$0 $42,0001
DR TIM DICKE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KALTOFF VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY HARBRON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRET HAWKS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM FARRAR EXECUTIVE DI40 $53,675-- $53,6751
DR TIMOTHY DICKE PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
BRIAN MCCALL VICE PRESIDE10 $0-- $01
LILLIAN CARUTHERS SECRETARY10 $0-- $01
ED BELL TREASURER10 $0-- $01
MAX WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01
ANN DECARLO BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01
JULIANA FASHANU BOARD MEMBER5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,209$333,059 $121,385$113,843 $427,864$0 $72,0003325
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356,810$407,516 $61,413$56,635 $372,833$0 $72,0002300
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356,810$407,516 $61,413$56,635 $372,833$0 $72,0002300
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$379,598$331,969 $115,510$107,341 $379,114$0 $72,0002260
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,275$298,727 $79,273$59,712 $290,259$0 $72,0002260
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$244,208$196,935 $78,939$67,164 $243,098$0 $72,0002220
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,496$241,095 $88,384$5,176 $227,308$0 $55,0002163
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,099$248,104 $47,984$13,775 $257,683$0 $55,0002147
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,862$230,193 $54,252$3,780 $193,516$0 $60,000260
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$223,012$221,284 $73,316$40,111 $222,673$0 $65,000160
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,028$147,014 $112,451$38,383 $150,026$0 $42,000160
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,712$144,009 $29,428$16,975 $147,712- ---

Funders of this organization

15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $394,046 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2017, 2020, 2022, 2024 8$77,349 2024$42,834
show
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2016, 2018-2020, 2022, 2024 8$75,154 2024$10,968
show
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2012, 2014, 2017-2021, 2024 10$73,808 2024$5,335
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2025 3$55,389 2025$14,778
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2021-2024 5$36,800 2024$7,900
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022, 2024 2$19,349 2024$10,600
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$17,900 2024$9,400
show
BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2016, 2018 2$11,975 2018$5,692
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,000 2022$6,000
show
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$5,053 2014$5,053
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” 2021 1$2,250 2021$2,250
show
WELTER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Fountains of Hope International Inc” 2025 1$2,200 2025$2,200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” 2020-2023 4$419 2023$108
show
MAURER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” 2021 1$400 2021$400
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INCINQ30 $487,761$601,933 CHAIRMAN$20,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
KAIROS INTERNATIONAL INCINQ30 $365,130$417,201 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$69,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INCINQ30 $458,537$459,382 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION RESOURCE INTERNATIONAL INCINQ30 $333,354$316,376 EXECUTIVE DI$43,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FAITH MISSIONINQ30 $713,277$775,349 DIRECTOR$42,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE 2 LIBERIA INCINQ30 $475,988$559,980 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
MANUSH MANUSHER JONYO FOUNDATION INCINQ30 $235,901$153,473 President Director$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HANDS OF GRACE GUATEMALA INCINQ30 $217,944$208,731 President$60,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
CSI MINISTRIES INCINQ30 $602,872$624,489 CEO$43,123 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE THIRD WORLD INCINQ30 $229,062$227,959 PRESIDENT/ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR$6,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE VILLAGE FAIR TRADE GOSHEN INCINQ30 $299,187$345,687 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD WIDE HISPANIC OUTREACH INCINQ30 $351,602$343,516 Executive Director$24,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FORGET ME NOT MINISTRIES INCINQ30 $333,946$334,422 President$52,785 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
MALAWI PROJECT INCINQ30 $280,677$307,685 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FILM SCHOOL AFRICA INCINQ30 $217,145$168,005 EXECUTIVE DI$48,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHAMSAHA WOMENS CENTER CORPINQ30 $255,088$263,169 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS UNLIMITEDINQ30 $315,692$349,148 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INCINQ30 $286,913$278,979 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$25,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
SEMBRANDO ESPERANZA MORELOS CORPINQ30 $290,000$0 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION OF HOPECOQ30 $354,424$190,141 PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOPE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCVAQ30 $267,500$546,685 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
MOUNTAIN OF HOPE INCFLQ30 $234,983$163,050 PRESIDENTCHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOPE VILLAGE INTERNATIONALWIQ30 $297,714$294,887 PRES/EXEC DI$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOPE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INCOHQ30 $318,608$311,134 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
