NATIVE ALLIANCE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA FOOTHILLS

Cite this

Plain text NATIVE ALLIANCE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA FOOTHILLS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/native-alliance-of-the-sierra-nevada-foothills-270359215. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIVE ALLIANCE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA FOOTHILLS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/native-alliance-of-the-sierra-nevada-foothills-270359215

MLA “NATIVE ALLIANCE OF THE SIERRA NEVADA FOOTHILLS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/native-alliance-of-the-sierra-nevada-foothills-270359215. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.4M · assets $512K

Also known as
SIERRA NATIVE ALLIANCE
EIN
27-0359215
Address
PO BOX 6346, AUBURN, CA 95604-6346
Website
WWW.SIERRANATIVEALLIANCE.ORG
NTEE code
P80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Anno Nakai (its 2009 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER NATIVE YOUTH AND FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION, CULTURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CULTURALLY RELEVANT YOUTH DEVELOPMENT EDUCATION AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES ON A DAILY BASIS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael J Williams (former) Secretary2011-2013 $0$84,650 1
Anno Nakai (former) Executive Director2012-2013 $78,625$78,625 1
Travis Lang (former) YOUTH LIASON2012-2018 $0$1,240 1
Buie MI-DUM (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2011 $320$320 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Roger Groghan CHAIR PERSON2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sheli Meylor VICE CHAIR2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Stephens TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Emma Blackthorn SECRETARY2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matthew Thompson YOUTH COUNCI2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Emma Blackthorne (former) SECRETARY2022 1 $0 reported 1
Lori Woods (former) MEMBER AT LA2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Sam Munoz (former) VICE CHAIR2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Monica Meinkow (former) MEMBER AT LA2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rita Ponce (former) SECRETARY2019 1 $0 reported 1
Chris Wrabel (former) TREASURER2013-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jeromy Stephens (former) MEMBER AT LA2019 1 $0 reported 1
Jerri White Turtle (former) VICE CHAIR2011-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Jason Williams (former) VICE CHAIR2016 2 $0 reported 1
Michaels J Williams (former) VICE CHAIR2014-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Deborah Hearing (former) CHAIRPERSON2014 2 $0 reported 1
Roberto Dansie (former) Member at Large2013 2 $0 reported 1
Deborah Herring (former) Chairperson2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Roger Grogahn (former) Vice-Chair2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Brigette Bravo (former) Treasurer2012 4 $0 reported 1
Wesley Buttram (former) Treasurer2011 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Borja (former) MEMBER AT LARGE2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 31 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STEPHENS TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA BLACKTHORN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW THOMPSON YOUTH COUNCI0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STEPHENS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA BLACKTHORN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW THOMPSON YOUTH COUNCI2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 74 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA BLACKTHORNE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STEPHENS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW THOMPSON YOUTH COUNCI1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI WOODS MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON- $0$0$0 $01
SAM MUNOZ VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
LORI WOODS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STEPHENS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MONICA MEINKOW MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 56 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
SAM MUNOZ VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORI WOODS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY STEPHENS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA MEINKOW MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
SAM MUNOZ VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
RITA PONCE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEROMY STEPHENS MEMBER AT LA1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 49 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON4 $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE VICE CHAIR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS LANG YOUTH LIASON3 $0$0$0 $01
