CAROLINA RISE

Cite this

Plain text CAROLINA RISE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAROLINA RISE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488

MLA “CAROLINA RISE.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $694K · expenses $673K · assets $27K

EIN
26-4065488
Address
240 CHESTNUT PKWY, INDIAN TRAIL, NC 28079-3784
NTEE code
N62
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CAROLINA COURTS WILL PROVIDE A POSITIVE, ENERGETIC ENVIRONMENT FOR ATHLETES OF ALL AGES TO LEARN THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND / OR VOLLEYBALL THROUGH HEALTHY COMPETITION, EXCELLENT INSTRUCTION AND EXPERIENCED COACHING THAT FOCUSES ON THE BUILDING OF SELF CONFIDENCE AND SELF ESTEEM. WHILE DEVELOPING YOUNG ATHLETES, WE WILL CONTINOUSLY STRIVE TO TEACH LIFE LESSONS AND VALUES THAT GO BEYOND THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND / OR VOLLEYBALL. OUR VISION IS TO DEVELOP YOUNG ATHLETES PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY.OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE NATIONALLY RECORGNIZED CAMPS, PROGRAMS, CLINICS AND SPEAKERS THAT ARE TAILORED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH AND ADULT ATHLETES IN THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL. COUPLED WITH A FIRST CLASS FACILITY, WE WILL STRIVE FOR BOTH PARENTS AND CHILDREN TO HAVE 100% SATISFACTION IN ALL THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WE OFFER. OUR PROGRAM ALLOWED MANY GIRLS TO PLAY COMPETITIVE VOLLEYBALL AND MANY BOYS AND GIRLS TO COMPETE IN BASKETBALL ACROSS THE STATE OF NC AND THE SOUT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brian Morris EXECUTIVE DI2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Jones (former) PRESIDENT2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Chitwood (former) PRESIDENT2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Esser (former) TREASURER2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
David Clark (former) OFFICER2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN MORRIS EXECUTIVE DI10 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS JONES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRIS JONES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT CHITWOOD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
RON ESSER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT CHITWOOD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
RON ESSER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DAVID CLARK OFFICER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$693,562$672,606 $27,274$24,555 $1,895$691,667 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$724,702$737,996 $17,094$3,599 $1,730$722,972 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$691,696$700,575 $26,471$16,893 $10,140$681,556 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$518,712$534,697 $28,581$25,772 $965$517,747 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$385,673$363,666 $64,245$41,757 $6,495$379,178 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,807$152,397 $19,750$19,750 $46,461$97,346 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$458,841$432,430 $28,340$28,340 $24,129$434,712 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$448,936$457,738 $1,929$1,929 $0$448,936 -0-
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,701$170,680 $31,876$31,876 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,608$58,335 $18,855$18,855 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HALO SPORTS INCNCN62 $392,210$403,207 DIRECTOR$83,557 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state
WAKE COUNTY BASKETBALL ASSOCIATIONNCN62 $478,643$493,136 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state
D-UP INCNCN62 $774,914$587,934 CEO$64,191 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHWEST RIVERSIDE COUNTY YOUTH SPORTS COALITION CORPCAN62 $803,780$833,066 CEO$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PLAY RIGHT SPORTS ACADEMY INCMIN62 $378,011$186,425 PRESIDENT$27,000 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
POWERHOUSE SPORTS CORPORATIONILN62 $363,526$285,711 Vice President$30,300 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
42 COURTSWIN62 $600,349$0 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
KASSON MANTORVILLE YOUTH BASKETBALLMNN62 $382,954$395,495 GAMBLING MAN$12,300 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MOUNDS VIEW BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INCMNN62 $515,426$545,261 DIRECTOR$6,100 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INCNYN62 $823,778$715,359 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$72,000 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
MAGIC BASKETBALL CLUB INCTXN62 $711,998$671,268 COO EXEC DIRECTOR$30,285 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
WELLESLEY YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INCMAN62 $366,128$380,135 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$55,000 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
BIG CAT BASKETBALL LEAGUEMIN62 $477,420$450,534 President$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA COLLEGIATE SUMMER LEAGUE INCFLN62 $514,559$533,640 PRESIDENT$75,229 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
HOOPS 4HIMWAN62 $544,574$518,262 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$232,332 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
PROLIFIC PREPFLN62 $927,757$1,111,062 Director$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
