CIVILITAS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text CIVILITAS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CIVILITAS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235

MLA “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $521K · expenses $540K · assets $41K

EIN
27-0205235
Address
315 ARDEN AVE STE 30, GLENDALE, CA 91203-1192
Website
CIVILITASFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
Q30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
MICHAEL NAHABET (its 2014 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE OPEN EXHANGES IN CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL AND CIVIC MATTERS, TO PROMOTE A BROADER PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF DEVELOPMENTS THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO PEACE IN THE CAUCASUS AND SURROUNDING REGIONS, AND TO PROVIDE ADVICE AND TRAINING TO INDIVIDUALS IN FULFILLING THEIR CIVIC RESPONSIBILITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Nahabet PRESIDENT2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hrair Sarkissian SEC/TREASURE2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL NAHABET PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
HRAIR SARKISSIAN SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$520,840$539,867 $40,628$38,110 $490,780$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$552,358$496,548 $59,621$57,137 $510,893$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$510,607$516,567 $1,327$1,327 $420,287$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$308,610$304,019 $7,287$7,287 $239,930$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$355,170$353,809 $2,696$2,696 $334,670$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,772$271,604 $1,335$1,335 $222,042$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$433,820$421,564 $14,167$14,167 $371,000$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,203$288,196 $1,911$1,911 $222,203$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,341$162,811 $904$904 $157,341- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$187,643$182,145 $6,374$6,374 $187,643- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,000$32,453 $9,854$9,854 $16,000- ---