INTERNATIONAL EYE FOUNDATIONMDQ30 $450,878$618,914 PRESIDENT & CEO$111,413 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$5,559,213202 492016–2024 KANPE FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY PROJECT; VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INC; KIDS PLAY INTERNATIONAL INC and 45 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$3,427,193148 342012–2024 HOPE AND GRACE INTERNATIONAL; KRIN INTERNATIONAL INC; TENT SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN IN THE WINDOW INTERNATIONAL INC and 30 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$3,195,178109 362014–2024 MISSION INTERNATIONAL RESCUE CHARITIES INC; INTERNATIONAL VILLAGE CLINIC; INTERNATIONAL VISION VOLUNTEERS; RAY OF HOPE INC and 32 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$3,162,58670 222010–2024 LITWORLD INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL CHILD CARE USA INC; CSI MINISTRIES INC; HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONAL and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,702,23080 232019–2025 MANUSH MANUSHER JONYO FOUNDATION INC; JSIM HOPE FOUNDATION; LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INC; EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC and 19 more
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$1,672,8008 12016–2023 INTERNATIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY PROJECT
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,167,18130 132014–2024 EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC; MEDICAL EYE & DENTAL INTERNATIONAL CARE ORGANIZATION INC; WITH YOU INTERNATIONAL; VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INC and 9 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,086,9009 32014–2024 KANPE FOUNDATION INC; SURVIVAL INTERNATIONAL USA; VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INC
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,050,0005 12020–2025 CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT EDUCATION INC
ALCON FOUNDATION Private foundation$734,0005 12020–2024 INTERNATIONAL EYE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$691,51632 142017–2024 MANUSH MANUSHER JONYO FOUNDATION INC; HANDS OF GRACE GUATEMALA INC; ANIMAL-KIND INTERNATIONAL; STREAMS OF MERCY INC and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$647,10025 112014–2024 LITWORLD INTERNATIONAL INC; BOUNTIFIELD INTERNATIONAL; VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INC; SENAI INTERNATIONAL INC and 7 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$644,37125 22012–2024 VISION HEALTH INTERNATIONAL; CITA INTERNATIONAL INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$642,22031 132020–2024 BOUNTIFIELD INTERNATIONAL; LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INC; LTC GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC; MEDICAL EYE & DENTAL INTERNATIONAL CARE ORGANIZATION INC and 9 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$571,25013 22014–2024 LITWORLD INTERNATIONAL INC; IF FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $333,059 spent · pay $98,732 · grants $0 · events $48,687
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,000$45,000$27,000- 21.6%
Other (as described)In Country Programs $62,197$62,197-- 18.7%
Other (as described)Purifier Expense $47,728$47,728-- 14.3%
Travel $46,953$46,953-- 14.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $23,000--$23,000 6.9%
Other salaries and wages $17,275-$17,275- 5.2%
Information technology $14,412$2,049$12,004$359 4.3%
Other (as described)Misc Fundraising Expenses $12,686--$12,686 3.8%
Other (as described)Misc. Gen Expenses $8,611$1,736$5,061$1,814 2.6%
All other expenses $7,110$639$3,707$2,764 2.1%
Payroll taxes $6,830$3,443$3,387- 2.1%
Office expenses $5,656$575$3,953$1,128 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,432$3,614$68$750 1.3%
Other employee benefits $2,627$1,350$1,277- 0.8%
Occupancy $1,200-$1,200- 0.4%
Insurance $320-$200$120 0.1%
Fees: legal $22-$22- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,600$44,255reported apart
Total$333,059100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $407,516 spent · pay $93,670 · grants $0 · events $35,411
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $133,925$133,775$112$38 32.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,000$55,500$16,500- 17.7%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $58,893$58,893-- 14.5%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $48,998$48,998-- 12.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $24,000--$24,000 5.9%
All other expenses $12,697$1,825$7,465$3,407 3.1%
Other salaries and wages $12,581-$12,581- 3.1%
Information technology $11,877-$11,697$180 2.9%
Payroll taxes $6,471$4,246$2,225- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISC FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $5,883--$5,883 1.4%
Office expenses $4,797$242$3,951$604 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,353-$2,588$1,765 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,748$375$1,452$1,921 0.9%
Other employee benefits $2,618$1,665$953- 0.6%
Insurance $1,812-$1,812- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,659$1,599$60- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,204-$1,204- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,279$33,752reported apart
Total$407,516100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $331,969 spent · pay $87,076 · grants $0 · events $376
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $93,648$93,526-$122 28.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,000$26,985$45,015- 21.7%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $50,091$50,091-- 15.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $44,767--$44,767 13.5%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $12,561$12,561-- 3.8%
Information technology $11,719-$11,355$364 3.5%
All other expenses $10,179$630$4,309$5,240 3.1%
Other salaries and wages $8,888-$8,888- 2.7%
Office expenses $7,825$217$5,288$2,320 2.4%
Payroll taxes $6,188$4,590$1,598- 1.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $5,944$113$5,819$12 1.8%
Benefits paid to members $2,567$2,567-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,238-$830$1,408 0.7%
Insurance $1,887-$1,887- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,091$160$931- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $376$336$40- 0.1%
Total$331,969100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $298,727 spent · pay $80,587 · grants $0 · events $307
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,000$14,286$57,714- 24.1%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $68,966--$68,966 23.1%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $55,947$55,947-- 18.7%
Travel $43,823$43,664$119$40 14.7%
All other expenses $11,751$1,672$6,692$3,387 3.9%
Office expenses $10,916$1,972$5,542$3,402 3.7%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $7,599$7,520$79- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,035-$985$6,050 2.4%
