FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531
MLA “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/fountains-of-hope-international-inc-270503531. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $390K · expenses $333K · assets $121K
- EIN
- 27-0503531
- Address
- 10409 HOLADAY DR, CARMEL, IN 46032-4050
- Website
- fountainsofhope.org
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Fountains of Hope is committed to serving God by providing safe water and community needs in developing countries and in disaster relief areas worldwide.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William D Farrar | Executive Dir. | 2011-2024 | $74,627 | $700,817 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Boone | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Guy Crowder | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Murrell | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Kennedy | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Martinez | Board Member | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Aderman | President | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jeffrey Soldatis | Vice President | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Davis | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Binkholder | Secretary | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Binkerholder (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Sexton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jeffry Soldatis (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Frick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Richards (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Sanders (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Ulm (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Troyer (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Rockensuess (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Tillema (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Macbeth (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Phillips (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Tim Dicke (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gonzalez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kaltoff (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gonzalez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Reid Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Wright (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Harbron (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret Hawks (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Timothy Dicke (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Mccall (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Caruthers (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Bell (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Decarlo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juliana Fashanu (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 325 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William D Farrar | Executive Dir. | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $2,627 | $74,627 | 1 |
| Christopher Boone | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Guy Crowder | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie Murrell | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Kennedy | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Martinez | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Aderman | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Jeffrey Soldatis | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Davis | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsy Binkholder | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $2,618 | $74,618 | 1 |
| BETSY BINKERHOLDER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BOONE | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE MURRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEXTON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ADERMAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GUY CROWDER | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DAVIS | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 2 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $2,567 | $74,567 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BOONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GUY CROWDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEXTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ADERMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KENNEDY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ULM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 2 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $2,330 | $74,330 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RICHARDS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY ULM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KENNEDY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SEXTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TROYER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 2 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $72,000 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FRICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SANDERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KENNEDY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ROCKENSUESS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TILLEMA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TROYER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 2 employees · 163 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| DR JEFFRY SOLDATIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TROYER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MACBETH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG PHILLIPS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ROCKENSUESS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TILLEMA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 2 employees · 147 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| DR TIM DICKE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MACBETH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KALTOFF | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TILLEMA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG JULIE PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| DR TIM DICKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV REID WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KALTOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TILLEMA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 1 employee · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| DR TIM DICKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV REID WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KALTOFF | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARBRON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET HAWKS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 1 employee · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM D FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | $42,000 | 1 |
| DR TIM DICKE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KALTOFF | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARBRON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET HAWKS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $54K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FARRAR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,675 | - | - | $53,675 | 1 |
| DR TIMOTHY DICKE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIAN CARUTHERS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ED BELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAX WRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN DECARLO | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIANA FASHANU | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,209 | $333,059 | $121,385 | $113,843 | $427,864 | $0 | $72,000 | 3 | 325 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,810 | $407,516 | $61,413 | $56,635 | $372,833 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 | 300 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,810 | $407,516 | $61,413 | $56,635 | $372,833 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,598 | $331,969 | $115,510 | $107,341 | $379,114 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 | 260 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,275 | $298,727 | $79,273 | $59,712 | $290,259 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 | 260 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,208 | $196,935 | $78,939 | $67,164 | $243,098 | $0 | $72,000 | 2 | 220 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,496 | $241,095 | $88,384 | $5,176 | $227,308 | $0 | $55,000 | 2 | 163 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,099 | $248,104 | $47,984 | $13,775 | $257,683 | $0 | $55,000 | 2 | 147 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,862 | $230,193 | $54,252 | $3,780 | $193,516 | $0 | $60,000 | 2 | 60 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,012 | $221,284 | $73,316 | $40,111 | $222,673 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,028 | $147,014 | $112,451 | $38,383 | $150,026 | $0 | $42,000 | 1 | 60 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $147,712 | $144,009 | $29,428 | $16,975 | $147,712 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $394,046 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2017, 2020, 2022, 2024 | 8 | $77,349 | 2024 | $42,834 | show |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018-2020, 2022, 2024 | 8 | $75,154 | 2024 | $10,968 | show |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014, 2017-2021, 2024 | 10 | $73,808 | 2024 | $5,335 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $55,389 | 2025 | $14,778 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2021-2024 | 5 | $36,800 | 2024 | $7,900 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $19,349 | 2024 | $10,600 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $17,900 | 2024 | $9,400 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $11,975 | 2018 | $5,692 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
| GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,053 | 2014 | $5,053 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” | 2021 | 1 | $2,250 | 2021 | $2,250 | show |
| WELTER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Fountains of Hope International Inc” | 2025 | 1 | $2,200 | 2025 | $2,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $419 | 2023 | $108 | show |
| MAURER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC” | 2021 | 1 | $400 | 2021 | $400 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Q30 | $487,761 | $601,933 | CHAIRMAN | $20,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAIROS INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Q30 | $365,130 | $417,201 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL LANGUAGES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | IN | Q30 | $458,537 | $459,382 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION RESOURCE INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Q30 | $333,354 | $316,376 | EXECUTIVE DI | $43,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FAITH MISSION | IN | Q30 | $713,277 | $775,349 | DIRECTOR | $42,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE 2 LIBERIA INC | IN | Q30 | $475,988 | $559,980 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANUSH MANUSHER JONYO FOUNDATION INC | IN | Q30 | $235,901 | $153,473 | President Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS OF GRACE GUATEMALA INC | IN | Q30 | $217,944 | $208,731 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CSI MINISTRIES INC | IN | Q30 | $602,872 | $624,489 | CEO | $43,123 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE THIRD WORLD INC | IN | Q30 | $229,062 | $227,959 | PRESIDENT/ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR | $6,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE VILLAGE FAIR TRADE GOSHEN INC | IN | Q30 | $299,187 | $345,687 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD WIDE HISPANIC OUTREACH INC | IN | Q30 | $351,602 | $343,516 | Executive Director | $24,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORGET ME NOT MINISTRIES INC | IN | Q30 | $333,946 | $334,422 | President | $52,785 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MALAWI PROJECT INC | IN | Q30 | $280,677 | $307,685 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FILM SCHOOL AFRICA INC | IN | Q30 | $217,145 | $168,005 | EXECUTIVE DI | $48,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHAMSAHA WOMENS CENTER CORP | IN | Q30 | $255,088 | $263,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HANDS UNLIMITED | IN | Q30 | $315,692 | $349,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE COOPERATIVE INC | IN | Q30 | $286,913 | $278,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEMBRANDO ESPERANZA MORELOS CORP | IN | Q30 | $290,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION OF HOPE | CO | Q30 | $354,424 | $190,141 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | Q30 | $267,500 | $546,685 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MOUNTAIN OF HOPE INC | FL | Q30 | $234,983 | $163,050 | PRESIDENTCHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE VILLAGE INTERNATIONAL | WI | Q30 | $297,714 | $294,887 | PRES/EXEC DI | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY INC | OH | Q30 | $318,608 | $311,134 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL EYE FOUNDATION | MD | Q30 | $450,878 | $618,914 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $111,413 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $333,059 spent · pay $98,732 · grants $0 · events $48,687
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $45,000 | $27,000 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | In Country Programs | $62,197 | $62,197 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Other (as described) | Purifier Expense | $47,728 | $47,728 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Travel | $46,953 | $46,953 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $23,000 | - | - | $23,000 | 6.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,275 | - | $17,275 | - | 5.2% | |
| Information technology | $14,412 | $2,049 | $12,004 | $359 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc Fundraising Expenses | $12,686 | - | - | $12,686 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Misc. Gen Expenses | $8,611 | $1,736 | $5,061 | $1,814 | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $7,110 | $639 | $3,707 | $2,764 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,830 | $3,443 | $3,387 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,656 | $575 | $3,953 | $1,128 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,432 | $3,614 | $68 | $750 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,627 | $1,350 | $1,277 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $320 | - | $200 | $120 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $22 | - | $22 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,600 | $44,255 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $333,059 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $407,516 spent · pay $93,670 · grants $0 · events $35,411
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $133,925 | $133,775 | $112 | $38 | 32.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $55,500 | $16,500 | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $58,893 | $58,893 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $48,998 | $48,998 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $24,000 | - | - | $24,000 | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,697 | $1,825 | $7,465 | $3,407 | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,581 | - | $12,581 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $11,877 | - | $11,697 | $180 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,471 | $4,246 | $2,225 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $5,883 | - | - | $5,883 | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,797 | $242 | $3,951 | $604 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,353 | - | $2,588 | $1,765 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,748 | $375 | $1,452 | $1,921 | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,618 | $1,665 | $953 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,812 | - | $1,812 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,659 | $1,599 | $60 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,204 | - | $1,204 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,279 | $33,752 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $407,516 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $331,969 spent · pay $87,076 · grants $0 · events $376
