WETLAND FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text WETLAND FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/wetland-foundation-266351192. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WETLAND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wetland-foundation-266351192

MLA “WETLAND FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/wetland-foundation-266351192. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $9K · expenses $9K · assets $30K

EIN
26-6351192
Address
631 MILLGATE PL, BATON ROUGE, LA 70808-5431
Website
www.thewetlandfoundation.org
NTEE code
T22
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
December 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Irving A Mendelssohn Trustee2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Dr Karen L Mckee Trustee2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR IRVING A MENDELSSOHN Trustee2 $0-- $01
DR KAREN L MCKEE Trustee2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $9K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $6K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $7K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $5K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $7K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 5 grants to individuals · $6K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $7K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $8K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 9 grants to individuals · $9K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $7K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $8K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Irving Mendelssohn Karen Mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $7,840- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $9K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Irving Mendelssohn Karen Mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $9,033- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $9K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Irving Mendelssohn Karen Mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $8,564- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $8K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 Irving Mendelssohn Karen Mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $7,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $7K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 irving mendelssohn karen mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $6,752- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $7K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 irving mendelssohn karen mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $6,751- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 irving mendelssohn karen mckee Person BATON ROUGE, LA $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,764$9,499 $29,665$29,665 $8,764- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,840$6,679 $30,400$30,400 $7,840- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,433$8,079 $29,239$29,239 $9,033- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,565$5,479 $26,885$26,885 $8,565- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,719$7,279 $23,799$23,799 $7,719- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,751$7,079 $23,359$23,359 $6,751- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,751$8,209 $23,687$23,687 $6,751- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,115$9,007 $25,145$25,145 $10,115- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,200$9,596 $26,898$26,898 $16,200- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,800$7,682 $20,294$20,294 $8,800- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROBERT G & SARAH Q JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONLAT22 $9,517$20,201 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ORLANDO FOUNDATIONFLT22 $9,163$10,539 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
FAF FOUNDATIONILT22 $10,339$16,331 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
EU FOUNDATIONNYT22 $10,404$10,404 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIEDLAND FOUNDATION INCT22 $9,170$12,348 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
LDE FOUNDATIONCTT22 $9,620$18,949 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
EMC FOUNDATIONTXT22 $7,804$14,000 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
FNNB FOUNDATIONIAT22 $10,000$28,790 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
346 FOUNDATIONDET22 $7,553$180,262 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
D&L FOUNDATIONNYT22 $6,846$77,276 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WILLIAM LOVELAND FOUNDATIONILT22 $9,175$9,003 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
SILAS WEST FOUNDATIONPAT22 $8,452$12,996 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WELLBRIDGE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $8,125$8,125 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JCSP FOUNDATIONILT22 $8,533$13,225 President$1,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
DP & K FOUNDATIONFLT22 $8,082$14,891 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
RAHA FOUNDATIONFLT22 $7,461$16,438 PRESIDENT. & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JPML FOUNDATIONCAT22 $7,398$39,233 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
CJ&J FOUNDATIONDET22 $6,875$38,532 Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
LIVE AND LET LIVE FOUNDATIONTXT22 $8,702$104,157 TRUSTEE-AS NEEDED$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WU FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $8,553$23,095 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
PJR WANG FOUNDATIONCAT22 $9,191$7,260 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MINAS FOUNDATIONILT22 $9,147$9,440 TRUSTEE - PART TIME$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
LUNDIN FOUNDATIONORT22 $9,626$1,170 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
NAGEL FOUNDATIONTXT22 $9,910$17,918 PRESIDENT - PART TIME$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
YIHAO FOUNDATIONCAT22 $10,000$2,350 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,8521 12020–2020 WILLIAM LOVELAND FOUNDATION
DAYTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12013–2013 MILLS FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE ANNE AND CHARLIE JOSEPH FAMILY Private foundation$5001 12020–2020 MILLS FAMILY FOUNDATION
VIRGINIA M LONG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12022–2022 JACKIE LONG FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $9,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,800 92.6%
Fees: accounting $695 7.3%
Other expenses $4 0.0%
Total$9,499100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $6,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,000 89.8%
Fees: accounting $675 10.1%
Other expenses $4 0.1%
Total$6,679100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $8,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,400 91.6%
Fees: accounting $675 8.4%
Other expenses $4 0.0%
Total$8,079100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $5,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,800 87.6%
Fees: accounting $675 12.3%
Other expenses $4 0.1%
Total$5,479100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $7,279 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,600 90.7%
Fees: accounting $675 9.3%
Other expenses $4 0.1%
Total$7,279100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $7,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,400 90.4%
Fees: accounting $675 9.5%
Other expenses $4 0.1%
Total$7,079100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $8,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,400 90.1%
Fees: accounting $675 8.2%
Other expenses $134 1.6%
Total$8,209100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $9,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,100 89.9%
Fees: accounting $695 7.7%
Other expenses $212 2.4%
Total$9,007100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $9,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,800 91.7%
Fees: accounting $695 7.2%
Other expenses $101 1.1%
Total$9,596100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $7,682 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $7,000 91.1%
Fees: accounting $675 8.8%
Other expenses $7 0.1%
Total$7,682100%

View the filing

Trademarks

1 US trademark, 1 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
THE WETLAND FOUNDATION775804392008-09-27Registered and renewedTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.