PAC COMMUNITY CENTERORN62 $417,982$346,550 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
IGNITE HOOPSILN62 $417,680$538,315 President & CEO$107,883 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
JUNIOR OPPORTUNITIES FOR NURTURING EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS INCCTN62 $417,500$95,426 President$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
HARRISON TIPOFF CLUB INCGAN62 $363,404$323,327 President$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
KENTUCKY COBRAS INCKYN62 $587,272$599,607 PRESIDENT$42,925 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF HOOP SEATTLEWAN62 $609,480$578,357 President Director$48,000 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
COLORADO TITANS BASKETBALL CLUBCON62 $949,581$940,978 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
PATRIOTS BASKETBALL CLUBNEN62 $368,746$355,796 VICE-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x
GJ BLACKOUTCON62 $1,247,204$2,184,327 Facility Director$23,759 Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,062,52639 132019–2025 SILICON VALLEY BASKETBALL CLUB SVBC; BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC; HOME COURT NW; OREGON BASKETBALL CLUB and 9 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,039,0578 62014–2024 PROLIFIC PREP; WEST COAST ELITE; FRIENDS OF HOOP SEATTLE; NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC and 2 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$807,27537 122016–2024 SHOOTING TOUCH; WEST COAST ELITE; FRIENDS OF TEAM ARMENIA BASKETBALL; BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC and 8 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$787,8657 22017–2024 GJ BLACKOUT; COLORADO TITANS BASKETBALL CLUB
ONCE HERE FOUNDATION Private foundation$745,0007 12018–2024 SHOOTING TOUCH
EARL AND KATHRYN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$736,0006 12021–2024 D-UP INC
MIKE MILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$671,25412 12010–2024 YOUTH ATHLETIC FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$537,0006 12018–2024 SHOOTING TOUCH
EDGERLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$430,0004 12021–2024 SHOOTING TOUCH
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$348,75023 102016–2024 NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC; FLOURISH PLACEMAKING COLLECTIVE; BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC; JUNIOR OPPORTUNITIES FOR NURTURING EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS INC and 6 more
THE JIM JACOBS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$258,60011 12013–2024 BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC
PINKERTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0003 12022–2024 BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$207,96031 62012–2024 BASKETBALL MAUI; LIVIN THE DREAM MINISTRIES INC; FLOURISH PLACEMAKING COLLECTIVE; FLORIDA COLLEGIATE SUMMER LEAGUE INC and 2 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$200,0007 12016–2023 LAKE OF THE OZARKS SHOOTOUT
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$170,0002 12017–2018 HOUSTON HOOPS INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $672,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $347,471$347,471-- 51.7%
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $162,574$162,574-- 24.2%
Occupancy $161,859$161,859-- 24.1%
Fees: accounting $702-$702- 0.1%
Total$672,606100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $737,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $334,990$334,990-- 45.4%
Occupancy $231,123$231,123-- 31.3%
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $170,258$170,258-- 23.1%
Fees: accounting $1,625-$1,625- 0.2%
Total$737,996100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $700,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,983 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $265,855$265,855-- 37.9%
Occupancy $259,232$259,232-- 37.0%
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $169,769$169,769-- 24.2%
Grants to US individuals $3,983$3,983-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,736-$1,736- 0.2%
Total$700,575100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $534,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $338,858$338,858-- 63.4%
Occupancy $195,839$195,839-- 36.6%
Total$534,697100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $363,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $246,103$246,103-- 67.7%
Occupancy $117,563$117,563-- 32.3%
Total$363,666100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $152,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $132,751$132,751-- 87.1%
Occupancy $19,646$19,646-- 12.9%
Total$152,397100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $432,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSES $310,757$310,757-- 71.9%
Occupancy $121,673$121,673-- 28.1%
Total$432,430100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $457,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ALL OTHER EXPENSE $331,830$331,830-- 72.5%
Occupancy $125,908$125,908-- 27.5%
Total$457,738100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $170,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $167,080 97.9%
Fees to independent contractors $3,600 2.1%
Total$170,680100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $58,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,335 100.0%
Total$58,335100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.