SAM MUNOZ ADVISORY MEM3 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON- $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS LANG YOUTH LIASON- $0$0$0 $01
SAM MUNOZ ADVISORY MEM- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 45 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON WILLIAMS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS LANG YOUTH LIASON2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE ADVISORY MEM2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROGER GROGHAN CHAIR PERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAELS J WILLIAMS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE ADVISORY MEM2 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS LANG YOUTH MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH HEARING CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER GROGHAN VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELI MEYLOR SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WRABEL TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAELS J WILLIAMS MEMBER AT LA2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE ADVISORY MEM6 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS LANG YOUTH COUNCI2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Anno Nakai Executive Director0 $78,625$0$0 $78,6251
Jerri White Turtle Advisory Member6 $0$0$0 $01
Travis Lang Youth Council Liaison2 $0$0$0 $01
Roberto Dansie Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Michael J Williams Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
Deborah Herring Chairperson2 $0$0$0 $01
Chris Wrabel Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Roger Grogahn Vice-Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Michael J Williams Secretary40 $41,816$0$0 $41,8161
Travis Lang Youth Council Liaison2 $1,240$0$0 $1,2401
Roger Grogahn Member at Large2 $0$0$0 $01
Brigette Bravo Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
Deborah Herring Vice Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Jerri White Turtle Chairperson6 $0$0$0 $01
Anno Nakai Executive Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 25 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL J WILLIAMS Secretary40 $42,834$0$0 $42,8341
Buie MI-DUM VICE CHAIRMAN4 $320$0$0 $3201
WESLEY BUTTRAM Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Sheli Meylor MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN BORJA MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JERRI WHITE TURTLE Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,377,122$1,377,074 $512,346$375,851 $1,364,060$0 -31-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,187,932$1,150,479 $579,223$366,129 $1,174,575$0 -3075
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,176,432$1,112,820 $441,948$318,656 $1,162,620$0 -2774
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,018,077$1,007,453 $391,696$232,145 $1,006,632$0 -23-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$621,171$613,736 $300,126$170,087 $618,125$0 -2256
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$641,387$637,873 $222,102$162,652 $630,895$2,947 -2750
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$589,691$589,414 $231,658$159,138 $580,846$0 -2849
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$621,165$610,005 $224,406$154,883 $606,386$0 -3635
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$589,342$576,036 $237,143$127,773 $581,705$0 -3345
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$667,643$614,465 $226,698$131,110 $655,158$0 -3327
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$399,895$394,833 $200,766$77,932 $400,115$0 -2623
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$449,095$433,793 $179,988$61,059 $449,093$0 $78,62525-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$590,833$566,831 $123,861$70,823 $590,830$0 $43,05625-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$590,695$569,342 $128,034$46,821 $586,399$0 $43,15425-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $446,468 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JUSTICE OUTSIDE Public charity Exact 2012-2013, 2015, 2017 4$210,000 2017$70,000
show
PLACER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$149,468 2024$30,500
show
NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2011-2012 2$75,000 2012$61,007
show
TURNING POINT COMMUNITY PROGRAMS Public charity Exact 2015 1$12,000 2015$12,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ANGEL CITY ALLIANCECAP80 $1,775,585$1,617,797 CEO$160,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY AGAINST SEXUAL HARMCAP80 $1,636,907$1,594,260 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$94,298 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
THE FOUNDATION OF LAGUNA WOODS VILLAGECAP80 $1,267,956$473,731 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
EVA LONGORIA FOUNDATIONCAP80 $2,000,780$1,608,921 CEO & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
IRANIAN AMERICAN WOMEN FOUNDATIONCAP80 $768,960$868,937 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
DROP IN THE BUCKETCAP80 $885,194$916,170 CEO & EXEC DIR$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GIVING SPIRITCAP80 $770,194$846,857 CEO$136,194 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR INDEPENDENCE OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABITILITES INCCAP80 $2,008,968$1,672,877 FINANCE MANAGER$113,906 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
THE APPLE ORCHARDCAP80 $1,373,307$1,650,820 PRESIDENT$144,000 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
ELLAS FOUNDATIONCAP80 $1,857,991$1,971,062 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIES PLACE INCCAP80 $2,254,846$1,858,845 Executive Dir.$143,801 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY & EMPLOYMENT LINKSCAP80 $1,048,220$1,267,157 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUNTEERS FOR VETERANS FOUNDATIONCAP80 $763,243$764,451 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
RETRAINING THE VILLAGECAP80 $1,424,481$1,604,893 CHAIRWOMAN$220,366 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER OF KERN COUNTYCAP80 $2,412,988$2,417,419 Exec. Director$112,792 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AMERICAN INDIAN RESOURCE CENTER INCCAP80 $1,679,789$1,739,233 EXE. DIRECTOR$78,185 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
KARIMU INTERNATIONAL HELP FOUNDATIONCAP80 $1,288,581$725,294 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCAP80 $868,281$476,033 EXECUTIVE DI$78,333 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION DISASTER RELIEF FUNDCAP80 $1,667,112$673,801 TRUSTEE$371,667 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
KOREAN AMERICAN MEMORIAL MILITARY ACTION COMMITTEECAP80 $737,826$392,788 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
KALEIDOSCOPE ADULT DAY PROGRAMCAP80 $1,718,711$1,756,044 Executive Director$197,541 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
RECOVERY CAFE SAN JOSE INCCAP80 $1,377,166$1,478,405 Executive Director$128,500 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
NUESTRA CASA DE EAST PALO ALTOCAP80 $1,693,656$1,745,616 President$0 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
DISABLED RESOURCES CENTER INCCAP80 $1,518,600$1,350,770 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$184,903 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADING WOMEN DEFINED FOUNDATIONCAP80 $1,625,944$2,605,489 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$194,621 Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$13,147,248191 382016–2024 THE EXCEPTIONAL FOUNDATION OF EAST ALABAMA INC; DROP IN THE BUCKET; KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO; NATIVE AMERICAN ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION INC and 34 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,124,07766 172010–2024 NUESTRA CASA DE EAST PALO ALTO; HOMELESS GARDEN PROJECT; RECOVERY CAFE SAN JOSE INC; RETRAINING THE VILLAGE and 13 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,705,670126 292014–2024 KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO; MARIN LINK INC; IRANIAN AMERICAN WOMEN FOUNDATION; RWANDA GIRLS INITIATIVE and 25 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$4,197,5006 42016–2024 EVA LONGORIA FOUNDATION; THE WOMENS CENTER OF SOUTHEASTERN MICHIGAN; NATIVE AMERICAN ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION INC; KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,371,520113 262019–2025 KARIMU INTERNATIONAL HELP FOUNDATION; HOMELESS GARDEN PROJECT; MARIN LINK INC; RECOVERY CAFE SAN JOSE INC and 22 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,117,94367 172010–2024 HOMELESS GARDEN PROJECT; RECOVERY CAFE SAN JOSE INC; GODS FAN CLUB; RWANDA GIRLS INITIATIVE and 13 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,911,27722 92017–2024 SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; TRAINING INSTITUTE FOR LEADERSHIP ENRICHMENT; KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO; MARIN LINK INC and 5 more
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,768,60033 72010–2024 TRAINING INSTITUTE FOR LEADERSHIP ENRICHMENT; NUESTRA CASA DE EAST PALO ALTO; MARIN LINK INC; PUKUU CULTURAL COMMUNITY SERVICES and 3 more
THE BEACHBODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,595,2594 12018–2021 GO CAMPAIGN
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,419,9007 52019–2023 EVA LONGORIA FOUNDATION; NUESTRA CASA DE EAST PALO ALTO; KEE CHA-E-NAR CORPORATION; MARIN LINK INC and 1 more
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,194,75720 62009–2024 MARIN LINK INC; KOREAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN FRANCISCO; DISABILITY ACTION CENTER; RWANDA GIRLS INITIATIVE and 2 more
