MAIN STREET ADVOCACY FUND

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text MAIN STREET ADVOCACY FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/main-street-advocacy-fund-270273223. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MAIN STREET ADVOCACY FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/main-street-advocacy-fund-270273223

MLA “MAIN STREET ADVOCACY FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/main-street-advocacy-fund-270273223. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $514K · assets $0

EIN
27-0273223
Address
411 NEW JERSEY AVENUE SE, WASHINGTON, DC 20003
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ISSUE RESEARCH AND EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ON PRAGMATIC, COMMON SENSE SOLUTIONS TO THE COMPLEX CHALLENGES FACING OUR COUNTRY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sarah M Chamberlain DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT2019-2024 $99,034$2,265,200 2
Doug Ose DIRECTOR/TREASURER2019-2024 $0$159,500 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Honamory Houghton (former) DIR/CHAIR DECEASED 3/4/20202020 1 $0 reported 1
Hon Amory Houghton (former) DIRECTOR/CHAIR2019 1 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $99K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT8 $99,034-$0 $99,0342
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $383K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT8 $0$383,333$0 $383,3332
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $555K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT8 $120,000$435,000$0 $555,0002
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $394K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT8 $80,000$314,500$0 $394,5002
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $363K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT5 $65,000$283,333$0 $348,3332
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0$14,500$0 $14,5002
HONAMORY HOUGHTON DIR/CHAIR DECEASED 3/4/20201 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $630K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH CHAMBERLAIN DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT5 $60,000$425,000$0 $485,0002
DOUG OSE DIRECTOR/TREASURER1 $0$145,000$0 $145,0002
HON AMORY HOUGHTON DIRECTOR/CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 4 contractors · $794K
NameLocationServicePaid
B2R STRATEGIES PDM LLCHUMACAO, PRSTRATEGIC SERVICES$360,000
THE TARRANCE GROUPALEXANDRIA, VAPOLLING SERVICES$157,838
WALDEN CONSULTINGHOOD RIVER, ORSTRATEGIC SERVICES$144,000
STRATEGIC MEDIA PLACEMENTDELAWARE, OHCOMM/POLLING$132,500

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $300K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,023$514,497 $0$0 $240- ---
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,907$39,642 $512,474$512,474 $71$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,588,245$4,145,448 $542,209$542,209 $3,583,000$0 $120,0000-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,757$97,791 $1,099,412$1,099,412 $500,241$0 $80,0000-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$332,705$451,405 $695,446$695,446 $325,000$0 $65,0000-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,285$343,727 $814,146$814,146 $0$0 $60,0001-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,295,000 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ACTION NETWORK INC Public charity Exact 2020-2022 3$3,350,000 2022$2,275,000
show
NATIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED STATES Public charity Exact 2012-2013, 2016, 2019, 2021 5$1,250,000 2021$250,000
show
REPUBLICAN MAIN STREET PARTNERSHIP Public charity Exact 2021 1$500,000 2021$500,000
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$150,000 2018$150,000
show
EMPOWERING OHIO'S ECONOMY INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$45,000 2018$45,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH MAIN STREET FUNDNHS01 $27,080,865$26,486,545 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SAM Advocacy FundCTNot reported $359,380$358,615 Campaign Director$104,764 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
Main Street Defense FundVANot reported $523,200$222,458 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
MCMA ADVOCACY FUNDMINot reported $69,500$72,500 PAST CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$12,909,0006 12019–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$5,110,0002 12023–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,357,0003 12022–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
ROCKEFELLER FAMILY FUND INC DAF sponsor$525,0003 12020–2023 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
CRANKSTART FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12023–2023 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$454,0793 12023–2025 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$250,0001 12024–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$224,7352 12022–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$176,0002 12023–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
THE GROVE FOUNDATION Private foundation$175,0002 12021–2023 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0001 12022–2022 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
WALLACE GLOBAL FUND II Private foundation$115,0002 12024–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$100,0002 12023–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12024–2024 NORTH MAIN STREET FUND

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $514,497 spent · pay $99,034 · grants $400,069 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $400,069 77.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $99,034 19.2%
Fees to independent contractors $14,362 2.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,032 0.2%
Total$514,497100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $39,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $17,263-$17,263- 43.5%
Fees: other services $17,000$17,000-- 42.9%
Occupancy $3,400-$3,400- 8.6%
Office expenses $1,979-$1,979- 5.0%
Total$39,642100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $4,145,448 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $2,980,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,980,000$2,980,000-- 71.9%
Fees: other services $982,358$921,858-$60,500 23.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $120,000$96,000$12,000$12,000 2.9%
Occupancy $39,000$31,200$3,900$3,900 0.9%
Fees: accounting $17,024-$17,024- 0.4%
Fees: legal $2,747-$2,747- 0.1%
Travel $2,372$2,372-- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,947-$1,947- 0.0%
Total$4,145,448100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $97,791 spent · pay $80,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $80,000$76,000$4,000$0 81.8%
Fees: other services $11,000$8,000$3,000- 11.2%
Fees: accounting $6,773-$6,773- 6.9%
Office expenses $18-$18- 0.0%
Total$97,791100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $451,405 spent · pay $65,042 · grants $300,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $300,000$300,000-- 66.5%
Fees: other services $75,000$75,000-- 16.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $65,000$61,750$3,250$0 14.4%
Fees: accounting $10,445-$10,445- 2.3%
Office expenses $918$168$750- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $42$40$2- 0.0%
Total$451,405100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $343,727 spent · pay $61,813 · grants $0 · events $174,213
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $174,213$174,213-- 50.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000$57,000$3,000$0 17.5%
Fees: other services $58,175$57,175$1,000- 16.9%
Travel $19,569$19,569-- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $18,762-$18,762- 5.5%
Fees: legal $9,992-$9,992- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $1,813$1,722$91- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,203$150$1,053- 0.3%
Total$343,727100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.