Payroll taxes $5,727$5,508$219- 1.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $3,900-$3,898$2 1.3%
Information technology $3,117$23$3,094- 1.0%
Other salaries and wages $2,860-$2,860- 1.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,330$2,330-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,691-$1,691- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $758$252$506- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $307$307-- 0.1%
Total$298,727100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $196,935 spent · pay $89,199 · grants $0 · events $628
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,000$29,520$42,480- 36.6%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $30,988$30,988-- 15.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $17,124$15,297-$1,827 8.7%
Travel $14,138$13,972$92$74 7.2%
Office expenses $13,888$542$11,166$2,180 7.1%
Other salaries and wages $10,860-$10,860- 5.5%
All other expenses $9,592$1,629$6,281$1,682 4.9%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $7,237$7,130$107- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $6,339$5,508$831- 3.2%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $5,229$1,609$3,617$3 2.7%
Information technology $4,837-$4,837- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $2,150$239$1,911- 1.1%
Insurance $1,478-$1,478- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $628$628-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $447$447-- 0.2%
Total$196,935100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $241,095 spent · pay $65,855 · grants $0 · events $1,849
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $59,940$59,940-- 24.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $57,795$53,570-$4,225 24.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $55,000$35,774$19,226- 22.8%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $19,419$19,419-- 8.1%
Office expenses $12,440$269$8,288$3,883 5.2%
All other expenses $8,703$1,740$5,850$1,113 3.6%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $6,918$543$6,368$7 2.9%
Other salaries and wages $6,175-$6,175- 2.6%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $6,145$6,145-- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $4,680$4,208$472- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,849$1,849-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,021$1,021-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,010$591$419- 0.4%
Total$241,095100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $248,104 spent · pay $74,520 · grants $0 · events $282
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $98,841$98,841-- 39.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $55,000$55,000-- 22.2%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $25,222$25,222-- 10.2%
Other salaries and wages $14,224-$14,224- 5.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $12,803$10,750-$2,053 5.2%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $10,528$10,528-- 4.2%
All other expenses $9,213$2,818$5,179$1,216 3.7%
Office expenses $8,899$480$4,070$4,349 3.6%
Payroll taxes $5,296$4,208$1,088- 2.1%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $4,785$2,387$2,145$253 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,668$471-$1,197 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,343$48$1,217$78 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $282$282-- 0.1%
Total$248,104100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $230,193 spent · pay $66,437 · grants $0 · events $595
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $97,342$97,342-- 42.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000$40,000$20,000- 26.1%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $14,670$14,439$141$90 6.4%
Other (as described)IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS $12,265$12,265-- 5.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $10,829$451$51$10,327 4.7%
Office expenses $7,743$178$4,549$3,016 3.4%
All other expenses $6,159$558$4,679$922 2.7%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $5,633$360$5,269$4 2.4%
Payroll taxes $4,731$3,060$1,671- 2.1%
Fees: other services $4,445-$4,225$220 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $2,714-$237$2,477 1.2%
Other salaries and wages $1,706-$1,706- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,361$972$389- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $595-$495$100 0.3%
Total$230,193100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $221,284 spent · pay $69,973 · grants $0 · events $638
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $88,867$88,867-- 40.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,000$35,000$30,000- 29.4%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $21,301$21,301-- 9.6%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $13,213--$13,213 6.0%
Office expenses $10,909$1,485$8,758$666 4.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $5,015$126$2,241$2,648 2.3%
Payroll taxes $4,973$2,678$2,295- 2.2%
All other expenses $4,335$2,091$1,930$314 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,648$573$265$1,810 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,521$161$2,200$160 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,864$1,005$859- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $638$638-- 0.3%
Total$221,284100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $147,014 spent · pay $45,165 · grants $0 · events $533
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $49,564$49,564-- 33.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,000$33,600$8,400- 28.6%
Other (as described)PURIFIER SUPPLIES $24,705$24,705-- 16.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $13,255--$13,255 9.0%
Office expenses $4,099-$2,907$1,192 2.8%
All other expenses $3,219-$2,495$724 2.2%
Payroll taxes $3,165$2,532$633- 2.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,742-$2,742- 1.9%
Other (as described)AUTO EXPENSES $1,544-$930$614 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,509-$1,509- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $679-$292$387 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $533-$458$75 0.4%
Total$147,014100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $144,009 spent · pay $57,585 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,736 58.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $57,585 40.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,688 1.9%
Total$144,009100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.