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,154,00220 22015–2024 LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY GARDEN COUNCIL; PUKUU CULTURAL COMMUNITY SERVICES
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$1,020,80043 72011–2024 PUKUU CULTURAL COMMUNITY SERVICES; KEE CHA-E-NAR CORPORATION; COMMUNITY AGAINST SEXUAL HARM; LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY GARDEN COUNCIL and 3 more
GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$941,0688 12010–2024 ALLIANCE FOR INDEPENDENCE INC
WEINGART FOUNDATION Private foundation$908,60017 42014–2024 PUKUU CULTURAL COMMUNITY SERVICES; SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; GODS FAN CLUB; DISABLED RESOURCES CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,377,074 spent · pay $967,540 · grants $0 · events $96,947
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $819,654$721,296$65,572$32,786 59.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $148,459$129,159$19,300- 10.8%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $96,947$96,947-- 7.0%
Other employee benefits $88,362$77,759$7,069$3,534 6.4%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE $73,341$64,540$8,801- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $59,524$52,381$4,762$2,381 4.3%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $40,455$40,455-- 2.9%
Travel $34,599$30,101$4,498- 2.5%
All other expenses $8,240$7,169$1,071- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,612$4,612-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $2,881$2,506$375- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,062-reported apart
Total$1,377,074100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,150,479 spent · pay $782,808 · grants $0 · events $62,699
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $658,101$579,129$52,648$26,324 57.2%
Other employee benefits $72,433$63,741$5,794$2,898 6.3%
Occupancy $71,142$61,894$9,248- 6.2%
Fees: other services $56,076$47,657$8,419- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $52,274$46,001$4,182$2,091 4.5%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $40,877$40,877-- 3.6%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $39,924$34,734$5,190- 3.5%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $37,035$37,035-- 3.2%
All other expenses $25,286$22,324$2,962- 2.2%
Office expenses $24,595$1,582$23,013- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $21,822$18,985$2,837- 1.9%
Insurance $18,844-$18,844- 1.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $14,016$12,194$1,822- 1.2%
Travel $9,526$8,288$1,238- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,087$7,087-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,441$1,254$187- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,324-reported apart
Total$1,150,479100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,112,820 spent · pay $719,511 · grants $0 · events $52,405
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $597,333$525,653$47,787$23,893 53.7%
Other employee benefits $69,950$61,556$5,596$2,798 6.3%
Fees: other services $67,443$64,856$2,587- 6.1%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $58,224$58,224-- 5.2%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $52,405$52,405-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $52,228$45,961$4,178$2,089 4.7%
Occupancy $50,091$43,579$6,512- 4.5%
All other expenses $37,604$32,191$5,413- 3.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY SUBSIDIES $33,259$33,259-- 3.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $27,370$23,812$3,558- 2.5%
Travel $25,929$15,195$10,734- 2.3%
Office expenses $18,934$1,447$17,487- 1.7%
Insurance $18,818-$18,818- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,232$2,812$420- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,758-reported apart
Total$1,112,820100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,007,453 spent · pay $570,874 · grants $0 · events $56,672
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $469,158$412,859$37,533$18,766 46.6%
Fees: other services $79,256$76,462$2,794- 7.9%
Other employee benefits $60,880$53,575$4,871$2,434 6.0%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $56,672$56,672-- 5.6%
Other (as described)ADJ. FOR DEFERRED REVENUE $53,597$53,597-- 5.3%
All other expenses $49,108$33,751$13,645$1,712 4.9%
Occupancy $44,392$38,621$5,771- 4.4%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $43,956$43,956-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $40,836$35,936$3,267$1,633 4.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY SUBSIDIES $39,505$39,505-- 3.9%
Travel $29,560$25,717$3,843- 2.9%
Office expenses $23,620$13,850$9,770- 2.3%
Insurance $12,604-$12,604- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,309$3,749$560- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,440-reported apart