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,036,814 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JHM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation”, “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2016-2024 9$855,000 2024$200,000
show
TF EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation” 2020-2021 2$102,500 2021$30,000
show
SEPETJIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2023-2024 2$25,000 2024$15,000
show
K George & Carolann Najarian Charitable Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation”, “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2019-2020 2$20,000 2020$5,000
show
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$20,000 2020$20,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$5,150 2023$5,150
show
MINA & HACOB SHIRVANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
TUFENKIAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2021 1$2,472 2021$2,472
show
SAMI AND ANNIE TOTAH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2021-2022 2$1,500 2022$500
show
ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2023 1$120 2023$120
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” 2022-2023 2$72 2023$59
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERLIT FOUNDATION INCCAQ30 $465,719$254,490 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SHARE FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $982,972$690,817 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,179 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
MILAGRO FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $893,798$660,420 President$119,492 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUNAR FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $374,991$354,166 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MAHINDRA FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $548,523$417,264 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE FORUM FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $272,694$76,589 CEO/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ORPHAN HOUSE FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $261,544$171,913 president$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
PHILIPPINE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $433,006$446,720 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 07/24)$51,820 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
KEEP CHILDREN IN SCHOOL FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $1,001,838$1,181,165 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIASCAQ30 $963,130$1,603,250 Chair/Temp CEO$120,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONALCAQ30 $560,287$550,155 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPACITAR INCCAQ30 $322,877$263,050 Executive Dir.$96,172 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONSCAQ30 $914,147$942,440 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMAN ASSISTANCE & DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONALCAQ30 $1,033,227$1,000,476 CEO$58,100 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
LOBIKO INITIATIVECAQ30 $409,611$397,362 Executive Dir.$70,948 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE CINETECA DI BOLOGNACAQ30 $721,923$697,363 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
AMISTAD INTERNATIONALCAQ30 $423,795$480,959 Executive Direc$12,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE OF THE NATIONS INCCAQ30 $346,875$429,907 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HABIBI INTERNATIONALCAQ30 $604,714$627,648 CEO$23,937 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
CARAVANSERAI PROJECTCAQ30 $1,007,396$1,765,431 PRESIDENT$100,450 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
PB&J FOODS INCCAQ30 $283,194$257,110 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FLYING SAMARITANSCAQ30 $354,898$69,012 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF ASIAN AND PASIFIKA LEADERS IN EDUCATIONCAQ30 $614,267$464,073 CEODIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SAMBURU PROJECT INCCAQ30 $823,558$633,812 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,304 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL VISION VOLUNTEERSCAQ30 $509,434$486,676 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,227,845244 622016–2024 BRACKETT FOUNDATION; KANPE FOUNDATION INC; SIEMPRE UNIDOS; WORLD DANCE FOR HUMANITY and 58 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$7,253,772202 512014–2024 THY BREAD FOUNDATION; SIEMPRE UNIDOS; STREET CHILD US; BRACKETT FOUNDATION and 47 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,649,785167 412019–2025 MAHINDRA FOUNDATION; KEEP CHILDREN IN SCHOOL FOUNDATION; THE EQUIP FOUNDATION; GAMBIARISING and 37 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,572,079107 242012–2024 ASIA LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT NETWORK; PACIFIC ISLAND MINISTRIES INC; MEXICAN MEDICAL INCORPORATED; HOPE FOR HAITI FOUNDATION and 20 more
REBECCA MOORES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0002 12013–2019 FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS
DEL CORAZON Private foundation$2,479,0669 12016–2024 FUTURO BRILLANTE
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,211,14483 242010–2024 THE SHARE FOUNDATION; RED RHINO ORPHANAGE PROJECT; HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONAL; THE SAMBURU PROJECT INC and 20 more
PAUL NOBLE AND NAOKO M NOBLE Private foundation$2,180,72713 12011–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND -KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL- INC DAF sponsor$2,116,3469 12016–2024 HEROES TO HEROES FOUNDATION
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$1,547,0007 32021–2024 I-ACT; US2UGANDA4LIFE; MEXICAN MEDICAL INCORPORATED
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,542,83031 112011–2024 KANPE FOUNDATION INC; PETEN HEALTH; THE SAMBURU PROJECT INC; MAHINDRA FOUNDATION and 7 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,336,16445 212016–2024 REACH UP REACH OUT MINISTRIES INC; OMID FOUNDATION USA; KANGYUR RINPOCHE FOUNDATION; KAV L NOAR FOUNDATION and 17 more
DILLON HENRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,288,7118 12017–2024 ACTION KIVU INC
SARAH SCAIFE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,282,7079 12020–2024 JAMESTOWN FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $539,867 spent · pay $86,470 · grants $446,259 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $446,259$446,259-- 82.7%
Other salaries and wages $80,000$80,000-- 14.8%
Payroll taxes $6,470$6,470-- 1.2%
Travel $3,498$3,498-- 0.6%
Fees: management $2,090$2,090-- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,450-$1,450- 0.3%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $100-$100- 0.0%
Total$539,867100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $496,548 spent · pay $57,742 · grants $419,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $419,100$419,100-- 84.4%
Other salaries and wages $53,333$53,333-- 10.7%
Fees: management $14,608$14,608-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $4,409$4,409-- 0.9%
Office expenses $3,498-$3,498- 0.7%
Travel $1,400$1,400-- 0.3%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$496,548100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $516,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $515,220 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $515,220$515,220-- 99.7%
Office expenses $1,347-$1,347- 0.3%
Total$516,567100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $304,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $302,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $302,375$302,375-- 99.5%
Office expenses $1,644-$1,644- 0.5%
Total$304,019100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $353,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,755 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $350,755$350,755-- 99.1%
Office expenses $2,070$1,020$1,050- 0.6%
Travel $899-$899- 0.3%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $85-$85- 0.0%
Total$353,809100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $271,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $267,806 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $267,806$267,806-- 98.6%
Office expenses $3,693$2,530$1,163- 1.4%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $105-$105- 0.0%
Total$271,604100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $421,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $412,193 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $412,193$412,193-- 97.8%
Office expenses $9,286$8,100$1,186- 2.2%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $85-$85- 0.0%
Total$421,564100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $288,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $286,560 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $286,560$286,560-- 99.4%
Office expenses $1,556-$1,556- 0.5%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSES $80-$80- 0.0%
Total$288,196100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $162,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,356 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $161,356 99.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,455 0.9%
Total$162,811100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $182,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,980 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $180,980 99.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,165 0.6%
Total$182,145100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $32,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,250 77.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,203 22.2%
Total$32,453100%

View the filing

Federal lobbying

Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.

YearSpentEarnedReports
20221
2021$40,0003

Issues: Foreign Relations, Intelligence, Civil Rights/Civil Liberties

Firms hired: PERSEUS STRATEGIES

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.