STEPHANIE AND LAWRENCE FLINN JR CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text STEPHANIE AND LAWRENCE FLINN JR CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/stephanie-and-lawrence-flinn-jr-charitable-trust-266135172. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). STEPHANIE AND LAWRENCE FLINN JR CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/stephanie-and-lawrence-flinn-jr-charitable-trust-266135172

MLA “STEPHANIE AND LAWRENCE FLINN JR CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/stephanie-and-lawrence-flinn-jr-charitable-trust-266135172. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.2M · expenses $3.0M · assets $39.2M

Also known as
TRUST
EIN
26-6135172
Address
555 THEODORE FREMD AVENUE STE C-20, RYE, NY 10580-1451
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
January 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lawrence Flinn Jr TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Flinn TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE FLINN JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE FLINN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE FLINN JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE FLINN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE FLINN JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE FLINN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE FLINN JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE FLINN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE FLINN JR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE FLINN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 113 grants to organizations · $2.5M
2023 · 107 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2022 · 107 grants to organizations · $2.4M
2021 · 107 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2020 · 105 grants to organizations · $2.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,241,668$3,047,119 $39,216,693$39,216,693 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,336,049$2,680,786 $36,968,009$36,968,009 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,123$2,760,848 $35,371,382$35,371,382 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,545,118$3,537,082 $38,008,610$38,008,610 $0- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,466,107$3,129,950 $39,953,481$39,953,481 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,047,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,529,984 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,529,984 83.0%
Other expenses $241,637 7.9%
Taxes $128,515 4.2%
Interest $104,930 3.4%
Fees: accounting $42,053 1.4%
Total$3,047,119100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,680,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,247,044 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,247,044 83.8%
Other expenses $356,273 13.3%
Interest $48,784 1.8%
Taxes $28,685 1.1%
Total$2,680,786100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,760,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,412,292 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,412,292 87.4%
Other expenses $261,597 9.5%
Interest $54,752 2.0%
Taxes $32,207 1.2%
Total$2,760,848100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $3,537,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,084,047 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,084,047 87.2%
Other expenses $436,865 12.4%
Taxes $16,170 0.5%
Total$3,537,082100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,129,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,514,854 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,514,854 80.3%
Other expenses $395,692 12.6%
Taxes $188,411 6.0%
Fees: accounting $30,993 1.0%
Total$3,129,950100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.