Total$1,007,453100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $613,736 spent · pay $400,324 · grants $0 · events $35,438
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $323,852$288,228$23,965$11,659 52.8%
Other employee benefits $47,635$42,395$3,525$1,715 7.8%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $40,898$40,898-- 6.7%
Occupancy $39,781$34,609$5,172- 6.5%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $35,438$35,438-- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $28,837$25,665$2,134$1,038 4.7%
Fees: other services $21,022$19,095$1,927- 3.4%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $15,300$13,311$1,989- 2.5%
Insurance $15,179-$15,179- 2.5%
All other expenses $12,479$8,671$3,405$403 2.0%
Travel $11,259$9,795$1,464- 1.8%
Office expenses $9,462$671$8,791- 1.5%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $8,120$7,064$1,056- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,309$3,749$560- 0.7%
Interest $165-$165- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,041-reported apart
Total$613,736100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $637,873 spent · pay $425,287 · grants $0 · events $39,686
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $341,275$302,267$25,220$13,788 53.5%
Other employee benefits $50,394$44,634$3,724$2,036 7.9%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $39,686$39,686-- 6.2%
Occupancy $38,929$33,868$5,061- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $33,618$29,776$2,484$1,358 5.3%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $30,876$30,876-- 4.8%
Travel $30,157$30,157-- 4.7%
Fees: other services $24,964$23,939$1,025- 3.9%
Insurance $16,065-$16,065- 2.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $12,477$10,855$1,622- 2.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $7,113$6,188$925- 1.1%
All other expenses $5,422$2,236$1,626$1,560 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,309$3,749$560- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,175$1,052$1,123- 0.3%
Interest $413-$413- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,545-reported apart
Total$637,873100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $589,414 spent · pay $395,077 · grants $0 · events $35,277
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $320,713$284,034$23,715$12,964 54.4%
Other employee benefits $43,047$38,123$3,183$1,741 7.3%
Occupancy $36,333$31,610$4,723- 6.2%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $35,277$35,277-- 6.0%
Fees: other services $31,799$30,569$1,230- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $31,317$27,735$2,316$1,266 5.3%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $19,458$19,458-- 3.3%
Travel $16,879$16,879-- 2.9%
All other expenses $16,198$11,021$2,927$2,250 2.7%
Insurance $15,926-$15,926- 2.7%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $9,669$8,412$1,257- 1.6%
Other (as described)FACILITIES $6,192$5,387$805- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $4,310$3,750$560- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,598$973$625- 0.3%
Interest $698-$698- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,845-reported apart
Total$589,414100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $610,005 spent · pay $444,699 · grants $0 · events $48,858
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $361,984$329,405$25,339$7,240 59.3%
Other employee benefits $52,797$48,046$3,695$1,056 8.7%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $37,246$37,246-- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $29,918$27,226$2,094$598 4.9%
Occupancy $29,857$25,976$3,881- 4.9%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $27,546$27,546-- 4.5%
Insurance $15,178-$15,178- 2.5%
Travel $12,618$12,618-- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,612$10,102$1,510- 1.9%
All other expenses $9,975$7,064$1,232$1,679 1.6%
Fees: other services $7,984$6,955$1,029- 1.3%
Other (as described)FACILITIES $6,498$5,653$845- 1.1%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $5,378-$5,378- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,196$1,041$155- 0.2%
Office expenses $218$118$100- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,775-reported apart
Total$610,005100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $576,036 spent · pay $408,108 · grants $0 · events $42,539
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $342,158$309,173$24,386$8,599 59.4%
Other employee benefits $35,140$31,752$2,505$883 6.1%
Fees: other services $31,981$30,368$1,613- 5.6%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $31,685$31,685-- 5.5%
Occupancy $31,100$27,057$4,043- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $30,810$27,840$2,196$774 5.3%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $28,260$28,260-- 4.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,854$10,854-- 1.9%
Travel $8,325$7,243$1,082- 1.4%
Insurance $8,198-$8,198- 1.4%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $5,419$4,715$704- 0.9%