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $93,648 | $93,526 | - | $122 | 28.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $26,985 | $45,015 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $50,091 | $50,091 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $44,767 | - | - | $44,767 | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $12,561 | $12,561 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Information technology | $11,719 | - | $11,355 | $364 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $10,179 | $630 | $4,309 | $5,240 | 3.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,888 | - | $8,888 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,825 | $217 | $5,288 | $2,320 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,188 | $4,590 | $1,598 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,944 | $113 | $5,819 | $12 | 1.8% |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,567 | $2,567 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,238 | - | $830 | $1,408 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,887 | - | $1,887 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,091 | $160 | $931 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $376 | $336 | $40 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $331,969 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $298,727 spent · pay $80,587 · grants $0 · events $307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $14,286 | $57,714 | - | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $68,966 | - | - | $68,966 | 23.1% |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $55,947 | $55,947 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Travel | $43,823 | $43,664 | $119 | $40 | 14.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,751 | $1,672 | $6,692 | $3,387 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,916 | $1,972 | $5,542 | $3,402 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $7,599 | $7,520 | $79 | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,035 | - | $985 | $6,050 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,727 | $5,508 | $219 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $3,900 | - | $3,898 | $2 | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $3,117 | $23 | $3,094 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,860 | - | $2,860 | - | 1.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,330 | $2,330 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,691 | - | $1,691 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $758 | $252 | $506 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $307 | $307 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $298,727 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $196,935 spent · pay $89,199 · grants $0 · events $628
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $29,520 | $42,480 | - | 36.6% | |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $30,988 | $30,988 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $17,124 | $15,297 | - | $1,827 | 8.7% |
| Travel | $14,138 | $13,972 | $92 | $74 | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,888 | $542 | $11,166 | $2,180 | 7.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,860 | - | $10,860 | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,592 | $1,629 | $6,281 | $1,682 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $7,237 | $7,130 | $107 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,339 | $5,508 | $831 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,229 | $1,609 | $3,617 | $3 | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $4,837 | - | $4,837 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | $239 | $1,911 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,478 | - | $1,478 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $628 | $628 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $447 | $447 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $196,935 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $241,095 spent · pay $65,855 · grants $0 · events $1,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $59,940 | $59,940 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $57,795 | $53,570 | - | $4,225 | 24.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $35,774 | $19,226 | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $19,419 | $19,419 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Office expenses | $12,440 | $269 | $8,288 | $3,883 | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,703 | $1,740 | $5,850 | $1,113 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $6,918 | $543 | $6,368 | $7 | 2.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,175 | - | $6,175 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $6,145 | $6,145 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,680 | $4,208 | $472 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,849 | $1,849 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,021 | $1,021 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,010 | $591 | $419 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $241,095 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $248,104 spent · pay $74,520 · grants $0 · events $282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $98,841 | $98,841 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,000 | $55,000 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $25,222 | $25,222 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,224 | - | $14,224 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $12,803 | $10,750 | - | $2,053 | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $10,528 | $10,528 | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,213 | $2,818 | $5,179 | $1,216 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $8,899 | $480 | $4,070 | $4,349 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,296 | $4,208 | $1,088 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $4,785 | $2,387 | $2,145 | $253 | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,668 | $471 | - | $1,197 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,343 | $48 | $1,217 | $78 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $282 | $282 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $248,104 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $230,193 spent · pay $66,437 · grants $0 · events $595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $97,342 | $97,342 | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $40,000 | $20,000 | - | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $14,670 | $14,439 | $141 | $90 | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | IN COUNTRY PROGRAMS | $12,265 | $12,265 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $10,829 | $451 | $51 | $10,327 | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,743 | $178 | $4,549 | $3,016 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,159 | $558 | $4,679 | $922 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,633 | $360 | $5,269 | $4 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,731 | $3,060 | $1,671 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,445 | - | $4,225 | $220 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,714 | - | $237 | $2,477 | 1.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,706 | - | $1,706 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,361 | $972 | $389 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $595 | - | $495 | $100 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $230,193 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $221,284 spent · pay $69,973 · grants $0 · events $638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $88,867 | $88,867 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,000 | $35,000 | $30,000 | - | 29.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $21,301 | $21,301 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $13,213 | - | - | $13,213 | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,909 | $1,485 | $8,758 | $666 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,015 | $126 | $2,241 | $2,648 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,973 | $2,678 | $2,295 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,335 | $2,091 | $1,930 | $314 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,648 | $573 | $265 | $1,810 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,521 | $161 | $2,200 | $160 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,864 | $1,005 | $859 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $638 | $638 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $221,284 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $147,014 spent · pay $45,165 · grants $0 · events $533
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $49,564 | $49,564 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,000 | $33,600 | $8,400 | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURIFIER SUPPLIES | $24,705 | $24,705 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $13,255 | - | - | $13,255 | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,099 | - | $2,907 | $1,192 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,219 | - | $2,495 | $724 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,165 | $2,532 | $633 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $2,742 | - | $2,742 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $1,544 | - | $930 | $614 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,509 | - | $1,509 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $679 | - | $292 | $387 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $533 | - | $458 | $75 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $147,014 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $144,009 spent · pay $57,585 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,736 | 58.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $57,585 | 40.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,688 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $144,009 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments