FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB

Cite this

Plain text FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/fox-lane-sports-boosters-club-264603127. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fox-lane-sports-boosters-club-264603127

MLA “FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/fox-lane-sports-boosters-club-264603127. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $208K · expenses $254K · assets $93K

EIN
26-4603127
Address
PO BOX 247, BEDFORD, NY 10506-0247
NTEE code
B12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated January 15, 2016 after an automatic revocation on January 15, 2016 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
JENNIFER KOTHARI (its 2018 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ASSISTANCE TO ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES OF BEDFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, BEDFORD, NY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michelle Brooks BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Diorio BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jen Kothari TREASURER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelly Grayson BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Greene BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Riley BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Ades (former) CO-PRESIDENT2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Fields (former) CO-PRESIDENT2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Decker (former) VICE PRESIDENT2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Luppino (former) SECRETARY2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE BROOKS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KEN DIORIO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEN KOTHARI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KELLY GRAYSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN GREENE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RILEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ADES CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FIELDS CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEN KOTHARI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN DECKER VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LUPPINO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ADES CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FIELDS CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEN KOTHARI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN DECKER VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LUPPINO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB ADES CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN FIELDS CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEN KOTHARI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN DECKER VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON LUPPINO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,282$253,651 $92,747$92,747 $31,328$176,954 -050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,006$22,630 $138,116$138,116 $22,367$68,639 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,793$56,370 $69,740$69,740 $4,603$23,190 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,742$56,581 $98,317$98,317 $28,051$93,691 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,742$56,581 $98,317$98,317 $28,051$93,691 -050

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,267 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ALFRED L MORSE & ANNETTE S MORSE Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB” 2013-2016 4$10,000 2016$2,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$6,000 2019$6,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOX LANE SPORTS BOOSTERS CLUB” 2020-2023 4$167 2023$70
show
MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Fox Lane Sports Boosters Club” 2014 1$100 2014$100
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MARIST BROTHERS CENTER AT ESOPUS FOUNDATIONNYB12 $337,911$5,411 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INCNYB12 $345,280$341,530 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
STELLA AND CHARLES COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $213,437$220,378 COLLEGE PRESIDENT - EX OFFICIO$260,100 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
TASTE OF THE SEAPORTNYB12 $290,510$230,609 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ATLANTIEIST SUPPORT FOUNDATIONNYB12 $217,512$401,190 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FRIENDS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL IN THE UNITED STATESNYB12 $202,675$39,219 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
NIGERIA HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $353,294$346,826 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT BNEI REEMNYB12 $187,778$199,764 Officer$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF SBCSICA INCNYB12 $279,124$2,988,665 Board Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
XAVIER FOUNDATIONNYB12 $305,000$354,340 SECRETARY$539,547 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
HOME RUN PROJECTS INCNYB12 $182,317$174,214 SECRETARY & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INCNYB12 $279,836$1,073,475 TREASURER$4,830 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
YESHIVA BUILDING FUND INCNYB12 $227,947$247,120 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
MUSIC LOVES MATH INCNYB12 $144,047$75,782 Founder and CEO$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PS 267 PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATIONNYB12 $318,483$328,992 President$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF KTY INCNYB12 $212,938$92,607 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
LT MICHAEL P MURPHY USN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNYB12 $237,559$198,275 CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF DIRECTORS$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF LANCASTER UNIVERSITY IN AMERICA INCNYB12 $165,234$808,486 PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
NINOS DEL SOLNYB12 $157,311$178,624 Director$7,500 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ETHICS IN EDUCATION NETWORK INCNYB12 $168,714$149,909 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,951 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST GREENBUSH EDUCATION FOUNDATIONNYB12 $181,834$42,180 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
BAIS MIDRASH OF BEITAR INCNYB12 $160,900$135,528 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ORGANIZATION OF BLACK MARITIME COLLEGE GRADUATES INCNYB12 $153,261$97,238 Director/ASST Administrator$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
STUDY GROUP SOLUTIONS INCNYB12 $306,747$862,892 CEO$211,781 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
US AFRICA CHILDRENS FELLOWSHIP INCNYB12 $192,949$197,685 Director$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,424,87342 152016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; FRIENDS OF LANCASTER UNIVERSITY IN AMERICA INC; LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INC; BAIS MIDRASH OF BEITAR INC and 11 more
E&SS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0001 12021–2021 ISRAEL RENAISSANCE FUND INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$875,30119 42009–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; YESHIVA BUILDING FUND INC; LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INC; ISRAEL RENAISSANCE FUND INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$513,50014 22017–2024 FRIENDS OF LANCASTER UNIVERSITY IN AMERICA INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT BNEI REEM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$492,60121 102014–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; MARIST BROTHERS CENTER AT ESOPUS FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YESHIVAT BNEI REEM; THE FRIENDS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL IN THE UNITED STATES and 6 more
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$406,1444 12016–2024 BAIS MIDRASH OF BEITAR INC
SHARIFI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0001 12025–2025 XAVIER FOUNDATION
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$268,41917 22012–2024 MANHEIM CENTRAL FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT; LANCASTER COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$257,5009 42017–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; FRIENDS OF LANCASTER UNIVERSITY IN AMERICA INC; HOLT RAMS BOOSTER CLUB; BELTON MAGIC BELLE BOOSTERS
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$175,0002 22022–2024 ISRAEL RENAISSANCE FUND INC; STUDY GROUP SOLUTIONS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$154,75515 72019–2025 EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PS 267 PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION; P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC; MARIST BROTHERS CENTER AT ESOPUS FOUNDATION; NIGERIA HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$133,5006 42014–2023 LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INC; NIGERIA HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; C G JUNG FOUNDATION FOR ANALYTICAL PSYCHOLOGY INC
KLEINMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$95,5009 12015–2025 MANHEIM CENTRAL FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONAL ENRICHMENT
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$90,0006 42022–2024 LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INC; FRIENDS OF LANCASTER UNIVERSITY IN AMERICA INC; STELLA AND CHARLES COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; ALLEN KIWANIS CLUB FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $253,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $217,510$217,510$0$0 85.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXP $27,553$0$0$27,553 10.9%
Other (as described)ADMIN/WEB EXPENSES $3,109$0$3,109$0 1.2%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 1.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,669$1,669$0$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $810$0$810$0 0.3%
Total$253,651100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $22,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $12,197$12,197$0$0 53.9%
Other (as described)ADMIN/WEB EXPENSES $4,625$0$4,625$0 20.4%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 13.3%
Fees: accounting $1,495$0$1,495$0 6.6%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $1,313$1,313$0$0 5.8%
Total$22,630100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $56,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $49,018$49,018$0$0 87.0%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 5.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $2,379$2,379$0$0 4.2%
Other (as described)ADMIN EXPENSES $1,233$0$1,233$0 2.2%
Fees: accounting $740$0$740$0 1.3%
Total$56,370100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $56,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $50,975$50,975$0$0 90.1%
Grants to US individuals $4,500$4,500-- 8.0%
Other (as described)ADMIN EXPENSES $1,106$0$1,106$0 2.0%
Total$56,581100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.