CIVILITAS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CIVILITAS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CIVILITAS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235
MLA “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/civilitas-foundation-270205235. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $521K · expenses $540K · assets $41K
- EIN
- 27-0205235
- Address
- 315 ARDEN AVE STE 30, GLENDALE, CA 91203-1192
- Website
- CIVILITASFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- MICHAEL NAHABET (its 2014 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2014 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROMOTE OPEN EXHANGES IN CULTURAL, EDUCATIONAL AND CIVIC MATTERS, TO PROMOTE A BROADER PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF DEVELOPMENTS THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO PEACE IN THE CAUCASUS AND SURROUNDING REGIONS, AND TO PROVIDE ADVICE AND TRAINING TO INDIVIDUALS IN FULFILLING THEIR CIVIC RESPONSIBILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Nahabet | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hrair Sarkissian | SEC/TREASURE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL NAHABET | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HRAIR SARKISSIAN | SEC/TREASURE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $520,840 | $539,867 | $40,628 | $38,110 | $490,780 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $552,358 | $496,548 | $59,621 | $57,137 | $510,893 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $510,607 | $516,567 | $1,327 | $1,327 | $420,287 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $308,610 | $304,019 | $7,287 | $7,287 | $239,930 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,170 | $353,809 | $2,696 | $2,696 | $334,670 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,772 | $271,604 | $1,335 | $1,335 | $222,042 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $433,820 | $421,564 | $14,167 | $14,167 | $371,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,203 | $288,196 | $1,911 | $1,911 | $222,203 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,341 | $162,811 | $904 | $904 | $157,341 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $187,643 | $182,145 | $6,374 | $6,374 | $187,643 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,000 | $32,453 | $9,854 | $9,854 | $16,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,036,814 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JHM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation”, “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2016-2024 | 9 | $855,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| TF EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $102,500 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| SEPETJIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| K George & Carolann Najarian Charitable | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Civilitas Foundation”, “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,150 | 2023 | $5,150 | show |
| MINA & HACOB SHIRVANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| TUFENKIAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $2,472 | 2021 | $2,472 | show |
| SAMI AND ANNIE TOTAH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $1,500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $120 | 2023 | $120 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CIVILITAS FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $72 | 2023 | $59 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERLIT FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $465,719 | $254,490 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SHARE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $982,972 | $690,817 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,179 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILAGRO FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $893,798 | $660,420 | President | $119,492 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUNAR FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $374,991 | $354,166 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MAHINDRA FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $548,523 | $417,264 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FORUM FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $272,694 | $76,589 | CEO/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORPHAN HOUSE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $261,544 | $171,913 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILIPPINE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $433,006 | $446,720 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 07/24) | $51,820 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP CHILDREN IN SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $1,001,838 | $1,181,165 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS | CA | Q30 | $963,130 | $1,603,250 | Chair/Temp CEO | $120,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLSIDE HEALTH CARE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $560,287 | $550,155 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPACITAR INC | CA | Q30 | $322,877 | $263,050 | Executive Dir. | $96,172 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN SERVICE TO INDIA MEDICAL & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS | CA | Q30 | $914,147 | $942,440 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN ASSISTANCE & DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $1,033,227 | $1,000,476 | CEO | $58,100 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOBIKO INITIATIVE | CA | Q30 | $409,611 | $397,362 | Executive Dir. | $70,948 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE CINETECA DI BOLOGNA | CA | Q30 | $721,923 | $697,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMISTAD INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $423,795 | $480,959 | Executive Direc | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE OF THE NATIONS INC | CA | Q30 | $346,875 | $429,907 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABIBI INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q30 | $604,714 | $627,648 | CEO | $23,937 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARAVANSERAI PROJECT | CA | Q30 | $1,007,396 | $1,765,431 | PRESIDENT | $100,450 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PB&J FOODS INC | CA | Q30 | $283,194 | $257,110 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLYING SAMARITANS | CA | Q30 | $354,898 | $69,012 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF ASIAN AND PASIFIKA LEADERS IN EDUCATION | CA | Q30 | $614,267 | $464,073 | CEODIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAMBURU PROJECT INC | CA | Q30 | $823,558 | $633,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,304 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL VISION VOLUNTEERS | CA | Q30 | $509,434 | $486,676 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $539,867 spent · pay $86,470 · grants $446,259 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $446,259 | $446,259 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $80,000 | $80,000 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,470 | $6,470 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $3,498 | $3,498 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $2,090 | $2,090 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $539,867 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $496,548 spent · pay $57,742 · grants $419,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $419,100 | $419,100 | - | - | 84.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,333 | $53,333 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: management | $14,608 | $14,608 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,409 | $4,409 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,498 | - | $3,498 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $496,548 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $516,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $515,220 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $515,220 | $515,220 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,347 | - | $1,347 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $516,567 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $304,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $302,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $302,375 | $302,375 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,644 | - | $1,644 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $304,019 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $353,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,755 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $350,755 | $350,755 | - | - | 99.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,070 | $1,020 | $1,050 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $899 | - | $899 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $353,809 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $271,604 spent · pay $0 · grants $267,806 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $267,806 | $267,806 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,693 | $2,530 | $1,163 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $271,604 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $421,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $412,193 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $412,193 | $412,193 | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,286 | $8,100 | $1,186 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $421,564 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $288,196 spent · pay $0 · grants $286,560 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $286,560 | $286,560 | - | - | 99.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,556 | - | $1,556 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $288,196 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $162,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $161,356 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $161,356 | 99.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,455 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $162,811 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $182,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,980 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $180,980 | 99.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,165 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $182,145 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $32,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $25,250 | 77.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,203 | 22.2% | |
| Total | $32,453 | 100% |
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | ||
| 2021 | $40,000 | 3 |
Issues: Foreign Relations, Intelligence, Civil Rights/Civil Liberties
Firms hired: PERSEUS STRATEGIES
Comments