CAROLINA RISE
Cite this
Plain text CAROLINA RISE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAROLINA RISE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488
MLA “CAROLINA RISE.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/carolina-rise-264065488. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $694K · expenses $673K · assets $27K
- EIN
- 26-4065488
- Address
- 240 CHESTNUT PKWY, INDIAN TRAIL, NC 28079-3784
- NTEE code
- N62
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CAROLINA COURTS WILL PROVIDE A POSITIVE, ENERGETIC ENVIRONMENT FOR ATHLETES OF ALL AGES TO LEARN THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND / OR VOLLEYBALL THROUGH HEALTHY COMPETITION, EXCELLENT INSTRUCTION AND EXPERIENCED COACHING THAT FOCUSES ON THE BUILDING OF SELF CONFIDENCE AND SELF ESTEEM. WHILE DEVELOPING YOUNG ATHLETES, WE WILL CONTINOUSLY STRIVE TO TEACH LIFE LESSONS AND VALUES THAT GO BEYOND THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND / OR VOLLEYBALL. OUR VISION IS TO DEVELOP YOUNG ATHLETES PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY, AND SPIRITUALLY.OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE NATIONALLY RECORGNIZED CAMPS, PROGRAMS, CLINICS AND SPEAKERS THAT ARE TAILORED FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUTH AND ADULT ATHLETES IN THE GAME OF BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL. COUPLED WITH A FIRST CLASS FACILITY, WE WILL STRIVE FOR BOTH PARENTS AND CHILDREN TO HAVE 100% SATISFACTION IN ALL THE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WE OFFER. OUR PROGRAM ALLOWED MANY GIRLS TO PLAY COMPETITIVE VOLLEYBALL AND MANY BOYS AND GIRLS TO COMPETE IN BASKETBALL ACROSS THE STATE OF NC AND THE SOUT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Morris | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Jones (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Chitwood (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Esser (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Clark (former) | OFFICER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN MORRIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS JONES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CHITWOOD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ESSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CHITWOOD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ESSER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CLARK | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $693,562 | $672,606 | $27,274 | $24,555 | $1,895 | $691,667 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $724,702 | $737,996 | $17,094 | $3,599 | $1,730 | $722,972 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $691,696 | $700,575 | $26,471 | $16,893 | $10,140 | $681,556 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $518,712 | $534,697 | $28,581 | $25,772 | $965 | $517,747 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,673 | $363,666 | $64,245 | $41,757 | $6,495 | $379,178 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,807 | $152,397 | $19,750 | $19,750 | $46,461 | $97,346 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,841 | $432,430 | $28,340 | $28,340 | $24,129 | $434,712 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $448,936 | $457,738 | $1,929 | $1,929 | $0 | $448,936 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $183,701 | $170,680 | $31,876 | $31,876 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,608 | $58,335 | $18,855 | $18,855 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALO SPORTS INC | NC | N62 | $392,210 | $403,207 | DIRECTOR | $83,557 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAKE COUNTY BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION | NC | N62 | $478,643 | $493,136 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| D-UP INC | NC | N62 | $774,914 | $587,934 | CEO | $64,191 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST RIVERSIDE COUNTY YOUTH SPORTS COALITION CORP | CA | N62 | $803,780 | $833,066 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PLAY RIGHT SPORTS ACADEMY INC | MI | N62 | $378,011 | $186,425 | PRESIDENT | $27,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| POWERHOUSE SPORTS CORPORATION | IL | N62 | $363,526 | $285,711 | Vice President | $30,300 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| 42 COURTS | WI | N62 | $600,349 | $0 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| KASSON MANTORVILLE YOUTH BASKETBALL | MN | N62 | $382,954 | $395,495 | GAMBLING MAN | $12,300 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOUNDS VIEW BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MN | N62 | $515,426 | $545,261 | DIRECTOR | $6,100 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKLYN YOUTH SPORTS CLUB INC | NY | N62 | $823,778 | $715,359 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| MAGIC BASKETBALL CLUB INC | TX | N62 | $711,998 | $671,268 | COO EXEC DIRECTOR | $30,285 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| WELLESLEY YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N62 | $366,128 | $380,135 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| BIG CAT BASKETBALL LEAGUE | MI | N62 | $477,420 | $450,534 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA COLLEGIATE SUMMER LEAGUE INC | FL | N62 | $514,559 | $533,640 | PRESIDENT | $75,229 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| HOOPS 4HIM | WA | N62 | $544,574 | $518,262 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $232,332 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| PROLIFIC PREP | FL | N62 | $927,757 | $1,111,062 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| PAC COMMUNITY CENTER | OR | N62 | $417,982 | $346,550 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| IGNITE HOOPS | IL | N62 | $417,680 | $538,315 | President & CEO | $107,883 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| JUNIOR OPPORTUNITIES FOR NURTURING EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS INC | CT | N62 | $417,500 | $95,426 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| HARRISON TIPOFF CLUB INC | GA | N62 | $363,404 | $323,327 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY COBRAS INC | KY | N62 | $587,272 | $599,607 | PRESIDENT | $42,925 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HOOP SEATTLE | WA | N62 | $609,480 | $578,357 | President Director | $48,000 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO TITANS BASKETBALL CLUB | CO | N62 | $949,581 | $940,978 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| PATRIOTS BASKETBALL CLUB | NE | N62 | $368,746 | $355,796 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
| GJ BLACKOUT | CO | N62 | $1,247,204 | $2,184,327 | Facility Director | $23,759 | Same NTEE code N62, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $672,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $347,471 | $347,471 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $162,574 | $162,574 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Occupancy | $161,859 | $161,859 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $702 | - | $702 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $672,606 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $737,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $334,990 | $334,990 | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Occupancy | $231,123 | $231,123 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $170,258 | $170,258 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,625 | - | $1,625 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $737,996 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $700,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,983 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $265,855 | $265,855 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Occupancy | $259,232 | $259,232 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $169,769 | $169,769 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,983 | $3,983 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,736 | - | $1,736 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $700,575 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $534,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $338,858 | $338,858 | - | - | 63.4% |
| Occupancy | $195,839 | $195,839 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Total | $534,697 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $363,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $246,103 | $246,103 | - | - | 67.7% |
| Occupancy | $117,563 | $117,563 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Total | $363,666 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $152,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $132,751 | $132,751 | - | - | 87.1% |
| Occupancy | $19,646 | $19,646 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Total | $152,397 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $432,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $310,757 | $310,757 | - | - | 71.9% |
| Occupancy | $121,673 | $121,673 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Total | $432,430 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $457,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSE | $331,830 | $331,830 | - | - | 72.5% |
| Occupancy | $125,908 | $125,908 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Total | $457,738 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $170,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $167,080 | 97.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,600 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $170,680 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $58,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $58,335 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $58,335 | 100% |
Comments