Other (as described)GENERAL OVERHEAD $5,184-$5,184- 0.9%
All other expenses $4,716$3,815$901- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,193$1,038$155- 0.2%
Office expenses $1,013-$1,013- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,631-reported apart
Total$576,036100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $614,465 spent · pay $384,227 · grants $0 · events $48,276
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $311,329$309,473$1,856- 50.7%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $42,035$42,035-- 6.8%
Payroll taxes $39,916$39,676$240- 6.5%
Occupancy $35,951$32,399$3,552- 5.9%
Other (as described)MATERIALS, SUPPLIES, FOOD $33,660$27,919$5,741- 5.5%
Other employee benefits $32,982$32,792$190- 5.4%
Fees: other services $29,592$29,592-- 4.8%
Travel $22,270$13,275$8,995- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $18,488$5,250$13,238- 3.0%
Insurance $14,251-$14,251- 2.3%
All other expenses $11,976$9,230$2,746- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,241$6,241-- 1.0%
Other (as described)LICENSES & PERMITS $5,768-$5,768- 0.9%
Other (as described)BIG TIME POW WOW EXPENSE $5,743$5,743-- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,207-$2,207- 0.4%
Office expenses $2,056-$2,056- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,475-reported apart
Total$614,465100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $394,833 spent · pay $208,656 · grants $0 · events $29,601
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $167,281$150,531$16,750- 42.4%
Fees: other services $32,960$32,960-- 8.3%
All other expenses $30,286$25,048$5,238- 7.7%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $27,201$27,201-- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $26,540$23,880$2,660- 6.7%
Occupancy $25,321$25,321-- 6.4%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE $15,742$15,742-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $14,835$13,345$1,490- 3.8%
Other (as described)YOUTH CULTURE CAMP $12,474$12,474-- 3.2%
Travel $11,878$11,878-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $10,644-$10,644- 2.7%
Other (as described)YOUTH DEVELOPMENT MENTORI $8,150$8,150-- 2.1%
Insurance $4,591-$4,591- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,689$3,689-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,180$2,180-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,061$1,061-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$220reported apart
Total$394,833100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $433,793 spent · pay $229,835 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $192,720$192,720-- 44.4%
All other expenses $78,891$78,193$698- 18.2%
Fees: other services $66,161$37,809$28,352- 15.3%
Office expenses $23,529$23,529-- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $20,168$20,168-- 4.6%
Travel $19,692$19,692-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $16,947$16,947-- 3.9%
Insurance $8,592$8,592-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $6,032-$6,032- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,061$1,061-- 0.2%
Total$433,793100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $566,831 spent · pay $293,295 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $244,506$244,506-- 43.1%
All other expenses $151,879$141,948$9,931- 26.8%
Office expenses $54,380$27,249$27,131- 9.6%
Travel $39,129$39,129-- 6.9%
Other employee benefits $29,792$29,792-- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $18,997$18,997-- 3.4%
Insurance $17,284$8,387$8,897- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $10,080-$10,080- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $784$784-- 0.1%
Total$566,831100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $569,342 spent · pay $275,230 · grants $0 · events $21,272
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $184,098$184,098-- 32.3%
All other expenses $49,855$49,825$30- 8.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,154$43,154-- 7.6%
Other (as described)YOUTH DEVELOPMENT $42,563$41,702$861- 7.5%
Fees: other services $38,572$38,572-- 6.8%
Occupancy $38,458$38,458-- 6.8%
Office expenses $31,349$31,108$241- 5.5%
Other employee benefits $28,938$28,927$11- 5.1%
Other (as described)POSITIVE INDIAN PARENTING $25,255$25,255-- 4.4%
Other (as described)BIG TIME POW-WOW $20,002$20,002-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $19,040$19,040-- 3.3%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY CULTURAL EVENTS $14,660$14,660-- 2.6%
Other (as described)MENTAL HEALTH SUBSIDIES $13,663$13,663-- 2.4%
Insurance $9,537$9,522$15- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $6,718$6,649$69- 1.2%
Information technology $2,050$2,050-- 0.4%
Travel $997$997-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $433$433-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,612reported apart
Total$569,342100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.